1987 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1987 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Werribee were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Prahran were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1987 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1987 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
12
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
112
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Dandenong | |||
| Moorabbin | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Prahran | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Waverley | Ray Shaw | ||
| Werribee |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Prahran
Runners-Up:
Waverley
Minor Premiers:
Werribee
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,232 | 1,426 | 330 | 252 | 203 | 208 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 161.4% | 2,101 | 1,302 | 308 | 253 | 189 | 168 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.2% | 2,348 | 1,466 | 348 | 260 | 211 | 200 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 136.6% | 1,987 | 1,455 | 291 | 241 | 207 | 213 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 152.6% | 2,361 | 1,547 | 346 | 285 | 222 | 215 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 150.6% | 2,004 | 1,331 | 294 | 240 | 194 | 167 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 115.3% | 2,218 | 1,924 | 329 | 244 | 285 | 214 |
| Berwick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 59.8% | 1,471 | 2,459 | 211 | 205 | 365 | 269 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 51.4% | 1,210 | 2,353 | 170 | 190 | 345 | 283 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 50.9% | 1,424 | 2,798 | 209 | 170 | 416 | 302 |
| Northcote | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 55.5% | 1,442 | 2,598 | 206 | 206 | 385 | 288 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 | 22 | 17 | 42 | 36 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | Premiers |
| Waverley | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Werribee | 3rd | Defeated by Prahran (Preliminary Final) |
| Sunshine | 4th | Defeated by Prahran (Semi Final) |
| Dandenong | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Berwick | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 11th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Moorabbin | 12th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 107 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 145 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Dandenong | Bentleigh Hodgson Reserve | 108 | - | 172 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 110 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 143 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Berwick | Central Reserve | 194 | - | 67 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 289.6% | 194 | 67 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.3% | 172 | 108 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.5% | 143 | 104 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.4% | 110 | 85 |
| Werribee | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.4% | 132 | 107 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 100.7% | 146 | 145 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 99.3% | 145 | 146 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.1% | 107 | 132 |
| Prahran | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.3% | 85 | 110 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.7% | 104 | 143 |
| Moorabbin | 11th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.8% | 108 | 172 |
| Berwick | 12th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 34.5% | 67 | 194 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Camberwell | Edwin Flack Reserve | 109 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 111 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 38 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 96 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 56 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Moorabbin | Chirnside Park | 116 | - | 41 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 301.9% | 317 | 105 |
| Werribee | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 167.6% | 248 | 148 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 161.7% | 283 | 175 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 145.6% | 233 | 160 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.3% | 200 | 183 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.7% | 250 | 241 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.3% | 177 | 196 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 68.7% | 184 | 268 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 76.4% | 185 | 242 |
| Prahran | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 70.5% | 141 | 200 |
| Berwick | 11th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.2% | 176 | 337 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Werribee | Edwin Flack Reserve | 73 | - | 172 | |
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 245 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 89 | - | 244 | |
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Dandenong | Skinner Reserve | 136 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 215 | - | 87 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Oakleigh | |||||||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 277.1% | 532 | 192 |
| Werribee | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 190.0% | 420 | 221 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 140.3% | 369 | 263 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 166.1% | 495 | 298 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 124.1% | 386 | 311 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 90.3% | 177 | 196 |
| Prahran | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 133.2% | 385 | 289 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 72.1% | 287 | 398 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 47.0% | 241 | 513 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 56.4% | 274 | 486 |
| Moorabbin | 11th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
| Berwick | 12th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 48.9% | 249 | 509 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 162 | - | 22 | |
| SUN | 03/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 94 | - | 181 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Berwick | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 160 | - | 161 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 120 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 125 | - | 118 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Sunshine | |||||||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 213.1% | 665 | 312 |
| Werribee | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 160.8% | 545 | 339 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 140.3% | 369 | 263 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 172.4% | 676 | 392 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 164.6% | 548 | 333 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 91.9% | 295 | 321 |
| Prahran | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 119.7% | 505 | 422 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.8% | 381 | 579 |
| Berwick | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 61.3% | 410 | 669 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 59.5% | 401 | 674 |
| Moorabbin | 11th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
| Caulfield | 12th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 45.7% | 296 | 648 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 68 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Northcote | Edwin Flack Reserve | 79 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 100 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 94 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 71 | - | 132 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Caulfield | |||||||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 165.4% | 673 | 407 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 131.9% | 463 | 351 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 168.3% | 680 | 404 |
| Waverley | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 165.8% | 736 | 444 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 153.7% | 776 | 505 |
| Prahran | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 118.4% | 618 | 522 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.3% | 383 | 415 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 72.2% | 475 | 658 |
| Berwick | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 64.1% | 489 | 763 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 58.5% | 469 | 802 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 45.7% | 296 | 648 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Camberwell | Shepley Oval | 118 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 92 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 135 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Berwick | Toorak Park | 139 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 125 | - | 103 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Waverley | |||||||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 156.5% | 798 | 510 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 165.8% | 736 | 444 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 118.9% | 566 | 476 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 148.1% | 798 | 539 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 146.2% | 911 | 623 |
| Prahran | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 124.7% | 757 | 607 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 110.7% | 518 | 468 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 74.4% | 567 | 762 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 64.1% | 573 | 894 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 63.6% | 574 | 902 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.6% | 349 | 783 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Dandenong | Edwin Flack Reserve | 78 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 68 | - | 248 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Prahran | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 53 | - | 193 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 76 | - | 186 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 108 | - | 79 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Camberwell | |||||||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 167.9% | 984 | 586 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 161.4% | 844 | 523 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 149.6% | 814 | 544 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 149.6% | 923 | 617 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 146.2% | 911 | 623 |
| Prahran | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 143.9% | 950 | 660 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.6% | 597 | 576 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 67.8% | 643 | 948 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 57.6% | 626 | 1,087 |
| Berwick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 63.5% | 652 | 1,027 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 40.4% | 417 | 1,031 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 144 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Mordialloc | Shepley Oval | 257 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Camberwell | Warrawee Park | 164 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Northcote | Toorak Park | 234 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 110 | - | 100 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Berwick | |||||||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 155.3% | 1,134 | 730 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 143.5% | 924 | 644 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 168.3% | 1,180 | 701 |
| Waverley | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 149.1% | 944 | 633 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 163.8% | 1,184 | 723 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 131.6% | 1,036 | 787 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.6% | 761 | 701 |
| Berwick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 63.5% | 652 | 1,027 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 59.7% | 706 | 1,182 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 52.8% | 710 | 1,344 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 47.5% | 561 | 1,181 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Oakleigh | Edwin Flack Reserve | 84 | - | 174 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 145 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Waverley | Princes Park | 73 | - | 230 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Dandenong | Northcote Park | 78 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 84 | - | 86 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Mordialloc | |||||||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 149.3% | 1,218 | 816 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 171.6% | 1,337 | 779 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 166.3% | 1,174 | 706 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 134.6% | 1,062 | 789 |
| Prahran | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 157.4% | 1,270 | 807 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 127.7% | 1,181 | 925 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 119.1% | 935 | 785 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 52.8% | 710 | 1,344 |
| Berwick | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 61.3% | 736 | 1,201 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 58.6% | 784 | 1,339 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 44.9% | 634 | 1,411 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 85 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 81 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 188 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Berwick | Skinner Reserve | 209 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 96 | - | 36 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Northcote | |||||||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 171.2% | 1,270 | 742 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 150.2% | 1,271 | 846 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 137.5% | 1,254 | 912 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 161.5% | 1,418 | 878 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 154.2% | 1,369 | 888 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 126.2% | 1,275 | 1,010 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 134.2% | 1,123 | 837 |
| Northcote | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 58.6% | 784 | 1,339 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 49.7% | 762 | 1,532 |
| Berwick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 56.2% | 793 | 1,410 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 47.8% | 719 | 1,505 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Caulfield | Edwin Flack Reserve | 123 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 103 | - | 181 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 113 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 41 | - | 243 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Dandenong | Chirnside Park | 124 | - | 110 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Prahran | |||||||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 171.7% | 1,451 | 845 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 147.0% | 1,410 | 959 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 134.8% | 1,378 | 1,022 |
| Prahran | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 154.2% | 1,369 | 888 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 155.6% | 1,366 | 878 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 152.5% | 1,528 | 1,002 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 115.7% | 1,378 | 1,191 |
| Berwick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 61.4% | 916 | 1,492 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 52.4% | 875 | 1,671 |
| Northcote | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 52.1% | 825 | 1,582 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 49.2% | 801 | 1,628 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/07/1987 | 2:01 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 132 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Waverley | Edwin Flack Reserve | 63 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 95 | - | 161 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 112 | - | 167 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 120 | - | 100 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Dandenong | |||||||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 174.4% | 1,584 | 908 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 147.2% | 1,577 | 1,071 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 133.5% | 1,498 | 1,122 |
| Prahran | 4th | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 150.9% | 1,501 | 995 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 152.5% | 1,528 | 1,002 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 145.8% | 1,473 | 1,010 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 112.7% | 1,478 | 1,311 |
| Berwick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 60.2% | 979 | 1,625 |
| Northcote | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 53.6% | 937 | 1,749 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 52.9% | 970 | 1,832 |
| Caulfield | 11th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 55.8% | 962 | 1,723 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Berwick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 160 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 77 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 73 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Prahran | Skinner Reserve | 125 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 134 | - | 52 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Werribee | |||||||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 179.0% | 1,718 | 960 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 150.8% | 1,702 | 1,129 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 133.5% | 1,498 | 1,122 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 152.9% | 1,644 | 1,075 |
| Prahran | 5th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 139.2% | 1,559 | 1,120 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 119.0% | 1,638 | 1,376 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 137.3% | 1,546 | 1,126 |
| Berwick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 58.5% | 1,044 | 1,785 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 57.8% | 1,039 | 1,798 |
| Northcote | 10th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 55.4% | 1,012 | 1,826 |
| Mordialloc | 11th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 52.0% | 1,022 | 1,966 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sunshine | Shepley Oval | 90 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 106 | - | 170 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 88 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 194 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Berwick | Chirnside Park | 182 | - | 60 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Oakleigh | |||||||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 178.5% | 1,871 | 1,048 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 149.6% | 1,824 | 1,219 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 142.1% | 1,680 | 1,182 |
| Prahran | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 146.3% | 1,753 | 1,198 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 144.9% | 1,734 | 1,197 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 122.0% | 1,808 | 1,482 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 137.3% | 1,546 | 1,126 |
| Berwick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 56.1% | 1,104 | 1,967 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 56.1% | 1,117 | 1,992 |
| Northcote | 10th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 55.6% | 1,100 | 1,979 |
| Mordialloc | 11th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 52.8% | 1,128 | 2,136 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Mordialloc | Edwin Flack Reserve | 117 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 228 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Dandenong | Princes Park | 64 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 62 | - | 47 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 59 | - | 66 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Sunshine | |||||||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 149.6% | 1,824 | 1,219 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 173.2% | 1,930 | 1,114 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 138.8% | 1,727 | 1,244 |
| Prahran | 4th | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 144.7% | 1,819 | 1,257 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 151.5% | 1,911 | 1,261 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.8% | 2,036 | 1,569 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 137.1% | 1,608 | 1,173 |
| Berwick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 60.5% | 1,221 | 2,019 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 54.4% | 1,181 | 2,169 |
| Northcote | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 53.8% | 1,187 | 2,207 |
| Mordialloc | 11th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 52.4% | 1,180 | 2,253 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 13/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 88 | - | 118 | |
| THU | 13/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Berwick | Northcote Park | 101 | - | 107 | |
| THU | 13/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 112 | - | 76 | |
| THU | 13/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 196 | - | 98 | |
| THU | 13/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 247 | - | 42 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Caulfield | |||||||
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 170.4% | 2,048 | 1,202 |
| Werribee | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 153.5% | 1,974 | 1,286 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 142.7% | 1,900 | 1,331 |
| Prahran | 4th | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 148.7% | 2,015 | 1,355 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 145.0% | 1,999 | 1,379 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 137.7% | 1,720 | 1,249 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 120.9% | 2,134 | 1,765 |
| Berwick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 62.6% | 1,328 | 2,120 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 54.4% | 1,181 | 2,169 |
| Northcote | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 55.7% | 1,288 | 2,314 |
| Mordialloc | 11th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 48.9% | 1,222 | 2,500 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Berwick v Prahran | Edwin Flack Reserve | 59 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Dandenong | Camberwell Sports Ground | 84 | - | 159 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 29 | - | 184 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Ben Kavanagh Reserve | 150 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 87 | - | 124 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Waverley | |||||||
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 170.4% | 2,048 | 1,202 |
| Werribee | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 152.8% | 2,098 | 1,373 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 152.1% | 2,151 | 1,414 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 136.6% | 1,987 | 1,455 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 149.0% | 1,904 | 1,278 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 147.5% | 2,158 | 1,463 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 115.3% | 2,218 | 1,924 |
| Berwick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 61.5% | 1,387 | 2,256 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 52.7% | 1,372 | 2,601 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 51.4% | 1,210 | 2,353 |
| Northcote | 11th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 56.4% | 1,389 | 2,464 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Berwick | Shepley Oval | 203 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 23/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 100 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 23/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 197 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 23/08/1987 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 134 | - | 53 | |
| CANCELLED | Moorabbin* v Camberwell | |||||||
| CANCELLED | Sunshine v Caulfield* | |||||||
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,232 | 1,426 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 161.4% | 2,101 | 1,302 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.2% | 2,348 | 1,466 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 136.6% | 1,987 | 1,455 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 152.6% | 2,361 | 1,547 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 150.6% | 2,004 | 1,331 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 115.3% | 2,218 | 1,924 |
| Berwick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 59.8% | 1,471 | 2,459 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 51.4% | 1,210 | 2,353 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 50.9% | 1,424 | 2,798 |
| Northcote | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 55.5% | 1,442 | 2,598 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.5% | 2,232 | 1,426 | 330 | 252 | 203 | 208 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 161.4% | 2,101 | 1,302 | 308 | 253 | 189 | 168 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.2% | 2,348 | 1,466 | 348 | 260 | 211 | 200 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 136.6% | 1,987 | 1,455 | 291 | 241 | 207 | 213 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 152.6% | 2,361 | 1,547 | 346 | 285 | 222 | 215 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 150.6% | 2,004 | 1,331 | 294 | 240 | 194 | 167 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 115.3% | 2,218 | 1,924 | 329 | 244 | 285 | 214 |
| Berwick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 59.8% | 1,471 | 2,459 | 211 | 205 | 365 | 269 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 51.4% | 1,210 | 2,353 | 170 | 190 | 345 | 283 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 50.9% | 1,424 | 2,798 | 209 | 170 | 416 | 302 |
| Northcote | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 55.5% | 1,442 | 2,598 | 206 | 206 | 385 | 288 |
| Moorabbin | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 51.7% | 149 | 288 | 22 | 17 | 42 | 36 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/08/1987 | 11:10 AM | Prahran v Sunshine | Junction Oval | 132 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 06/09/1987 | 11:10 AM | Werribee v Waverley | Junction Oval | 108 | - | 125 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Werribee | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/09/1987 | 11:10 AM | Werribee v Prahran | Junction Oval | 94 | - | 125 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Prahran | 2nd |
| Werribee | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/09/1987 | 11:10 AM | Waverley v Prahran | Junction Oval | 98 | - | 117 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Waverley | 2nd |
| Werribee | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |