1982 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1982 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Gary Brice as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1982 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1982 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | Leon Rice | |
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Frankston | Frankston Park | Mike Patterson | |
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Gary Brice | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Barry Price | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Ray Shaw | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Phil Stevens | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Tony Sullivan | |
| Werribee | Chirnside Park | Kevin Morris | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Rod Oborne |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Preston
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 155.8% | 2,577 | 1,654 | 375 | 327 | 232 | 262 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 129.6% | 2,388 | 1,843 | 347 | 306 | 272 | 211 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 135.5% | 2,861 | 2,111 | 427 | 299 | 304 | 287 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 95.9% | 2,196 | 2,291 | 319 | 282 | 337 | 269 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.8% | 2,293 | 2,345 | 338 | 265 | 341 | 299 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 2,129 | 2,293 | 307 | 287 | 335 | 283 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 2,191 | 2,273 | 319 | 277 | 333 | 275 |
| Werribee | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.1% | 2,371 | 2,574 | 348 | 283 | 380 | 294 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.0% | 2,086 | 2,243 | 304 | 262 | 327 | 281 |
| Frankston | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.4% | 2,143 | 2,424 | 311 | 277 | 356 | 288 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 2,186 | 2,532 | 323 | 248 | 370 | 312 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.1% | 1,707 | 2,545 | 244 | 243 | 375 | 295 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Preston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Coburg | 3rd | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Preliminary Final) |
| Geelong West | 4th | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) |
| Camberwell | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandringham | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 161 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 153 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sandringham | Frankston Park | 164 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 149 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 135 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 134 | - | 92 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 219.1% | 149 | 68 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 215.5% | 153 | 71 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 146.4% | 164 | 112 |
| Werribee | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 145.7% | 134 | 92 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 126.8% | 161 | 127 |
| Preston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 121.5% | 164 | 135 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.3% | 135 | 164 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.9% | 127 | 161 |
| Prahran | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.7% | 92 | 134 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.3% | 112 | 164 |
| Waverley | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.4% | 71 | 153 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 45.6% | 68 | 149 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 127 | - | 176 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 173 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Camberwell | Preston City Oval | 119 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Werribee | Beach Road Oval | 159 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 99 | - | 239 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 145 | - | 106 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 166.2% | 329 | 198 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 114.6% | 282 | 246 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 142.2% | 374 | 263 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 113.3% | 273 | 241 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.5% | 283 | 256 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 106.3% | 271 | 255 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.1% | 270 | 257 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.7% | 265 | 258 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 101.9% | 272 | 267 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.6% | 225 | 251 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 60.0% | 195 | 325 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 43.4% | 170 | 392 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 111 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 157 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 179 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Port Melbourne | Camberwell Sports Ground | 105 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 113 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Preston | Frankston Park | 88 | - | 136 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 151.4% | 442 | 292 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 139.1% | 512 | 368 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 134.4% | 430 | 320 |
| Preston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.8% | 419 | 344 |
| Werribee | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 113.8% | 404 | 355 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 100.8% | 387 | 384 |
| Prahran | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 96.8% | 359 | 371 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.1% | 358 | 393 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.0% | 350 | 412 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.3% | 376 | 446 |
| Waverley | 11th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 56.9% | 286 | 503 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 69.4% | 306 | 441 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Frankston | North Port Oval | 145 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 146 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Werribee | Preston City Oval | 132 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 142 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 125 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 115 | - | 120 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 140.4% | 657 | 468 |
| Preston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 131.5% | 551 | 419 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 126.4% | 550 | 435 |
| Coburg | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 125.6% | 545 | 434 |
| Prahran | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.9% | 505 | 491 |
| Werribee | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.4% | 479 | 487 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.5% | 492 | 515 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 93.5% | 476 | 509 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 69.4% | 411 | 592 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.7% | 491 | 566 |
| Frankston | 11th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.1% | 458 | 538 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 72.6% | 426 | 587 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 144 | - | 100 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 107 | - | 139 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 120 | - | 131 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 97 | - | 111 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 136 | - | 96 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Port Melbourne | Chirnside Park | 151 | - | 150 | 10,000 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 129.0% | 689 | 534 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 128.3% | 662 | 516 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 130.4% | 807 | 619 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.5% | 647 | 546 |
| Prahran | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.2% | 641 | 587 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 101.4% | 631 | 622 |
| Werribee | 7th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 98.9% | 630 | 637 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.5% | 607 | 629 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 69.6% | 507 | 728 |
| Frankston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.4% | 578 | 669 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 83.2% | 591 | 710 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 73.4% | 533 | 726 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 173 | - | 144 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 193 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 82 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 106 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 102 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 172 | - | 102 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 127.9% | 788 | 616 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 145.8% | 1,000 | 686 |
| Preston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 121.0% | 744 | 615 |
| Prahran | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 111.4% | 772 | 693 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 100.9% | 780 | 773 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 97.9% | 737 | 753 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.6% | 714 | 739 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.6% | 774 | 810 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 94.0% | 763 | 812 |
| Frankston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 91.1% | 702 | 771 |
| Waverley | 11th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 71.5% | 609 | 852 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 70.7% | 635 | 898 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 108 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 148 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 160 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 143 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 217 | - | 129 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 144.0% | 1,132 | 786 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.3% | 870 | 723 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 118.7% | 888 | 748 |
| Prahran | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 113.5% | 932 | 821 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 105.5% | 991 | 939 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.4% | 880 | 843 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 99.9% | 862 | 863 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.2% | 904 | 921 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 91.7% | 891 | 972 |
| Frankston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 84.1% | 831 | 988 |
| Waverley | 11th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 70.3% | 699 | 995 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 72.6% | 743 | 1,024 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Coburg | Camberwell Sports Ground | 96 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 125 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 156 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 118 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 146 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 137 | - | 122 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 140.6% | 1,288 | 916 |
| Preston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 125.9% | 988 | 785 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 119.3% | 1,007 | 844 |
| Werribee | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 109.4% | 1,137 | 1,039 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 105.9% | 994 | 939 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 100.4% | 992 | 988 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.2% | 1,002 | 980 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 96.2% | 1,000 | 1,040 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 94.0% | 1,028 | 1,094 |
| Frankston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 85.5% | 956 | 1,118 |
| Waverley | 11th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 70.0% | 799 | 1,141 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 74.0% | 873 | 1,180 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 131 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Camberwell | Shepley Oval | 118 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Werribee | West Oval | 161 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 152 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 63 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 78 | - | 51 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 141.6% | 1,440 | 1,017 |
| Preston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 132.2% | 1,121 | 848 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 121.5% | 1,138 | 937 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 104.4% | 1,153 | 1,104 |
| Werribee | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.4% | 1,253 | 1,200 |
| Prahran | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.4% | 1,095 | 1,091 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 95.7% | 1,065 | 1,113 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.8% | 1,063 | 1,158 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 92.1% | 1,079 | 1,172 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 73.6% | 877 | 1,192 |
| Frankston | 11th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 84.0% | 1,049 | 1,249 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 79.7% | 991 | 1,243 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 130 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Dandenong | Frankston Park | 116 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 143 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 163 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 165 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Coburg | Chirnside Park | 116 | - | 142 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 142.6% | 1,286 | 902 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 138.2% | 1,603 | 1,160 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 121.6% | 1,280 | 1,053 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 107.2% | 1,296 | 1,209 |
| Prahran | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 101.2% | 1,236 | 1,221 |
| Werribee | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 102.0% | 1,369 | 1,342 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 94.7% | 1,208 | 1,276 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 91.8% | 1,193 | 1,299 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 84.7% | 1,133 | 1,337 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 73.6% | 982 | 1,335 |
| Frankston | 11th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 84.9% | 1,165 | 1,372 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 82.0% | 1,114 | 1,359 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 186 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Werribee | Shepley Oval | 148 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Frankston | Toorak Park | 134 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Camberwell | Beach Road Oval | 138 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 78 | - | 227 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 121 | - | 172 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 154.4% | 1,513 | 980 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 138.6% | 1,775 | 1,281 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 126.1% | 1,466 | 1,163 |
| Prahran | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 103.7% | 1,370 | 1,321 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 100.8% | 1,406 | 1,395 |
| Werribee | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 98.5% | 1,468 | 1,490 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 96.2% | 1,346 | 1,399 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 91.6% | 1,316 | 1,437 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 86.6% | 1,262 | 1,458 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 83.1% | 1,254 | 1,509 |
| Waverley | 11th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 67.9% | 1,060 | 1,562 |
| Frankston | 12th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 84.0% | 1,265 | 1,506 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 101 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Werribee | Toorak Park | 147 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 158 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Frankston | Beach Road Oval | 111 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 60 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 129 | - | 162 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 156.8% | 1,671 | 1,066 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 130.4% | 1,595 | 1,223 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 129.3% | 1,861 | 1,439 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 101.2% | 1,514 | 1,496 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.7% | 1,517 | 1,477 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 99.2% | 1,624 | 1,637 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 94.5% | 1,457 | 1,541 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 94.4% | 1,478 | 1,566 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 87.0% | 1,363 | 1,566 |
| Frankston | 10th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 87.0% | 1,407 | 1,617 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 82.8% | 1,383 | 1,671 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 66.2% | 1,120 | 1,691 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Preston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 86 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 150 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 127 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 125 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 150 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sandringham | Chirnside Park | 185 | - | 106 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 154.8% | 1,783 | 1,152 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 132.5% | 1,745 | 1,317 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 130.3% | 2,011 | 1,543 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 102.6% | 1,639 | 1,597 |
| Werribee | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 103.8% | 1,809 | 1,743 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 101.0% | 1,618 | 1,602 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 93.2% | 1,564 | 1,678 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.6% | 1,563 | 1,726 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 85.0% | 1,529 | 1,798 |
| Frankston | 10th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 87.0% | 1,534 | 1,763 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 84.9% | 1,457 | 1,716 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 66.5% | 1,224 | 1,841 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Toorak Park | 120 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Camberwell | North Port Oval | 222 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Frankston | Preston City Oval | 171 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 156 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 65 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 148 | - | 168 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 156.9% | 1,954 | 1,245 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 135.2% | 1,865 | 1,379 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 133.8% | 2,233 | 1,669 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 99.8% | 1,749 | 1,753 |
| Werribee | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.5% | 1,977 | 1,891 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.6% | 1,680 | 1,722 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 93.6% | 1,719 | 1,836 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,690 | 1,900 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 87.3% | 1,554 | 1,781 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 85.3% | 1,677 | 1,966 |
| Frankston | 11th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 84.1% | 1,627 | 1,934 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 66.5% | 1,289 | 1,938 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 182 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 142 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 161 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Port Melbourne | Frankston Park | 110 | - | 166 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 139 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Preston | Chirnside Park | 126 | - | 165 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 154.6% | 2,119 | 1,371 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 136.6% | 2,007 | 1,469 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 134.9% | 2,399 | 1,779 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 100.1% | 1,888 | 1,886 |
| Werribee | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.3% | 2,103 | 2,056 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 93.5% | 1,761 | 1,883 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 93.6% | 1,872 | 2,001 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 91.5% | 1,809 | 1,978 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 92.1% | 1,715 | 1,862 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 86.0% | 1,810 | 2,105 |
| Frankston | 11th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 82.7% | 1,737 | 2,100 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 65.6% | 1,390 | 2,120 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:01 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 133 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 145 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Werribee | North Port Oval | 217 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 84 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 131 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 113 | - | 137 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 158.5% | 2,252 | 1,421 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 135.5% | 2,144 | 1,582 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 140.9% | 2,616 | 1,857 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 96.0% | 1,938 | 2,019 |
| Werribee | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 96.0% | 2,181 | 2,273 |
| Prahran | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.1% | 1,896 | 2,014 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.4% | 2,017 | 2,114 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.7% | 1,893 | 2,043 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 91.5% | 1,780 | 1,946 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 85.8% | 1,923 | 2,242 |
| Frankston | 11th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 82.4% | 1,850 | 2,245 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 67.5% | 1,521 | 2,255 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 122 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 195 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 126 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 132 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 138 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 105 | - | 134 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 155.4% | 2,398 | 1,543 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 131.1% | 2,266 | 1,728 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 138.1% | 2,746 | 1,989 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 96.3% | 2,070 | 2,149 |
| Prahran | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 94.7% | 2,034 | 2,148 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 96.9% | 2,151 | 2,219 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 95.0% | 2,286 | 2,407 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.9% | 2,027 | 2,181 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 95.7% | 1,975 | 2,064 |
| Frankston | 10th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 84.5% | 1,976 | 2,339 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 83.8% | 2,041 | 2,437 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 67.8% | 1,615 | 2,381 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 142 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 167 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 115 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 179 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 92 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 145 | - | 95 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 155.8% | 2,577 | 1,654 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 129.6% | 2,388 | 1,843 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 135.5% | 2,861 | 2,111 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 95.9% | 2,196 | 2,291 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.8% | 2,293 | 2,345 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 2,129 | 2,293 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 2,191 | 2,273 |
| Werribee | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.1% | 2,371 | 2,574 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.0% | 2,086 | 2,243 |
| Frankston | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.4% | 2,143 | 2,424 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 2,186 | 2,532 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.1% | 1,707 | 2,545 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 155.8% | 2,577 | 1,654 | 375 | 327 | 232 | 262 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 129.6% | 2,388 | 1,843 | 347 | 306 | 272 | 211 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 135.5% | 2,861 | 2,111 | 427 | 299 | 304 | 287 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 95.9% | 2,196 | 2,291 | 319 | 282 | 337 | 269 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.8% | 2,293 | 2,345 | 338 | 265 | 341 | 299 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 2,129 | 2,293 | 307 | 287 | 335 | 283 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 2,191 | 2,273 | 319 | 277 | 333 | 275 |
| Werribee | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.1% | 2,371 | 2,574 | 348 | 283 | 380 | 294 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.0% | 2,086 | 2,243 | 304 | 262 | 327 | 281 |
| Frankston | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.4% | 2,143 | 2,424 | 311 | 277 | 356 | 288 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 2,186 | 2,532 | 323 | 248 | 370 | 312 |
| Waverley | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.1% | 1,707 | 2,545 | 244 | 243 | 375 | 295 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | Junction Oval | 170 | - | 108 | 6,469 |
| SUN | 05/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Junction Oval | 120 | - | 72 | 8,176 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Coburg | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Geelong West | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Junction Oval | 116 | - | 136 | 8,452 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Geelong West | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Junction Oval | 134 | - | 141 | 20,732 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Geelong West | 4th |