1982 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1982 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. New Norfolk were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. New Norfolk were the premiers, with Robbie Dykes as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1982 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1982 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Robbie Dykes | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Gary Linton |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Norfolk
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
New Norfolk
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 129.2% | 2,300 | 1,780 | 329 | 326 | 253 | 262 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 120.7% | 2,295 | 1,901 | 337 | 273 | 271 | 275 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 102.9% | 2,008 | 1,952 | 288 | 280 | 282 | 260 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.4% | 2,010 | 2,107 | 286 | 294 | 304 | 283 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 84.6% | 1,779 | 2,103 | 258 | 231 | 306 | 267 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 77.5% | 1,892 | 2,441 | 270 | 272 | 352 | 329 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Clarence | 3rd | Defeated by New Norfolk (Preliminary Final) |
| North Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Clarence (Semi Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 88 | - | 131 | 1,935 |
| SAT | 03/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 66 | 2,147 |
| SAT | 03/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 79 | - | 84 | 1,779 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 163.6% | 108 | 66 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 148.9% | 131 | 88 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 106.3% | 84 | 79 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 94.0% | 79 | 84 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 67.2% | 88 | 131 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.1% | 66 | 108 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 91 | 3,740 |
| SAT | 10/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 97 | - | 121 | 1,838 |
| MON | 12/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 85 | 2,924 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 136.2% | 252 | 185 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 119.0% | 175 | 147 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.1% | 176 | 157 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.2% | 173 | 208 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 85.9% | 176 | 205 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.1% | 143 | 193 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 105 | - | 78 | 2,247 |
| SAT | 17/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 113 | - | 65 | 1,845 |
| SAT | 17/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 78 | - | 88 | 1,304 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 124.4% | 280 | 225 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 130.2% | 289 | 222 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 106.4% | 317 | 298 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 91.3% | 261 | 286 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 86.7% | 254 | 293 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 74.2% | 221 | 298 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 120 | - | 68 | 3,052 |
| SAT | 24/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 84 | - | 112 | 969 |
| SAT | 24/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 156 | 3,078 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 126.0% | 436 | 346 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 107.6% | 381 | 354 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.4% | 357 | 342 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 96.5% | 438 | 454 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 97.1% | 366 | 377 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 74.4% | 305 | 410 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 99 | - | 72 | 2,724 |
| SAT | 08/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 148 | - | 65 | 1,387 |
| SAT | 08/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 115 | - | 73 | 1,904 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 114.2% | 508 | 445 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 112.7% | 480 | 426 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 124.1% | 505 | 407 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 104.9% | 553 | 527 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.1% | 431 | 525 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 72.0% | 378 | 525 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 125 | - | 108 | 2,046 |
| SAT | 15/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 86 | - | 140 | 1,273 |
| SAT | 15/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 136 | - | 135 | 3,049 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 114.5% | 633 | 553 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.8% | 645 | 493 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 109.4% | 615 | 562 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 104.1% | 689 | 662 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.9% | 539 | 650 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 69.8% | 464 | 665 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 99 | - | 64 | 2,334 |
| SAT | 22/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 152 | - | 113 | 1,479 |
| SAT | 22/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 104 | - | 59 | 1,796 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 118.6% | 732 | 617 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 113.6% | 767 | 675 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 110.0% | 793 | 721 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.8% | 709 | 592 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.3% | 598 | 754 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 70.6% | 577 | 817 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 88 | - | 87 | 1,650 |
| SAT | 29/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 176 | - | 86 | 1,466 |
| SAT | 29/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 157 | 2,760 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 112.2% | 855 | 762 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 103.2% | 818 | 793 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 129.8% | 866 | 667 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 98.9% | 868 | 878 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 83.4% | 753 | 903 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 81.4% | 685 | 842 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1982 | 2:01 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 150 | - | 60 | 1,870 |
| SAT | 05/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 77 | 2,100 |
| SAT | 05/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 115 | - | 127 | 1,594 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 139.8% | 1,016 | 727 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 101.3% | 881 | 870 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 100.4% | 945 | 941 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 100.3% | 915 | 912 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 86.4% | 880 | 1,018 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 82.6% | 800 | 969 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 138 | - | 108 | 1,929 |
| SAT | 12/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 97 | 1,731 |
| MON | 14/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 129 | - | 94 | 3,920 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 136.6% | 1,113 | 815 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 103.8% | 1,044 | 1,006 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 97.6% | 975 | 999 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 97.6% | 1,053 | 1,079 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.4% | 1,018 | 1,126 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 83.3% | 888 | 1,066 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 92 | - | 100 | 2,626 |
| SAT | 19/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 155 | - | 101 | 1,870 |
| SAT | 19/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 73 | - | 96 | 2,073 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 138.4% | 1,268 | 916 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 102.7% | 1,136 | 1,106 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 99.9% | 1,071 | 1,072 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 98.5% | 1,153 | 1,171 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 87.4% | 1,119 | 1,281 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 82.7% | 961 | 1,162 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1982 | 2:01 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 93 | - | 174 | 1,573 |
| SAT | 26/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 55 | - | 145 | 2,416 |
| SAT | 26/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 92 | - | 53 | 2,016 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 124.7% | 1,323 | 1,061 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 109.3% | 1,310 | 1,199 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 107.9% | 1,216 | 1,127 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 95.5% | 1,206 | 1,263 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 83.3% | 1,212 | 1,455 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 86.7% | 1,053 | 1,215 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 115 | - | 94 | 1,792 |
| SAT | 03/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 107 | 1,997 |
| SAT | 03/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 78 | - | 118 | 1,715 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.6% | 1,430 | 1,148 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 111.8% | 1,428 | 1,277 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 109.0% | 1,331 | 1,221 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 94.4% | 1,293 | 1,370 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 83.2% | 1,306 | 1,570 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 84.8% | 1,131 | 1,333 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 90 | - | 130 | 2,651 |
| SAT | 10/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 63 | - | 48 | 914 |
| SAT | 10/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 104 | 2,499 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 126.0% | 1,560 | 1,238 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 108.1% | 1,435 | 1,328 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 107.9% | 1,518 | 1,407 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 95.0% | 1,400 | 1,474 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 84.6% | 1,369 | 1,618 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 84.5% | 1,179 | 1,396 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 82 | - | 85 | 2,740 |
| SAT | 17/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 146 | - | 53 | 1,210 |
| SAT | 17/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 116 | - | 96 | 1,822 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 132.1% | 1,706 | 1,291 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 107.7% | 1,603 | 1,489 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 107.4% | 1,517 | 1,413 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 96.6% | 1,516 | 1,570 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 84.5% | 1,465 | 1,734 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 79.9% | 1,232 | 1,542 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 116 | - | 88 | 1,616 |
| SAT | 24/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 91 | - | 68 | 2,906 |
| SAT | 24/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 121 | 1,446 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 130.2% | 1,827 | 1,403 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 108.8% | 1,694 | 1,557 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 108.8% | 1,633 | 1,501 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 95.4% | 1,584 | 1,661 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 85.0% | 1,577 | 1,855 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 79.6% | 1,320 | 1,658 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 73 | - | 135 | 2,746 |
| SAT | 31/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 143 | - | 66 | 1,566 |
| SAT | 31/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 127 | 1,520 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 132.9% | 1,962 | 1,476 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 113.2% | 1,837 | 1,623 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 104.3% | 1,706 | 1,636 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 94.7% | 1,693 | 1,788 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 82.2% | 1,643 | 1,998 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 81.9% | 1,447 | 1,767 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 142 | 1,716 |
| SAT | 07/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 115 | - | 81 | 1,798 |
| SAT | 07/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 103 | - | 139 | 1,761 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 133.4% | 2,077 | 1,557 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 114.5% | 1,976 | 1,726 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.2% | 1,848 | 1,692 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.2% | 1,774 | 1,903 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 79.4% | 1,699 | 2,140 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 81.3% | 1,550 | 1,906 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 104 | - | 84 | 2,257 |
| SAT | 14/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 119 | - | 143 | 3,319 |
| SAT | 14/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 149 | - | 93 | 915 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 129.2% | 2,196 | 1,700 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 114.9% | 2,119 | 1,845 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 109.9% | 1,952 | 1,776 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 92.6% | 1,858 | 2,007 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 85.0% | 1,699 | 1,999 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 78.3% | 1,792 | 2,289 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 176 | 3,921 |
| SAT | 21/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 100 | - | 152 | 1,234 |
| SAT | 21/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 80 | - | 104 | 1,104 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 129.2% | 2,300 | 1,780 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 120.7% | 2,295 | 1,901 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 102.9% | 2,008 | 1,952 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.4% | 2,010 | 2,107 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 84.6% | 1,779 | 2,103 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 77.5% | 1,892 | 2,441 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 129.2% | 2,300 | 1,780 | 329 | 326 | 253 | 262 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 120.7% | 2,295 | 1,901 | 337 | 273 | 271 | 275 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 102.9% | 2,008 | 1,952 | 288 | 280 | 282 | 260 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.4% | 2,010 | 2,107 | 286 | 294 | 304 | 283 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 84.6% | 1,779 | 2,103 | 258 | 231 | 306 | 267 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 77.5% | 1,892 | 2,441 | 270 | 272 | 352 | 329 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 117 | - | 78 | 6,785 |
| SAT | 04/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 122 | - | 124 | 7,502 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 116 | - | 61 | 9,147 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 76 | - | 87 | 16,124 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |