1986 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1986 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Sunshine were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Box Hill were the premiers, with Richard Murrie as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1986 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1986 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick | |||
| Box Hill | Richard Murrie | ||
| Caulfield | |||
| Dandenong | |||
| Moorabbin | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Prahran | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Waverley | Ray Shaw | ||
| Werribee |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Box Hill
Runners-Up:
Sunshine
Minor Premiers:
Sunshine
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 175.2% | 2,281 | 1,302 | 336 | 265 | 186 | 186 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 195.3% | 2,543 | 1,302 | 375 | 293 | 188 | 174 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 168.3% | 2,402 | 1,427 | 353 | 284 | 207 | 185 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 181.8% | 2,378 | 1,308 | 355 | 248 | 189 | 174 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 121.2% | 1,718 | 1,417 | 244 | 254 | 203 | 199 |
| Waverley | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 126.7% | 2,077 | 1,639 | 306 | 241 | 236 | 223 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.8% | 1,640 | 1,695 | 237 | 218 | 246 | 219 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 91.7% | 1,594 | 1,739 | 230 | 214 | 249 | 245 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.9% | 1,860 | 2,191 | 270 | 240 | 323 | 253 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 56.3% | 1,466 | 2,605 | 215 | 176 | 382 | 313 |
| Berwick | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 51.3% | 1,330 | 2,595 | 191 | 184 | 382 | 303 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 34.0% | 1,066 | 3,135 | 150 | 166 | 471 | 309 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | Premiers |
| Sunshine | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Prahran | 3rd | Defeated by Sunshine (Preliminary Final) |
| Oakleigh | 4th | Defeated by Prahran (Semi Final) |
| Dandenong | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Moorabbin | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Berwick | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Caulfield | Edwin Flack Reserve | 117 | - | 185 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Box Hill | Shepley Oval | 93 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 65 | - | 246 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Moorabbin | Northcote Park | 108 | - | 176 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 69 | - | 104 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 378.5% | 246 | 65 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 176.3% | 164 | 93 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 163.0% | 176 | 108 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 158.1% | 185 | 117 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.7% | 104 | 69 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.0% | 104 | 101 |
| Prahran | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 97.1% | 101 | 104 |
| Werribee | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.3% | 69 | 104 |
| Berwick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.2% | 117 | 185 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.4% | 108 | 176 |
| Dandenong | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.7% | 93 | 164 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 26.4% | 65 | 246 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 146 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 100 | - | 148 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Berwick | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 184 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 248 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 122 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 69 | - | 119 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 279.4% | 352 | 126 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 182.7% | 360 | 197 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 171.3% | 310 | 181 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 120.2% | 226 | 188 |
| Waverley | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 171.2% | 315 | 184 |
| Prahran | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 122.1% | 249 | 204 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 107.5% | 285 | 265 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.0% | 212 | 233 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 69.0% | 156 | 226 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 60.9% | 196 | 322 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 55.8% | 206 | 369 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 24.7% | 122 | 494 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Box Hill | Edwin Flack Reserve | 56 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 30 | - | 160 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Dandenong | Northcote Park | 85 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 138 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Moorabbin | Toorak Park | 155 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 163 | - | 88 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 223.7% | 490 | 219 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 178.1% | 422 | 237 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 177.1% | 386 | 218 |
| Prahran | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 157.8% | 404 | 256 |
| Moorabbin | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 117.0% | 412 | 352 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 96.9% | 308 | 318 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 126.7% | 408 | 322 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 101.6% | 319 | 314 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.1% | 373 | 428 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 67.2% | 281 | 418 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 54.5% | 262 | 481 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 23.2% | 152 | 654 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Prahran | Box Hill City Oval | 156 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 164 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Berwick | Shepley Oval | 177 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Werribee | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 84 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 117 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 179 | - | 93 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 183.5% | 578 | 315 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 151.5% | 503 | 332 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 179.8% | 604 | 336 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 126.3% | 485 | 384 |
| Waverley | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 141.4% | 587 | 415 |
| Prahran | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.0% | 482 | 412 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.8% | 429 | 398 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.4% | 496 | 462 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.1% | 537 | 516 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 62.6% | 374 | 597 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 49.8% | 328 | 658 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 29.3% | 240 | 818 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Northcote | Edwin Flack Reserve | 129 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Moorabbin | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 72 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 166 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 67 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 138 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 73 | - | 108 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 176.8% | 686 | 388 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 166.9% | 641 | 384 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 192.0% | 770 | 401 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 121.3% | 547 | 451 |
| Moorabbin | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 121.0% | 646 | 534 |
| Prahran | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.8% | 549 | 474 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 115.6% | 639 | 553 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 99.2% | 502 | 506 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.3% | 602 | 682 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 59.0% | 457 | 774 |
| Northcote | 11th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 67.5% | 490 | 726 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 32.2% | 312 | 968 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 234 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 98 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Werribee | Shepley Oval | 87 | - | 37 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 66 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Prahran | Northcote Park | 48 | - | 210 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Berwick | Central Reserve | 142 | - | 94 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 203.5% | 920 | 452 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 160.0% | 771 | 482 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 178.4% | 833 | 467 |
| Prahran | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 145.4% | 759 | 522 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 129.9% | 634 | 488 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 119.3% | 712 | 597 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 120.7% | 781 | 647 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.9% | 539 | 593 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 86.2% | 700 | 812 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 60.2% | 551 | 916 |
| Northcote | 11th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 57.5% | 538 | 936 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 31.3% | 376 | 1,202 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Waverley | Princes Park | 81 | - | 170 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Dandenong | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 59 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 93 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Berwick | Toorak Park | 170 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Moorabbin | Skinner Reserve | 153 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 141 | - | 125 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 160.4% | 924 | 576 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 185.0% | 1,008 | 545 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 166.8% | 926 | 555 |
| Prahran | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 152.5% | 929 | 609 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 131.1% | 717 | 547 |
| Waverley | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 130.6% | 951 | 728 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.5% | 806 | 750 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 94.7% | 680 | 718 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 79.5% | 781 | 982 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 58.7% | 638 | 1,086 |
| Northcote | 11th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 61.6% | 663 | 1,077 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 33.9% | 435 | 1,285 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Werribee | Edwin Flack Reserve | 90 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 141 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 91 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Caulfield | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 111 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 179 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 170 | - | 117 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 168.2% | 1,149 | 683 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 148.1% | 1,062 | 717 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 163.3% | 1,055 | 646 |
| Prahran | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 151.4% | 1,099 | 726 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 119.5% | 808 | 676 |
| Moorabbin | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 108.1% | 917 | 848 |
| Waverley | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 118.9% | 1,068 | 898 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.2% | 826 | 808 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.4% | 879 | 1,093 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 74.1% | 842 | 1,137 |
| Berwick | 11th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 59.1% | 728 | 1,232 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 33.8% | 495 | 1,464 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 91 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Berwick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 76 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 188 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Dandenong | Skinner Reserve | 90 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Moorabbin | Central Reserve | 83 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 91 | - | 121 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 149.4% | 1,152 | 771 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 178.1% | 1,243 | 698 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 158.1% | 1,224 | 774 |
| Prahran | 4th | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 149.3% | 1,220 | 817 |
| Waverley | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 123.4% | 1,151 | 933 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 112.5% | 862 | 766 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 102.3% | 952 | 931 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.7% | 917 | 929 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 83.0% | 970 | 1,168 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 66.0% | 863 | 1,308 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 67.5% | 894 | 1,325 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 35.7% | 571 | 1,599 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Oakleigh | Edwin Flack Reserve | 57 | - | 163 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Moorabbin | Box Hill City Oval | 150 | - | 31 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 74 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 44 | - | 186 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 161 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 105 | - | 108 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 164.2% | 1,338 | 815 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 186.2% | 1,406 | 755 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 170.7% | 1,374 | 805 |
| Prahran | 4th | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 156.8% | 1,381 | 881 |
| Waverley | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.3% | 1,259 | 1,038 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.9% | 936 | 822 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 90.9% | 983 | 1,081 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 98.6% | 1,022 | 1,037 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.6% | 1,026 | 1,242 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 62.5% | 920 | 1,471 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 62.1% | 938 | 1,511 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 36.1% | 635 | 1,760 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 109 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Dandenong | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 82 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 53 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 78 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Berwick | Skinner Reserve | 131 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 50 | - | 113 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 173.4% | 1,469 | 847 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 173.9% | 1,487 | 855 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 153.9% | 1,476 | 959 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 174.6% | 1,484 | 850 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 114.7% | 1,037 | 904 |
| Waverley | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 113.7% | 1,309 | 1,151 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 106.6% | 1,162 | 1,090 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 90.1% | 1,065 | 1,182 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 86.1% | 1,135 | 1,318 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 59.4% | 952 | 1,602 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 62.6% | 1,014 | 1,620 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 36.2% | 688 | 1,900 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Dandenong | Box Hill City Oval | 118 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Berwick | Princes Park | 133 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Northcote | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 97 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 88 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Prahran | Skinner Reserve | 118 | - | 47 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 129 | - | 13 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 177.5% | 1,587 | 894 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 174.8% | 1,605 | 918 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 168.9% | 1,572 | 931 |
| Prahran | 4th | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 141.4% | 1,523 | 1,077 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 123.5% | 1,438 | 1,164 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.6% | 1,100 | 1,022 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 91.7% | 1,162 | 1,267 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 105.5% | 1,243 | 1,178 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,268 | 1,426 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 61.1% | 1,060 | 1,735 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 64.0% | 1,099 | 1,717 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 34.5% | 701 | 2,029 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Moorabbin | Edwin Flack Reserve | 16 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 105 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 54 | - | 205 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 52 | - | 214 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 152 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 58 | - | 88 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 175.9% | 1,675 | 952 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 187.5% | 1,819 | 970 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 180.4% | 1,777 | 985 |
| Prahran | 4th | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 139.5% | 1,675 | 1,201 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 111.9% | 1,205 | 1,077 |
| Waverley | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 117.7% | 1,493 | 1,269 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 96.6% | 1,240 | 1,283 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 102.8% | 1,301 | 1,266 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,392 | 1,578 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 59.3% | 1,076 | 1,813 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 59.6% | 1,151 | 1,931 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 33.8% | 755 | 2,234 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Berwick | Box Hill City Oval | 236 | - | 14 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 115 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Northcote | Shepley Oval | 97 | - | 34 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Prahran | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 32 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 212 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 29 | - | 86 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 188.5% | 1,887 | 1,001 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 208.8% | 2,055 | 984 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 183.7% | 1,863 | 1,014 |
| Prahran | 4th | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 141.5% | 1,745 | 1,233 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 117.2% | 1,302 | 1,111 |
| Waverley | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 112.3% | 1,522 | 1,355 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.0% | 1,272 | 1,353 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 91.8% | 1,507 | 1,642 |
| Werribee | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 98.8% | 1,365 | 1,381 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 53.2% | 1,090 | 2,049 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 58.4% | 1,185 | 2,028 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 32.9% | 804 | 2,446 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Dandenong | Edwin Flack Reserve | 62 | - | 144 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 84 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 80 | - | 161 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 100 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Box Hill | Toorak Park | 141 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Moorabbin | Chirnside Park | 77 | - | 67 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 178.6% | 1,966 | 1,101 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 189.0% | 2,126 | 1,125 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 179.6% | 1,963 | 1,093 |
| Prahran | 4th | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 144.6% | 1,886 | 1,304 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 123.3% | 1,446 | 1,173 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 117.3% | 1,683 | 1,435 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 97.1% | 1,676 | 1,726 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 93.6% | 1,339 | 1,430 |
| Werribee | 9th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 99.6% | 1,442 | 1,448 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 52.5% | 1,152 | 2,193 |
| Northcote | 11th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 57.8% | 1,265 | 2,189 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 34.0% | 888 | 2,615 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 137 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 92 | - | 187 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 77 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 160 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Berwick | Northcote Park | 125 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 105 | - | 135 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 174.2% | 2,101 | 1,206 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 188.0% | 2,263 | 1,204 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 181.4% | 2,150 | 1,185 |
| Prahran | 4th | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 147.1% | 2,032 | 1,381 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 115.5% | 1,523 | 1,319 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 113.9% | 1,788 | 1,570 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 97.8% | 1,499 | 1,532 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.4% | 1,768 | 1,913 |
| Werribee | 9th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 96.0% | 1,521 | 1,585 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 60.4% | 1,390 | 2,301 |
| Berwick | 11th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 54.5% | 1,264 | 2,318 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 35.7% | 990 | 2,775 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Waverley | Edwin Flack Reserve | 31 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 31 | - | 210 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Moorabbin | Warrawee Park | 161 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Northcote | Toorak Park | 238 | - | 11 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 134 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Dandenong | Chirnside Park | 53 | - | 45 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 177.4% | 2,235 | 1,260 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 200.2% | 2,473 | 1,235 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 186.7% | 2,311 | 1,238 |
| Prahran | 4th | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 163.1% | 2,270 | 1,392 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 114.3% | 1,568 | 1,372 |
| Waverley | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 120.7% | 1,933 | 1,601 |
| Moorabbin | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 91.7% | 1,552 | 1,693 |
| Werribee | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 96.6% | 1,574 | 1,630 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 89.0% | 1,822 | 2,047 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 55.2% | 1,401 | 2,539 |
| Berwick | 11th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 52.6% | 1,295 | 2,463 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 34.2% | 1,021 | 2,985 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Prahran | Edwin Flack Reserve | 35 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 70 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Mordialloc | Shepley Oval | 150 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sunshine | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 42 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 65 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1986 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Caulfield | Central Reserve | 144 | - | 38 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 175.2% | 2,281 | 1,302 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 195.3% | 2,543 | 1,302 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 168.3% | 2,402 | 1,427 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 181.8% | 2,378 | 1,308 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 121.2% | 1,718 | 1,417 |
| Waverley | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 126.7% | 2,077 | 1,639 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.8% | 1,640 | 1,695 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 91.7% | 1,594 | 1,739 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.9% | 1,860 | 2,191 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 56.3% | 1,466 | 2,605 |
| Berwick | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 51.3% | 1,330 | 2,595 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 34.0% | 1,066 | 3,135 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 175.2% | 2,281 | 1,302 | 336 | 265 | 186 | 186 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 195.3% | 2,543 | 1,302 | 375 | 293 | 188 | 174 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 168.3% | 2,402 | 1,427 | 353 | 284 | 207 | 185 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 181.8% | 2,378 | 1,308 | 355 | 248 | 189 | 174 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 121.2% | 1,718 | 1,417 | 244 | 254 | 203 | 199 |
| Waverley | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 126.7% | 2,077 | 1,639 | 306 | 241 | 236 | 223 |
| Werribee | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.8% | 1,640 | 1,695 | 237 | 218 | 246 | 219 |
| Moorabbin | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 91.7% | 1,594 | 1,739 | 230 | 214 | 249 | 245 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.9% | 1,860 | 2,191 | 270 | 240 | 323 | 253 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 56.3% | 1,466 | 2,605 | 215 | 176 | 382 | 313 |
| Berwick | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 51.3% | 1,330 | 2,595 | 191 | 184 | 382 | 303 |
| Mordialloc | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 34.0% | 1,066 | 3,135 | 150 | 166 | 471 | 309 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/08/1986 | 11:00 AM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Junction Oval | 140 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 07/09/1986 | 11:00 AM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Junction Oval | 67 | - | 101 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Sunshine | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/09/1986 | 11:00 AM | Sunshine v Prahran | Junction Oval | 112 | - | 109 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Sunshine | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/09/1986 | 11:00 AM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Junction Oval | 98 | - | 80 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Box Hill | 1st |
| Sunshine | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |