1983 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1983 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Glenorchy were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Glenorchy were the premiers, with Garry Davidson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1983 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1983 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
65
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Robbie Dykes | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Paul Sproule |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Glenorchy
Runners-Up:
New Norfolk
Minor Premiers:
Glenorchy
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 133.6% | 2,614 | 1,956 | 386 | 298 | 278 | 288 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 129.6% | 2,413 | 1,862 | 352 | 301 | 273 | 224 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 109.8% | 1,990 | 1,813 | 284 | 286 | 260 | 253 |
| Clarence | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.0% | 2,160 | 2,159 | 310 | 300 | 310 | 299 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 73.2% | 1,870 | 2,556 | 266 | 274 | 371 | 330 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 72.1% | 1,810 | 2,511 | 257 | 268 | 363 | 333 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | Premiers |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by New Norfolk (Preliminary Final) |
| Clarence | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| North Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 140 | - | 73 | 3,113 |
| SAT | 02/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 197 | - | 52 | 1,385 |
| MON | 04/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 151 | - | 77 | 3,061 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 378.8% | 197 | 52 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 196.1% | 151 | 77 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 191.8% | 140 | 73 |
| Clarence | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 52.1% | 73 | 140 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.0% | 77 | 151 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 26.4% | 52 | 197 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 76 | - | 153 | 2,358 |
| SAT | 09/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 142 | - | 70 | 1,124 |
| SAT | 09/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 135 | 2,620 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 273.4% | 350 | 128 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 151.9% | 275 | 181 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 122.2% | 259 | 212 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 72.7% | 194 | 267 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 50.9% | 149 | 293 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 50.2% | 147 | 293 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 70 | 1,393 |
| SAT | 16/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 141 | - | 71 | 1,945 |
| SAT | 16/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 142 | 2,069 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 246.7% | 491 | 199 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 107.5% | 346 | 322 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 86.1% | 290 | 337 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.8% | 329 | 308 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 77.0% | 291 | 378 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 53.3% | 232 | 435 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 221 | - | 61 | 2,614 |
| SAT | 23/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 199 | - | 100 | 2,304 |
| MON | 25/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 32 | 1,462 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 195.1% | 523 | 268 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 129.1% | 545 | 422 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.1% | 398 | 340 |
| Clarence | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 116.6% | 512 | 439 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 62.9% | 351 | 558 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 52.4% | 332 | 634 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 122 | - | 97 | 1,966 |
| SAT | 30/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 93 | - | 59 | 1,612 |
| SAT | 30/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 118 | 2,483 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 188.4% | 616 | 327 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 128.5% | 667 | 519 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 123.8% | 630 | 509 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.2% | 468 | 458 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 65.9% | 448 | 680 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 53.8% | 391 | 727 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 123 | - | 74 | 3,022 |
| SAT | 07/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 119 | 1,486 |
| SAT | 07/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 118 | 1,722 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 182.8% | 735 | 402 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 129.2% | 753 | 583 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 115.4% | 741 | 642 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 108.5% | 586 | 540 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 65.5% | 523 | 799 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 56.0% | 473 | 845 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 117 | - | 98 | 2,096 |
| SAT | 21/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 121 | - | 103 | 2,564 |
| SAT | 21/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 95 | 1,648 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 169.5% | 856 | 505 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 115.9% | 858 | 740 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 121.6% | 856 | 704 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 104.1% | 684 | 657 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 68.3% | 618 | 905 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 61.6% | 579 | 940 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 122 | - | 110 | 1,916 |
| SAT | 28/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 143 | - | 107 | 2,863 |
| SAT | 28/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 127 | - | 105 | 1,352 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 148.6% | 963 | 648 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 118.2% | 1,001 | 847 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 120.1% | 978 | 814 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.4% | 811 | 762 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 70.1% | 723 | 1,032 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 64.9% | 689 | 1,062 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 102 | - | 108 | 1,254 |
| SAT | 11/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 97 | - | 103 | 1,468 |
| SAT | 11/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 181 | 2,076 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 126.6% | 1,182 | 934 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 141.1% | 1,060 | 751 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.6% | 1,086 | 916 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 106.4% | 914 | 859 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 72.4% | 825 | 1,140 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 62.4% | 776 | 1,243 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 13/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 87 | - | 115 | 1,847 |
| MON | 13/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 99 | 1,420 |
| MON | 13/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 155 | 1,282 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 127.0% | 1,281 | 1,009 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 141.4% | 1,215 | 859 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.8% | 1,173 | 1,031 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.8% | 1,029 | 946 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 72.6% | 900 | 1,239 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 63.2% | 884 | 1,398 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 146 | - | 74 | 2,981 |
| SAT | 18/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 66 | - | 151 | 1,282 |
| SAT | 18/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 91 | 1,695 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 131.8% | 1,427 | 1,083 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 126.8% | 1,281 | 1,010 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 108.6% | 1,126 | 1,037 |
| Clarence | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 105.9% | 1,247 | 1,177 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 80.5% | 1,051 | 1,305 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 65.2% | 975 | 1,495 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 116 | - | 94 | 1,598 |
| SAT | 25/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 80 | - | 123 | 992 |
| SAT | 25/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 58 | - | 69 | 1,928 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 131.1% | 1,496 | 1,141 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 122.1% | 1,375 | 1,126 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.2% | 1,363 | 1,271 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.1% | 1,184 | 1,106 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 79.2% | 1,131 | 1,428 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 69.7% | 1,098 | 1,575 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 53 | - | 90 | 1,102 |
| SAT | 02/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 85 | - | 97 | 1,543 |
| SAT | 02/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 67 | - | 54 | 1,757 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 129.9% | 1,593 | 1,226 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 109.9% | 1,274 | 1,159 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 119.4% | 1,460 | 1,223 |
| Clarence | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 105.9% | 1,417 | 1,338 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 78.0% | 1,184 | 1,518 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 71.5% | 1,165 | 1,629 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 140 | - | 39 | 1,562 |
| SAT | 09/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 125 | - | 70 | 2,391 |
| SAT | 09/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 62 | - | 126 | 1,986 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 132.6% | 1,718 | 1,296 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 123.4% | 1,586 | 1,285 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 113.1% | 1,557 | 1,377 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.0% | 1,336 | 1,285 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 73.8% | 1,223 | 1,658 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 70.4% | 1,235 | 1,754 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 116 | - | 90 | 1,568 |
| SAT | 16/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 144 | - | 91 | 1,404 |
| SAT | 16/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 106 | 2,411 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 132.3% | 1,834 | 1,386 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 125.7% | 1,730 | 1,376 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 113.7% | 1,663 | 1,462 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.2% | 1,421 | 1,391 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 74.0% | 1,313 | 1,774 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.9% | 1,326 | 1,898 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 71 | - | 97 | 2,700 |
| SAT | 23/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 89 | - | 114 | 1,209 |
| SAT | 23/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 113 | 1,734 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 132.5% | 1,931 | 1,457 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 125.9% | 1,844 | 1,465 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 111.2% | 1,734 | 1,559 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 105.1% | 1,534 | 1,459 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 74.3% | 1,402 | 1,888 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 69.3% | 1,394 | 2,011 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 137 | - | 134 | 2,457 |
| SAT | 30/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 251 | - | 78 | 1,985 |
| SAT | 30/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 101 | - | 112 | 1,403 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 130.0% | 2,068 | 1,591 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 135.8% | 2,095 | 1,543 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.5% | 1,668 | 1,596 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 100.1% | 1,812 | 1,810 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 76.1% | 1,514 | 1,989 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 70.4% | 1,495 | 2,123 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 89 | - | 125 | 1,604 |
| SAT | 06/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 121 | - | 100 | 4,946 |
| SAT | 06/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 74 | 1,192 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 129.5% | 2,189 | 1,691 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 131.9% | 2,195 | 1,664 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.3% | 1,775 | 1,670 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.2% | 1,901 | 1,935 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,588 | 2,096 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 73.2% | 1,620 | 2,212 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 100 | - | 190 | 1,344 |
| SAT | 13/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 74 | - | 91 | 2,189 |
| SAT | 13/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 143 | - | 200 | 2,862 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 68 | 130.3% | 2,389 | 1,834 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 129.3% | 2,269 | 1,755 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.0% | 1,866 | 1,744 |
| Clarence | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 102.8% | 2,091 | 2,035 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.8% | 1,688 | 2,286 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.1% | 1,763 | 2,412 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 69 | - | 124 | 2,267 |
| SAT | 20/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 122 | - | 225 | 1,660 |
| SAT | 20/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 144 | 2,053 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 133.6% | 2,614 | 1,956 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 129.6% | 2,413 | 1,862 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 109.8% | 1,990 | 1,813 |
| Clarence | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.0% | 2,160 | 2,159 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 73.2% | 1,870 | 2,556 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 72.1% | 1,810 | 2,511 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 133.6% | 2,614 | 1,956 | 386 | 298 | 278 | 288 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 129.6% | 2,413 | 1,862 | 352 | 301 | 273 | 224 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 109.8% | 1,990 | 1,813 | 284 | 286 | 260 | 253 |
| Clarence | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.0% | 2,160 | 2,159 | 310 | 300 | 310 | 299 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 73.2% | 1,870 | 2,556 | 266 | 274 | 371 | 330 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 72.1% | 1,810 | 2,511 | 257 | 268 | 363 | 333 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 106 | 5,230 |
| SAT | 03/09/1983 | 11:00 AM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 101 | 10,921 |
| SAT | 03/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 167 | - | 154 | 10,921 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 96 | 7,348 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 187 | - | 95 | 17,900 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |