1988 TFLSWL Season
This page displays the results for the 1988 season of the Tasmanian Football League Statewide League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Devonport were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the McIntyre Final Five system. Devonport were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1988 Tasmanian Football League Statewide League Season
Known As:
1988 TFLSWL Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
McIntyre Final Five System
Matches:
96
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnie | West Park Oval | ||
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Devonport | Devonport Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Robert Groenewegen | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| North Launceston | York Park | Steven Goulding | |
| Sandy Bay | Andy Bennett | ||
| South Launceston | Youngtown Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Devonport
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Devonport
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 133.9% | 2,125 | 1,587 | 312 | 253 | 225 | 237 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,973 | 1,688 | 283 | 275 | 240 | 248 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.8% | 1,904 | 1,750 | 275 | 254 | 251 | 244 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 107.0% | 1,937 | 1,810 | 278 | 269 | 265 | 220 |
| Burnie | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.7% | 2,059 | 1,929 | 299 | 265 | 280 | 249 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 105.4% | 1,744 | 1,654 | 249 | 250 | 238 | 226 |
| Hobart | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 110.0% | 2,134 | 1,940 | 318 | 226 | 284 | 236 |
| Clarence | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.0% | 1,962 | 1,886 | 288 | 234 | 274 | 242 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.7% | 1,525 | 2,219 | 220 | 205 | 330 | 239 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 61.3% | 1,427 | 2,327 | 206 | 191 | 341 | 281 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Burnie | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | Defeated by Burnie (Semi Final) |
| North Hobart | 5th | Defeated by Burnie (Elimination Final) |
| North Launceston | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Launceston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Burnie | Bellerive Oval | 174 | - | 130 | 1,720 |
| SAT | 02/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v South Launceston | Devonport Oval | 143 | - | 66 | 1,525 |
| SAT | 02/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 181 | - | 60 | 1,521 |
| SAT | 02/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Sandy Bay | York Park | 62 | - | 162 | 1,409 |
| MON | 04/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 74 | - | 91 | 3,273 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 301.7% | 181 | 60 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 261.3% | 162 | 62 |
| Devonport | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 216.7% | 143 | 66 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.8% | 174 | 130 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.0% | 91 | 74 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.3% | 74 | 91 |
| Burnie | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 74.7% | 130 | 174 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.2% | 66 | 143 |
| North Launceston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.3% | 62 | 162 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 33.1% | 60 | 181 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Launceston | West Park Oval | 132 | - | 115 | 1,108 |
| SAT | 09/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 101 | - | 80 | 1,258 |
| SAT | 09/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 120 | - | 79 | 3,090 |
| SAT | 09/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Devonport | Queenborough Oval | 88 | - | 123 | 1,047 |
| SAT | 09/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Glenorchy | Youngtown Oval | 72 | - | 96 | 906 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 172.7% | 266 | 154 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 137.9% | 211 | 153 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 144.4% | 260 | 180 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 135.1% | 250 | 185 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.0% | 254 | 231 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.3% | 170 | 163 |
| Burnie | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.7% | 262 | 289 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 61.7% | 161 | 261 |
| North Launceston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 60.2% | 177 | 294 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.7% | 138 | 239 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v New Norfolk | Devonport Oval | 223 | - | 48 | 1,744 |
| SAT | 16/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Burnie | KGV Oval | 98 | - | 175 | 1,412 |
| SAT | 16/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 131 | - | 163 | 2,342 |
| SAT | 16/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v South Launceston | York Park | 157 | - | 96 | 1,620 |
| SAT | 16/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 126 | - | 102 | 1,623 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 242.1% | 489 | 202 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 131.0% | 376 | 287 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 115.2% | 417 | 362 |
| Burnie | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 112.9% | 437 | 387 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 112.2% | 313 | 279 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 114.0% | 391 | 343 |
| North Launceston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.6% | 334 | 390 |
| Glenorchy | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 79.3% | 268 | 338 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 43.2% | 209 | 484 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 59.1% | 234 | 396 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 131 | 1,177 |
| SAT | 23/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 137 | - | 107 | 1,300 |
| SAT | 23/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Hobart | York Park | 154 | - | 96 | 1,302 |
| SUN | 24/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Devonport | West Park Oval | 127 | - | 113 | 5,423 |
| SUN | 24/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 94 | - | 95 | 3,200 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 183.0% | 602 | 329 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 135.9% | 507 | 373 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 116.6% | 450 | 386 |
| Burnie | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.8% | 564 | 500 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.8% | 511 | 457 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.4% | 488 | 486 |
| Glenorchy | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 84.0% | 363 | 432 |
| Hobart | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 98.0% | 487 | 497 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 48.0% | 295 | 615 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.0% | 341 | 533 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 121 | - | 116 | 1,465 |
| SAT | 30/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Hobart | Devonport Oval | 144 | - | 103 | 1,999 |
| SAT | 30/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 106 | 1,505 |
| SAT | 30/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 135 | 1,511 |
| SAT | 30/04/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Sandy Bay | Youngtown Oval | 76 | - | 123 | 829 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 172.7% | 746 | 432 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 140.3% | 630 | 449 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.3% | 632 | 573 |
| Burnie | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.5% | 670 | 612 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 104.3% | 553 | 530 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.1% | 498 | 518 |
| North Launceston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 99.5% | 604 | 607 |
| Hobart | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 99.3% | 599 | 603 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 50.8% | 381 | 750 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 63.6% | 417 | 656 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Clarence | Devonport Oval | 95 | - | 69 | 2,253 |
| SAT | 07/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 87 | - | 143 | 2,268 |
| SAT | 07/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 51 | 1,520 |
| SAT | 07/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Burnie | Queenborough Oval | 75 | - | 81 | 1,176 |
| SAT | 07/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v New Norfolk | Youngtown Oval | 131 | - | 79 | 807 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 167.9% | 841 | 501 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 133.0% | 705 | 530 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 109.3% | 751 | 687 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.6% | 631 | 581 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 107.5% | 742 | 690 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 104.9% | 701 | 668 |
| Glenorchy | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 88.5% | 585 | 661 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 95.6% | 655 | 685 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 74.6% | 548 | 735 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 52.2% | 460 | 881 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v South Launceston | West Park Oval | 108 | - | 132 | 1,102 |
| SAT | 14/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 81 | - | 123 | 2,037 |
| SAT | 14/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 116 | 2,185 |
| SAT | 14/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 77 | - | 162 | 1,399 |
| SAT | 14/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Glenorchy | York Park | 80 | - | 158 | 1,640 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 162.8% | 957 | 588 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 135.5% | 828 | 611 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.5% | 793 | 658 |
| Burnie | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.9% | 859 | 819 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.3% | 743 | 741 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 102.9% | 829 | 806 |
| Clarence | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 98.9% | 782 | 791 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 87.2% | 735 | 843 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.7% | 680 | 843 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 51.5% | 537 | 1,043 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | Devonport Oval | 87 | - | 72 | 2,382 |
| SAT | 28/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Launceston | Boyer Oval | 70 | - | 78 | 974 |
| SAT | 28/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 127 | - | 77 | 1,977 |
| SAT | 28/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 84 | - | 170 | 1,595 |
| SAT | 28/05/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Clarence | Youngtown Oval | 109 | - | 172 | 983 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 158.2% | 1,044 | 660 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 125.2% | 920 | 735 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 116.8% | 912 | 781 |
| Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 112.2% | 999 | 890 |
| Clarence | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.0% | 954 | 900 |
| Burnie | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.9% | 936 | 946 |
| Glenorchy | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.4% | 815 | 828 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.0% | 813 | 913 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 77.7% | 789 | 1,015 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 54.1% | 607 | 1,121 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v New Norfolk | West Park Oval | 118 | - | 113 | 1,137 |
| SAT | 04/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 98 | - | 127 | 2,821 |
| SAT | 04/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 171 | - | 47 | 1,768 |
| SAT | 04/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 168 | - | 94 | 1,153 |
| SAT | 04/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Devonport | York Park | 137 | - | 116 | 1,739 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 145.5% | 1,160 | 797 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 125.7% | 1,047 | 833 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 118.6% | 1,167 | 984 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 112.7% | 986 | 875 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.7% | 959 | 952 |
| Burnie | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 99.5% | 1,054 | 1,059 |
| Clarence | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 102.4% | 1,052 | 1,027 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 92.3% | 950 | 1,029 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 74.6% | 883 | 1,183 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 58.1% | 720 | 1,239 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Clarence | West Park Oval | 91 | - | 49 | 1,296 |
| SAT | 18/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 93 | - | 136 | 1,025 |
| SAT | 18/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 86 | - | 102 | 3,828 |
| SAT | 18/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 93 | - | 90 | 889 |
| SAT | 18/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Devonport | Youngtown Oval | 94 | - | 168 | 948 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 149.0% | 1,328 | 891 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 121.2% | 1,133 | 935 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.0% | 1,303 | 1,077 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.2% | 1,088 | 961 |
| Burnie | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.3% | 1,145 | 1,108 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 101.0% | 1,052 | 1,042 |
| Clarence | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 98.5% | 1,101 | 1,118 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 92.7% | 1,040 | 1,122 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 72.3% | 977 | 1,351 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 59.1% | 813 | 1,375 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 127 | - | 69 | 1,137 |
| SAT | 25/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Sandy Bay | Devonport Oval | 86 | - | 78 | 1,628 |
| SAT | 25/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v South Launceston | KGV Oval | 128 | - | 95 | 1,093 |
| SAT | 25/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 71 | - | 185 | 2,695 |
| SAT | 25/06/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Burnie | York Park | 100 | - | 91 | 2,023 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 145.9% | 1,414 | 969 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 129.6% | 1,488 | 1,148 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 115.2% | 1,216 | 1,056 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 107.5% | 1,204 | 1,120 |
| Burnie | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 102.3% | 1,236 | 1,208 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 100.2% | 1,130 | 1,128 |
| Clarence | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 103.5% | 1,228 | 1,187 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 94.0% | 1,140 | 1,213 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 72.5% | 1,072 | 1,479 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 58.7% | 882 | 1,502 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 164 | - | 80 | 2,726 |
| SAT | 02/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Devonport | Boyer Oval | 69 | - | 85 | 1,001 |
| SUN | 03/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Glenorchy | West Park Oval | 182 | - | 112 | 1,647 |
| SAT | 09/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 71 | - | 102 | 1,798 |
| SAT | 09/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Launceston | Youngtown Oval | 35 | - | 19 | 810 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 144.4% | 1,499 | 1,038 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 119.5% | 1,568 | 1,312 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.4% | 1,418 | 1,320 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.3% | 1,328 | 1,238 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 104.3% | 1,275 | 1,222 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.8% | 1,232 | 1,199 |
| Clarence | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 109.9% | 1,392 | 1,267 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 92.9% | 1,159 | 1,248 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 73.9% | 1,107 | 1,498 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.9% | 951 | 1,587 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 63 | - | 91 | 2,399 |
| SUN | 10/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Burnie | Devonport Oval | 119 | - | 53 | 3,231 |
| SAT | 16/07/1988 | 2:01 PM | South Launceston v North Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 66 | - | 88 | 812 |
| SAT | 16/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 109 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 16/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 128 | - | 84 | 987 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 148.3% | 1,618 | 1,091 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 106.0% | 1,360 | 1,283 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.8% | 1,363 | 1,288 |
| Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 117.2% | 1,665 | 1,421 |
| Clarence | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 111.5% | 1,483 | 1,330 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 104.7% | 1,391 | 1,329 |
| Burnie | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 102.2% | 1,471 | 1,439 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.3% | 1,268 | 1,345 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 74.0% | 1,173 | 1,586 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 60.3% | 1,035 | 1,715 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Hobart | West Park Oval | 147 | - | 78 | 1,571 |
| SAT | 23/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 152 | - | 58 | 1,267 |
| SAT | 23/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 127 | - | 87 | 2,350 |
| SAT | 23/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Clarence | York Park | 121 | - | 48 | 2,057 |
| SAT | 23/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v South Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 131 | - | 73 | 842 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 140.0% | 1,705 | 1,218 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 110.0% | 1,491 | 1,356 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 108.4% | 1,490 | 1,375 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 111.2% | 1,543 | 1,387 |
| Burnie | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 106.7% | 1,618 | 1,517 |
| Hobart | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 111.2% | 1,743 | 1,568 |
| Clarence | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 105.5% | 1,531 | 1,451 |
| North Launceston | 8th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 99.7% | 1,389 | 1,393 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 72.6% | 1,246 | 1,717 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 58.5% | 1,093 | 1,867 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Sandy Bay | West Park Oval | 92 | - | 103 | 1,246 |
| SAT | 30/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Devonport | Bellerive Oval | 84 | - | 107 | 1,856 |
| SAT | 30/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 73 | - | 99 | 2,422 |
| SAT | 30/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v South Launceston | Boyer Oval | 103 | - | 67 | 861 |
| SAT | 30/07/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | York Park | 123 | - | 46 | 2,420 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 139.2% | 1,812 | 1,302 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 110.1% | 1,594 | 1,448 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 112.5% | 1,642 | 1,460 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 102.5% | 1,536 | 1,498 |
| Burnie | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 105.6% | 1,710 | 1,620 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 105.1% | 1,512 | 1,439 |
| Hobart | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 108.9% | 1,816 | 1,667 |
| Clarence | 8th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 103.7% | 1,615 | 1,558 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 72.1% | 1,313 | 1,820 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 61.8% | 1,196 | 1,934 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 73 | - | 131 | 1,651 |
| SAT | 06/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Hobart | Devonport Oval | 118 | - | 90 | 1,975 |
| SAT | 06/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Launceston | KGV Oval | 74 | - | 53 | 1,828 |
| SAT | 06/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 163 | - | 78 | 1,327 |
| SAT | 06/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Burnie | Youngtown Oval | 85 | - | 104 | 670 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 138.6% | 1,930 | 1,392 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 113.4% | 1,725 | 1,521 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 113.4% | 1,716 | 1,513 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.8% | 1,699 | 1,576 |
| Burnie | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 106.4% | 1,814 | 1,705 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 103.4% | 1,565 | 1,513 |
| Hobart | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 106.8% | 1,906 | 1,785 |
| Clarence | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 99.9% | 1,688 | 1,689 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 72.7% | 1,398 | 1,924 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 60.8% | 1,274 | 2,097 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Hobart | West Park Oval | 137 | - | 125 | 1,680 |
| SAT | 13/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v South Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 177 | - | 84 | 930 |
| SAT | 13/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Devonport | KGV Oval | 138 | - | 108 | 2,285 |
| SAT | 13/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 112 | 1,559 |
| SAT | 13/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v New Norfolk | York Park | 122 | - | 54 | 1,480 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 133.2% | 2,038 | 1,530 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 112.6% | 1,837 | 1,631 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 114.4% | 1,854 | 1,621 |
| Burnie | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.6% | 1,951 | 1,830 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.5% | 1,824 | 1,713 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 107.7% | 1,687 | 1,567 |
| Clarence | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 105.2% | 1,865 | 1,773 |
| Hobart | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 106.3% | 2,016 | 1,897 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 70.5% | 1,482 | 2,101 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 59.8% | 1,328 | 2,219 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Launceston | Devonport Oval | 87 | - | 57 | 2,230 |
| SAT | 20/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Burnie | Boyer Oval | 99 | - | 108 | 902 |
| SAT | 20/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 113 | - | 97 | 2,417 |
| SAT | 20/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 67 | - | 119 | 2,531 |
| SAT | 20/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 43 | - | 118 | 614 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 133.9% | 2,125 | 1,587 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,973 | 1,688 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.8% | 1,904 | 1,750 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 107.0% | 1,937 | 1,810 |
| Burnie | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.7% | 2,059 | 1,929 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 105.4% | 1,744 | 1,654 |
| Hobart | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 110.0% | 2,134 | 1,940 |
| Clarence | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.0% | 1,962 | 1,886 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.7% | 1,525 | 2,219 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 61.3% | 1,427 | 2,327 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 133.9% | 2,125 | 1,587 | 312 | 253 | 225 | 237 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,973 | 1,688 | 283 | 275 | 240 | 248 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.8% | 1,904 | 1,750 | 275 | 254 | 251 | 244 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 107.0% | 1,937 | 1,810 | 278 | 269 | 265 | 220 |
| Burnie | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.7% | 2,059 | 1,929 | 299 | 265 | 280 | 249 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 105.4% | 1,744 | 1,654 | 249 | 250 | 238 | 226 |
| Hobart | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 110.0% | 2,134 | 1,940 | 318 | 226 | 284 | 236 |
| Clarence | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.0% | 1,962 | 1,886 | 288 | 234 | 274 | 242 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.7% | 1,525 | 2,219 | 220 | 205 | 330 | 239 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 61.3% | 1,427 | 2,327 | 206 | 191 | 341 | 281 |
Final Round 1
Elimination Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Burnie | Devonport Oval | 78 | - | 141 | 4,043 |
Qualifying Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 114 | - | 103 | 4,580 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Burnie | 4th |
| North Hobart | 5th |
Final Round 2
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 83 | 4,777 |
| SUN | 04/09/1988 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Burnie | KGV Oval | 77 | - | 91 | 2,369 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Burnie | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
| North Hobart | 5th |
Final Round 3
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1988 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 166 | - | 56 | 6,631 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Burnie | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
| North Hobart | 5th |
Final Round 4
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1988 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 54 | 17,878 |
Final Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Devonport | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| Burnie | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
| North Hobart | 5th |