1981 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1981 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Port Melbourne were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Gary Brice as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1981 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1981 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | A. G. Gillon Oval | ||
| Caulfield | Princes Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | John Nicholls | |
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Frankston | Frankston Park | Mike Patterson | |
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Gary Brice | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Mick Erwin | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Harold Martin | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Peter Hogan |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Preston
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 161.8% | 2,833 | 1,751 | 418 | 325 | 255 | 221 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.6% | 2,374 | 1,804 | 348 | 286 | 263 | 226 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.4% | 1,954 | 1,927 | 283 | 256 | 279 | 253 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 96.0% | 2,005 | 2,089 | 290 | 265 | 303 | 271 |
| Prahran | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.1% | 2,032 | 2,159 | 298 | 244 | 307 | 317 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 118.6% | 2,172 | 1,832 | 319 | 258 | 268 | 224 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 84.9% | 1,870 | 2,202 | 268 | 262 | 321 | 276 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.6% | 1,848 | 2,085 | 264 | 264 | 305 | 255 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 83.0% | 2,035 | 2,451 | 294 | 271 | 359 | 297 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.1% | 1,607 | 2,430 | 232 | 215 | 354 | 306 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Preston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandringham | 3rd | Defeated by Preston (Preliminary Final) |
| Frankston | 4th | Defeated by Sandringham (Semi Final) |
| Prahran | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 126 | - | 101 | 5,600 |
| SUN | 05/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Caulfield | Preston City Oval | 203 | - | 134 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 12/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 164 | - | 124 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 12/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 139 | - | 83 | 2,400 |
| SUN | 12/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Frankston | Toorak Park | 153 | - | 115 | 3,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 167.5% | 139 | 83 |
| Preston | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 151.5% | 203 | 134 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.0% | 153 | 115 |
| Coburg | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.3% | 164 | 124 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 124.8% | 126 | 101 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.2% | 101 | 126 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.6% | 124 | 164 |
| Frankston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.2% | 115 | 153 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.0% | 134 | 203 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.7% | 83 | 139 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | A. G. Gillon Oval | 112 | - | 157 | 2,200 |
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 160 | - | 146 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Port Melbourne | Frankston Park | 65 | - | 187 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 136 | - | 138 | 2,200 |
| SUN | 19/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 132 | - | 121 | 4,800 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 188.6% | 313 | 166 |
| Preston | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 146.3% | 360 | 246 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 126.5% | 277 | 219 |
| Coburg | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.3% | 285 | 256 |
| Prahran | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 108.7% | 299 | 275 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 94.3% | 233 | 247 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.2% | 294 | 349 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 86.1% | 260 | 302 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 65.9% | 195 | 296 |
| Frankston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.9% | 180 | 340 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 112 | - | 117 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Caulfield | North Port Oval | 186 | - | 106 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 163 | - | 167 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 171 | - | 78 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 200 | - | 42 | 6,410 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 183.5% | 499 | 272 |
| Preston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 163.9% | 531 | 324 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 149.8% | 433 | 289 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 91.0% | 355 | 390 |
| Coburg | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.4% | 397 | 373 |
| Prahran | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 104.5% | 462 | 442 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 78.9% | 362 | 459 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 74.8% | 400 | 535 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 65.7% | 297 | 452 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 60.2% | 302 | 502 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | A. G. Gillon Oval | 97 | - | 141 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 03/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Coburg | Princes Park | 115 | - | 135 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 03/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 128 | - | 139 | 3,700 |
| SUN | 03/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sandringham | Frankston Park | 103 | - | 113 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 03/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 126 | - | 159 | 1,100 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 173.4% | 640 | 369 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 153.3% | 690 | 450 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 139.3% | 546 | 392 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 109.0% | 532 | 488 |
| Prahran | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.4% | 601 | 570 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 91.3% | 483 | 529 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.9% | 515 | 670 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.5% | 459 | 600 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 70.8% | 400 | 565 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.8% | 428 | 661 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 82 | - | 121 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 10/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 125 | - | 102 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 10/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 148 | - | 103 | 500 |
| SUN | 10/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 222 | - | 69 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 10/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 127 | - | 114 | 5,750 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 196.8% | 862 | 438 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 152.4% | 811 | 532 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 133.0% | 673 | 506 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.8% | 614 | 609 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 91.0% | 597 | 656 |
| Prahran | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 84.6% | 670 | 792 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 78.7% | 525 | 667 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.4% | 561 | 725 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 75.6% | 618 | 818 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 75.4% | 576 | 764 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 118 | - | 116 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 17/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Frankston | Shepley Oval | 110 | - | 126 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 17/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 178 | - | 71 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 17/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 118 | - | 109 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 17/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 102 | - | 122 | 4,500 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 204.3% | 1,040 | 509 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 139.6% | 913 | 654 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 130.8% | 795 | 608 |
| Prahran | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 87.5% | 788 | 901 |
| Frankston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 83.8% | 651 | 777 |
| Coburg | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 99.4% | 723 | 727 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.4% | 707 | 782 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 80.7% | 679 | 841 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 78.4% | 734 | 936 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 68.7% | 647 | 942 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Dandenong | Princes Park | 106 | - | 124 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 24/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 156 | - | 91 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 24/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Preston | Frankston Park | 131 | - | 110 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 24/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 150 | - | 115 | 2,556 |
| SUN | 24/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 114 | - | 91 | 5,650 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 170.1% | 1,131 | 665 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 130.0% | 909 | 699 |
| Preston | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 130.3% | 1,023 | 785 |
| Frankston | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 88.2% | 782 | 887 |
| Coburg | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 107.5% | 879 | 818 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 93.6% | 831 | 888 |
| Prahran | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.6% | 879 | 1,015 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.1% | 794 | 991 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 75.4% | 797 | 1,057 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.2% | 840 | 1,060 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 156 | - | 99 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 31/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 104 | - | 67 | 3,200 |
| SUN | 31/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 176 | - | 118 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 31/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 193 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 31/05/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Caulfield | Beach Road Oval | 115 | - | 100 | 7,950 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 166.9% | 1,307 | 783 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 128.2% | 1,024 | 799 |
| Preston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 137.2% | 1,216 | 886 |
| Coburg | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 112.9% | 1,035 | 917 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 85.7% | 849 | 991 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.2% | 949 | 1,064 |
| Prahran | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.1% | 980 | 1,208 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 80.2% | 901 | 1,124 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 77.9% | 893 | 1,147 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 80.0% | 940 | 1,175 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 102 | - | 119 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 14/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | A. G. Gillon Oval | 53 | - | 90 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 14/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 116 | - | 97 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 14/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 94 | - | 107 | 3,200 |
| SUN | 14/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 125 | - | 76 | 1,000 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 161.1% | 1,426 | 885 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 130.8% | 1,114 | 852 |
| Preston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 131.1% | 1,318 | 1,005 |
| Coburg | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 113.0% | 1,142 | 1,011 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 86.1% | 1,105 | 1,284 |
| Frankston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 85.5% | 946 | 1,107 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 89.1% | 1,043 | 1,171 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 78.2% | 977 | 1,249 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 83.0% | 1,056 | 1,272 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 76.5% | 946 | 1,237 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | A. G. Gillon Oval | 83 | - | 86 | 1,600 |
| SUN | 21/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Preston | Princes Park | 85 | - | 174 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 21/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Prahran | Frankston Park | 171 | - | 88 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 21/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 115 | - | 105 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 21/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 125 | - | 214 | 12,500 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 162.4% | 1,640 | 1,010 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 116.2% | 1,239 | 1,066 |
| Preston | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 136.9% | 1,492 | 1,090 |
| Coburg | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 110.7% | 1,247 | 1,126 |
| Frankston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.5% | 1,117 | 1,195 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 90.0% | 1,129 | 1,254 |
| Prahran | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 82.0% | 1,193 | 1,455 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 80.6% | 1,092 | 1,354 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 78.9% | 1,141 | 1,446 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 77.8% | 1,029 | 1,323 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 121 | - | 60 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 28/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 129 | - | 96 | 2,200 |
| SUN | 28/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Frankston | North Port Oval | 157 | - | 129 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 28/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 152 | - | 74 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 28/06/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 164 | - | 70 | 2,500 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 157.8% | 1,797 | 1,139 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 142.8% | 1,656 | 1,160 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 109.4% | 1,299 | 1,187 |
| Coburg | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 115.3% | 1,368 | 1,186 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 93.2% | 1,258 | 1,350 |
| Frankston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 92.2% | 1,246 | 1,352 |
| Prahran | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 88.0% | 1,345 | 1,529 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 80.1% | 1,188 | 1,483 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.0% | 1,215 | 1,598 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 73.9% | 1,099 | 1,487 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 86 | - | 63 | 2,340 |
| SUN | 05/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 71 | - | 53 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 12/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | A. G. Gillon Oval | 59 | - | 51 | 700 |
| SUN | 12/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Port Melbourne | Princes Park | 100 | - | 178 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 12/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Coburg | Frankston Park | 120 | - | 113 | 7,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 159.4% | 1,975 | 1,239 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 138.0% | 1,719 | 1,246 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 107.5% | 1,352 | 1,258 |
| Coburg | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 113.4% | 1,481 | 1,306 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 95.1% | 1,344 | 1,413 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 93.2% | 1,366 | 1,465 |
| Prahran | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 87.9% | 1,396 | 1,588 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 82.0% | 1,259 | 1,536 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 75.3% | 1,158 | 1,538 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 74.0% | 1,315 | 1,776 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Caulfield | Coburg City Oval | 147 | - | 130 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 19/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 275 | - | 88 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 19/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 112 | - | 100 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 19/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 164 | - | 97 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 19/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Frankston | Beach Road Oval | 146 | - | 41 | 5,750 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 169.6% | 2,250 | 1,327 |
| Preston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 140.2% | 1,883 | 1,343 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 115.3% | 1,498 | 1,299 |
| Coburg | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 113.4% | 1,628 | 1,436 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.7% | 1,444 | 1,525 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 89.3% | 1,508 | 1,688 |
| Frankston | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,407 | 1,611 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 79.8% | 1,356 | 1,700 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 68.7% | 1,246 | 1,813 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 75.1% | 1,445 | 1,923 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | A. G. Gillon Oval | 75 | - | 135 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 26/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 119 | - | 146 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 26/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 90 | - | 42 | 3,200 |
| SUN | 26/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 115 | - | 105 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 26/07/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 90 | - | 84 | 4,000 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 163.3% | 2,355 | 1,442 |
| Preston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 138.3% | 1,973 | 1,427 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 110.9% | 1,540 | 1,389 |
| Coburg | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 112.2% | 1,712 | 1,526 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.9% | 1,534 | 1,567 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 91.5% | 1,542 | 1,686 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 90.5% | 1,623 | 1,793 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 82.6% | 1,502 | 1,819 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 67.8% | 1,321 | 1,948 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 75.6% | 1,564 | 2,069 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 117 | - | 87 | 600 |
| SUN | 02/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 83 | - | 94 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Dandenong | Frankston Park | 123 | - | 99 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 80 | - | 114 | 1,750 |
| SUN | 02/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 80 | - | 152 | 2,000 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 162.2% | 2,469 | 1,522 |
| Preston | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 141.0% | 2,125 | 1,507 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 105.1% | 1,620 | 1,541 |
| Frankston | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 93.3% | 1,665 | 1,785 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 91.5% | 1,717 | 1,876 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 110.8% | 1,795 | 1,620 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 96.6% | 1,633 | 1,690 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 81.8% | 1,582 | 1,933 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 78.0% | 1,681 | 2,156 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 68.2% | 1,408 | 2,065 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | A. G. Gillon Oval | 49 | - | 72 | 800 |
| SUN | 09/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 67 | - | 68 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 09/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 81 | - | 71 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 09/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 118 | - | 95 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 09/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Frankston | Preston City Oval | 62 | - | 43 | 3,000 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 160.1% | 2,550 | 1,593 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 141.1% | 2,187 | 1,550 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 103.4% | 1,715 | 1,659 |
| Prahran | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 93.1% | 1,835 | 1,971 |
| Frankston | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 92.5% | 1,708 | 1,847 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 109.7% | 1,866 | 1,701 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 96.7% | 1,700 | 1,758 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 83.5% | 1,654 | 1,982 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 78.7% | 1,749 | 2,223 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 68.2% | 1,457 | 2,137 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | A. G. Gillon Oval | 46 | - | 121 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 16/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sandringham | Princes Park | 164 | - | 67 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 16/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 63 | - | 142 | 3,300 |
| SUN | 16/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 136 | - | 120 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 16/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 92 | - | 113 | 3,000 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 162.6% | 2,692 | 1,656 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 137.0% | 2,279 | 1,663 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 94.4% | 1,948 | 2,063 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.8% | 1,782 | 1,823 |
| Frankston | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 93.7% | 1,844 | 1,967 |
| Coburg | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 113.7% | 1,987 | 1,747 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.8% | 1,763 | 1,900 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 83.8% | 1,774 | 2,118 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 83.5% | 1,913 | 2,290 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 66.6% | 1,503 | 2,258 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 185 | - | 85 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 23/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 161 | - | 122 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 23/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 96 | - | 84 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 23/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 141 | - | 95 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 23/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 172 | - | 104 | 2,000 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 161.8% | 2,833 | 1,751 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.6% | 2,374 | 1,804 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.4% | 1,954 | 1,927 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 96.0% | 2,005 | 2,089 |
| Prahran | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.1% | 2,032 | 2,159 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 118.6% | 2,172 | 1,832 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 84.9% | 1,870 | 2,202 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.6% | 1,848 | 2,085 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 83.0% | 2,035 | 2,451 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.1% | 1,607 | 2,430 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 161.8% | 2,833 | 1,751 | 418 | 325 | 255 | 221 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.6% | 2,374 | 1,804 | 348 | 286 | 263 | 226 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.4% | 1,954 | 1,927 | 283 | 256 | 279 | 253 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 96.0% | 2,005 | 2,089 | 290 | 265 | 303 | 271 |
| Prahran | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.1% | 2,032 | 2,159 | 298 | 244 | 307 | 317 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 118.6% | 2,172 | 1,832 | 319 | 258 | 268 | 224 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 84.9% | 1,870 | 2,202 | 268 | 262 | 321 | 276 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.6% | 1,848 | 2,085 | 264 | 264 | 305 | 255 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 83.0% | 2,035 | 2,451 | 294 | 271 | 359 | 297 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.1% | 1,607 | 2,430 | 232 | 215 | 354 | 306 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/08/1981 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Frankston | Junction Oval | 100 | - | 83 | 7,785 |
| SUN | 06/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | Junction Oval | 157 | - | 86 | 10,021 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 175 | - | 168 | 7,171 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/09/1981 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | Junction Oval | 211 | - | 98 | 20,186 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |