1980 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1980 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Yarraville were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Brunswick were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1980 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1980 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Waverley | Tony Sullivan | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Williamstown | Merv Hobbs | ||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Brunswick
Runners-Up:
Yarraville
Minor Premiers:
Yarraville
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.5% | 2,121 | 1,703 | 306 | 285 | 243 | 245 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.3% | 2,092 | 1,669 | 302 | 280 | 239 | 235 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.1% | 1,939 | 1,827 | 276 | 283 | 270 | 207 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.4% | 2,163 | 1,891 | 316 | 267 | 277 | 229 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.2% | 2,032 | 1,914 | 302 | 220 | 272 | 282 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.3% | 1,979 | 1,861 | 287 | 257 | 268 | 253 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,843 | 1,891 | 267 | 241 | 275 | 241 |
| Northcote | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.9% | 1,850 | 1,950 | 266 | 254 | 280 | 270 |
| Werribee | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 89.1% | 1,943 | 2,180 | 280 | 263 | 318 | 272 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 58.9% | 1,545 | 2,621 | 222 | 213 | 382 | 329 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | Premiers |
| Yarraville | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Waverley | 3rd | Defeated by Yarraville (Preliminary Final) |
| Williamstown | 4th | Defeated by Waverley (Semi Final) |
| Mordialloc | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 103 | - | 185 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 111 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 136 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 72 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 78 | - | 101 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 179.6% | 185 | 103 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 155.6% | 112 | 72 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.1% | 111 | 84 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.5% | 101 | 78 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 125.9% | 136 | 108 |
| Werribee | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 79.4% | 108 | 136 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.2% | 78 | 101 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.7% | 84 | 111 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.3% | 72 | 112 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 55.7% | 103 | 185 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | A. G. Gillon Oval | 184 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 132 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 168 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 121 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 182 | - | 113 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 148.2% | 283 | 191 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 140.9% | 317 | 225 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 128.4% | 280 | 218 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 120.2% | 268 | 223 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 107.5% | 258 | 240 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 106.8% | 219 | 205 |
| Werribee | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 93.9% | 229 | 244 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 83.3% | 224 | 269 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.2% | 184 | 296 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 58.9% | 216 | 367 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 128 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 105 | - | 179 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 190 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 180 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 122 | - | 112 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 156.1% | 462 | 296 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 148.7% | 507 | 341 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 128.3% | 444 | 346 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 110.1% | 380 | 345 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.0% | 358 | 385 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.8% | 346 | 381 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.6% | 363 | 419 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 83.7% | 364 | 435 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 79.5% | 345 | 434 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 64.8% | 344 | 531 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | A. G. Gillon Oval | 149 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 112 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 107 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 107 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 183 | - | 113 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 157.7% | 645 | 409 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 122.2% | 551 | 451 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 118.3% | 620 | 524 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 126.9% | 529 | 417 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.8% | 492 | 493 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 90.8% | 492 | 542 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 89.0% | 468 | 526 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 88.5% | 470 | 531 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.4% | 452 | 562 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 61.2% | 416 | 680 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 125 | - | 174 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 139 | - | 178 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 137 | - | 168 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 102 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 158 | - | 108 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 156.4% | 799 | 511 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 122.3% | 719 | 588 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 127.2% | 707 | 556 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.4% | 757 | 692 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 108.2% | 650 | 601 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.2% | 644 | 656 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 85.7% | 600 | 700 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.2% | 607 | 704 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.4% | 554 | 716 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 63.3% | 541 | 854 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | A. G. Gillon Oval | 111 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 147 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 170 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 120 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 184 | - | 83 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 119.5% | 839 | 702 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 144.7% | 913 | 631 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 128.4% | 818 | 637 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 121.9% | 834 | 684 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.9% | 791 | 747 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 104.4% | 838 | 803 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.1% | 770 | 769 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.0% | 698 | 851 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 70.8% | 637 | 900 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 59.6% | 610 | 1,024 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 116 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 118 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 89 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 137 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 128 | - | 151 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 112.4% | 943 | 839 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 133.1% | 1,041 | 782 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 126.7% | 969 | 765 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.3% | 962 | 800 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 108.9% | 910 | 836 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.7% | 893 | 887 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 100.5% | 927 | 922 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.1% | 774 | 1,004 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 83.8% | 816 | 974 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 63.0% | 726 | 1,152 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 123 | - | 184 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | A. G. Gillon Oval | 169 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 94 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 99 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 150 | - | 103 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.8% | 1,155 | 876 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 130.7% | 1,138 | 871 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 123.1% | 1,112 | 903 |
| Waverley | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 104.1% | 1,049 | 1,008 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 105.7% | 1,004 | 950 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.4% | 1,045 | 1,021 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.7% | 992 | 1,005 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 85.0% | 958 | 1,127 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 81.8% | 919 | 1,124 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 63.5% | 849 | 1,336 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 133 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 106 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 104 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 111 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 112 | - | 77 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 132.9% | 1,267 | 953 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 125.7% | 1,234 | 982 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 119.1% | 1,202 | 1,009 |
| Waverley | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 102.7% | 1,153 | 1,123 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 106.2% | 1,119 | 1,054 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 103.6% | 1,151 | 1,111 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 95.7% | 1,069 | 1,117 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 87.4% | 1,069 | 1,223 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 85.9% | 1,052 | 1,224 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 64.6% | 949 | 1,469 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | A. G. Gillon Oval | 130 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 144 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 138 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 162 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 122 | - | 119 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 129.6% | 1,389 | 1,072 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.2% | 1,364 | 1,064 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 105.8% | 1,291 | 1,220 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 116.8% | 1,321 | 1,131 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 110.1% | 1,295 | 1,176 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 101.4% | 1,201 | 1,184 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 92.6% | 1,231 | 1,329 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 92.9% | 1,166 | 1,255 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 83.5% | 1,158 | 1,386 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 62.9% | 1,014 | 1,613 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 115 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 103 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brunswick | Skinner Reserve | 103 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 114 | - | 93 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 131.7% | 1,529 | 1,161 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 123.7% | 1,443 | 1,167 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 117.2% | 1,435 | 1,224 |
| Waverley | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 103.7% | 1,384 | 1,334 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 104.5% | 1,336 | 1,279 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 103.0% | 1,316 | 1,278 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 95.1% | 1,269 | 1,334 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 91.8% | 1,325 | 1,444 |
| Northcote | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 88.4% | 1,261 | 1,427 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 62.9% | 1,103 | 1,753 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | A. G. Gillon Oval | 75 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 50 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 32 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 76 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 53 | - | 71 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 128.4% | 1,582 | 1,232 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 124.7% | 1,518 | 1,217 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 114.3% | 1,485 | 1,299 |
| Waverley | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.6% | 1,416 | 1,380 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 103.7% | 1,405 | 1,355 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.9% | 1,366 | 1,341 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 96.2% | 1,332 | 1,384 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 92.6% | 1,401 | 1,513 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 90.0% | 1,332 | 1,480 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 64.4% | 1,149 | 1,785 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 64 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 45 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 72 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 122 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 88 | - | 103 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 129.1% | 1,683 | 1,304 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 127.9% | 1,638 | 1,281 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.4% | 1,502 | 1,425 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 112.2% | 1,573 | 1,402 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 102.8% | 1,469 | 1,429 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 99.9% | 1,454 | 1,456 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 101.4% | 1,477 | 1,456 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 90.1% | 1,473 | 1,635 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 87.9% | 1,377 | 1,566 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 63.7% | 1,213 | 1,905 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | A. G. Gillon Oval | 104 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 174 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 122 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 43 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 71 | - | 66 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 128.0% | 1,754 | 1,370 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 129.8% | 1,742 | 1,342 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 108.3% | 1,643 | 1,517 |
| Waverley | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.2% | 1,545 | 1,497 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 100.9% | 1,576 | 1,562 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 110.2% | 1,679 | 1,524 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 103.3% | 1,549 | 1,499 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 90.2% | 1,539 | 1,706 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 86.1% | 1,438 | 1,670 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 62.6% | 1,301 | 2,079 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 21 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 70 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 103 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 118 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 89 | - | 88 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 126.4% | 1,843 | 1,458 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 125.7% | 1,817 | 1,445 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 108.3% | 1,719 | 1,587 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 104.8% | 1,659 | 1,583 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 110.2% | 1,810 | 1,642 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 105.0% | 1,652 | 1,574 |
| Waverley | 7th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 103.0% | 1,633 | 1,586 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 90.2% | 1,657 | 1,837 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 86.4% | 1,508 | 1,746 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 61.1% | 1,322 | 2,162 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | A. G. Gillon Oval | 91 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 130 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 60 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 114 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 165 | - | 57 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 123.9% | 1,919 | 1,549 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 125.4% | 1,908 | 1,521 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 110.1% | 1,849 | 1,679 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 116.2% | 1,975 | 1,699 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.9% | 1,747 | 1,666 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 102.4% | 1,719 | 1,678 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 102.3% | 1,744 | 1,704 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 89.0% | 1,737 | 1,951 |
| Northcote | 9th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 88.8% | 1,603 | 1,806 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 59.3% | 1,379 | 2,327 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 107 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 150 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 96 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 154 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 139 | - | 97 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 125.0% | 2,058 | 1,646 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 122.6% | 1,983 | 1,617 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.0% | 1,946 | 1,818 |
| Waverley | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 105.9% | 1,843 | 1,741 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 114.8% | 2,073 | 1,806 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 106.9% | 1,894 | 1,771 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.7% | 1,786 | 1,828 |
| Werribee | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 91.3% | 1,891 | 2,071 |
| Northcote | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 89.8% | 1,710 | 1,904 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 60.4% | 1,499 | 2,481 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 46 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | A. G. Gillon Oval | 109 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 86 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 57 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 90 | - | 85 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.5% | 2,121 | 1,703 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.3% | 2,092 | 1,669 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.1% | 1,939 | 1,827 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.4% | 2,163 | 1,891 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.2% | 2,032 | 1,914 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.3% | 1,979 | 1,861 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,843 | 1,891 |
| Northcote | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.9% | 1,850 | 1,950 |
| Werribee | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 89.1% | 1,943 | 2,180 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 58.9% | 1,545 | 2,621 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.5% | 2,121 | 1,703 | 306 | 285 | 243 | 245 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.3% | 2,092 | 1,669 | 302 | 280 | 239 | 235 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.1% | 1,939 | 1,827 | 276 | 283 | 270 | 207 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.4% | 2,163 | 1,891 | 316 | 267 | 277 | 229 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.2% | 2,032 | 1,914 | 302 | 220 | 272 | 282 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.3% | 1,979 | 1,861 | 287 | 257 | 268 | 253 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,843 | 1,891 | 267 | 241 | 275 | 241 |
| Northcote | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.9% | 1,850 | 1,950 | 266 | 254 | 280 | 270 |
| Werribee | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 89.1% | 1,943 | 2,180 | 280 | 263 | 318 | 272 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 58.9% | 1,545 | 2,621 | 222 | 213 | 382 | 329 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 139 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 108 | - | 130 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Yarraville | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/08/1980 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Toorak Park | 130 | - | 99 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Yarraville | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/09/1980 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 147 | - | 98 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Yarraville | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |