1987 TFLSWL Season
This page displays the results for the 1987 season of the Tasmanian Football League Statewide League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the McIntyre Final Five system. North Hobart were the premiers, with Garry Davidson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1987 Tasmanian Football League Statewide League Season
Known As:
1987 TFLSWL Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
McIntyre Final Five System
Matches:
96
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnie | West Park Oval | ||
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Devonport | Devonport Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Danny Ling | |
| Hobart | Peter Hudson | ||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| North Launceston | York Park | Tony Young | |
| Sandy Bay | Andy Bennett | ||
| South Launceston | Youngtown Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 156.2% | 2,352 | 1,506 | 344 | 288 | 218 | 198 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.5% | 2,141 | 1,334 | 313 | 263 | 194 | 170 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 116.0% | 1,831 | 1,578 | 267 | 229 | 224 | 234 |
| Hobart | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,991 | 1,749 | 295 | 221 | 248 | 261 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.8% | 1,847 | 2,011 | 265 | 257 | 297 | 229 |
| Devonport | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 80.5% | 1,605 | 1,995 | 231 | 219 | 290 | 255 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 78.7% | 1,703 | 2,163 | 249 | 209 | 319 | 249 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 89.7% | 1,712 | 1,908 | 249 | 218 | 279 | 234 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 89.9% | 1,694 | 1,884 | 245 | 224 | 270 | 264 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 66.2% | 1,463 | 2,211 | 204 | 239 | 323 | 273 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Clarence | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy (Preliminary Final) |
| Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Clarence (Semi Final) |
| Burnie | 5th | Defeated by Hobart (Elimination Final) |
| Devonport | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Launceston | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Launceston | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 141 | - | 86 | 1,726 |
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Sandy Bay | Devonport Oval | 91 | - | 76 | 2,021 |
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Launceston | KGV Oval | 141 | - | 54 | 1,135 |
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 182 | - | 69 | 2,091 |
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Burnie | Youngtown Oval | 128 | - | 101 | 744 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 263.8% | 182 | 69 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 261.1% | 141 | 54 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 164.0% | 141 | 86 |
| South Launceston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 126.7% | 128 | 101 |
| Devonport | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.7% | 91 | 76 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.5% | 76 | 91 |
| Burnie | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.9% | 101 | 128 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.0% | 86 | 141 |
| North Launceston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.3% | 54 | 141 |
| Hobart | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.9% | 69 | 182 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Hobart | West Park Oval | 83 | - | 130 | 1,261 |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v South Launceston | Boyer Oval | 171 | - | 95 | 1,196 |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 128 | - | 93 | 2,092 |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Clarence | York Park | 104 | - | 124 | 796 |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 116 | - | 127 | 1,388 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 191.4% | 310 | 162 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 157.6% | 268 | 170 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 139.5% | 265 | 190 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 108.9% | 257 | 236 |
| Devonport | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.2% | 184 | 204 |
| South Launceston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 82.0% | 223 | 272 |
| Hobart | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 75.1% | 199 | 265 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 88.1% | 192 | 218 |
| Burnie | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.3% | 184 | 258 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.6% | 158 | 265 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Burnie | Devonport Oval | 105 | - | 98 | 1,682 |
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 95 | 2,984 |
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 102 | 1,294 |
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 126 | - | 73 | 862 |
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Clarence | Youngtown Oval | 135 | - | 152 | 774 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 170.9% | 405 | 237 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 128.3% | 417 | 325 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 129.4% | 343 | 265 |
| Devonport | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 95.7% | 289 | 302 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 87.2% | 320 | 367 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 109.3% | 318 | 291 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 100.6% | 359 | 357 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.4% | 358 | 424 |
| Burnie | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 77.7% | 282 | 363 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 59.1% | 231 | 391 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Glenorchy | West Park Oval | 61 | - | 98 | 761 |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 83 | - | 76 | 1,862 |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Devonport | Boyer Oval | 75 | - | 93 | 1,233 |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 133 | - | 130 | 2,198 |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v South Launceston | York Park | 65 | - | 109 | 1,101 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 146.6% | 538 | 367 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 124.7% | 500 | 401 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 135.3% | 441 | 326 |
| Devonport | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 101.3% | 382 | 377 |
| South Launceston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.5% | 467 | 489 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 88.0% | 396 | 450 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 105.7% | 448 | 424 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 96.4% | 434 | 450 |
| Burnie | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 74.4% | 343 | 461 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 59.2% | 296 | 500 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 2:01 PM | Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 145 | - | 103 | 1,118 |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Clarence | Devonport Oval | 82 | - | 89 | 2,212 |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 163 | - | 69 | 1,534 |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | York Park | 100 | - | 149 | 808 |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Burnie | Queenborough Oval | 110 | - | 126 | 1,175 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 147.1% | 687 | 467 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 121.9% | 589 | 483 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 152.9% | 604 | 395 |
| Devonport | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.6% | 464 | 466 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 97.8% | 541 | 553 |
| South Launceston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 89.9% | 570 | 634 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 101.5% | 558 | 550 |
| Burnie | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.1% | 469 | 571 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.1% | 503 | 613 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 61.0% | 396 | 649 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Hobart | West Park Oval | 109 | - | 152 | 1,211 |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 102 | - | 84 | 3,982 |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 151 | - | 86 | 850 |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 96 | - | 125 | 1,118 |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Devonport | Youngtown Oval | 105 | - | 136 | 1,206 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 145.7% | 839 | 576 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 121.9% | 691 | 567 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 138.4% | 688 | 497 |
| Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.3% | 692 | 639 |
| Devonport | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 105.1% | 600 | 571 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 105.7% | 683 | 646 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 87.7% | 675 | 770 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.2% | 599 | 738 |
| Burnie | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 79.9% | 578 | 723 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 60.3% | 482 | 800 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Hobart | Devonport Oval | 59 | - | 96 | 1,890 |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v South Launceston | KGV Oval | 174 | - | 53 | 1,005 |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 115 | - | 77 | 1,416 |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Burnie | York Park | 93 | - | 131 | 784 |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 60 | - | 142 | 1,484 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 146.1% | 954 | 653 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 132.9% | 833 | 627 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 156.7% | 862 | 550 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.9% | 788 | 698 |
| Devonport | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.8% | 659 | 667 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 94.3% | 743 | 788 |
| Burnie | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 86.9% | 709 | 816 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.1% | 728 | 944 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.2% | 676 | 853 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 61.8% | 575 | 931 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Devonport | KGV Oval | 121 | - | 72 | 1,351 |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 224 | - | 72 | 1,115 |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v New Norfolk | York Park | 80 | - | 107 | 874 |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 91 | - | 163 | 1,181 |
| SUN | 07/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Clarence | West Park Oval | 110 | - | 124 | 1,584 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 162.5% | 1,178 | 725 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 129.9% | 957 | 737 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 158.0% | 983 | 622 |
| Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 120.5% | 951 | 789 |
| Devonport | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 92.8% | 731 | 788 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 87.7% | 834 | 951 |
| Burnie | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 87.1% | 819 | 940 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 83.9% | 783 | 933 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 68.5% | 800 | 1,168 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 63.1% | 655 | 1,038 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 56 | - | 98 | 5,075 |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Launceston | Devonport Oval | 135 | - | 109 | 1,138 |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 154 | - | 125 | 2,026 |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Burnie | Boyer Oval | 95 | - | 77 | 911 |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Sandy Bay | Youngtown Oval | 77 | - | 94 | 638 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 163.4% | 1,276 | 781 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 121.3% | 1,013 | 835 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 120.9% | 1,105 | 914 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 142.8% | 1,108 | 776 |
| Devonport | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 96.5% | 866 | 897 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 90.3% | 928 | 1,028 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 86.9% | 878 | 1,010 |
| Burnie | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 86.6% | 896 | 1,035 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 69.5% | 877 | 1,262 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 65.1% | 764 | 1,173 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:01 PM | Burnie v South Launceston | West Park Oval | 126 | - | 92 | 721 |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:01 PM | North Launceston v Glenorchy | York Park | 77 | - | 139 | 713 |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 131 | - | 138 | 3,095 |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 67 | 1,189 |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Devonport | Queenborough Oval | 100 | - | 105 | 929 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 155.0% | 1,414 | 912 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 117.3% | 1,080 | 921 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 146.2% | 1,247 | 853 |
| Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 117.5% | 1,236 | 1,052 |
| Devonport | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 97.4% | 971 | 997 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 89.5% | 964 | 1,077 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.7% | 1,028 | 1,133 |
| Burnie | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.7% | 1,022 | 1,127 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 69.8% | 969 | 1,388 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 64.1% | 841 | 1,312 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:01 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 80 | - | 76 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Hobart | Devonport Oval | 91 | - | 75 | 1,715 |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 143 | - | 50 | 1,287 |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 118 | - | 91 | 1,069 |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v New Norfolk | Youngtown Oval | 99 | - | 92 | 703 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 148.5% | 1,489 | 1,003 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 116.3% | 1,160 | 997 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 153.9% | 1,390 | 903 |
| Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 118.5% | 1,354 | 1,143 |
| Devonport | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 99.1% | 1,062 | 1,072 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 89.8% | 1,056 | 1,176 |
| Burnie | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 89.4% | 1,113 | 1,245 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 84.5% | 1,078 | 1,276 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 72.2% | 1,068 | 1,480 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 65.9% | 917 | 1,392 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 2:01 PM | Clarence v South Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 99 | - | 114 | 981 |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Devonport | West Park Oval | 195 | - | 99 | 2,064 |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 68 | - | 102 | 1,268 |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 65 | - | 130 | 3,751 |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Sandy Bay | York Park | 115 | - | 111 | 766 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 137.2% | 1,554 | 1,133 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 157.0% | 1,520 | 968 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 120.2% | 1,456 | 1,211 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 113.3% | 1,259 | 1,111 |
| Devonport | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 91.6% | 1,161 | 1,267 |
| Burnie | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 97.3% | 1,308 | 1,344 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 87.9% | 1,124 | 1,278 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 74.9% | 1,182 | 1,579 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 85.5% | 1,189 | 1,391 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 68.7% | 1,032 | 1,503 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 2:01 PM | North Launceston v South Launceston | York Park | 53 | - | 117 | 1,053 |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v New Norfolk | Devonport Oval | 79 | - | 109 | 1,724 |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Burnie | KGV Oval | 104 | - | 44 | 1,028 |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 62 | - | 67 | 1,535 |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 26 | - | 44 | 886 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 137.9% | 1,598 | 1,159 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 160.5% | 1,624 | 1,012 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 113.0% | 1,326 | 1,173 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 118.8% | 1,518 | 1,278 |
| Devonport | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 90.1% | 1,240 | 1,376 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.9% | 1,233 | 1,357 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 79.6% | 1,299 | 1,632 |
| Burnie | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 93.4% | 1,352 | 1,448 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 84.7% | 1,215 | 1,435 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 67.0% | 1,085 | 1,620 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 2:01 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 64 | - | 96 | 1,467 |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Sandy Bay | West Park Oval | 77 | - | 75 | 821 |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Devonport | Bellerive Oval | 133 | - | 76 | 1,511 |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 166 | - | 70 | 1,196 |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 82 | - | 86 | 805 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 143.5% | 1,764 | 1,229 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 159.9% | 1,720 | 1,076 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 116.8% | 1,459 | 1,249 |
| Hobart | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 117.9% | 1,604 | 1,360 |
| Devonport | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 87.2% | 1,316 | 1,509 |
| Burnie | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 93.8% | 1,429 | 1,523 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 89.3% | 1,297 | 1,453 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 80.4% | 1,381 | 1,718 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 85.3% | 1,290 | 1,512 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 64.7% | 1,155 | 1,786 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 2:01 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 108 | - | 90 | 2,780 |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v South Launceston | Devonport Oval | 95 | - | 108 | 1,228 |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 187 | - | 62 | 1,373 |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Hobart | York Park | 83 | - | 85 | 737 |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 114 | - | 76 | 910 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 151.1% | 1,951 | 1,291 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 156.8% | 1,828 | 1,166 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 117.0% | 1,689 | 1,443 |
| Clarence | 4th | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 114.1% | 1,549 | 1,357 |
| Devonport | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 87.3% | 1,411 | 1,617 |
| South Launceston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 82.1% | 1,489 | 1,813 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 87.6% | 1,373 | 1,567 |
| Burnie | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 87.2% | 1,491 | 1,710 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 88.4% | 1,404 | 1,588 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.2% | 1,238 | 1,871 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Launceston | West Park Oval | 132 | - | 72 | 684 |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 92 | - | 54 | 1,259 |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 164 | - | 51 | 1,292 |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 108 | - | 153 | 1,323 |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Glenorchy | Youngtown Oval | 86 | - | 67 | 846 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 150.4% | 2,104 | 1,399 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 151.4% | 1,895 | 1,252 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 124.0% | 1,853 | 1,494 |
| Clarence | 4th | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,641 | 1,411 |
| South Launceston | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 83.8% | 1,575 | 1,880 |
| Devonport | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 82.1% | 1,462 | 1,781 |
| Burnie | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 91.1% | 1,623 | 1,782 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 86.1% | 1,481 | 1,720 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 86.8% | 1,458 | 1,680 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 65.4% | 1,310 | 2,003 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v New Norfolk | West Park Oval | 136 | - | 98 | 890 |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 133 | - | 14 | 1,960 |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 59 | 2,468 |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Devonport | York Park | 101 | - | 75 | 873 |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v South Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 114 | - | 80 | 642 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 149.7% | 2,183 | 1,458 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 160.2% | 2,028 | 1,266 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 114.8% | 1,867 | 1,627 |
| Clarence | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 114.1% | 1,700 | 1,490 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 93.6% | 1,759 | 1,880 |
| South Launceston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 83.0% | 1,655 | 1,994 |
| Devonport | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 81.7% | 1,537 | 1,882 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 89.3% | 1,572 | 1,760 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 85.1% | 1,579 | 1,856 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 67.9% | 1,411 | 2,078 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Burnie | Bellerive Oval | 131 | - | 88 | 1,637 |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | Devonport Oval | 68 | - | 113 | 1,426 |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 124 | - | 122 | 1,428 |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Launceston | Boyer Oval | 133 | - | 52 | 1,019 |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 48 | - | 169 | 1,609 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 156.2% | 2,352 | 1,506 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.5% | 2,141 | 1,334 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 116.0% | 1,831 | 1,578 |
| Hobart | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,991 | 1,749 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.8% | 1,847 | 2,011 |
| Devonport | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 80.5% | 1,605 | 1,995 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 78.7% | 1,703 | 2,163 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 89.7% | 1,712 | 1,908 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 89.9% | 1,694 | 1,884 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 66.2% | 1,463 | 2,211 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 156.2% | 2,352 | 1,506 | 344 | 288 | 218 | 198 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.5% | 2,141 | 1,334 | 313 | 263 | 194 | 170 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 116.0% | 1,831 | 1,578 | 267 | 229 | 224 | 234 |
| Hobart | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,991 | 1,749 | 295 | 221 | 248 | 261 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.8% | 1,847 | 2,011 | 265 | 257 | 297 | 229 |
| Devonport | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 80.5% | 1,605 | 1,995 | 231 | 219 | 290 | 255 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 78.7% | 1,703 | 2,163 | 249 | 209 | 319 | 249 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 89.7% | 1,712 | 1,908 | 249 | 218 | 279 | 234 |
| Sandy Bay | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 89.9% | 1,694 | 1,884 | 245 | 224 | 270 | 264 |
| North Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 66.2% | 1,463 | 2,211 | 204 | 239 | 323 | 273 |
Final Round 1
Elimination Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Burnie | KGV Oval | 119 | - | 68 | 2,803 |
Qualifying Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 120 | - | 107 | 5,333 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 2
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 152 | - | 111 | 6,506 |
| SUN | 30/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | KGV Oval | 121 | - | 117 | 3,885 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 3
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1987 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 123 | - | 111 | 6,730 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 4
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1987 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 158 | - | 106 | 17,094 |
Final Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Clarence | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |