1985 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1985 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Clarence were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Glenorchy were the premiers, with Danny Ling as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1985 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1985 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | Robert Shaw | |
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Danny Ling | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Graham Hunnibell | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Tim Maxwell |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Glenorchy
Runners-Up:
Clarence
Minor Premiers:
Clarence
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 141.5% | 2,539 | 1,794 | 372 | 307 | 260 | 234 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 138.6% | 2,635 | 1,901 | 384 | 331 | 277 | 239 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 114.7% | 2,357 | 2,055 | 353 | 239 | 297 | 273 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 86.7% | 2,134 | 2,462 | 315 | 244 | 366 | 266 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 80.7% | 2,135 | 2,645 | 311 | 269 | 391 | 299 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 67.0% | 1,916 | 2,859 | 279 | 242 | 423 | 321 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | Premiers |
| Clarence | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by Clarence (Preliminary Final) |
| New Norfolk | 4th | Defeated by North Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/03/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 154 | - | 77 | 1,901 |
| SAT | 30/03/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 156 | 1,873 |
| SAT | 30/03/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 98 | - | 121 | 1,901 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 222.9% | 156 | 70 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 200.0% | 154 | 77 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.5% | 121 | 98 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.0% | 98 | 121 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | 77 | 154 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 44.9% | 70 | 156 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 131 | - | 143 | 1,480 |
| SAT | 06/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 96 | - | 82 | 1,724 |
| MON | 08/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 128 | - | 83 | 3,868 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 137.6% | 249 | 181 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 143.4% | 238 | 166 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.6% | 237 | 205 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.6% | 241 | 252 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.3% | 173 | 236 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 67.2% | 201 | 299 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 141 | - | 112 | 2,010 |
| SAT | 13/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 193 | - | 83 | 1,631 |
| SAT | 13/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 132 | 2,054 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 133.1% | 390 | 293 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 149.3% | 430 | 288 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 133.1% | 370 | 278 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.9% | 353 | 384 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.6% | 285 | 377 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 57.7% | 284 | 492 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 59 | - | 121 | 1,104 |
| SAT | 20/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 89 | - | 112 | 1,116 |
| SAT | 20/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 76 | - | 121 | 2,573 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 145.2% | 511 | 352 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 151.4% | 551 | 364 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.8% | 446 | 399 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.3% | 465 | 473 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.5% | 374 | 489 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 56.0% | 343 | 613 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 154 | - | 129 | 2,331 |
| SAT | 27/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 170 | - | 51 | 1,347 |
| SUN | 28/04/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 218 | - | 69 | 2,709 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 138.3% | 665 | 481 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 177.6% | 769 | 433 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 104.0% | 575 | 553 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.7% | 544 | 540 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 77.3% | 534 | 691 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 50.3% | 394 | 783 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 97 | - | 69 | 1,440 |
| SAT | 11/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 126 | - | 78 | 1,545 |
| SAT | 11/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | KGV Oval | 97 | - | 132 | 818 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 138.5% | 762 | 550 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 151.5% | 847 | 559 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 108.4% | 670 | 618 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 98.1% | 672 | 685 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 76.5% | 603 | 788 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 59.8% | 526 | 880 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 101 | 2,585 |
| SAT | 18/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 169 | 1,793 |
| SAT | 18/05/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 126 | - | 100 | 1,219 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 134.2% | 863 | 643 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 142.4% | 940 | 660 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.5% | 839 | 702 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 82.1% | 729 | 888 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.5% | 756 | 854 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 62.2% | 626 | 1,006 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 81 | - | 114 | 1,355 |
| SAT | 01/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 154 | - | 77 | 1,986 |
| SAT | 01/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 170 | - | 142 | 1,607 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 117.9% | 940 | 797 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 142.2% | 1,054 | 741 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 127.5% | 993 | 779 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 93.0% | 926 | 996 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 82.3% | 871 | 1,058 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 63.1% | 707 | 1,120 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 159 | - | 107 | 1,301 |
| SAT | 08/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 103 | - | 169 | 1,757 |
| SAT | 08/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 100 | 1,279 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 121.6% | 1,099 | 904 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 124.5% | 1,093 | 878 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 127.1% | 1,157 | 910 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 99.6% | 1,095 | 1,099 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 83.8% | 970 | 1,158 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 63.6% | 814 | 1,279 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 135 | - | 139 | 1,007 |
| SAT | 15/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 64 | - | 130 | 2,124 |
| SAT | 15/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 57 | - | 168 | 1,189 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 127.0% | 1,229 | 968 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 121.6% | 1,232 | 1,013 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 137.0% | 1,325 | 967 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 94.3% | 1,159 | 1,229 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 77.5% | 1,027 | 1,326 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 66.9% | 949 | 1,418 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 88 | - | 96 | 1,594 |
| SAT | 22/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | KGV Oval | 88 | - | 76 | 968 |
| SAT | 22/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 40 | - | 100 | 1,266 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 131.8% | 1,329 | 1,008 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 134.7% | 1,421 | 1,055 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 119.0% | 1,320 | 1,109 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 95.6% | 1,247 | 1,305 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 74.8% | 1,067 | 1,426 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 68.1% | 1,025 | 1,506 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | KGV Oval | 79 | - | 170 | 1,066 |
| SAT | 29/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 131 | - | 100 | 1,065 |
| SAT | 29/06/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 128 | 1,976 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 137.9% | 1,499 | 1,087 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 135.9% | 1,549 | 1,140 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 120.0% | 1,451 | 1,209 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 93.0% | 1,332 | 1,433 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 75.0% | 1,167 | 1,557 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 65.9% | 1,104 | 1,676 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 96 | - | 75 | 1,966 |
| SAT | 06/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 147 | - | 100 | 1,215 |
| SAT | 06/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 148 | - | 119 | 1,172 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 137.3% | 1,595 | 1,162 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 136.8% | 1,696 | 1,240 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 116.9% | 1,526 | 1,305 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 91.8% | 1,451 | 1,581 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 78.5% | 1,315 | 1,676 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 66.0% | 1,204 | 1,823 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 67 | - | 98 | 2,639 |
| SAT | 13/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 119 | - | 88 | 865 |
| SAT | 13/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 97 | 1,358 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 131.9% | 1,662 | 1,260 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 137.3% | 1,794 | 1,307 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 117.9% | 1,623 | 1,377 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 90.8% | 1,523 | 1,678 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 78.2% | 1,403 | 1,795 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 69.2% | 1,323 | 1,911 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1985 | 2:01 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 183 | - | 73 | 965 |
| SAT | 20/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 177 | - | 76 | 1,328 |
| SAT | 20/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 118 | 1,861 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 132.1% | 1,780 | 1,347 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 142.5% | 1,971 | 1,383 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 124.6% | 1,806 | 1,450 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 89.6% | 1,610 | 1,796 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 75.0% | 1,479 | 1,972 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 66.7% | 1,396 | 2,094 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1985 | 2:01 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 191 | - | 89 | 2,136 |
| SAT | 27/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 121 | - | 114 | 1,359 |
| SAT | 27/07/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 122 | - | 159 | 1,120 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 130.1% | 1,901 | 1,461 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 146.9% | 2,162 | 1,472 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 115.5% | 1,895 | 1,641 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 92.2% | 1,769 | 1,918 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 76.1% | 1,593 | 2,093 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 67.4% | 1,518 | 2,253 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 73 | - | 152 | 2,858 |
| SAT | 03/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 116 | - | 70 | 1,090 |
| SAT | 03/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 146 | - | 134 | 899 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 133.8% | 2,053 | 1,534 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 137.6% | 2,235 | 1,624 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.5% | 2,011 | 1,711 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 90.4% | 1,839 | 2,034 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 78.1% | 1,739 | 2,227 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 68.9% | 1,652 | 2,399 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | KGV Oval | 71 | - | 160 | 1,086 |
| SAT | 10/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 116 | - | 113 | 1,557 |
| SAT | 10/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 162 | - | 141 | 1,758 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 131.3% | 2,166 | 1,650 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 141.3% | 2,395 | 1,695 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.6% | 2,127 | 1,824 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 92.0% | 2,001 | 2,175 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 78.7% | 1,880 | 2,389 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 67.3% | 1,723 | 2,559 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 164 | - | 94 | 1,097 |
| SAT | 17/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 78 | - | 83 | 1,844 |
| SAT | 17/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 132 | - | 94 | 1,086 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 133.6% | 2,330 | 1,744 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 139.1% | 2,473 | 1,778 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 113.5% | 2,221 | 1,956 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 92.5% | 2,084 | 2,253 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 81.0% | 2,012 | 2,483 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 66.7% | 1,817 | 2,723 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 209 | - | 50 | 1,939 |
| SAT | 24/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 99 | - | 136 | 952 |
| SAT | 24/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 123 | - | 162 | 1,547 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 141.5% | 2,539 | 1,794 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 138.6% | 2,635 | 1,901 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 114.7% | 2,357 | 2,055 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 86.7% | 2,134 | 2,462 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 80.7% | 2,135 | 2,645 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 67.0% | 1,916 | 2,859 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 141.5% | 2,539 | 1,794 | 372 | 307 | 260 | 234 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 138.6% | 2,635 | 1,901 | 384 | 331 | 277 | 239 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 114.7% | 2,357 | 2,055 | 353 | 239 | 297 | 273 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 86.7% | 2,134 | 2,462 | 315 | 244 | 366 | 266 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 80.7% | 2,135 | 2,645 | 311 | 269 | 391 | 299 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 67.0% | 1,916 | 2,859 | 279 | 242 | 423 | 321 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1985 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 159 | 5,345 |
| SAT | 07/09/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 137 | 6,567 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/1985 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 137 | - | 115 | 7,729 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/09/1985 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 71 | 16,561 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |