1981 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1981 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Clarence were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Clarence were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1981 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1981 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Peter Hudson | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Robbie Dykes | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | John Devine | |
| Sandy Bay | Graeme Mackey |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Clarence
Runners-Up:
New Norfolk
Minor Premiers:
Clarence
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 136.0% | 2,172 | 1,597 | 311 | 306 | 224 | 253 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 127.3% | 2,175 | 1,708 | 305 | 345 | 245 | 238 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.2% | 2,085 | 1,875 | 299 | 291 | 262 | 303 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.7% | 1,656 | 1,767 | 233 | 258 | 247 | 285 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 93.9% | 1,713 | 1,824 | 245 | 243 | 256 | 288 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 59.5% | 1,512 | 2,542 | 208 | 264 | 367 | 340 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | Premiers |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | Defeated by New Norfolk (Preliminary Final) |
| Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Glenorchy (Semi Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 147 | - | 134 | 2,033 |
| SAT | 04/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 131 | 2,340 |
| SAT | 04/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 68 | - | 142 | 1,576 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 208.8% | 142 | 68 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 140.9% | 131 | 93 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.7% | 147 | 134 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.2% | 134 | 147 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.0% | 93 | 131 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.9% | 68 | 142 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 96 | - | 89 | 981 |
| SAT | 11/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 94 | - | 104 | 1,846 |
| SAT | 11/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 98 | 2,800 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 134.7% | 229 | 170 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 110.1% | 251 | 228 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 137.2% | 236 | 172 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 85.9% | 189 | 220 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 86.1% | 211 | 245 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.0% | 157 | 238 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 91 | 2,409 |
| SAT | 18/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 116 | - | 75 | 1,302 |
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 143 | - | 84 | 4,193 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 146.5% | 372 | 254 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 127.4% | 335 | 263 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 90.3% | 335 | 371 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.8% | 280 | 319 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.2% | 273 | 313 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 79.2% | 286 | 361 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 69 | 2,621 |
| SAT | 02/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 73 | - | 89 | 1,640 |
| SAT | 02/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 134 | - | 66 | 1,611 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 139.9% | 452 | 323 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 142.6% | 469 | 329 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 95.5% | 424 | 444 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.0% | 342 | 393 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.5% | 353 | 408 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 71.1% | 352 | 495 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 78 | - | 112 | 2,279 |
| SAT | 09/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 124 | - | 66 | 1,295 |
| SAT | 09/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 101 | 2,100 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 150.1% | 593 | 395 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 121.8% | 530 | 435 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 94.8% | 525 | 554 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.7% | 465 | 486 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 78.9% | 408 | 517 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.5% | 462 | 596 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1981 | 2:01 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 70 | 1,618 |
| SAT | 16/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 102 | - | 45 | 2,152 |
| SAT | 16/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 70 | - | 101 | 2,643 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 149.2% | 694 | 465 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 131.7% | 632 | 480 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 90.8% | 595 | 655 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 94.2% | 524 | 556 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 83.0% | 478 | 576 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 72.6% | 507 | 698 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 139 | 2,063 |
| SAT | 23/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 109 | - | 150 | 1,350 |
| SAT | 23/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 156 | 1,707 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 147.0% | 844 | 574 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 134.6% | 771 | 573 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 92.6% | 634 | 685 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.6% | 688 | 794 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 89.7% | 633 | 706 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.1% | 616 | 854 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 124 | - | 71 | 1,152 |
| SAT | 30/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 137 | - | 85 | 2,944 |
| SAT | 30/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 128 | 2,058 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 148.9% | 981 | 659 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 120.6% | 856 | 710 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 94.4% | 816 | 864 |
| Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 97.4% | 757 | 777 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 86.6% | 704 | 813 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 70.2% | 687 | 978 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 51 | - | 62 | 1,454 |
| SAT | 06/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 67 | - | 108 | 2,676 |
| SAT | 06/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 84 | 2,676 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 150.0% | 1,089 | 726 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 114.9% | 940 | 818 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.9% | 819 | 828 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.6% | 867 | 926 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 90.5% | 812 | 897 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 69.4% | 754 | 1,086 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 08/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 103 | - | 43 | 2,638 |
| MON | 08/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 80 | - | 71 | 1,670 |
| MON | 08/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 79 | 1,909 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 136.6% | 1,132 | 829 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 121.1% | 1,043 | 861 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 100.0% | 898 | 898 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 95.0% | 947 | 997 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 90.4% | 883 | 977 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 70.7% | 824 | 1,165 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 129 | - | 62 | 1,194 |
| SAT | 13/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 29 | - | 56 | 1,469 |
| SAT | 13/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 67 | - | 58 | 1,522 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 135.2% | 1,199 | 887 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 123.5% | 1,099 | 890 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 101.6% | 1,076 | 1,059 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 97.2% | 927 | 954 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 90.1% | 941 | 1,044 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 68.5% | 886 | 1,294 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 90 | - | 108 | 2,150 |
| SAT | 20/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 137 | 2,273 |
| SAT | 20/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 92 | - | 62 | 1,333 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 129.5% | 1,289 | 995 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 127.4% | 1,236 | 970 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.0% | 1,184 | 1,149 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 94.6% | 989 | 1,046 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 93.4% | 1,033 | 1,106 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 67.5% | 966 | 1,431 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 147 | - | 108 | 2,815 |
| SAT | 27/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 118 | - | 67 | 1,314 |
| SAT | 27/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 141 | - | 37 | 1,179 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 132.5% | 1,407 | 1,062 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 128.3% | 1,383 | 1,078 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 99.7% | 1,292 | 1,296 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 102.7% | 1,174 | 1,143 |
| Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.7% | 1,056 | 1,164 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 63.8% | 1,003 | 1,572 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 98 | - | 49 | 2,561 |
| SAT | 11/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 71 | 1,780 |
| SAT | 11/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 85 | 1,130 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 131.4% | 1,481 | 1,127 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 125.5% | 1,456 | 1,160 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 101.5% | 1,388 | 1,367 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 100.5% | 1,245 | 1,239 |
| Hobart | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 93.3% | 1,141 | 1,223 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 64.1% | 1,062 | 1,657 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 58 | - | 116 | 2,001 |
| SAT | 18/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 163 | - | 63 | 1,129 |
| SAT | 18/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 15 | - | 69 | 1,668 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 135.7% | 1,550 | 1,142 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 132.4% | 1,619 | 1,223 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 105.5% | 1,504 | 1,425 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 96.3% | 1,260 | 1,308 |
| Hobart | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 89.5% | 1,199 | 1,339 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 61.8% | 1,125 | 1,820 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 108 | - | 82 | 1,951 |
| SAT | 25/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 62 | - | 142 | 1,579 |
| SAT | 25/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 72 | - | 93 | 1,089 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 135.5% | 1,658 | 1,224 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 132.2% | 1,712 | 1,295 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 110.7% | 1,646 | 1,487 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 95.1% | 1,332 | 1,401 |
| Hobart | 5th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 88.5% | 1,281 | 1,447 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 60.5% | 1,187 | 1,962 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 164 | - | 64 | 1,473 |
| SAT | 01/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 140 | - | 112 | 2,776 |
| SAT | 01/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 72 | - | 104 | 1,293 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 141.5% | 1,822 | 1,288 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 127.1% | 1,824 | 1,435 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 111.7% | 1,786 | 1,599 |
| Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 91.2% | 1,385 | 1,519 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 93.3% | 1,404 | 1,505 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 58.8% | 1,251 | 2,126 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 100 | - | 140 | 3,373 |
| SAT | 08/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 86 | - | 84 | 1,297 |
| SAT | 08/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 92 | - | 120 | 1,005 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 141.4% | 1,962 | 1,388 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.4% | 1,908 | 1,521 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 108.5% | 1,886 | 1,739 |
| Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 91.8% | 1,471 | 1,603 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 95.4% | 1,524 | 1,597 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 59.8% | 1,343 | 2,246 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1981 | 2:01 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 91 | - | 106 | 1,558 |
| SAT | 15/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 140 | - | 71 | 786 |
| SAT | 15/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 111 | - | 89 | 3,396 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 136.8% | 2,051 | 1,499 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 125.4% | 2,019 | 1,610 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 108.9% | 1,992 | 1,830 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 96.2% | 1,611 | 1,674 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 94.8% | 1,615 | 1,703 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 18 | 4 | 59.3% | 1,414 | 2,386 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 121 | - | 98 | 1,584 |
| SAT | 22/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 45 | 2,363 |
| SAT | 22/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 156 | 1,167 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 136.0% | 2,172 | 1,597 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 127.3% | 2,175 | 1,708 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.2% | 2,085 | 1,875 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.7% | 1,656 | 1,767 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 93.9% | 1,713 | 1,824 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 59.5% | 1,512 | 2,542 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 136.0% | 2,172 | 1,597 | 311 | 306 | 224 | 253 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 127.3% | 2,175 | 1,708 | 305 | 345 | 245 | 238 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.2% | 2,085 | 1,875 | 299 | 291 | 262 | 303 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.7% | 1,656 | 1,767 | 233 | 258 | 247 | 285 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 93.9% | 1,713 | 1,824 | 245 | 243 | 256 | 288 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 59.5% | 1,512 | 2,542 | 208 | 264 | 367 | 340 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 103 | 6,077 |
| SAT | 05/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 153 | - | 74 | 8,310 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Glenorchy | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 70 | 8,057 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Glenorchy | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 113 | - | 88 | 20,193 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Glenorchy | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |