1982 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1982 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Oakleigh were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Northcote were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1982 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1982 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | Eric Moore | ||
| Brunswick | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Kilsyth | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Springvale | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Northcote
Runners-Up:
Caulfield
Minor Premiers:
Oakleigh
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 158.2% | 2,910 | 1,840 | 432 | 318 | 263 | 262 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 143.9% | 2,663 | 1,851 | 390 | 323 | 267 | 249 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 137.3% | 2,326 | 1,694 | 334 | 322 | 240 | 254 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.1% | 2,480 | 1,891 | 360 | 320 | 273 | 253 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 95.6% | 2,037 | 2,131 | 291 | 291 | 306 | 295 |
| Springvale | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 123.3% | 2,553 | 2,071 | 385 | 243 | 299 | 277 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.3% | 2,123 | 2,160 | 313 | 245 | 317 | 258 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 80.6% | 1,866 | 2,314 | 268 | 258 | 339 | 280 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 52.2% | 1,682 | 3,224 | 241 | 236 | 482 | 332 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.4% | 1,614 | 3,078 | 230 | 234 | 458 | 330 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | Premiers |
| Caulfield | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | Defeated by Caulfield (Preliminary Final) |
| Brunswick | 4th | Defeated by Caulfield (Semi Final) |
| Box Hill | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Springvale | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Kilsyth | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | A. G. Gillon Oval | 128 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 121 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Northcote | Kilsyth Reserve | 106 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Box Hill | Springvale Reserve | 142 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 143 | - | 144 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springvale | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 135.2% | 142 | 105 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.0% | 141 | 106 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 114.9% | 139 | 121 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.6% | 128 | 119 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 100.7% | 144 | 143 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 99.3% | 143 | 144 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.0% | 119 | 128 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.1% | 121 | 139 |
| Kilsyth | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.2% | 106 | 141 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.9% | 105 | 142 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 110 | - | 184 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Kilsyth | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 140 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 176 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 243 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Springvale | Skinner Reserve | 125 | - | 223 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 202.1% | 382 | 189 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 168.6% | 317 | 188 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 158.7% | 365 | 230 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 136.2% | 312 | 229 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.0% | 259 | 254 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.5% | 269 | 366 |
| Kilsyth | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 82.6% | 232 | 281 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.0% | 215 | 326 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.4% | 203 | 315 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.5% | 211 | 387 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 131 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | A. G. Gillon Oval | 177 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Kilsyth | Princes Park | 116 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Oakleigh | Springvale Reserve | 144 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 106 | - | 181 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 169.4% | 498 | 294 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 161.9% | 539 | 333 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 151.4% | 489 | 323 |
| Springvale | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 131.5% | 509 | 387 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.0% | 381 | 385 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.2% | 319 | 393 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 77.2% | 346 | 448 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.9% | 363 | 543 |
| Kilsyth | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 78.1% | 310 | 397 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 55.8% | 317 | 568 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Yarraville | Kilsyth Reserve | 83 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 97 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Springvale | Northcote Park | 117 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 135 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 101 | - | 115 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 153.8% | 615 | 400 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 144.3% | 674 | 467 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 136.0% | 623 | 458 |
| Springvale | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 122.0% | 615 | 504 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.9% | 478 | 460 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 84.0% | 461 | 549 |
| Kilsyth | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.6% | 393 | 476 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.4% | 394 | 490 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 70.5% | 464 | 658 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 60.8% | 396 | 651 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 106 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | A. G. Gillon Oval | 92 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 239 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Kilsyth | Springvale Reserve | 160 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Caulfield | Yarraville Oval | 64 | - | 172 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 149.8% | 737 | 492 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 144.3% | 827 | 573 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 135.0% | 717 | 531 |
| Springvale | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 132.3% | 775 | 586 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 123.3% | 715 | 580 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.2% | 566 | 554 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 80.8% | 567 | 702 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.7% | 475 | 636 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 59.6% | 535 | 897 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 55.9% | 460 | 823 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Springvale | Princes Park | 120 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Brunswick | Kilsyth Reserve | 132 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 145 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 262 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 91 | - | 123 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 168.3% | 1,089 | 647 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 145.5% | 882 | 606 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 135.0% | 840 | 622 |
| Springvale | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 123.8% | 874 | 706 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 115.6% | 823 | 712 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.1% | 686 | 653 |
| Kilsyth | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.6% | 607 | 744 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 80.4% | 681 | 847 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 52.5% | 609 | 1,159 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 58.2% | 551 | 946 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Kilsyth | Box Hill City Oval | 130 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 82 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 82 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Yarraville | Springvale Reserve | 232 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 55 | - | 192 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 169.0% | 1,232 | 729 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 162.5% | 1,074 | 661 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 139.1% | 1,106 | 795 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 120.5% | 922 | 765 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.1% | 905 | 786 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.4% | 760 | 735 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.3% | 811 | 962 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 82.6% | 722 | 874 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 49.1% | 664 | 1,351 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 54.3% | 640 | 1,178 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 163 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Sunshine | Kilsyth Reserve | 161 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 120 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Mordialloc | Springvale Reserve | 163 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 44 | - | 219 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 161.7% | 1,373 | 849 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 148.9% | 1,194 | 802 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 138.2% | 1,269 | 918 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 135.4% | 1,124 | 830 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 112.6% | 1,045 | 928 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 110.1% | 923 | 838 |
| Kilsyth | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 92.0% | 883 | 960 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.2% | 914 | 1,125 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 49.6% | 750 | 1,512 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 49.0% | 684 | 1,397 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 155 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Springvale | A. G. Gillon Oval | 136 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 107 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Kilsyth | Warrawee Park | 174 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 94 | - | 183 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 165.3% | 1,547 | 936 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 140.4% | 1,276 | 909 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 135.5% | 1,260 | 930 |
| Springvale | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 129.9% | 1,369 | 1,054 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 118.7% | 1,106 | 932 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 114.1% | 1,152 | 1,010 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 87.8% | 1,069 | 1,217 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.5% | 970 | 1,134 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 49.8% | 844 | 1,695 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 50.0% | 776 | 1,552 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Springvale | Box Hill City Oval | 91 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 85 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Kilsyth | Northcote Park | 139 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 78 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 107 | - | 72 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 162.7% | 1,625 | 999 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 139.7% | 1,415 | 1,013 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 132.1% | 1,341 | 1,015 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.4% | 1,237 | 1,091 |
| Springvale | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 126.7% | 1,451 | 1,145 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 115.7% | 1,169 | 1,010 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 89.3% | 1,160 | 1,299 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 84.4% | 1,074 | 1,273 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 53.8% | 951 | 1,767 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 51.1% | 848 | 1,659 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | A. G. Gillon Oval | 102 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 159 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Mordialloc | Kilsyth Reserve | 86 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Sunshine | Springvale Reserve | 217 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 90 | - | 155 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 163.5% | 1,780 | 1,089 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.9% | 1,476 | 1,172 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 132.0% | 1,443 | 1,093 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 114.2% | 1,344 | 1,177 |
| Springvale | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 136.8% | 1,668 | 1,219 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 124.0% | 1,328 | 1,071 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 88.4% | 1,238 | 1,401 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 84.1% | 1,160 | 1,380 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 51.7% | 1,025 | 1,984 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 51.7% | 938 | 1,814 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Caulfield | Kilsyth Reserve | 86 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 81 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 221 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Springvale | Warrawee Park | 139 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brunswick | Skinner Reserve | 82 | - | 170 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 160.2% | 1,919 | 1,198 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 135.3% | 1,697 | 1,254 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 137.3% | 1,613 | 1,175 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 125.3% | 1,450 | 1,157 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 110.6% | 1,425 | 1,288 |
| Springvale | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 130.9% | 1,777 | 1,358 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 91.0% | 1,349 | 1,482 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 83.0% | 1,246 | 1,502 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 51.4% | 1,107 | 2,154 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 50.1% | 1,020 | 2,035 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 120 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | A. G. Gillon Oval | 152 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 127 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Northcote | Springvale Reserve | 100 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Kilsyth | Yarraville Oval | 145 | - | 126 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 150.3% | 2,029 | 1,350 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 135.7% | 1,837 | 1,354 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 137.4% | 1,765 | 1,285 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 125.6% | 1,577 | 1,256 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 107.7% | 1,524 | 1,415 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 93.9% | 1,469 | 1,565 |
| Springvale | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 125.3% | 1,877 | 1,498 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 83.3% | 1,372 | 1,647 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 52.3% | 1,190 | 2,274 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 53.9% | 1,165 | 2,161 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Princes Park | 204 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Springvale | Kilsyth Reserve | 79 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 149 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 144 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 158 | - | 132 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 153.0% | 2,173 | 1,420 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 137.4% | 1,986 | 1,445 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 135.7% | 1,781 | 1,312 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 129.4% | 1,856 | 1,434 |
| Springvale | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 124.7% | 1,966 | 1,577 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 105.3% | 1,656 | 1,573 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 90.1% | 1,539 | 1,709 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 83.6% | 1,451 | 1,736 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 56.0% | 1,348 | 2,406 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 51.6% | 1,221 | 2,365 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:01 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 146 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 109 | - | 144 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Kilsyth | A. G. Gillon Oval | 184 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Caulfield | Springvale Reserve | 111 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 110 | - | 219 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 156.3% | 2,392 | 1,530 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 137.1% | 2,130 | 1,554 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 134.2% | 1,910 | 1,423 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 132.6% | 2,040 | 1,538 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 106.8% | 1,802 | 1,688 |
| Springvale | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 121.7% | 2,077 | 1,706 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 88.9% | 1,648 | 1,853 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 81.0% | 1,555 | 1,920 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 55.5% | 1,458 | 2,625 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 53.2% | 1,336 | 2,511 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 122 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Box Hill | Kilsyth Reserve | 93 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 264 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 197 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Springvale | Yarraville Oval | 94 | - | 206 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 158.7% | 2,589 | 1,631 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 146.9% | 2,394 | 1,630 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 133.5% | 2,032 | 1,522 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 128.9% | 2,139 | 1,660 |
| Springvale | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 126.8% | 2,283 | 1,800 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 101.0% | 1,903 | 1,885 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 91.1% | 1,773 | 1,946 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 80.6% | 1,648 | 2,045 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 53.1% | 1,534 | 2,889 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 52.6% | 1,430 | 2,717 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 96 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | A. G. Gillon Oval | 193 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Springvale | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 123 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 124 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Kilsyth | Skinner Reserve | 72 | - | 131 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 154.8% | 2,713 | 1,753 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 143.4% | 2,516 | 1,754 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 133.3% | 2,332 | 1,749 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 131.1% | 2,122 | 1,618 |
| Springvale | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 125.4% | 2,411 | 1,923 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 91.8% | 1,869 | 2,036 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 100.6% | 2,026 | 2,013 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 84.0% | 1,779 | 2,117 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 53.2% | 1,606 | 3,020 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 52.2% | 1,519 | 2,910 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 204 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Oakleigh | Kilsyth Reserve | 87 | - | 197 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 147 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Brunswick | Springvale Reserve | 142 | - | 148 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 168 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 158.2% | 2,910 | 1,840 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 143.9% | 2,663 | 1,851 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 137.3% | 2,326 | 1,694 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.1% | 2,480 | 1,891 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 95.6% | 2,037 | 2,131 |
| Springvale | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 123.3% | 2,553 | 2,071 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.3% | 2,123 | 2,160 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 80.6% | 1,866 | 2,314 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 52.2% | 1,682 | 3,224 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.4% | 1,614 | 3,078 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 158.2% | 2,910 | 1,840 | 432 | 318 | 263 | 262 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 143.9% | 2,663 | 1,851 | 390 | 323 | 267 | 249 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 137.3% | 2,326 | 1,694 | 334 | 322 | 240 | 254 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.1% | 2,480 | 1,891 | 360 | 320 | 273 | 253 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 95.6% | 2,037 | 2,131 | 291 | 291 | 306 | 295 |
| Springvale | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 123.3% | 2,553 | 2,071 | 385 | 243 | 299 | 277 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.3% | 2,123 | 2,160 | 313 | 245 | 317 | 258 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 80.6% | 1,866 | 2,314 | 268 | 258 | 339 | 280 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 52.2% | 1,682 | 3,224 | 241 | 236 | 482 | 332 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.4% | 1,614 | 3,078 | 230 | 234 | 458 | 330 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 176 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Toorak Park | 147 | - | 170 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st |
| Oakleigh | 2nd |
| Caulfield | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 139 | - | 165 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/09/1982 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 87 | - | 82 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |