1983 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1983 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Brunswick were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Springvale were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1983 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1983 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick | |||
| Box Hill | Eric Moore | ||
| Brunswick | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Kilsyth | |||
| Moorabbin | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Springvale | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Springvale
Runners-Up:
Brunswick
Minor Premiers:
Brunswick
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 193.5% | 2,898 | 1,498 | 426 | 342 | 216 | 202 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 160.3% | 2,270 | 1,416 | 333 | 272 | 200 | 216 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 154.3% | 2,648 | 1,716 | 394 | 284 | 246 | 240 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 145.6% | 2,357 | 1,619 | 346 | 281 | 235 | 209 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 145.0% | 2,457 | 1,695 | 358 | 309 | 248 | 207 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 141.7% | 2,292 | 1,617 | 333 | 294 | 232 | 225 |
| Northcote | 7th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 135.2% | 2,380 | 1,760 | 346 | 304 | 256 | 224 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 99.3% | 2,041 | 2,055 | 300 | 241 | 295 | 285 |
| Berwick | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 70.7% | 1,477 | 2,088 | 210 | 217 | 306 | 252 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 51.9% | 1,424 | 2,743 | 203 | 206 | 414 | 259 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 38.6% | 1,261 | 3,264 | 185 | 151 | 486 | 348 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 38.1% | 1,250 | 3,284 | 182 | 158 | 482 | 392 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Springvale | 1st | Premiers |
| Brunswick | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | Defeated by Springvale (Preliminary Final) |
| Oakleigh | 4th | Defeated by Springvale (Semi Final) |
| Box Hill | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Moorabbin | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Berwick | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Kilsyth | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Berwick | Box Hill City Oval | 202 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Kilsyth | Princes Park | 214 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Moorabbin | Northcote Park | 174 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 150 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Yarraville | Springvale Reserve | 260 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brunswick | Skinner Reserve | 90 | - | 187 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springvale | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 388.1% | 260 | 67 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 281.6% | 214 | 76 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 262.3% | 202 | 77 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 207.8% | 187 | 90 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 127.9% | 174 | 136 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 121.0% | 150 | 124 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.7% | 124 | 150 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.2% | 136 | 174 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 48.1% | 90 | 187 |
| Berwick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.1% | 77 | 202 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 35.5% | 76 | 214 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 25.8% | 67 | 260 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Oakleigh | Arch Brown Reserve | 50 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 121 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Northcote | Kilsyth Reserve | 119 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Springvale | Moorabbin Oval | 93 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 219 | - | 39 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Western Oval | 24 | - | 145 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 343.6% | 347 | 101 |
| Springvale | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 228.1% | 365 | 160 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 166.7% | 290 | 174 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 160.4% | 308 | 192 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 181.5% | 343 | 189 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 160.4% | 316 | 197 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.1% | 268 | 255 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 63.3% | 195 | 308 |
| Moorabbin | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 82.1% | 229 | 279 |
| Berwick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 37.1% | 127 | 342 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 31.8% | 129 | 406 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 22.5% | 91 | 405 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Moorabbin | Box Hill City Oval | 156 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Kilsyth | A. G. Gillon Oval | 198 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 154 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 186 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Northcote | Springvale Reserve | 143 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Berwick | Skinner Reserve | 116 | - | 98 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 284.2% | 503 | 177 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 196.1% | 506 | 258 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 194.3% | 476 | 245 |
| Springvale | 4th | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 177.6% | 508 | 286 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 159.3% | 470 | 295 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 128.6% | 441 | 343 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.0% | 394 | 398 |
| Kilsyth | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 51.6% | 261 | 506 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 48.6% | 245 | 504 |
| Moorabbin | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 70.1% | 305 | 435 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 49.1% | 225 | 458 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 27.4% | 162 | 591 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Berwick | Princes Park | 99 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | Moorabbin Oval | 149 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 157 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Springvale | Kilsyth Reserve | 101 | - | 181 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 118 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 121 | - | 105 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springvale | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 178.0% | 689 | 387 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 204.0% | 608 | 298 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 163.0% | 613 | 376 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 150.9% | 569 | 377 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 148.0% | 583 | 394 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 124.2% | 559 | 450 |
| Northcote | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.4% | 515 | 503 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 69.9% | 402 | 575 |
| Moorabbin | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 83.8% | 454 | 542 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 52.7% | 362 | 687 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 55.1% | 307 | 557 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 31.1% | 233 | 748 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Springvale | Box Hill City Oval | 181 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Berwick | A. G. Gillon Oval | 185 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Princes Park | 218 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Kilsyth | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 234 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 168 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Moorabbin | Skinner Reserve | 85 | - | 213 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 184.3% | 789 | 428 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 179.7% | 798 | 444 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 167.1% | 787 | 471 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 155.5% | 751 | 483 |
| Springvale | 5th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 144.2% | 819 | 568 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 148.8% | 793 | 533 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 106.4% | 667 | 627 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 90.0% | 604 | 671 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 61.8% | 487 | 788 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 48.3% | 445 | 921 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 50.5% | 375 | 742 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 33.9% | 327 | 966 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Mordialloc | Arch Brown Reserve | 70 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Box Hill | Kilsyth Reserve | 45 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Caulfield | Moorabbin Oval | 106 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 242 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Oakleigh | Springvale Reserve | 65 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Western Oval | 64 | - | 170 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 204.2% | 966 | 473 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 190.6% | 968 | 508 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 155.1% | 850 | 548 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 154.2% | 930 | 603 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 151.0% | 871 | 577 |
| Springvale | 6th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 132.5% | 884 | 667 |
| Northcote | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 116.9% | 846 | 724 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 108.7% | 773 | 711 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 52.4% | 540 | 1,030 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.6% | 490 | 1,098 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 50.6% | 445 | 879 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 34.4% | 391 | 1,136 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Kilsyth | Arch Brown Reserve | 85 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Moorabbin | A. G. Gillon Oval | 113 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 81 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 129 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 80 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Springvale | Skinner Reserve | 54 | - | 160 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 186.7% | 1,081 | 579 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 148.6% | 930 | 626 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 188.8% | 1,044 | 553 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 159.7% | 1,059 | 663 |
| Springvale | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 144.8% | 1,044 | 721 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 136.6% | 952 | 697 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 120.0% | 966 | 805 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 102.4% | 844 | 824 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 49.9% | 594 | 1,190 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 56.4% | 530 | 940 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 46.6% | 551 | 1,183 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 35.7% | 451 | 1,265 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 286 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | Moorabbin Oval | 64 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 125 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Kilsyth | Warrawee Park | 176 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Caulfield | Springvale Reserve | 105 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Berwick | Western Oval | 93 | - | 117 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 173.7% | 1,223 | 704 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 159.1% | 1,106 | 695 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 221.3% | 1,330 | 601 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 165.2% | 1,201 | 727 |
| Springvale | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 137.3% | 1,149 | 837 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 133.2% | 1,068 | 802 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 115.2% | 1,091 | 947 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 94.0% | 908 | 966 |
| Berwick | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 62.6% | 647 | 1,033 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 43.5% | 642 | 1,476 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 45.6% | 620 | 1,359 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 39.4% | 544 | 1,382 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Moorabbin | Arch Brown Reserve | 100 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Springvale | A. G. Gillon Oval | 55 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 74 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Yarraville | Kilsyth Reserve | 137 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 66 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 48 | - | 107 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 163.3% | 1,213 | 743 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 211.1% | 1,425 | 675 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 163.4% | 1,278 | 782 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 161.6% | 1,267 | 784 |
| Springvale | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 137.6% | 1,227 | 892 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 127.3% | 1,142 | 897 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 113.3% | 1,148 | 1,013 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 91.8% | 979 | 1,066 |
| Berwick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 67.7% | 747 | 1,104 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 52.2% | 757 | 1,451 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 43.6% | 690 | 1,583 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 41.9% | 636 | 1,519 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 161 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Yarraville | Moorabbin Oval | 208 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Berwick | Northcote Park | 134 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 76 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Mordialloc | Springvale Reserve | 127 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Kilsyth | Skinner Reserve | 109 | - | 132 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 199.2% | 1,586 | 796 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 153.2% | 1,396 | 911 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 146.3% | 1,289 | 881 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 148.4% | 1,399 | 943 |
| Springvale | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 132.6% | 1,354 | 1,021 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 131.6% | 1,280 | 973 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 117.5% | 1,282 | 1,091 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 105.2% | 1,187 | 1,128 |
| Berwick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 66.6% | 825 | 1,238 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 57.0% | 889 | 1,560 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 46.6% | 799 | 1,715 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 40.4% | 698 | 1,727 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Springvale | Arch Brown Reserve | 37 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | A. G. Gillon Oval | 106 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 158 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Moorabbin | Kilsyth Reserve | 80 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 54 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Western Oval | 55 | - | 152 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 192.9% | 1,640 | 850 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 150.3% | 1,450 | 965 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 147.0% | 1,505 | 1,024 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 138.8% | 1,370 | 987 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 139.6% | 1,438 | 1,030 |
| Springvale | 6th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 133.1% | 1,408 | 1,058 |
| Northcote | 7th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 125.1% | 1,434 | 1,146 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 106.1% | 1,282 | 1,208 |
| Berwick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 66.7% | 862 | 1,292 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 58.5% | 969 | 1,655 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 45.7% | 856 | 1,873 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 40.1% | 753 | 1,879 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Box Hill | Arch Brown Reserve | 48 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | A. G. Gillon Oval | 307 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Caulfield | Kilsyth Reserve | 16 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Northcote | Moorabbin Oval | 48 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 105 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Springvale | Western Oval | 84 | - | 233 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 193.8% | 1,740 | 898 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 150.2% | 1,555 | 1,035 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 171.6% | 1,812 | 1,056 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 145.1% | 1,518 | 1,046 |
| Springvale | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 143.7% | 1,641 | 1,142 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 131.9% | 1,440 | 1,092 |
| Northcote | 7th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 126.2% | 1,507 | 1,194 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 103.8% | 1,330 | 1,281 |
| Berwick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 65.4% | 910 | 1,392 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 56.8% | 985 | 1,735 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 40.7% | 888 | 2,180 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 39.6% | 837 | 2,112 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 138 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 114 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 98 | - | 21 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Kilsyth | Northcote Park | 151 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Berwick | Warrawee Park | 141 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Moorabbin | Springvale Reserve | 139 | - | 97 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 189.7% | 1,878 | 990 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 156.5% | 1,653 | 1,056 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 169.7% | 1,926 | 1,135 |
| Springvale | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 143.7% | 1,780 | 1,239 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 138.7% | 1,581 | 1,140 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 137.7% | 1,597 | 1,160 |
| Northcote | 7th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 130.8% | 1,658 | 1,268 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 100.5% | 1,427 | 1,420 |
| Berwick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 62.5% | 958 | 1,533 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 56.2% | 1,059 | 1,886 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 39.9% | 909 | 2,278 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 41.3% | 929 | 2,250 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Sunshine | Arch Brown Reserve | 179 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Kilsyth | A. G. Gillon Oval | 283 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Box Hill | Moorabbin Oval | 152 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 101 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Springvale | Northcote Park | 141 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 257 | - | 39 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 11 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 156.9% | 1,754 | 1,118 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 184.2% | 2,209 | 1,199 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 173.3% | 1,979 | 1,142 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 155.9% | 1,838 | 1,179 |
| Springvale | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 137.0% | 1,891 | 1,380 |
| Northcote | 6th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 130.5% | 1,799 | 1,379 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 131.6% | 1,659 | 1,261 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 103.8% | 1,579 | 1,521 |
| Berwick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 71.0% | 1,137 | 1,602 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 51.8% | 1,123 | 2,169 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 39.8% | 978 | 2,457 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 38.6% | 968 | 2,507 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 98 | - | 161 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | A. G. Gillon Oval | 125 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Berwick | Princes Park | 130 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Moorabbin | Warrawee Park | 163 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Kilsyth | Springvale Reserve | 208 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 90 | - | 107 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 181.1% | 2,334 | 1,289 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 148.4% | 1,844 | 1,243 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 156.2% | 2,001 | 1,281 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 159.4% | 2,077 | 1,303 |
| Springvale | 5th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 141.3% | 2,099 | 1,485 |
| Northcote | 6th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 132.7% | 1,960 | 1,477 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 133.9% | 1,789 | 1,336 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 99.8% | 1,681 | 1,684 |
| Berwick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 70.0% | 1,212 | 1,732 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 51.7% | 1,228 | 2,377 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 41.7% | 1,068 | 2,564 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 41.4% | 1,075 | 2,597 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Brunswick | Arch Brown Reserve | 74 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Mordialloc | Kilsyth Reserve | 33 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sunshine | Moorabbin Oval | 183 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 92 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Box Hill | Springvale Reserve | 126 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Caulfield | Western Oval | 75 | - | 214 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 181.7% | 2,476 | 1,363 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 150.6% | 1,922 | 1,276 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 153.2% | 2,104 | 1,373 |
| Springvale | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 143.4% | 2,225 | 1,552 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 150.0% | 2,144 | 1,429 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 142.0% | 2,003 | 1,411 |
| Northcote | 7th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 129.9% | 2,052 | 1,580 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 107.4% | 1,864 | 1,736 |
| Berwick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 68.6% | 1,286 | 1,874 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 51.4% | 1,261 | 2,455 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 40.8% | 1,120 | 2,747 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 40.9% | 1,150 | 2,811 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Kilsyth | Box Hill City Oval | 181 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | A. G. Gillon Oval | 272 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Moorabbin | Princes Park | 169 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Berwick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 147 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Springvale | Warrawee Park | 83 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 60 | - | 208 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 195.3% | 2,748 | 1,407 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 152.1% | 2,069 | 1,360 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 147.1% | 2,187 | 1,487 |
| Springvale | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 143.1% | 2,339 | 1,635 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 152.5% | 2,325 | 1,525 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 145.1% | 2,172 | 1,497 |
| Northcote | 7th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 137.8% | 2,260 | 1,640 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 102.4% | 1,950 | 1,905 |
| Berwick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 67.8% | 1,370 | 2,021 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 51.5% | 1,357 | 2,636 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 39.9% | 1,180 | 2,955 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 38.7% | 1,194 | 3,083 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 132 | - | 170 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Berwick | Kilsyth Reserve | 67 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Brunswick | Moorabbin Oval | 91 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 120 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Sunshine | Springvale Reserve | 309 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Western Oval | 56 | - | 201 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 193.5% | 2,898 | 1,498 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 160.3% | 2,270 | 1,416 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 154.3% | 2,648 | 1,716 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 145.6% | 2,357 | 1,619 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 145.0% | 2,457 | 1,695 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 141.7% | 2,292 | 1,617 |
| Northcote | 7th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 135.2% | 2,380 | 1,760 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 99.3% | 2,041 | 2,055 |
| Berwick | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 70.7% | 1,477 | 2,088 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 51.9% | 1,424 | 2,743 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 38.6% | 1,261 | 3,264 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 38.1% | 1,250 | 3,284 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 193.5% | 2,898 | 1,498 | 426 | 342 | 216 | 202 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 160.3% | 2,270 | 1,416 | 333 | 272 | 200 | 216 |
| Springvale | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 154.3% | 2,648 | 1,716 | 394 | 284 | 246 | 240 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 145.6% | 2,357 | 1,619 | 346 | 281 | 235 | 209 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 145.0% | 2,457 | 1,695 | 358 | 309 | 248 | 207 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 141.7% | 2,292 | 1,617 | 333 | 294 | 232 | 225 |
| Northcote | 7th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 135.2% | 2,380 | 1,760 | 346 | 304 | 256 | 224 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 99.3% | 2,041 | 2,055 | 300 | 241 | 295 | 285 |
| Berwick | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 70.7% | 1,477 | 2,088 | 210 | 217 | 306 | 252 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 51.9% | 1,424 | 2,743 | 203 | 206 | 414 | 259 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 38.6% | 1,261 | 3,264 | 185 | 151 | 486 | 348 |
| Yarraville | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 38.1% | 1,250 | 3,284 | 182 | 158 | 482 | 392 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 133 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 165 | - | 80 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Mordialloc | 2nd |
| Springvale | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Springvale | Toorak Park | 87 | - | 188 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Springvale | 2nd |
| Mordialloc | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/09/1983 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Springvale | Toorak Park | 94 | - | 111 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Springvale | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Mordialloc | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |