1983 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1983 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Preston were the premiers, with Ray Shaw as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1983 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1983 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | Phil Fryer | |
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Frankston | Frankston Park | Mike Patterson | |
| Geelong West | West Oval | David Harris | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Gary Brice | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Neville Mills | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Ray Shaw | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Darrell MacKenzie | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | John McKenzie | Geoff Gosper |
| Werribee | Chirnside Park | ||
| Williamstown | WCG | Rod Oborne | Merv Hobbs |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Preston
Runners-Up:
Geelong West
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,479 | 1,584 | 362 | 307 | 228 | 216 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.6% | 2,332 | 1,670 | 345 | 262 | 238 | 242 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 121.8% | 2,411 | 1,980 | 357 | 269 | 290 | 240 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.5% | 2,292 | 1,968 | 334 | 288 | 281 | 282 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 137.3% | 2,388 | 1,739 | 349 | 294 | 253 | 221 |
| Frankston | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 96.0% | 2,164 | 2,255 | 320 | 244 | 335 | 245 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.5% | 2,035 | 2,273 | 295 | 265 | 331 | 287 |
| Prahran | 8th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 85.3% | 1,868 | 2,191 | 267 | 266 | 320 | 271 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.2% | 2,029 | 2,225 | 294 | 265 | 329 | 251 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 94.4% | 1,938 | 2,052 | 285 | 228 | 300 | 252 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 90.9% | 1,960 | 2,156 | 288 | 232 | 318 | 248 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 45.1% | 1,479 | 3,282 | 215 | 189 | 488 | 354 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | Premiers |
| Geelong West | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | Defeated by Geelong West (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham | 4th | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) |
| Coburg | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 178 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 236 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 154 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 138 | - | 158 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 146 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 198 | - | 101 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 262.2% | 236 | 90 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 223.2% | 154 | 69 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 196.0% | 198 | 101 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 176.2% | 178 | 101 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 114.5% | 158 | 138 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 112.3% | 146 | 130 |
| Coburg | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.0% | 130 | 146 |
| Preston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.3% | 138 | 158 |
| Prahran | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.7% | 101 | 178 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.0% | 101 | 198 |
| Frankston | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 44.8% | 69 | 154 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.1% | 90 | 236 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 120 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 112 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 133 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 75 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 97 | - | 151 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 148 | - | 83 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 138.6% | 291 | 210 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 130.8% | 297 | 227 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 144.6% | 308 | 213 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 138.1% | 308 | 223 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 133.3% | 252 | 189 |
| Preston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 125.3% | 292 | 233 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.8% | 261 | 249 |
| Coburg | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.5% | 250 | 244 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 88.6% | 249 | 281 |
| Frankston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 68.6% | 181 | 264 |
| Prahran | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.0% | 176 | 332 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 48.3% | 187 | 387 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 114 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 95 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 130 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Werribee | Preston City Oval | 178 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 119 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 101 | - | 168 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 126.1% | 415 | 329 |
| Preston | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 152.1% | 470 | 309 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 125.7% | 382 | 304 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.2% | 418 | 345 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.5% | 416 | 351 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 88.4% | 334 | 378 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 123.3% | 423 | 343 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 118.5% | 403 | 340 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.3% | 375 | 402 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.8% | 325 | 459 |
| Prahran | 11th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 68.6% | 293 | 427 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 51.9% | 288 | 555 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 194 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 121 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 93 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Preston | Frankston Park | 68 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 160 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Dandenong | Chirnside Park | 121 | - | 110 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 137.9% | 575 | 417 |
| Preston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 171.6% | 647 | 377 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 132.0% | 503 | 381 |
| Coburg | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 131.3% | 612 | 466 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 119.4% | 530 | 444 |
| Werribee | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 78.4% | 446 | 569 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 72.4% | 402 | 555 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 111.3% | 513 | 461 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 101.3% | 544 | 537 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.4% | 452 | 523 |
| Prahran | 11th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.3% | 386 | 541 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 52.6% | 376 | 715 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 108 | - | 190 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Frankston | Shepley Oval | 125 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 123 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 132 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Werribee | Beach Road Oval | 136 | - | 167 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 140 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 129.3% | 698 | 540 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 160.6% | 779 | 485 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 124.8% | 735 | 589 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 119.1% | 611 | 513 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.0% | 666 | 611 |
| Werribee | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 87.0% | 613 | 705 |
| Frankston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 77.6% | 528 | 680 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 113.8% | 734 | 645 |
| Prahran | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 84.7% | 526 | 621 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 108.7% | 638 | 587 |
| Camberwell | 11th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 78.5% | 560 | 713 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 53.3% | 456 | 855 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Camberwell | Coburg City Oval | 109 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sandringham | Frankston Park | 100 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 120 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 89 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 145 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 80 | - | 122 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -1- | 0 | 22 | 127.2% | 800 | 629 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 159.5% | 901 | 565 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.4% | 731 | 607 |
| Werribee | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 94.9% | 758 | 799 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 82.2% | 628 | 764 |
| Coburg | 6th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 116.4% | 844 | 725 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.5% | 750 | 711 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 106.1% | 814 | 767 |
| Prahran | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 85.1% | 615 | 723 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 84.7% | 696 | 822 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 103.5% | 732 | 707 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 55.0% | 550 | 1,000 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 66 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Werribee | North Port Oval | 123 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 56 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Camberwell | Preston City Oval | 143 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 61 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 86 | - | 144 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -1- | 0 | 26 | 130.2% | 923 | 709 |
| Preston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 167.8% | 1,044 | 622 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 129.3% | 864 | 668 |
| Frankston | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 90.8% | 772 | 850 |
| Coburg | 5th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 123.8% | 967 | 781 |
| Werribee | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 90.9% | 838 | 922 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 96.1% | 811 | 844 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 105.4% | 798 | 757 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 103.7% | 864 | 833 |
| Prahran | 10th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 79.3% | 671 | 846 |
| Camberwell | 11th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.0% | 753 | 965 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 55.6% | 636 | 1,144 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Dandenong | Camberwell Sports Ground | 134 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Port Melbourne | Frankston Park | 134 | - | 197 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 249 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 113 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 106 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 85 | - | 129 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -1- | 0 | 30 | 132.9% | 1,120 | 843 |
| Preston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 159.1% | 1,157 | 727 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 156.1% | 1,113 | 713 |
| Werribee | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 92.7% | 944 | 1,018 |
| Frankston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 86.5% | 906 | 1,047 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 119.9% | 1,072 | 894 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.2% | 940 | 929 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 82.1% | 887 | 1,081 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 102.6% | 914 | 891 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 98.6% | 949 | 962 |
| Prahran | 11th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.6% | 767 | 952 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 48.9% | 681 | 1,393 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Werribee | Coburg City Oval | 160 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 156 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Camberwell | Beach Road Oval | 131 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 92 | - | 162 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Frankston | Toorak Park | 131 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 68 | - | 158 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 134.7% | 1,276 | 947 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 161.1% | 1,319 | 819 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 140.0% | 1,217 | 869 |
| Coburg | 4th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 126.6% | 1,232 | 973 |
| Frankston | 5th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 88.0% | 1,037 | 1,178 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.4% | 1,071 | 1,026 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 86.8% | 1,023 | 1,178 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 107.5% | 1,107 | 1,030 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 81.2% | 984 | 1,212 |
| Prahran | 10th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 82.9% | 898 | 1,083 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 95.5% | 1,006 | 1,053 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 48.3% | 749 | 1,551 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 163 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 84 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 98 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 162 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 89 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 112 | - | 117 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -1- | 0 | 38 | 131.5% | 1,393 | 1,059 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 149.8% | 1,408 | 940 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 146.2% | 1,379 | 943 |
| Frankston | 4th | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 90.1% | 1,135 | 1,260 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 106.9% | 1,192 | 1,115 |
| Coburg | 6th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 122.3% | 1,293 | 1,057 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 86.6% | 1,105 | 1,276 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 88.8% | 1,147 | 1,292 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 106.3% | 1,219 | 1,147 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 97.8% | 1,090 | 1,114 |
| Prahran | 11th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 78.1% | 972 | 1,245 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 48.4% | 829 | 1,714 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 177 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Camberwell | North Port Oval | 121 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 107 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 143 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 35 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 64 | - | 98 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -1- | 0 | 42 | 128.4% | 1,514 | 1,179 |
| Preston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 157.0% | 1,531 | 975 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 146.7% | 1,477 | 1,007 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 108.4% | 1,335 | 1,231 |
| Coburg | 5th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 131.6% | 1,470 | 1,117 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 83.2% | 1,195 | 1,437 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 85.1% | 1,169 | 1,374 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 89.7% | 1,267 | 1,413 |
| Prahran | 9th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 80.8% | 1,079 | 1,336 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 104.5% | 1,310 | 1,254 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 95.9% | 1,206 | 1,257 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 47.0% | 864 | 1,837 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 73 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 125 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 78 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 111 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 56 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 155 | - | 92 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -1- | 1 | 42 | 123.3% | 1,592 | 1,291 |
| Preston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 156.0% | 1,643 | 1,053 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 141.7% | 1,604 | 1,132 |
| Coburg | 4th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 130.4% | 1,543 | 1,183 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.4% | 1,401 | 1,304 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 84.4% | 1,320 | 1,564 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,324 | 1,466 |
| Prahran | 8th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 82.9% | 1,190 | 1,436 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 102.2% | 1,342 | 1,313 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 89.7% | 1,367 | 1,524 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 99.5% | 1,402 | 1,409 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 46.6% | 920 | 1,973 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 130 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 138 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 99 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 190 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 221 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 92 | - | 113 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 162.9% | 1,833 | 1,125 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 118.8% | 1,697 | 1,429 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 139.9% | 1,703 | 1,217 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 116.0% | 1,622 | 1,398 |
| Coburg | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 127.0% | 1,628 | 1,282 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 86.5% | 1,433 | 1,656 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 91.9% | 1,467 | 1,596 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 104.4% | 1,480 | 1,418 |
| Prahran | 9th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 77.6% | 1,262 | 1,626 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 89.8% | 1,497 | 1,667 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 98.2% | 1,494 | 1,522 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 46.2% | 1,014 | 2,194 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 249 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 95 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 104 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 108 | - | 168 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 115 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Preston | Chirnside Park | 56 | - | 138 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 166.9% | 1,971 | 1,181 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 138.6% | 1,807 | 1,304 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 113.0% | 1,805 | 1,597 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 118.9% | 1,790 | 1,506 |
| Coburg | 5th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 141.4% | 1,877 | 1,327 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 87.7% | 1,528 | 1,743 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 87.8% | 1,523 | 1,734 |
| Prahran | 8th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 80.3% | 1,377 | 1,714 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 102.3% | 1,568 | 1,533 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 89.9% | 1,584 | 1,762 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 97.2% | 1,581 | 1,626 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 43.3% | 1,059 | 2,443 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 97 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Werribee | Shepley Oval | 82 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Preston | Frankston Park | 99 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 126 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 65 | - | 227 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 81 | - | 163 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 164.4% | 2,104 | 1,280 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 139.7% | 1,957 | 1,401 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 122.3% | 2,032 | 1,662 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 119.4% | 1,916 | 1,605 |
| Coburg | 5th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 144.9% | 2,040 | 1,408 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 86.7% | 1,627 | 1,876 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 87.9% | 1,597 | 1,816 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 102.7% | 1,650 | 1,607 |
| Prahran | 9th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 80.2% | 1,476 | 1,840 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 87.9% | 1,681 | 1,912 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 92.9% | 1,662 | 1,789 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 42.1% | 1,124 | 2,670 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 114 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Dandenong | Frankston Park | 190 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 100 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 179 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sandringham | Chirnside Park | 120 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 93 | - | 112 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 159.9% | 2,206 | 1,380 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 136.9% | 2,057 | 1,503 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 118.7% | 2,108 | 1,776 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 119.8% | 2,066 | 1,725 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 145.1% | 2,154 | 1,484 |
| Frankston | 6th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 91.8% | 1,817 | 1,980 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.3% | 1,717 | 1,966 |
| Prahran | 8th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 85.5% | 1,655 | 1,935 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 97.6% | 1,754 | 1,797 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 89.4% | 1,793 | 2,005 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 1,755 | 1,901 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 42.8% | 1,219 | 2,849 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Coburg | Camberwell Sports Ground | 127 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 102 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 142 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 173 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Frankston | Beach Road Oval | 161 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 146 | - | 199 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 161.3% | 2,379 | 1,475 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 137.2% | 2,202 | 1,605 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 120.9% | 2,250 | 1,861 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 121.2% | 2,227 | 1,838 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 141.2% | 2,274 | 1,611 |
| Frankston | 6th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 90.1% | 1,930 | 2,141 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 90.7% | 1,916 | 2,112 |
| Prahran | 8th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 83.8% | 1,740 | 2,077 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 95.6% | 1,856 | 1,942 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 90.4% | 1,920 | 2,125 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 89.2% | 1,850 | 2,074 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 44.8% | 1,365 | 3,048 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Preston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 109 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 114 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 234 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 130 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Port Melbourne | Chirnside Park | 119 | - | 161 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 110 | - | 82 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,479 | 1,584 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.6% | 2,332 | 1,670 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 121.8% | 2,411 | 1,980 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.5% | 2,292 | 1,968 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 137.3% | 2,388 | 1,739 |
| Frankston | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 96.0% | 2,164 | 2,255 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.5% | 2,035 | 2,273 |
| Prahran | 8th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 85.3% | 1,868 | 2,191 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.2% | 2,029 | 2,225 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 94.4% | 1,938 | 2,052 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 90.9% | 1,960 | 2,156 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 45.1% | 1,479 | 3,282 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,479 | 1,584 | 362 | 307 | 228 | 216 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.6% | 2,332 | 1,670 | 345 | 262 | 238 | 242 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 121.8% | 2,411 | 1,980 | 357 | 269 | 290 | 240 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.5% | 2,292 | 1,968 | 334 | 288 | 281 | 282 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 137.3% | 2,388 | 1,739 | 349 | 294 | 253 | 221 |
| Frankston | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 96.0% | 2,164 | 2,255 | 320 | 244 | 335 | 245 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.5% | 2,035 | 2,273 | 295 | 265 | 331 | 287 |
| Prahran | 8th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 85.3% | 1,868 | 2,191 | 267 | 266 | 320 | 271 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.2% | 2,029 | 2,225 | 294 | 265 | 329 | 251 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 94.4% | 1,938 | 2,052 | 285 | 228 | 300 | 252 |
| Williamstown | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 90.9% | 1,960 | 2,156 | 288 | 232 | 318 | 248 |
| Waverley | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 45.1% | 1,479 | 3,282 | 215 | 189 | 488 | 354 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 180 | - | 134 | 9,228 |
| SUN | 04/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Junction Oval | 123 | - | 104 | 6,651 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | Junction Oval | 96 | - | 47 | 5,256 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Junction Oval | 94 | - | 87 | 14,719 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |