1979 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1979 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Swan Districts Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Swan Districts Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1979 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1979 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 150.3% | 2,876 | 1,913 | 420 | 356 | 272 | 281 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 101.8% | 2,451 | 2,408 | 360 | 291 | 349 | 314 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 147.4% | 2,803 | 1,902 | 410 | 343 | 283 | 204 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 126.7% | 2,623 | 2,070 | 382 | 331 | 301 | 264 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 82.2% | 2,139 | 2,602 | 313 | 261 | 374 | 358 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 78.3% | 2,199 | 2,807 | 321 | 273 | 410 | 347 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.0% | 2,309 | 2,886 | 334 | 305 | 419 | 372 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 73.0% | 2,198 | 3,010 | 316 | 302 | 448 | 322 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/03/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 143 | |
| SAT | 31/03/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 90 | - | 133 | |
| SAT | 31/03/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 112 | - | 152 | |
| SAT | 31/03/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 93 | - | 124 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 153.8% | 143 | 93 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 147.8% | 133 | 90 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 135.7% | 152 | 112 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.3% | 124 | 93 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | 93 | 124 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.7% | 112 | 152 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 67.7% | 90 | 133 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 65.0% | 93 | 143 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 149 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 91 | - | 169 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 97 | - | 63 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 153.8% | 240 | 156 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 136.1% | 279 | 205 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 121.6% | 282 | 232 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.6% | 281 | 243 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 82.1% | 215 | 262 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 80.5% | 235 | 292 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.1% | 186 | 251 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.5% | 153 | 230 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 156 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 218 | - | 46 | |
| MON | 16/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 191 | - | 82 | |
| MON | 16/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 72 | - | 177 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 182.9% | 417 | 228 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 150.6% | 473 | 314 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 103.3% | 373 | 361 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 134.4% | 371 | 276 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 101.3% | 391 | 386 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.0% | 353 | 420 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 54.4% | 261 | 480 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 60.6% | 268 | 442 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 114 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 114 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 146 | - | 137 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 174.7% | 531 | 304 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 128.3% | 549 | 428 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 107.4% | 510 | 475 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 129.3% | 463 | 358 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 99.0% | 473 | 478 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.6% | 490 | 566 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.5% | 414 | 579 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 60.8% | 375 | 617 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 217 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 164 | - | 135 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 198 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 233 | - | 71 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 203.7% | 764 | 375 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 153.2% | 766 | 500 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 151.6% | 661 | 436 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 84.1% | 582 | 692 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 103.9% | 637 | 613 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.3% | 568 | 764 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 73.9% | 549 | 743 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 52.5% | 446 | 850 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 140 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 98 | - | 210 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 205.9% | 974 | 473 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 149.1% | 871 | 584 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 87.7% | 689 | 786 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 139.0% | 755 | 543 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 101.2% | 762 | 753 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.6% | 708 | 889 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.9% | 647 | 953 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 55.5% | 530 | 955 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 117 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 162 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 157 | - | 139 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 150 | - | 110 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 192.8% | 1,124 | 583 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 137.0% | 988 | 721 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 133.7% | 912 | 682 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 85.4% | 799 | 936 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.0% | 845 | 1,006 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 92.6% | 847 | 915 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 66.5% | 692 | 1,040 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.8% | 786 | 1,110 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 54 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 112 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 125 | - | 68 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 191.9% | 1,249 | 651 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 138.0% | 1,016 | 736 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 126.3% | 1,042 | 825 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 89.1% | 893 | 1,002 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 82.8% | 911 | 1,100 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 71.2% | 804 | 1,130 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 88.0% | 915 | 1,040 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 71.7% | 876 | 1,222 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 163 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 151 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 87 | - | 150 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 139 | - | 151 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 198.0% | 1,400 | 707 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 133.3% | 1,205 | 904 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 91.5% | 1,044 | 1,141 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 120.9% | 1,072 | 887 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 78.4% | 954 | 1,217 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 79.8% | 998 | 1,250 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 82.6% | 994 | 1,203 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 73.9% | 1,015 | 1,373 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 116 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 80 | - | 144 | |
| MON | 04/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 159 | - | 67 | |
| MON | 04/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 178 | - | 104 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 189.3% | 1,516 | 801 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 137.1% | 1,349 | 984 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 99.6% | 1,203 | 1,208 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 110.4% | 1,176 | 1,065 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 85.7% | 1,132 | 1,321 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 79.9% | 1,092 | 1,366 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 77.9% | 1,061 | 1,362 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 72.2% | 1,095 | 1,517 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 102 | - | 133 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 140 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 129 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 84 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 182.6% | 1,649 | 903 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 101.4% | 1,310 | 1,292 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 129.9% | 1,451 | 1,117 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 112.2% | 1,316 | 1,173 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 85.2% | 1,216 | 1,428 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 83.8% | 1,221 | 1,457 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 77.8% | 1,169 | 1,502 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 72.1% | 1,186 | 1,646 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 68 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 83 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 103 | - | 110 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 178.1% | 1,756 | 986 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 101.8% | 1,384 | 1,360 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 127.5% | 1,519 | 1,191 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 110.6% | 1,373 | 1,241 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 85.1% | 1,289 | 1,514 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 84.6% | 1,299 | 1,535 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 79.7% | 1,279 | 1,605 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 73.4% | 1,289 | 1,756 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 112 | - | 130 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 152 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 149 | - | 80 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 0 | 52 | 178.7% | 1,905 | 1,066 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 97.9% | 1,481 | 1,512 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 120.8% | 1,590 | 1,316 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 114.0% | 1,525 | 1,338 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 88.7% | 1,424 | 1,606 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,419 | 1,626 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 80.2% | 1,391 | 1,735 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 71.9% | 1,369 | 1,905 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 50 | - | 173 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 147 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 104 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 158 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 165.0% | 2,001 | 1,213 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 101.2% | 1,628 | 1,608 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 129.1% | 1,763 | 1,366 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 121.5% | 1,683 | 1,385 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 90.4% | 1,528 | 1,691 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 81.7% | 1,469 | 1,799 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 80.3% | 1,476 | 1,839 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 68.6% | 1,416 | 2,063 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 170 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 130 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 132 | - | 148 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 89 | - | 120 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 167.1% | 2,171 | 1,299 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 102.1% | 1,776 | 1,740 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 125.0% | 1,813 | 1,450 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 122.2% | 1,828 | 1,496 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 92.6% | 1,648 | 1,780 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 82.2% | 1,601 | 1,947 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 77.8% | 1,562 | 2,009 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 68.9% | 1,505 | 2,183 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 183 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 141 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 109 | - | 75 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 165.9% | 2,280 | 1,374 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 103.9% | 1,917 | 1,845 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 128.1% | 2,011 | 1,570 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 121.1% | 1,888 | 1,559 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 91.4% | 1,734 | 1,898 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 84.6% | 1,719 | 2,033 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 74.6% | 1,636 | 2,192 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 69.3% | 1,610 | 2,324 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 152 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 194 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 129 | - | 128 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 129 | - | 118 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 160.2% | 2,408 | 1,503 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 104.2% | 2,046 | 1,963 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 130.9% | 2,163 | 1,653 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 126.3% | 2,082 | 1,648 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 87.1% | 1,823 | 2,092 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 85.5% | 1,848 | 2,161 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.6% | 1,754 | 2,321 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 68.4% | 1,693 | 2,476 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 230 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 92 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 138 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 193 | - | 75 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 160.1% | 2,546 | 1,590 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 103.7% | 2,132 | 2,055 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 135.4% | 2,312 | 1,708 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 125.6% | 2,250 | 1,791 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 87.9% | 1,915 | 2,178 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 81.7% | 1,923 | 2,354 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 71.1% | 1,814 | 2,551 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 73.9% | 1,886 | 2,551 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 114 | - | 139 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 164 | - | 134 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 180 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 107 | - | 97 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 68 | 157.3% | 2,653 | 1,687 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 104.7% | 2,271 | 2,169 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 140.8% | 2,492 | 1,770 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 122.5% | 2,364 | 1,930 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 88.1% | 2,012 | 2,285 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 78.3% | 1,985 | 2,534 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.7% | 1,978 | 2,685 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 74.4% | 2,020 | 2,715 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 121 | - | 157 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 143 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 93 | - | 96 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 154.4% | 2,749 | 1,780 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 101.6% | 2,318 | 2,281 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 143.3% | 2,604 | 1,817 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 126.8% | 2,507 | 1,977 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 84.8% | 2,059 | 2,428 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 78.3% | 2,106 | 2,691 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 76.1% | 2,135 | 2,806 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 75.2% | 2,113 | 2,811 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 116 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 174 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 199 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 127 | - | 133 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 150.3% | 2,876 | 1,913 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 101.8% | 2,451 | 2,408 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 147.4% | 2,803 | 1,902 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 126.7% | 2,623 | 2,070 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 82.2% | 2,139 | 2,602 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 78.3% | 2,199 | 2,807 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.0% | 2,309 | 2,886 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 73.0% | 2,198 | 3,010 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 150.3% | 2,876 | 1,913 | 420 | 356 | 272 | 281 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 101.8% | 2,451 | 2,408 | 360 | 291 | 349 | 314 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 147.4% | 2,803 | 1,902 | 410 | 343 | 283 | 204 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 126.7% | 2,623 | 2,070 | 382 | 331 | 301 | 264 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 82.2% | 2,139 | 2,602 | 313 | 261 | 374 | 358 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 78.3% | 2,199 | 2,807 | 321 | 273 | 410 | 347 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.0% | 2,309 | 2,886 | 334 | 305 | 419 | 372 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 73.0% | 2,198 | 3,010 | 316 | 302 | 448 | 322 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1979 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 117 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1979 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 137 | - | 61 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1979 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 162 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1979 | 11:30 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 117 | - | 91 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |