1987 WAFLR Season
This page displays the results for the 1987 season of the West Australian Football League Reserves.
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Fremantle Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Claremont Reserves were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1987 West Australian Football League Reserves Season
Known As:
1987 WAFLR Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | |||
| East Fremantle (R) | |||
| East Perth (R) | |||
| Perth (R) | |||
| South Fremantle (R) | |||
| Subiaco (R) | |||
| Swan Districts (R) | |||
| West Perth (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Claremont Reserves
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Reserves
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 143.8% | 2,840 | 1,975 | 413 | 362 | 286 | 259 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 123.3% | 2,241 | 1,818 | 326 | 285 | 263 | 240 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 140.9% | 2,520 | 1,788 | 363 | 342 | 259 | 234 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 119.1% | 2,348 | 1,971 | 336 | 332 | 285 | 261 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 92.0% | 2,084 | 2,265 | 299 | 290 | 325 | 315 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 1,909 | 2,079 | 276 | 253 | 295 | 309 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 66.6% | 1,665 | 2,500 | 242 | 213 | 362 | 328 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 56.7% | 1,587 | 2,798 | 229 | 213 | 409 | 344 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | Defeated by Claremont (R) (Preliminary Final) |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | Defeated by East Perth (R) (Semi Final) |
| Perth (R) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v Perth (R) | Claremont Oval | 115 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 04/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v West Perth (R) | Bassendean Oval | 94 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 05/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v East Perth (R) | Rushton Park | 50 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 05/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Subiaco Oval | 152 | - | 108 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 354.0% | 177 | 50 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 174.2% | 115 | 66 |
| Subiaco (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 140.7% | 152 | 108 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.0% | 94 | 79 |
| West Perth (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 79 | 94 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.1% | 108 | 152 |
| Perth (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 57.4% | 66 | 115 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.2% | 50 | 177 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 10/04/1987 | 6:30 PM | West Perth (R) v Claremont (R) | WACA | 59 | - | 140 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Swan Districts (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 91 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Subiaco (R) | Perth Oval | 85 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v South Fremantle (R) | WACA | 97 | - | 144 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 204.0% | 255 | 125 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 195.5% | 262 | 134 |
| Subiaco (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 122.3% | 236 | 193 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.1% | 177 | 170 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.7% | 199 | 235 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 70.8% | 194 | 274 |
| Perth (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.9% | 163 | 259 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.0% | 138 | 234 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v East Perth (R) | WACA | 76 | - | 161 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v West Perth (R) | Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Frost Park | 132 | - | 119 | |
| MON | 20/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v Subiaco (R) | Bassendean Oval | 153 | - | 92 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 201.4% | 423 | 210 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 158.6% | 387 | 244 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 126.0% | 330 | 262 |
| Subiaco (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 94.8% | 328 | 346 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.6% | 318 | 367 |
| West Perth (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 83.8% | 274 | 327 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.0% | 287 | 410 |
| Perth (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 56.9% | 239 | 420 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 24/04/1987 | 6:30 PM | Subiaco (R) v Claremont (R) | WACA | 32 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Perth Oval | 95 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 26/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Perth (R) | Leederville Oval | 71 | - | 131 | |
| MON | 27/04/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 109 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 191.7% | 529 | 276 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 154.6% | 518 | 335 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 127.5% | 455 | 357 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.5% | 427 | 447 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.4% | 370 | 491 |
| West Perth (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.3% | 345 | 458 |
| Subiaco (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 73.8% | 360 | 488 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 70.7% | 367 | 519 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/03/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v East Perth (R) | Leederville Oval | 49 | - | 97 | |
| FRI | 01/05/1987 | 6:30 PM | East Fremantle (R) v Perth (R) | WACA | 167 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Claremont Oval | 127 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Subiaco (R) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 87 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 175.9% | 656 | 373 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 160.2% | 615 | 384 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 114.0% | 552 | 484 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.2% | 594 | 544 |
| Subiaco (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 78.3% | 447 | 571 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.3% | 450 | 606 |
| West Perth (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.0% | 394 | 555 |
| Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.0% | 467 | 658 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v East Perth (R) | Claremont Oval | 57 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v West Perth (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 179 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Bassendean Oval | 68 | - | 79 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 0 | 22 | 165.8% | 713 | 430 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 152.4% | 672 | 441 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 127.3% | 773 | 607 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 110.1% | 620 | 563 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.7% | 604 | 739 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 78.5% | 529 | 674 |
| Subiaco (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 74.6% | 528 | 708 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 62.3% | 457 | 734 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Subiaco (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 112 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Perth Oval | 78 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v Claremont (R) | WACA | 104 | - | 162 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Leederville Oval | 84 | - | 119 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 6 | -1- | 0 | 26 | 163.9% | 875 | 534 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 123.9% | 885 | 714 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 135.9% | 750 | 552 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 114.2% | 739 | 647 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 85.1% | 640 | 752 |
| Perth (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.6% | 708 | 901 |
| Subiaco (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.4% | 635 | 820 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 63.4% | 541 | 853 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Perth Oval | 129 | - | 160 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Claremont (R) | Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 151 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v Perth (R) | Bassendean Oval | 134 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Subiaco (R) | Leederville Oval | 60 | - | 107 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 0 | 30 | 176.6% | 1,026 | 581 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 124.0% | 1,045 | 843 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 119.6% | 873 | 730 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 123.5% | 879 | 712 |
| Subiaco (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 84.3% | 742 | 880 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 76.1% | 687 | 903 |
| Perth (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.4% | 791 | 1,035 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 62.6% | 601 | 960 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v Subiaco (R) | Claremont Oval | 117 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v West Perth (R) | WACA | 115 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v East Fremantle (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 183 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v East Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 100 | - | 144 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 172.7% | 1,143 | 662 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 135.2% | 1,228 | 908 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 126.0% | 1,023 | 812 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 111.3% | 973 | 874 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 83.4% | 906 | 1,086 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 82.5% | 823 | 997 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 69.2% | 752 | 1,086 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 60.7% | 652 | 1,075 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Claremont (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Perth (R) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 68 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 156.2% | 1,170 | 749 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 140.6% | 1,315 | 935 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.7% | 1,056 | 929 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 119.8% | 1,066 | 890 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 87.2% | 984 | 1,129 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 72.1% | 820 | 1,137 |
| Subiaco (R) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 81.3% | 878 | 1,080 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 61.5% | 703 | 1,143 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v West Perth (R) | Claremont Oval | 112 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Perth (R) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v East Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 95 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Bassendean Oval | 126 | - | 128 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 1 | 38 | 153.9% | 1,282 | 833 |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 136.0% | 1,443 | 1,061 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 111.8% | 1,182 | 1,057 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 117.4% | 1,156 | 985 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 93.8% | 1,110 | 1,184 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 83.2% | 973 | 1,170 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 69.3% | 875 | 1,263 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 62.7% | 787 | 1,255 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Perth (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 112 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v West Perth (R) | Perth Oval | 138 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Subiaco Oval | 110 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v Claremont (R) | Bassendean Oval | 111 | - | 50 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 135.3% | 1,555 | 1,149 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 141.1% | 1,332 | 944 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 116.8% | 1,293 | 1,107 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 122.4% | 1,294 | 1,057 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 92.4% | 1,198 | 1,296 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 90.2% | 1,083 | 1,201 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 66.0% | 906 | 1,373 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 61.7% | 859 | 1,393 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Claremont (R) | Subiaco Oval | 173 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v Subiaco (R) | WACA | 96 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 154 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Leederville Oval | 87 | - | 246 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 145.7% | 1,801 | 1,236 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 123.6% | 1,381 | 1,117 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 122.0% | 1,447 | 1,186 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 132.6% | 1,467 | 1,106 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.7% | 1,294 | 1,366 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,153 | 1,297 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 64.5% | 985 | 1,527 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 57.7% | 946 | 1,639 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Claremont Oval | 123 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v East Perth (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 100 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | WACA | 70 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v West Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 117 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 141.2% | 1,901 | 1,346 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 123.6% | 1,504 | 1,217 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.7% | 1,566 | 1,256 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 130.8% | 1,577 | 1,206 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 91.9% | 1,364 | 1,485 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 84.5% | 1,195 | 1,414 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 65.8% | 1,085 | 1,650 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 63.2% | 1,063 | 1,681 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v Perth (R) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v East Perth (R) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Subiaco Oval | 131 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v West Perth (R) | Bassendean Oval | 117 | - | 98 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 134.1% | 1,980 | 1,477 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 121.7% | 1,603 | 1,317 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 124.3% | 1,683 | 1,354 |
| East Perth (R) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 133.6% | 1,713 | 1,282 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 92.4% | 1,464 | 1,584 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 88.8% | 1,326 | 1,493 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 65.0% | 1,161 | 1,786 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 64.6% | 1,161 | 1,798 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Swan Districts (R) | WACA | 114 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Subiaco (R) | Perth Oval | 95 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Subiaco Oval | 121 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Claremont (R) | Leederville Oval | 30 | - | 134 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 133.2% | 2,094 | 1,572 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 129.0% | 1,737 | 1,347 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 133.4% | 1,808 | 1,355 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 121.1% | 1,778 | 1,468 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.7% | 1,585 | 1,674 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 88.1% | 1,399 | 1,588 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 65.6% | 1,251 | 1,907 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 61.6% | 1,191 | 1,932 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Claremont Oval | 110 | - | 129 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v East Perth (R) | WACA | 88 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v West Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 175 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v Subiaco (R) | Bassendean Oval | 112 | - | 73 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 132.2% | 2,223 | 1,682 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 133.7% | 1,929 | 1,443 |
| Claremont (R) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 125.1% | 1,847 | 1,476 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 122.6% | 1,890 | 1,541 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 93.2% | 1,673 | 1,795 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 86.6% | 1,472 | 1,700 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 72.2% | 1,426 | 1,974 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 59.7% | 1,258 | 2,107 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v South Fremantle (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 174 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Perth Oval | 174 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v Claremont (R) | Subiaco Oval | 90 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Perth (R) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 128 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 138.5% | 2,397 | 1,731 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 137.8% | 2,103 | 1,526 |
| Claremont (R) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 124.3% | 1,947 | 1,566 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 115.0% | 1,973 | 1,715 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.7% | 1,801 | 1,881 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.8% | 1,562 | 1,800 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 68.7% | 1,475 | 2,148 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 60.1% | 1,344 | 2,235 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Claremont Oval | 103 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 160 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Subiaco (R) | Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v East Perth (R) | Leederville Oval | 80 | - | 201 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 143.2% | 2,557 | 1,786 |
| East Perth (R) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 143.5% | 2,304 | 1,606 |
| Claremont (R) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 124.8% | 2,050 | 1,642 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 112.7% | 2,049 | 1,818 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 90.9% | 1,856 | 2,041 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 87.2% | 1,650 | 1,892 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 70.1% | 1,567 | 2,236 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 58.5% | 1,424 | 2,436 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v East Perth (R) | WACA | 105 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v West Perth (R) | East Fremantle Oval | 206 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (R) v Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 103 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (R) v South Fremantle (R) | Bassendean Oval | 178 | - | 18 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 148.9% | 2,763 | 1,855 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 124.0% | 2,155 | 1,738 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 140.3% | 2,400 | 1,711 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 121.3% | 2,227 | 1,836 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 90.9% | 1,949 | 2,144 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 88.3% | 1,753 | 1,985 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 65.7% | 1,585 | 2,414 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 56.5% | 1,493 | 2,642 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v East Fremantle (R) | Perth Oval | 120 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | WACA | 135 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (R) v Claremont (R) | Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (R) v Subiaco (R) | Leederville Oval | 94 | - | 156 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 143.8% | 2,840 | 1,975 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 123.3% | 2,241 | 1,818 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 140.9% | 2,520 | 1,788 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 119.1% | 2,348 | 1,971 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 92.0% | 2,084 | 2,265 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 1,909 | 2,079 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 66.6% | 1,665 | 2,500 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 56.7% | 1,587 | 2,798 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 143.8% | 2,840 | 1,975 | 413 | 362 | 286 | 259 |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 123.3% | 2,241 | 1,818 | 326 | 285 | 263 | 240 |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 140.9% | 2,520 | 1,788 | 363 | 342 | 259 | 234 |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 119.1% | 2,348 | 1,971 | 336 | 332 | 285 | 261 |
| Perth (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 92.0% | 2,084 | 2,265 | 299 | 290 | 325 | 315 |
| Subiaco (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 1,909 | 2,079 | 276 | 253 | 295 | 309 |
| South Fremantle (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 66.6% | 1,665 | 2,500 | 242 | 213 | 362 | 328 |
| West Perth (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 56.7% | 1,587 | 2,798 | 229 | 213 | 409 | 344 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (R) v Swan Districts (R) | Subiaco Oval | 124 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Claremont (R) | Subiaco Oval | 119 | - | 84 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1987 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (R) v East Perth (R) | Subiaco Oval | 119 | - | 81 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (R) | 1st |
| Claremont (R) | 2nd |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1987 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (R) v Claremont (R) | Subiaco Oval | 98 | - | 124 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Claremont (R) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (R) | 2nd |
| East Perth (R) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (R) | 4th |