1984 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1984 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Glenorchy were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Clarence were the premiers, with Robert Shaw as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1984 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1984 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | Robert Shaw | |
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Graham Hunnibell | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Paul Sproule |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Clarence
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Glenorchy
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 131.8% | 2,168 | 1,645 | 313 | 290 | 239 | 211 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.1% | 1,969 | 1,773 | 289 | 235 | 256 | 237 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.5% | 2,013 | 2,065 | 296 | 237 | 303 | 247 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 104.4% | 1,908 | 1,827 | 277 | 246 | 269 | 213 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 83.7% | 1,822 | 2,178 | 259 | 268 | 319 | 264 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 81.6% | 1,734 | 2,126 | 253 | 216 | 301 | 320 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy (Preliminary Final) |
| New Norfolk | 4th | Defeated by North Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/03/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 76 | - | 123 | 2,622 |
| SAT | 31/03/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 79 | - | 68 | 1,220 |
| SAT | 31/03/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 155 | - | 113 | 2,622 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 161.8% | 123 | 76 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.2% | 155 | 113 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 116.2% | 79 | 68 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 86.1% | 68 | 79 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.9% | 113 | 155 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.8% | 76 | 123 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 126 | - | 85 | 3,677 |
| SAT | 07/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 156 | - | 68 | 1,512 |
| SAT | 07/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 93 | 2,149 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 154.7% | 249 | 161 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 120.6% | 269 | 223 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 100.4% | 240 | 239 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.3% | 164 | 172 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 65.6% | 147 | 224 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 77.2% | 169 | 219 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 108 | - | 84 | 2,601 |
| SAT | 14/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 110 | - | 75 | 1,806 |
| SAT | 14/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 133 | - | 100 | 1,811 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 152.1% | 359 | 236 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 109.2% | 297 | 272 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 103.7% | 369 | 356 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.4% | 324 | 347 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.4% | 277 | 303 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.5% | 222 | 334 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 166 | - | 71 | 1,572 |
| SAT | 21/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 124 | - | 120 | 3,214 |
| SAT | 21/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 130 | 1,964 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 135.7% | 483 | 356 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.7% | 427 | 379 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.4% | 443 | 374 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 101.9% | 489 | 480 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 90.4% | 431 | 477 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 58.6% | 293 | 500 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WED | 25/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 98 | 1,551 |
| WED | 25/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 63 | - | 96 | 1,621 |
| WED | 25/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 138 | - | 100 | 2,601 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.0% | 583 | 494 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.0% | 565 | 479 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 123.3% | 539 | 437 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.6% | 529 | 559 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 95.8% | 552 | 576 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 62.7% | 375 | 598 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 68 | - | 118 | 3,247 |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 126 | - | 84 | 1,528 |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 130 | - | 90 | 1,436 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 122.1% | 695 | 569 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.1% | 657 | 505 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 106.4% | 651 | 612 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 102.7% | 678 | 660 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.5% | 613 | 685 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 63.9% | 465 | 728 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 128 | - | 82 | 2,737 |
| SAT | 12/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 96 | 1,030 |
| SAT | 12/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 138 | 2,289 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 133.7% | 785 | 587 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.7% | 789 | 700 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.5% | 777 | 697 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 105.3% | 774 | 735 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.2% | 701 | 823 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 65.5% | 540 | 824 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 95 | - | 98 | 1,596 |
| SAT | 19/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 114 | - | 86 | 1,400 |
| SAT | 19/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 129 | - | 146 | 2,412 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 130.0% | 931 | 716 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 111.6% | 887 | 795 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 106.4% | 863 | 811 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.2% | 888 | 821 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 85.7% | 830 | 969 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 68.9% | 635 | 922 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 48 | - | 47 | 1,388 |
| SAT | 26/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 51 | - | 60 | 1,596 |
| SAT | 26/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 65 | - | 95 | 2,002 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 111.9% | 947 | 846 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 128.0% | 978 | 764 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 102.4% | 928 | 906 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 106.6% | 939 | 881 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 89.5% | 925 | 1,034 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 70.5% | 683 | 969 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 88 | - | 70 | 2,258 |
| SAT | 02/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 183 | - | 88 | 2,113 |
| SAT | 02/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 158 | 1,871 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 121.0% | 1,130 | 934 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 127.8% | 1,066 | 834 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.3% | 1,016 | 1,089 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 104.1% | 1,009 | 969 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 84.9% | 1,012 | 1,192 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 79.6% | 841 | 1,056 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 53 | 2,730 |
| SAT | 16/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 109 | - | 54 | 1,114 |
| SAT | 16/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 51 | 1,768 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 127.3% | 1,129 | 887 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 118.7% | 1,183 | 997 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 89.3% | 1,070 | 1,198 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 103.1% | 1,060 | 1,028 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 86.2% | 1,071 | 1,243 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.6% | 950 | 1,110 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 91 | - | 81 | 2,291 |
| SAT | 23/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 81 | - | 113 | 1,413 |
| SAT | 23/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 86 | - | 160 | 2,029 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 132.5% | 1,289 | 973 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 118.2% | 1,274 | 1,078 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 89.3% | 1,063 | 1,191 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 85.1% | 1,156 | 1,358 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 100.0% | 1,141 | 1,141 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 86.4% | 1,152 | 1,334 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 169 | - | 104 | 2,054 |
| SAT | 07/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 106 | - | 156 | 2,045 |
| SAT | 07/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 135 | - | 124 | 1,443 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 135.4% | 1,458 | 1,077 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 120.8% | 1,430 | 1,184 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 87.1% | 1,291 | 1,482 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 86.8% | 1,169 | 1,347 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 99.1% | 1,265 | 1,276 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 83.6% | 1,256 | 1,503 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 124 | - | 117 | 1,779 |
| SAT | 14/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 109 | - | 91 | 1,870 |
| SAT | 14/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 118 | 1,518 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 132.5% | 1,582 | 1,194 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 120.7% | 1,539 | 1,275 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 85.8% | 1,373 | 1,600 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.4% | 1,286 | 1,471 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 86.7% | 1,374 | 1,585 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 97.9% | 1,356 | 1,385 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 80 | - | 171 | 1,419 |
| SAT | 21/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 94 | - | 62 | 1,743 |
| SAT | 21/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 147 | 1,827 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 124.1% | 1,686 | 1,359 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 127.6% | 1,644 | 1,288 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 92.8% | 1,545 | 1,665 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 83.4% | 1,457 | 1,747 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 100.2% | 1,450 | 1,447 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 83.2% | 1,366 | 1,642 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 66 | - | 39 | 1,817 |
| SAT | 28/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 71 | - | 72 | 1,419 |
| SAT | 28/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 71 | - | 53 | 990 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 125.3% | 1,752 | 1,398 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 124.3% | 1,683 | 1,354 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 93.1% | 1,617 | 1,736 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 84.9% | 1,528 | 1,800 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 100.1% | 1,521 | 1,519 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 82.8% | 1,419 | 1,713 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 59 | - | 91 | 1,613 |
| SAT | 04/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 103 | 1,001 |
| SAT | 04/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 92 | 2,109 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 124.8% | 1,844 | 1,477 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 120.6% | 1,742 | 1,445 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 87.1% | 1,619 | 1,859 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.8% | 1,696 | 1,828 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 101.4% | 1,624 | 1,601 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 82.7% | 1,501 | 1,816 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 103 | - | 31 | 1,014 |
| SAT | 11/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 57 | - | 47 | 924 |
| SAT | 11/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 40 | 1,285 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 129.1% | 1,947 | 1,508 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 117.1% | 1,782 | 1,522 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 94.9% | 1,773 | 1,868 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 87.0% | 1,666 | 1,916 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 102.0% | 1,681 | 1,648 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 79.8% | 1,532 | 1,919 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 99 | - | 105 | 1,175 |
| SAT | 18/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 75 | - | 97 | 1,823 |
| SAT | 18/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 138 | - | 94 | 2,089 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 129.1% | 2,044 | 1,583 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 116.4% | 1,887 | 1,621 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 97.4% | 1,911 | 1,962 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 85.7% | 1,760 | 2,054 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 100.6% | 1,756 | 1,745 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 80.6% | 1,631 | 2,024 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 82 | - | 152 | 2,001 |
| SAT | 25/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 124 | - | 62 | 1,895 |
| SAT | 25/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 103 | 1,618 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 131.8% | 2,168 | 1,645 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.1% | 1,969 | 1,773 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.5% | 2,013 | 2,065 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 104.4% | 1,908 | 1,827 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 83.7% | 1,822 | 2,178 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 81.6% | 1,734 | 2,126 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 131.8% | 2,168 | 1,645 | 313 | 290 | 239 | 211 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.1% | 1,969 | 1,773 | 289 | 235 | 256 | 237 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.5% | 2,013 | 2,065 | 296 | 237 | 303 | 247 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 104.4% | 1,908 | 1,827 | 277 | 246 | 269 | 213 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 83.7% | 1,822 | 2,178 | 259 | 268 | 319 | 264 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 81.6% | 1,734 | 2,126 | 253 | 216 | 301 | 320 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 137 | - | 90 | 5,698 |
| SAT | 08/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 53 | - | 78 | 5,136 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 75 | 8,066 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 65 | 14,664 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |