1980 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1980 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Glenorchy were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Hobart were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1980 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1980 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Colin Tully | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Graeme Mackey |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Hobart
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Glenorchy
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 134.1% | 1,640 | 1,223 | 233 | 242 | 167 | 221 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 114.6% | 1,550 | 1,352 | 228 | 182 | 189 | 218 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 108.2% | 1,593 | 1,472 | 229 | 219 | 211 | 206 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 107.6% | 1,577 | 1,466 | 222 | 245 | 213 | 188 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 80.5% | 1,353 | 1,681 | 189 | 219 | 237 | 259 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 72.2% | 1,345 | 1,864 | 190 | 205 | 274 | 220 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy (Preliminary Final) |
| Clarence | 4th | Defeated by New Norfolk (Semi Final) |
| North Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 79 | - | 105 | 1,789 |
| SAT | 24/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 94 | 2,174 |
| SAT | 24/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 94 | - | 109 | 1,166 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.9% | 105 | 79 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 116.0% | 109 | 94 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.3% | 98 | 94 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.9% | 94 | 98 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 86.2% | 94 | 109 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.2% | 79 | 105 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 117 | - | 84 | 2,103 |
| SAT | 31/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 172 | 2,028 |
| SAT | 31/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 154 | - | 140 | 885 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 120.8% | 215 | 178 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.7% | 251 | 217 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 99.6% | 248 | 249 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.4% | 189 | 196 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.1% | 221 | 266 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 92.9% | 234 | 252 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 96 | 1,920 |
| SAT | 07/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 103 | - | 113 | 1,257 |
| SAT | 07/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 182 | 2,297 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 113.5% | 311 | 274 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 133.2% | 433 | 325 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 87.6% | 317 | 362 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.7% | 347 | 355 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 94.5% | 292 | 309 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.6% | 356 | 431 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 154 | - | 82 | 1,544 |
| SAT | 14/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 88 | 2,677 |
| MON | 16/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 60 | 2,315 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 126.0% | 421 | 334 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.8% | 521 | 435 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 114.1% | 446 | 391 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.2% | 457 | 443 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 77.3% | 399 | 516 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.9% | 416 | 541 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 101 | - | 63 | 2,911 |
| SAT | 21/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 165 | - | 76 | 1,429 |
| SAT | 21/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 112 | - | 77 | 1,304 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 111.3% | 484 | 435 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 130.8% | 611 | 467 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 124.9% | 622 | 498 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.4% | 569 | 520 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 75.8% | 476 | 628 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 69.7% | 492 | 706 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 85 | - | 40 | 1,159 |
| SAT | 28/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 81 | - | 52 | 1,215 |
| SAT | 28/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 74 | 676 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 119.8% | 569 | 475 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 133.3% | 692 | 519 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 116.4% | 674 | 579 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.7% | 609 | 605 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 78.8% | 553 | 702 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 72.3% | 566 | 783 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 75 | - | 91 | 1,741 |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 100 | - | 71 | 1,103 |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 126 | - | 104 | 1,382 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 120.0% | 660 | 550 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 125.7% | 767 | 610 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.9% | 709 | 676 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 84.2% | 679 | 806 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 110.4% | 778 | 705 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.1% | 637 | 883 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 138 | - | 90 | 1,479 |
| SAT | 12/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 82 | 1,875 |
| SAT | 12/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 139 | - | 104 | 1,786 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 119.1% | 753 | 632 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 126.9% | 906 | 714 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 115.2% | 916 | 795 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.8% | 813 | 815 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 84.6% | 761 | 899 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 71.2% | 727 | 1,021 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 149 | - | 80 | 1,427 |
| SAT | 19/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 102 | 1,774 |
| SAT | 19/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 65 | - | 193 | 1,082 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 135.7% | 946 | 697 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 124.9% | 1,008 | 807 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 107.5% | 962 | 895 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.5% | 996 | 944 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 85.3% | 854 | 1,001 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 65.2% | 792 | 1,214 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 111 | - | 119 | 2,537 |
| SAT | 26/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 118 | - | 114 | 1,825 |
| SAT | 26/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 88 | - | 110 | 886 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 129.5% | 1,057 | 816 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.9% | 1,118 | 895 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.2% | 1,076 | 1,013 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.7% | 1,115 | 1,055 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 87.2% | 972 | 1,115 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 66.5% | 880 | 1,324 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 113 | - | 74 | 2,234 |
| SAT | 02/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 59 | - | 155 | 1,638 |
| SAT | 02/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 74 | 1,420 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 138.5% | 1,212 | 875 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 118.3% | 1,192 | 1,008 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 108.8% | 1,228 | 1,129 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 90.3% | 1,074 | 1,189 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 97.2% | 1,135 | 1,168 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 66.9% | 954 | 1,426 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 92 | - | 95 | 2,156 |
| SAT | 09/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 78 | 2,281 |
| SAT | 09/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 75 | - | 143 | 824 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 136.0% | 1,296 | 953 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 116.3% | 1,270 | 1,092 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 91.3% | 1,169 | 1,281 |
| Clarence | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 107.8% | 1,320 | 1,224 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.8% | 1,278 | 1,243 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 65.6% | 1,029 | 1,569 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 91 | 1,203 |
| SAT | 16/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 153 | 2,901 |
| SAT | 16/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 95 | - | 102 | 1,131 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 141.6% | 1,449 | 1,023 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 115.5% | 1,361 | 1,178 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 107.8% | 1,422 | 1,319 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 86.4% | 1,239 | 1,434 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 102.2% | 1,364 | 1,334 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 67.3% | 1,124 | 1,671 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 83 | - | 72 | 1,789 |
| SAT | 23/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 110 | - | 112 | 1,215 |
| SAT | 23/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 65 | 1,791 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 137.4% | 1,559 | 1,135 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 118.0% | 1,467 | 1,243 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 108.2% | 1,505 | 1,391 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 84.7% | 1,304 | 1,540 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 101.3% | 1,436 | 1,417 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 69.4% | 1,236 | 1,781 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 81 | 3,043 |
| SAT | 30/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 83 | - | 109 | 1,034 |
| SAT | 30/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 141 | - | 49 | 1,530 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 134.1% | 1,640 | 1,223 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 114.6% | 1,550 | 1,352 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 108.2% | 1,593 | 1,472 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 107.6% | 1,577 | 1,466 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 80.5% | 1,353 | 1,681 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 72.2% | 1,345 | 1,864 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 134.1% | 1,640 | 1,223 | 233 | 242 | 167 | 221 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 114.6% | 1,550 | 1,352 | 228 | 182 | 189 | 218 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 108.2% | 1,593 | 1,472 | 229 | 219 | 211 | 206 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 107.6% | 1,577 | 1,466 | 222 | 245 | 213 | 188 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 80.5% | 1,353 | 1,681 | 189 | 219 | 237 | 259 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 72.2% | 1,345 | 1,864 | 190 | 205 | 274 | 220 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1980 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 86 | - | 95 | 6,241 |
| SUN | 07/09/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 92 | - | 116 | 5,714 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/09/1980 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 131 | - | 71 | 7,630 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1980 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 58 | 17,111 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |