1984 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1984 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Preston were the premiers, with Ray Shaw as the premiership captain-coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1984 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1984 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | Phil Fryer | |
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Frankston | Frankston Park | Josh Kendall | |
| Geelong West | West Oval | David Harris | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Warwick Irwin | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Neville Mills | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Ray Shaw | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Bob Keddie | |
| Springvale | Springvale Reserve | Laurie Fowler | |
| Werribee | Chirnside Park | ||
| Williamstown | WCG | Terry Wheeler |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Preston
Runners-Up:
Frankston
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 163.5% | 2,659 | 1,626 | 393 | 301 | 235 | 216 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 130.6% | 2,156 | 1,651 | 318 | 248 | 235 | 241 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.7% | 2,312 | 1,998 | 333 | 314 | 293 | 240 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 125.6% | 2,384 | 1,898 | 351 | 278 | 280 | 218 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 117.0% | 2,775 | 2,372 | 424 | 231 | 355 | 242 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 124.6% | 2,532 | 2,032 | 375 | 282 | 300 | 232 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.3% | 2,328 | 2,254 | 344 | 264 | 331 | 268 |
| Coburg | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 109.8% | 2,186 | 1,990 | 316 | 290 | 288 | 262 |
| Springvale | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.5% | 1,948 | 2,419 | 285 | 238 | 359 | 265 |
| Prahran | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 74.1% | 1,796 | 2,425 | 264 | 212 | 363 | 247 |
| Werribee | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 65.1% | 1,707 | 2,623 | 253 | 189 | 386 | 307 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 49.6% | 1,474 | 2,969 | 209 | 220 | 440 | 329 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | Premiers |
| Frankston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Geelong West | 3rd | Defeated by Frankston (Preliminary Final) |
| Camberwell | 4th | Defeated by Frankston (Semi Final) |
| Sandringham | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Springvale | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 118 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 96 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 128 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 163 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Sandringham | Springvale Reserve | 119 | - | 211 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 43 | - | 184 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 427.9% | 184 | 43 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 177.3% | 211 | 119 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 163.5% | 157 | 96 |
| Prahran | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 130.4% | 163 | 125 |
| Coburg | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.3% | 118 | 108 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.1% | 132 | 128 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 97.0% | 128 | 132 |
| Preston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.5% | 108 | 118 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 76.7% | 125 | 163 |
| Frankston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.1% | 96 | 157 |
| Springvale | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.4% | 119 | 211 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 23.4% | 43 | 184 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 160 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Werribee | Shepley Oval | 95 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 177 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Springvale | Preston City Oval | 118 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 182 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 109 | - | 91 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 294.0% | 344 | 117 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 164.4% | 393 | 239 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.6% | 309 | 190 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 142.2% | 266 | 187 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.3% | 226 | 196 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.3% | 209 | 217 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.7% | 220 | 230 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 74.5% | 225 | 302 |
| Port Melbourne | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 79.0% | 248 | 314 |
| Springvale | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.9% | 197 | 329 |
| Frankston | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.6% | 170 | 317 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 39.4% | 110 | 279 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Camberwell | Coburg City Oval | 98 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 177 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 196 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 98 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 174 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Williamstown | Springvale Reserve | 119 | - | 168 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 222.8% | 479 | 215 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 187.7% | 505 | 269 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 166.8% | 567 | 340 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 141.8% | 434 | 306 |
| Preston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 112.2% | 330 | 294 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.2% | 307 | 352 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.3% | 347 | 402 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.2% | 299 | 426 |
| Prahran | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 68.5% | 326 | 476 |
| Port Melbourne | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 82.8% | 346 | 418 |
| Springvale | 11th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 63.6% | 316 | 497 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 42.8% | 195 | 456 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Springvale | Camberwell Sports Ground | 156 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Frankston | Shepley Oval | 71 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 119 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 108 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Coburg | Chirnside Park | 85 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 129 | - | 179 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 194.2% | 635 | 327 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 171.6% | 647 | 377 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 140.0% | 675 | 482 |
| Preston | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 117.5% | 449 | 382 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 116.1% | 563 | 485 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.3% | 484 | 473 |
| Coburg | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.5% | 435 | 437 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 96.0% | 525 | 547 |
| Prahran | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 69.6% | 414 | 595 |
| Dandenong | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.7% | 370 | 563 |
| Springvale | 11th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 65.5% | 428 | 653 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 47.9% | 280 | 584 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 94 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 143 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Camberwell | North Port Oval | 166 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 157 | - | 214 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 284 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Werribee | Springvale Reserve | 164 | - | 79 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 155.5% | 790 | 508 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 162.3% | 959 | 591 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 151.1% | 745 | 493 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 121.0% | 777 | 642 |
| Preston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.5% | 580 | 525 |
| Frankston | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.2% | 625 | 567 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 105.2% | 691 | 657 |
| Coburg | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 91.5% | 529 | 578 |
| Springvale | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 80.9% | 592 | 732 |
| Prahran | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 70.6% | 571 | 809 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 56.6% | 479 | 847 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 48.0% | 359 | 748 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 162 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 111 | - | 204 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Springvale | Frankston Park | 120 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 203 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Port Melbourne | Chirnside Park | 91 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 102 | - | 127 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 150.3% | 917 | 610 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 153.7% | 907 | 590 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 141.4% | 1,123 | 794 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 114.3% | 879 | 769 |
| Preston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 113.6% | 783 | 689 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 113.4% | 848 | 748 |
| Frankston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 107.3% | 745 | 694 |
| Coburg | 8th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.4% | 733 | 689 |
| Springvale | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 84.4% | 719 | 852 |
| Prahran | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 68.8% | 668 | 971 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 56.1% | 590 | 1,051 |
| Werribee | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 49.7% | 450 | 905 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 99 | - | 216 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 132 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Frankston | North Port Oval | 203 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Werribee | Toorak Park | 130 | - | 197 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 184 | - | 160 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Coburg | Springvale Reserve | 126 | - | 161 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 144.7% | 1,049 | 725 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 141.6% | 1,022 | 722 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 137.0% | 1,307 | 954 |
| Preston | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 126.8% | 999 | 788 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.4% | 1,051 | 880 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 109.7% | 894 | 815 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 109.0% | 1,039 | 953 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 97.8% | 877 | 897 |
| Springvale | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 83.4% | 845 | 1,013 |
| Prahran | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 68.3% | 798 | 1,168 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 62.5% | 647 | 1,035 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 54.4% | 689 | 1,267 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sandringham | Camberwell Sports Ground | 102 | - | 171 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 112 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Prahran | Frankston Park | 143 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Dandenong | Springvale Reserve | 184 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 100 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 123 | - | 180 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 142.9% | 1,179 | 825 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 140.0% | 1,478 | 1,056 |
| Preston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 129.4% | 1,179 | 911 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 125.9% | 1,124 | 893 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 118.6% | 1,177 | 992 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.9% | 1,006 | 941 |
| Frankston | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 103.3% | 1,020 | 987 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.6% | 1,162 | 1,133 |
| Springvale | 9th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 93.8% | 1,029 | 1,097 |
| Prahran | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 67.7% | 888 | 1,311 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 64.1% | 747 | 1,165 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 53.3% | 773 | 1,451 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 61 | - | 152 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 89 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Springvale | North Port Oval | 154 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 106 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Camberwell | Preston City Oval | 118 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Werribee | Beach Road Oval | 188 | - | 113 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 145.6% | 1,268 | 871 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 142.5% | 1,666 | 1,169 |
| Preston | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 128.5% | 1,297 | 1,009 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 120.8% | 1,331 | 1,102 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 120.9% | 1,222 | 1,011 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 110.1% | 1,314 | 1,194 |
| Coburg | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.3% | 1,103 | 1,047 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 99.1% | 1,066 | 1,076 |
| Springvale | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 91.0% | 1,139 | 1,251 |
| Prahran | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 70.6% | 994 | 1,408 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 63.6% | 860 | 1,353 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 52.0% | 834 | 1,603 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 165 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 103 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sandringham | Frankston Park | 163 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 267 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Prahran | Springvale Reserve | 130 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Preston | Chirnside Park | 58 | - | 193 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 136.6% | 1,330 | 974 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 139.6% | 1,490 | 1,067 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 135.7% | 1,598 | 1,178 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 133.2% | 1,774 | 1,332 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 125.3% | 1,387 | 1,107 |
| Coburg | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 108.7% | 1,206 | 1,109 |
| Frankston | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.8% | 1,229 | 1,184 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.8% | 1,410 | 1,359 |
| Springvale | 9th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 93.8% | 1,269 | 1,353 |
| Prahran | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 71.3% | 1,096 | 1,538 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 59.4% | 918 | 1,546 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 48.7% | 910 | 1,870 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Dandenong | Shepley Oval | 151 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Springvale | West Oval | 126 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 118 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Frankston | Preston City Oval | 151 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 190 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 106 | - | 88 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 139.5% | 1,456 | 1,044 |
| Preston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 140.3% | 1,641 | 1,170 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 135.9% | 1,964 | 1,445 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 131.3% | 1,702 | 1,296 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 127.7% | 1,538 | 1,204 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 104.8% | 1,516 | 1,447 |
| Coburg | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 101.5% | 1,319 | 1,299 |
| Frankston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.8% | 1,332 | 1,335 |
| Springvale | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 90.5% | 1,339 | 1,479 |
| Prahran | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 73.9% | 1,214 | 1,642 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 60.9% | 1,006 | 1,652 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 49.8% | 1,007 | 2,021 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 206 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 105 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 115 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 138 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Springvale | Beach Road Oval | 203 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 124 | - | 185 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 136.7% | 1,571 | 1,149 |
| Preston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 141.4% | 1,779 | 1,258 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 135.6% | 2,167 | 1,598 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 135.4% | 1,744 | 1,288 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 128.1% | 1,807 | 1,411 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 104.0% | 1,517 | 1,459 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.5% | 1,640 | 1,632 |
| Coburg | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 97.9% | 1,407 | 1,437 |
| Springvale | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 88.7% | 1,492 | 1,682 |
| Prahran | 10th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,324 | 1,747 |
| Werribee | 11th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 58.7% | 1,090 | 1,858 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 52.2% | 1,112 | 2,131 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 86 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 133 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 158 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 108 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Preston | Springvale Reserve | 69 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Dandenong | Chirnside Park | 135 | - | 101 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 145.1% | 1,925 | 1,327 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 132.5% | 1,665 | 1,257 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 129.7% | 2,277 | 1,756 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 131.5% | 1,868 | 1,421 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 129.2% | 1,965 | 1,521 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 104.2% | 1,650 | 1,583 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 102.6% | 1,763 | 1,718 |
| Coburg | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 95.7% | 1,493 | 1,560 |
| Prahran | 9th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 77.8% | 1,432 | 1,841 |
| Springvale | 10th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 85.4% | 1,561 | 1,828 |
| Werribee | 11th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 62.5% | 1,225 | 1,959 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 53.5% | 1,213 | 2,266 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Coburg | Camberwell Sports Ground | 106 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 36 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 81 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 147 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 102 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Springvale | WCG | 118 | - | 91 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 144.6% | 2,006 | 1,387 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 136.4% | 1,764 | 1,293 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 133.5% | 2,424 | 1,816 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.7% | 1,974 | 1,558 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.4% | 2,025 | 1,602 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 105.3% | 1,775 | 1,685 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.0% | 1,881 | 1,809 |
| Coburg | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 97.8% | 1,630 | 1,666 |
| Prahran | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 75.1% | 1,492 | 1,988 |
| Springvale | 10th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,652 | 1,946 |
| Werribee | 11th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 63.7% | 1,327 | 2,084 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 52.8% | 1,249 | 2,365 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Werribee | Coburg City Oval | 155 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Dandenong | Frankston Park | 139 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 90 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 162 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 52 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Camberwell | Springvale Reserve | 48 | - | 114 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 148.7% | 2,140 | 1,439 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 136.7% | 1,854 | 1,356 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.5% | 2,487 | 1,906 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 130.0% | 2,088 | 1,606 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 128.3% | 2,187 | 1,704 |
| Frankston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 108.4% | 1,914 | 1,765 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 100.6% | 1,983 | 1,971 |
| Coburg | 8th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 102.5% | 1,785 | 1,742 |
| Prahran | 9th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 72.8% | 1,544 | 2,122 |
| Springvale | 10th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.5% | 1,700 | 2,060 |
| Werribee | 11th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 62.7% | 1,403 | 2,239 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 53.1% | 1,329 | 2,504 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Port Melbourne | Camberwell Sports Ground | 90 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 64 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Coburg | Frankston Park | 121 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 126 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Springvale | Chirnside Park | 99 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 94 | - | 69 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 149.3% | 2,266 | 1,518 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 130.4% | 1,933 | 1,482 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 131.9% | 2,599 | 1,970 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 128.6% | 2,178 | 1,693 |
| Frankston | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 109.0% | 2,035 | 1,867 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 126.8% | 2,274 | 1,794 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 101.8% | 2,077 | 2,040 |
| Coburg | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 101.3% | 1,887 | 1,863 |
| Springvale | 9th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 83.9% | 1,812 | 2,159 |
| Prahran | 10th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 72.8% | 1,613 | 2,216 |
| Werribee | 11th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 63.9% | 1,502 | 2,351 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 53.2% | 1,393 | 2,616 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 189 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 117 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Werribee | North Port Oval | 188 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 99 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 79 | - | 229 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Springvale v Frankston | Springvale Reserve | 61 | - | 150 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 156.2% | 2,495 | 1,597 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 131.4% | 2,050 | 1,560 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 128.0% | 2,293 | 1,792 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 121.8% | 2,678 | 2,199 |
| Frankston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 113.3% | 2,185 | 1,928 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 129.2% | 2,462 | 1,905 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 99.9% | 2,155 | 2,157 |
| Coburg | 8th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 108.4% | 2,076 | 1,915 |
| Springvale | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 81.1% | 1,873 | 2,309 |
| Prahran | 10th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 73.4% | 1,712 | 2,331 |
| Werribee | 11th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 63.5% | 1,613 | 2,539 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 51.5% | 1,445 | 2,805 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 91 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Springvale | Coburg City Oval | 110 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Port Melbourne | Frankston Park | 127 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 164 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 94 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 173 | - | 97 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 163.5% | 2,659 | 1,626 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 130.6% | 2,156 | 1,651 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.7% | 2,312 | 1,998 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 125.6% | 2,384 | 1,898 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 117.0% | 2,775 | 2,372 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 124.6% | 2,532 | 2,032 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.3% | 2,328 | 2,254 |
| Coburg | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 109.8% | 2,186 | 1,990 |
| Springvale | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.5% | 1,948 | 2,419 |
| Prahran | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 74.1% | 1,796 | 2,425 |
| Werribee | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 65.1% | 1,707 | 2,623 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 49.6% | 1,474 | 2,969 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 163.5% | 2,659 | 1,626 | 393 | 301 | 235 | 216 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 130.6% | 2,156 | 1,651 | 318 | 248 | 235 | 241 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.7% | 2,312 | 1,998 | 333 | 314 | 293 | 240 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 125.6% | 2,384 | 1,898 | 351 | 278 | 280 | 218 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 117.0% | 2,775 | 2,372 | 424 | 231 | 355 | 242 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 124.6% | 2,532 | 2,032 | 375 | 282 | 300 | 232 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.3% | 2,328 | 2,254 | 344 | 264 | 331 | 268 |
| Coburg | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 109.8% | 2,186 | 1,990 | 316 | 290 | 288 | 262 |
| Springvale | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.5% | 1,948 | 2,419 | 285 | 238 | 359 | 265 |
| Prahran | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 74.1% | 1,796 | 2,425 | 264 | 212 | 363 | 247 |
| Werribee | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 65.1% | 1,707 | 2,623 | 253 | 189 | 386 | 307 |
| Dandenong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 49.6% | 1,474 | 2,969 | 209 | 220 | 440 | 329 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Junction Oval | 124 | - | 70 | 3,751 |
| SUN | 09/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Junction Oval | 121 | - | 86 | 4,090 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | Junction Oval | 72 | - | 107 | 2,645 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Frankston | 2nd |
| Geelong West | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Frankston | Junction Oval | 135 | - | 81 | 8,664 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Frankston | 2nd |
| Geelong West | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |