1984 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1984 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Box Hill were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Box Hill were the premiers, with Eric Moore as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1984 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1984 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
11
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick | |||
| Box Hill | Eric Moore | ||
| Brunswick | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Kilsyth | |||
| Moorabbin | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Waverley | Steven Barnes |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Box Hill
Runners-Up:
Oakleigh
Minor Premiers:
Box Hill
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 185.7% | 2,627 | 1,415 | 389 | 293 | 208 | 167 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 2 | 62 | 174.4% | 2,436 | 1,397 | 355 | 306 | 198 | 209 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 172.4% | 2,364 | 1,371 | 351 | 258 | 196 | 195 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 12 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 132.0% | 2,084 | 1,579 | 307 | 242 | 225 | 229 |
| Waverley | 5th | 11 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 123.6% | 1,967 | 1,591 | 284 | 263 | 231 | 205 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 93.8% | 1,802 | 1,921 | 264 | 218 | 284 | 217 |
| Berwick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.8% | 1,988 | 1,844 | 293 | 230 | 273 | 206 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,822 | 2,088 | 269 | 208 | 306 | 252 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.3% | 1,581 | 1,968 | 228 | 213 | 287 | 246 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 40.2% | 1,118 | 2,779 | 155 | 188 | 409 | 325 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 41.0% | 1,275 | 3,111 | 185 | 165 | 463 | 333 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | Premiers |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Brunswick | 3rd | Defeated by Oakleigh (Preliminary Final) |
| Caulfield | 4th | Defeated by Oakleigh (Semi Final) |
| Waverley | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Moorabbin | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Berwick | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Kilsyth | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Sunshine | Arch Brown Reserve | 187 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 08/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | A. G. Gillon Oval | 133 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 08/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Caulfield | Kilsyth Reserve | 61 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 08/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Waverley | McKinnon Reserve | 133 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 08/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 72 | - | 123 | |
Round 1 Bye: Oakleigh
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 292.2% | 187 | 64 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 277.0% | 169 | 61 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 170.8% | 123 | 72 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 124.3% | 133 | 107 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 0 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 133 | 133 |
| Waverley | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 133 | 133 | |
| Northcote | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.5% | 107 | 133 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 58.5% | 72 | 123 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 36.1% | 61 | 169 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 34.2% | 64 | 187 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Moorabbin | Box Hill City Oval | 242 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 148 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Berwick | Warrawee Park | 212 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Kilsyth | Skinner Reserve | 90 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 117 | - | 177 | |
Round 2 Bye: Northcote
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 229.7% | 317 | 138 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 228.1% | 365 | 160 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 200.0% | 212 | 106 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 138.4% | 310 | 224 |
| Berwick | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 106.2% | 293 | 276 |
| Northcote | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 80.5% | 107 | 133 |
| Kilsyth | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 66.8% | 173 | 259 |
| Waverley | 8th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 80.6% | 250 | 310 |
| Moorabbin | 9th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 58.9% | 221 | 375 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 55.0% | 149 | 271 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.5% | 154 | 299 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Northcote | Arch Brown Reserve | 110 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Moorabbin | A. G. Gillon Oval | 123 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 75 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Oakleigh | Kilsyth Reserve | 40 | - | 243 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 161 | - | 83 | |
Round 3 Bye: Waverley
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 311.6% | 455 | 146 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 207.2% | 487 | 235 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 145.3% | 433 | 298 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 150.8% | 392 | 260 |
| Berwick | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 110.4% | 403 | 365 |
| Waverley | 6th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 80.6% | 250 | 310 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.6% | 310 | 354 |
| Northcote | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.7% | 196 | 243 |
| Kilsyth | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 42.4% | 213 | 502 |
| Moorabbin | 10th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 59.2% | 295 | 498 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 51.5% | 237 | 460 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | A. G. Gillon Oval | 151 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 158 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Kilsyth | Northcote Park | 160 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 140 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Berwick | Central Reserve | 151 | - | 113 | |
Round 4 Bye: Moorabbin
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 237.1% | 595 | 251 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 139.4% | 584 | 419 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 157.5% | 608 | 386 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 155.4% | 550 | 354 |
| Waverley | 5th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 94.8% | 401 | 423 |
| Northcote | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.9% | 356 | 346 |
| Berwick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.0% | 516 | 516 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 59.2% | 295 | 498 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 84.0% | 415 | 494 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 47.7% | 316 | 662 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 53.6% | 331 | 618 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Moorabbin | Arch Brown Reserve | 152 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 221 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 117 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 148 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Kilsyth | Central Reserve | 138 | - | 66 | |
Round 5 Bye: Brunswick
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 139.4% | 584 | 419 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 188.9% | 695 | 368 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 180.6% | 829 | 459 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 146.9% | 667 | 454 |
| Waverley | 5th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 110.2% | 539 | 489 |
| Berwick | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 108.6% | 668 | 615 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.9% | 464 | 494 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.5% | 563 | 602 |
| Moorabbin | 9th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 60.6% | 394 | 650 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 47.8% | 382 | 800 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 48.2% | 404 | 839 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Berwick | A. G. Gillon Oval | 153 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 109 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Kilsyth | McKinnon Reserve | 145 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 262 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 139 | - | 114 | |
Round 6 Bye: Box Hill
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 139.8% | 737 | 527 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 210.3% | 957 | 455 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 180.6% | 829 | 459 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 138.3% | 776 | 561 |
| Waverley | 5th | 3 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 112.4% | 678 | 603 |
| Berwick | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 101.0% | 776 | 768 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 73.5% | 539 | 733 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 94.7% | 571 | 603 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 91.4% | 677 | 741 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 49.2% | 465 | 945 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 44.6% | 491 | 1,101 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 124 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Kilsyth | A. G. Gillon Oval | 214 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Waverley | Princes Park | 154 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Moorabbin | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 126 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 145 | - | 139 | |
Round 7 Bye: Berwick
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 161.5% | 951 | 589 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 171.4% | 953 | 556 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 146.7% | 930 | 634 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 182.0% | 1,054 | 579 |
| Waverley | 5th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 99.2% | 751 | 757 |
| Berwick | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.0% | 776 | 768 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 95.9% | 803 | 837 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 73.9% | 635 | 859 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 94.9% | 710 | 748 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 51.3% | 636 | 1,240 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 45.5% | 527 | 1,159 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Berwick | Box Hill City Oval | 149 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | A. G. Gillon Oval | 199 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Moorabbin | Princes Park | 153 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 137 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 183 | - | 95 | |
Round 8 Bye: Kilsyth
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 166.7% | 1,150 | 690 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 161.6% | 1,102 | 682 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 142.7% | 1,083 | 759 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 174.4% | 1,191 | 683 |
| Waverley | 5th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 109.6% | 934 | 852 |
| Berwick | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.4% | 902 | 917 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 87.3% | 904 | 1,036 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 75.1% | 760 | 1,012 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 92.0% | 814 | 885 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 45.5% | 527 | 1,159 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 51.4% | 731 | 1,423 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Kilsyth | Arch Brown Reserve | 201 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 237 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 102 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sunshine | McKinnon Reserve | 161 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 136 | - | 69 | |
Round 9 Bye: Mordialloc
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 7 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 158.1% | 1,252 | 792 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 181.4% | 1,339 | 738 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 137.6% | 1,185 | 861 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 176.5% | 1,327 | 752 |
| Waverley | 5th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 101.5% | 1,003 | 988 |
| Berwick | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 109.9% | 1,103 | 1,004 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 87.3% | 904 | 1,036 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 85.4% | 921 | 1,079 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 77.5% | 870 | 1,122 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 45.1% | 614 | 1,360 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 50.4% | 798 | 1,584 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Mordialloc | Arch Brown Reserve | 153 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 17/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Kilsyth | Box Hill City Oval | 233 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 17/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | A. G. Gillon Oval | 203 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 17/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | McKinnon Reserve | 141 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 17/06/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 194 | - | 62 | |
Round 10 Bye: Caulfield
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 38 | 167.8% | 1,455 | 867 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 192.2% | 1,572 | 818 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 137.6% | 1,185 | 861 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 163.0% | 1,456 | 893 |
| Waverley | 5th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 114.0% | 1,197 | 1,050 |
| Berwick | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 112.6% | 1,256 | 1,115 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 87.9% | 1,062 | 1,208 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.4% | 1,015 | 1,189 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 70.8% | 932 | 1,316 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 43.6% | 694 | 1,593 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 48.9% | 873 | 1,787 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 124 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Berwick | Princes Park | 110 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Northcote | McKinnon Reserve | 125 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Kilsyth | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 157 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 92 | - | 74 | |
Round 11 Bye: Sunshine
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 184.5% | 1,696 | 919 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 1 | 38 | 159.4% | 1,529 | 959 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 1 | 38 | 133.9% | 1,295 | 967 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 160.1% | 1,548 | 967 |
| Waverley | 5th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 110.6% | 1,298 | 1,174 |
| Berwick | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 111.2% | 1,362 | 1,225 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 91.5% | 1,187 | 1,297 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 91.9% | 1,172 | 1,275 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 70.9% | 1,021 | 1,441 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 48.9% | 873 | 1,787 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 44.6% | 780 | 1,750 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 170 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Kilsyth | Princes Park | 230 | - | 28 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 66 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Berwick | Skinner Reserve | 113 | - | 209 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Moorabbin | Central Reserve | 114 | - | 89 | |
Round 12 Bye: Oakleigh
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 182.6% | 1,866 | 1,022 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 1 | 42 | 166.4% | 1,706 | 1,025 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 1 | 42 | 153.3% | 1,525 | 995 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 160.1% | 1,548 | 967 |
| Waverley | 5th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 111.8% | 1,412 | 1,263 |
| Berwick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 117.4% | 1,571 | 1,338 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 90.4% | 1,276 | 1,411 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,275 | 1,445 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 67.2% | 1,087 | 1,618 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 49.4% | 986 | 1,996 |
| Kilsyth | 11th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 40.8% | 808 | 1,980 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Moorabbin | Box Hill City Oval | 174 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 97 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Sunshine | Kilsyth Reserve | 125 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Berwick | Warrawee Park | 113 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 116 | - | 109 | |
Round 13 Bye: Northcote
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 176.9% | 2,040 | 1,153 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 1 | 46 | 149.8% | 1,622 | 1,083 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 159.1% | 1,815 | 1,141 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 154.1% | 1,661 | 1,078 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 111.4% | 1,528 | 1,372 |
| Berwick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 115.9% | 1,682 | 1,451 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 88.8% | 1,407 | 1,585 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 88.4% | 1,363 | 1,542 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 67.2% | 1,087 | 1,618 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 45.6% | 933 | 2,044 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 49.5% | 1,050 | 2,121 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 159 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Brunswick | McKinnon Reserve | 92 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Berwick | Northcote Park | 79 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Kilsyth | Warrawee Park | 195 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 74 | - | 179 | |
Round 14 Bye: Waverley
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 179.1% | 2,199 | 1,228 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 155.6% | 1,919 | 1,233 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 136.6% | 1,697 | 1,242 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 9 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 164.0% | 1,856 | 1,132 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 111.4% | 1,528 | 1,372 |
| Berwick | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 116.7% | 1,786 | 1,530 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 95.4% | 1,542 | 1,616 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 88.8% | 1,499 | 1,689 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 67.7% | 1,166 | 1,722 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 44.1% | 987 | 2,239 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 48.9% | 1,124 | 2,300 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Waverley | Arch Brown Reserve | 40 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | A. G. Gillon Oval | 110 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 170 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Northcote | Kilsyth Reserve | 36 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 142 | - | 35 | |
Round 15 Bye: Moorabbin
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 169.2% | 2,264 | 1,338 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 2 | 50 | 156.3% | 2,029 | 1,298 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 2 | 50 | 146.9% | 1,867 | 1,271 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 171.2% | 1,998 | 1,167 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 112.7% | 1,591 | 1,412 |
| Berwick | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 114.6% | 1,826 | 1,593 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 88.8% | 1,499 | 1,689 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 89.7% | 1,577 | 1,758 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 69.3% | 1,218 | 1,758 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 44.7% | 1,023 | 2,291 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 46.7% | 1,153 | 2,470 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 267 | - | 13 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Berwick | McKinnon Reserve | 112 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 99 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 126 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Kilsyth | Central Reserve | 156 | - | 15 | |
Round 16 Bye: Brunswick
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 187.3% | 2,531 | 1,351 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 2 | 54 | 156.3% | 2,029 | 1,298 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 173.5% | 2,124 | 1,224 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 11 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 137.7% | 1,924 | 1,397 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 122.4% | 1,747 | 1,427 |
| Berwick | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 112.1% | 1,911 | 1,705 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 90.8% | 1,611 | 1,774 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 89.2% | 1,656 | 1,857 |
| Northcote | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 71.7% | 1,317 | 1,837 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 42.4% | 1,038 | 2,447 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 42.6% | 1,166 | 2,737 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Brunswick | Arch Brown Reserve | 77 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 73 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Kilsyth v Moorabbin | Kilsyth Reserve | 58 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 77 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 51 | - | 176 | |
Round 17 Bye: Box Hill
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 187.3% | 2,531 | 1,351 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 2 | 58 | 157.7% | 2,168 | 1,375 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 180.4% | 2,300 | 1,275 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 12 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 136.5% | 1,997 | 1,463 |
| Waverley | 5th | 10 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 123.1% | 1,851 | 1,504 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 91.4% | 1,675 | 1,832 |
| Berwick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 107.8% | 1,988 | 1,844 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 88.4% | 1,733 | 1,961 |
| Northcote | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 72.4% | 1,383 | 1,910 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 43.6% | 1,096 | 2,511 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 41.8% | 1,217 | 2,913 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 96 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Kilsyth | A. G. Gillon Oval | 268 | - | 22 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | McKinnon Reserve | 127 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 198 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Caulfield | Central Reserve | 116 | - | 87 | |
Round 18 Bye: Berwick
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 185.7% | 2,627 | 1,415 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 2 | 62 | 174.4% | 2,436 | 1,397 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 172.4% | 2,364 | 1,371 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 12 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 132.0% | 2,084 | 1,579 |
| Waverley | 5th | 11 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 123.6% | 1,967 | 1,591 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 93.8% | 1,802 | 1,921 |
| Berwick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.8% | 1,988 | 1,844 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,822 | 2,088 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.3% | 1,581 | 1,968 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 40.2% | 1,118 | 2,779 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 41.0% | 1,275 | 3,111 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 185.7% | 2,627 | 1,415 | 389 | 293 | 208 | 167 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 2 | 62 | 174.4% | 2,436 | 1,397 | 355 | 306 | 198 | 209 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 172.4% | 2,364 | 1,371 | 351 | 258 | 196 | 195 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 12 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 132.0% | 2,084 | 1,579 | 307 | 242 | 225 | 229 |
| Waverley | 5th | 11 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 123.6% | 1,967 | 1,591 | 284 | 263 | 231 | 205 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 93.8% | 1,802 | 1,921 | 264 | 218 | 284 | 217 |
| Berwick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.8% | 1,988 | 1,844 | 293 | 230 | 273 | 206 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,822 | 2,088 | 269 | 208 | 306 | 252 |
| Northcote | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.3% | 1,581 | 1,968 | 228 | 213 | 287 | 246 |
| Kilsyth | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 40.2% | 1,118 | 2,779 | 155 | 188 | 409 | 325 |
| Sunshine | 11th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 41.0% | 1,275 | 3,111 | 185 | 165 | 463 | 333 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/08/1984 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 104 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 02/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 133 | - | 84 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Caulfield | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 114 | - | 171 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Oakleigh | 2nd |
| Brunswick | 3rd |
| Caulfield | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/09/1984 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 215 | - | 80 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Oakleigh | 2nd |
| Brunswick | 3rd |
| Caulfield | 4th |