1979 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1979 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Glenorchy were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Clarence were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1979 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1979 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Jack Rough | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Graeme Mackey |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Clarence
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Glenorchy
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 186.1% | 2,661 | 1,430 | 386 | 345 | 200 | 230 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 107.6% | 1,807 | 1,679 | 252 | 295 | 237 | 257 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 94.7% | 1,507 | 1,591 | 211 | 241 | 213 | 313 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 79.4% | 1,699 | 2,139 | 237 | 277 | 306 | 303 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 87.5% | 1,669 | 1,908 | 231 | 283 | 271 | 282 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 73.5% | 1,657 | 2,253 | 228 | 289 | 318 | 345 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by Clarence (Preliminary Final) |
| North Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| New Norfolk | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 86 | - | 59 | 1,885 |
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 141 | - | 95 | 2,435 |
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 52 | 2,080 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 148.4% | 141 | 95 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 145.8% | 86 | 59 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.7% | 69 | 52 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.4% | 52 | 69 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.6% | 59 | 86 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 67.4% | 95 | 141 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 50 | - | 95 | 1,346 |
| SAT | 14/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 90 | 2,911 |
| MON | 16/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 114 | 3,653 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 140.1% | 255 | 182 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 116.2% | 165 | 142 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 123.5% | 147 | 119 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 113.5% | 176 | 155 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 73.0% | 146 | 200 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 61.4% | 145 | 236 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 200 | - | 57 | 3,412 |
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 89 | 1,475 |
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 36 | - | 79 | 1,771 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 190.4% | 455 | 239 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 133.5% | 255 | 191 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 64.9% | 222 | 342 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.4% | 183 | 198 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.4% | 245 | 325 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 78.3% | 235 | 300 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 100 | - | 138 | 1,356 |
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 84 | - | 98 | 2,077 |
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 43 | - | 121 | 3,144 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 204.3% | 576 | 282 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 128.4% | 353 | 275 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 81.4% | 360 | 442 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 77.8% | 329 | 423 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 70.8% | 226 | 319 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 76.5% | 335 | 438 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 95 | - | 82 | 3,095 |
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 113 | - | 74 | 2,221 |
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 86 | - | 69 | 1,307 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 174.5% | 658 | 377 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 125.5% | 448 | 357 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 91.7% | 473 | 516 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 80.4% | 312 | 388 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 75.2% | 403 | 536 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 77.1% | 404 | 524 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 105 | - | 95 | 1,681 |
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 95 | - | 117 | 1,718 |
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 48 | - | 79 | 2,323 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 164.2% | 775 | 472 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 117.5% | 543 | 462 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 87.6% | 521 | 595 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 89.7% | 391 | 436 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.2% | 509 | 619 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.3% | 498 | 653 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 130 | - | 62 | 2,514 |
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 181 | - | 51 | 2,270 |
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 64 | 1,936 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 182.8% | 956 | 523 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 128.4% | 673 | 524 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.6% | 493 | 500 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 80.4% | 583 | 725 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 74.4% | 562 | 755 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.0% | 560 | 800 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 86 | - | 52 | 2,539 |
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 95 | - | 62 | 942 |
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 63 | - | 119 | 2,554 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 183.4% | 1,075 | 586 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.8% | 759 | 576 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.0% | 545 | 586 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 76.5% | 646 | 844 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.0% | 655 | 862 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 73.4% | 624 | 850 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | KGV Oval | 87 | - | 114 | 1,430 |
| SAT | 02/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 117 | - | 94 | 2,051 |
| SAT | 02/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 37 | - | 117 | 1,505 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 191.3% | 1,192 | 623 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 131.7% | 873 | 663 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 81.3% | 763 | 938 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 82.8% | 582 | 703 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 76.5% | 749 | 979 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 73.8% | 711 | 964 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 155 | - | 51 | 4,142 |
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 105 | - | 110 | 864 |
| SUN | 10/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 106 | - | 50 | 1,140 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 199.9% | 1,347 | 674 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 113.0% | 924 | 818 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 85.6% | 692 | 808 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 77.9% | 813 | 1,044 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 80.6% | 817 | 1,014 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 78.4% | 854 | 1,089 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 97 | - | 61 | 1,539 |
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 72 | 2,215 |
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 107 | - | 81 | 1,415 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 193.0% | 1,440 | 746 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 116.2% | 1,021 | 879 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 89.9% | 799 | 889 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 77.7% | 894 | 1,151 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 80.3% | 889 | 1,107 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 77.2% | 915 | 1,186 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | TCA Ground | 189 | - | 67 | 1,067 |
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 89 | - | 64 | 1,455 |
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 84 | - | 61 | 819 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 200.4% | 1,629 | 813 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 112.1% | 1,085 | 968 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 92.9% | 883 | 950 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 80.9% | 983 | 1,215 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 79.8% | 950 | 1,191 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 71.4% | 982 | 1,375 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 63 | - | 62 | 2,287 |
| SAT | 07/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 136 | - | 74 | 909 |
| SUN | 08/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 91 | - | 51 | 2,619 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 199.1% | 1,720 | 864 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 111.5% | 1,148 | 1,030 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 93.3% | 945 | 1,013 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 79.2% | 1,034 | 1,306 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 85.8% | 1,086 | 1,265 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 69.9% | 1,056 | 1,511 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 110 | - | 87 | 1,681 |
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 103 | - | 52 | 2,293 |
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 96 | 1,461 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 199.0% | 1,823 | 916 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 112.6% | 1,258 | 1,117 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 89.3% | 997 | 1,116 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 81.0% | 1,136 | 1,402 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 85.3% | 1,173 | 1,375 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 71.4% | 1,152 | 1,613 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 2:01 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 120 | - | 89 | 3,055 |
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 75 | - | 103 | 885 |
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 95 | - | 107 | 1,335 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 193.3% | 1,943 | 1,005 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 108.9% | 1,347 | 1,237 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 92.4% | 1,100 | 1,191 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 81.6% | 1,231 | 1,509 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 87.1% | 1,280 | 1,470 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 71.5% | 1,227 | 1,716 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 83 | - | 69 | 1,420 |
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 71 | - | 115 | 1,738 |
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 131 | - | 68 | 1,484 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 191.3% | 2,058 | 1,076 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 109.5% | 1,430 | 1,306 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 97.8% | 1,231 | 1,259 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 79.2% | 1,299 | 1,640 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 85.2% | 1,351 | 1,585 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 72.0% | 1,296 | 1,799 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 93 | - | 180 | 1,356 |
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 72 | - | 45 | 1,003 |
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 114 | 2,670 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 191.4% | 2,238 | 1,169 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 109.8% | 1,544 | 1,406 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 95.9% | 1,276 | 1,331 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 79.8% | 1,399 | 1,754 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 87.3% | 1,423 | 1,630 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 70.2% | 1,389 | 1,979 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 77 | - | 80 | 531 |
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 189 | 1,154 |
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 83 | - | 55 | 759 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 195.1% | 2,427 | 1,244 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 107.4% | 1,599 | 1,489 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 98.1% | 1,359 | 1,386 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 75.9% | 1,474 | 1,943 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 88.0% | 1,503 | 1,707 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 71.2% | 1,466 | 2,059 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 89 | - | 79 | 1,850 |
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 123 | - | 67 | 2,620 |
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 109 | - | 113 | 1,000 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 1 | 72 | 194.5% | 2,550 | 1,311 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 107.7% | 1,688 | 1,568 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 94.5% | 1,426 | 1,509 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 77.3% | 1,587 | 2,052 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 88.1% | 1,582 | 1,796 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 72.5% | 1,575 | 2,172 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 119 | - | 111 | 2,972 |
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 81 | 1,297 |
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 87 | - | 112 | 977 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 186.1% | 2,661 | 1,430 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 107.6% | 1,807 | 1,679 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 94.7% | 1,507 | 1,591 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 79.4% | 1,699 | 2,139 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 87.5% | 1,669 | 1,908 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 73.5% | 1,657 | 2,253 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 186.1% | 2,661 | 1,430 | 386 | 345 | 200 | 230 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 107.6% | 1,807 | 1,679 | 252 | 295 | 237 | 257 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 94.7% | 1,507 | 1,591 | 211 | 241 | 213 | 313 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 79.4% | 1,699 | 2,139 | 237 | 277 | 306 | 303 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 87.5% | 1,669 | 1,908 | 231 | 283 | 271 | 282 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 73.5% | 1,657 | 2,253 | 228 | 289 | 318 | 345 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1979 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 120 | - | 49 | 5,629 |
| SAT | 08/09/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 122 | - | 78 | 10,282 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1979 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 60 | 8,428 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1979 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 83 | 24,968 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |