1989 TFLSWL Season
This page displays the results for the 1989 season of the Tasmanian Football League Statewide League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. North Launceston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the McIntyre Final Five system. North Hobart were the premiers, with Garry Davidson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1989 Tasmanian Football League Statewide League Season
Known As:
1989 TFLSWL Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
McIntyre Final Five System
Matches:
96
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnie | West Park Oval | ||
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | Peter Daniel | |
| Devonport | Devonport Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Bill Picken | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Garry Davidson | |
| North Launceston | York Park | Steven Goulding | |
| Sandy Bay | Shane Williams | ||
| South Launceston | Youngtown Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Hobart
Minor Premiers:
North Launceston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 125.3% | 1,932 | 1,542 | 278 | 264 | 223 | 204 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 140.3% | 2,477 | 1,766 | 364 | 293 | 259 | 212 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 120.5% | 2,200 | 1,825 | 324 | 256 | 263 | 247 |
| Clarence | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 108.6% | 2,030 | 1,870 | 300 | 230 | 271 | 244 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 114.1% | 1,945 | 1,705 | 281 | 259 | 243 | 247 |
| Burnie | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 113.8% | 2,336 | 2,052 | 343 | 278 | 297 | 270 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,785 | 2,041 | 254 | 261 | 293 | 283 |
| Devonport | 8th | 4 | -2- | 12 | 20 | 83.6% | 1,609 | 1,924 | 229 | 235 | 276 | 268 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 62.5% | 1,302 | 2,084 | 182 | 210 | 305 | 254 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 12 | 66.9% | 1,629 | 2,436 | 236 | 213 | 361 | 270 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Launceston | 3rd | Defeated by Hobart (Preliminary Final) |
| Glenorchy | 4th | Defeated by Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Clarence | 5th | Defeated by Glenorchy (Elimination Final) |
| Burnie | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Devonport | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Launceston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Launceston | Devonport Oval | 37 | - | 50 | 1,325 |
| SAT | 01/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 80 | - | 124 | 1,817 |
| SAT | 01/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 187 | 2,481 |
| SAT | 01/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Burnie | Queenborough Oval | 131 | - | 106 | 1,110 |
| SAT | 01/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 110 | - | 85 | 834 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 190.8% | 187 | 98 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 155.0% | 124 | 80 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 135.1% | 50 | 37 |
| South Launceston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.4% | 110 | 85 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.6% | 131 | 106 |
| Burnie | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.9% | 106 | 131 |
| Hobart | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.3% | 85 | 110 |
| Devonport | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 74.0% | 37 | 50 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.5% | 80 | 124 |
| North Hobart | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 52.4% | 98 | 187 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v South Launceston | West Park Oval | 161 | - | 77 | 1,161 |
| SAT | 08/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Devonport | Bellerive Oval | 109 | - | 109 | 1,895 |
| SAT | 08/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 50 | - | 130 | 2,543 |
| SAT | 08/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 187 | - | 80 | 1,513 |
| SAT | 08/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Sandy Bay | York Park | 117 | - | 145 | 1,964 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 123.8% | 276 | 223 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 143.0% | 296 | 207 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 143.2% | 272 | 190 |
| Burnie | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 128.4% | 267 | 208 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.2% | 228 | 237 |
| North Launceston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.8% | 167 | 182 |
| Glenorchy | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 82.9% | 174 | 210 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 76.0% | 187 | 246 |
| Devonport | 9th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 91.8% | 146 | 159 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.4% | 160 | 311 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 88 | - | 133 | 1,855 |
| SAT | 15/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | Devonport Oval | 70 | - | 100 | 2,031 |
| SAT | 15/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 185 | 2,668 |
| SAT | 15/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Burnie | Boyer Oval | 78 | - | 181 | 1,064 |
| SAT | 15/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Sandy Bay | Youngtown Oval | 63 | - | 110 | 816 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 135.0% | 386 | 286 |
| Burnie | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 156.6% | 448 | 286 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 119.0% | 413 | 347 |
| North Launceston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 111.1% | 300 | 270 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.9% | 274 | 280 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 112.9% | 384 | 340 |
| Hobart | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 101.9% | 382 | 375 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.2% | 250 | 356 |
| Devonport | 9th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 83.4% | 216 | 259 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 48.4% | 238 | 492 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Hobart | West Park Oval | 132 | - | 138 | 1,901 |
| SAT | 22/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 111 | - | 112 | 3,100 |
| SAT | 22/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 129 | - | 121 | 1,374 |
| SUN | 23/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 85 | 1,424 |
| SUN | 23/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Launceston | York Park | 104 | - | 103 | 2,987 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 133.7% | 496 | 371 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 115.0% | 551 | 479 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 110.0% | 496 | 451 |
| Burnie | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 136.8% | 580 | 424 |
| North Launceston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.8% | 403 | 374 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.0% | 511 | 496 |
| Glenorchy | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.2% | 385 | 392 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 77.1% | 354 | 459 |
| Devonport | 9th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 86.9% | 337 | 388 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 53.7% | 323 | 602 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUE | 25/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Burnie | Devonport Oval | 82 | - | 102 | 4,046 |
| SAT | 29/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 99 | - | 121 | 2,165 |
| SAT | 29/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v South Launceston | Boyer Oval | 88 | - | 88 | 955 |
| SAT | 29/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 153 | - | 46 | 2,974 |
| SAT | 29/04/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Glenorchy | York Park | 130 | - | 83 | 1,803 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 134.1% | 704 | 525 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 103.4% | 542 | 524 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 134.8% | 682 | 506 |
| North Launceston | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 116.6% | 533 | 457 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 106.2% | 632 | 595 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 104.0% | 595 | 572 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 80.8% | 442 | 547 |
| Glenorchy | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 89.7% | 468 | 522 |
| Devonport | 9th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 85.5% | 419 | 490 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 59.6% | 411 | 690 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Clarence | West Park Oval | 152 | - | 126 | 1,724 |
| SAT | 06/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 112 | 3,056 |
| SAT | 06/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Launceston | Boyer Oval | 98 | - | 131 | 1,095 |
| SAT | 06/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Devonport | Queenborough Oval | 61 | - | 116 | 1,059 |
| SAT | 06/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 71 | - | 120 | 1,021 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 138.3% | 824 | 596 |
| Burnie | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 132.0% | 834 | 632 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 119.6% | 664 | 555 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 94.2% | 603 | 640 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 101.7% | 719 | 707 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.2% | 580 | 609 |
| Clarence | 7th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 99.6% | 721 | 724 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 76.9% | 513 | 667 |
| Devonport | 9th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 97.1% | 535 | 551 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -1- | 5 | 2 | 62.0% | 509 | 821 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 153 | - | 91 | 1,830 |
| SAT | 13/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v South Launceston | Devonport Oval | 143 | - | 99 | 1,529 |
| SAT | 13/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Burnie | KGV Oval | 168 | - | 82 | 2,058 |
| SAT | 13/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 163 | - | 140 | 1,586 |
| SAT | 13/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Hobart | York Park | 107 | - | 91 | 1,612 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 134.1% | 987 | 736 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 119.3% | 771 | 646 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 114.5% | 916 | 800 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 108.2% | 748 | 691 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 87.5% | 694 | 793 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 107.2% | 874 | 815 |
| Hobart | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 99.5% | 810 | 814 |
| Devonport | 8th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 104.3% | 678 | 650 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 75.6% | 612 | 810 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 0 | -1- | 6 | 2 | 66.0% | 649 | 984 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Hobart | West Park Oval | 93 | - | 151 | 1,481 |
| SAT | 20/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Devonport | Boyer Oval | 142 | - | 73 | 1,108 |
| SAT | 20/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 80 | 3,061 |
| SAT | 20/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Clarence | Youngtown Oval | 132 | - | 89 | 820 |
| SUN | 21/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 121 | 1,942 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 129.8% | 1,059 | 816 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 118.5% | 851 | 718 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 110.1% | 869 | 789 |
| Burnie | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.1% | 1,009 | 951 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.0% | 961 | 907 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 86.7% | 792 | 914 |
| Clarence | 7th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 101.7% | 963 | 947 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 82.8% | 744 | 899 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 94.8% | 751 | 792 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 74.8% | 791 | 1,057 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 111 | - | 82 | 1,662 |
| SAT | 27/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Hobart | Devonport Oval | 91 | - | 111 | 1,485 |
| SAT | 27/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v South Launceston | KGV Oval | 106 | - | 100 | 1,452 |
| SAT | 27/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 127 | - | 87 | 1,475 |
| SAT | 27/05/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Burnie | York Park | 112 | - | 112 | 1,610 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 129.0% | 1,170 | 907 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 116.0% | 963 | 830 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 109.7% | 975 | 889 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 109.5% | 1,088 | 994 |
| Burnie | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 105.5% | 1,121 | 1,063 |
| Clarence | 6th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 104.4% | 1,074 | 1,029 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 84.4% | 879 | 1,041 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 84.0% | 844 | 1,005 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 93.2% | 842 | 903 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 74.7% | 873 | 1,168 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Sandy Bay | West Park Oval | 164 | - | 74 | 1,421 |
| SAT | 03/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 128 | - | 105 | 2,633 |
| SAT | 03/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 158 | - | 66 | 1,865 |
| SAT | 03/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 169 | - | 39 | 1,131 |
| SAT | 03/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Devonport | York Park | 132 | - | 102 | 1,801 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 117.5% | 1,095 | 932 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 123.2% | 1,275 | 1,035 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 118.6% | 1,133 | 955 |
| Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.7% | 1,257 | 1,033 |
| Burnie | 5th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 113.0% | 1,285 | 1,137 |
| Clarence | 6th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 106.0% | 1,202 | 1,134 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 79.1% | 953 | 1,205 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 75.2% | 883 | 1,174 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 91.2% | 944 | 1,035 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 6 | 70.8% | 939 | 1,326 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Clarence | Devonport Oval | 47 | - | 70 | 836 |
| SAT | 17/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 85 | - | 128 | 838 |
| SAT | 17/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 118 | - | 79 | 2,208 |
| SAT | 17/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 70 | - | 100 | 628 |
| SAT | 17/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Burnie | Youngtown Oval | 30 | - | 113 | 550 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 119.3% | 1,195 | 1,002 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.0% | 1,393 | 1,114 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 123.9% | 1,385 | 1,118 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 113.0% | 1,212 | 1,073 |
| Burnie | 5th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 119.8% | 1,398 | 1,167 |
| Clarence | 6th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 107.7% | 1,272 | 1,181 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 78.4% | 1,023 | 1,305 |
| South Launceston | 8th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 70.9% | 913 | 1,287 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 89.7% | 991 | 1,105 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 9 | 6 | 70.4% | 1,024 | 1,454 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v New Norfolk | West Park Oval | 197 | - | 77 | 1,171 |
| SAT | 24/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Devonport | KGV Oval | 76 | - | 87 | 1,344 |
| SAT | 24/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 126 | - | 120 | 2,221 |
| SAT | 24/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Clarence | York Park | 134 | - | 84 | 1,729 |
| SAT | 24/06/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v South Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 142 | - | 49 | 649 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 122.4% | 1,329 | 1,086 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 122.1% | 1,511 | 1,238 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 122.0% | 1,513 | 1,240 |
| Burnie | 4th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 128.2% | 1,595 | 1,244 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 111.0% | 1,288 | 1,160 |
| Clarence | 6th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 103.1% | 1,356 | 1,315 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 86.0% | 1,165 | 1,354 |
| Devonport | 8th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 91.3% | 1,078 | 1,181 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 67.3% | 962 | 1,429 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 10 | 6 | 66.7% | 1,101 | 1,651 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 92 | - | 104 | 2,440 |
| SAT | 08/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Hobart | Devonport Oval | 56 | - | 62 | 874 |
| SAT | 08/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 95 | - | 105 | 863 |
| SAT | 08/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 181 | - | 136 | 1,706 |
| SUN | 09/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v South Launceston | Youngtown Oval | 73 | - | 32 | 1,204 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 125.4% | 1,402 | 1,118 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 123.1% | 1,694 | 1,376 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 121.6% | 1,573 | 1,294 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 111.2% | 1,392 | 1,252 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 121.5% | 1,731 | 1,425 |
| Clarence | 6th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 102.0% | 1,448 | 1,419 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 87.6% | 1,270 | 1,449 |
| Devonport | 8th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 91.2% | 1,134 | 1,243 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 66.2% | 994 | 1,502 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 11 | 6 | 68.1% | 1,196 | 1,756 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Burnie | Bellerive Oval | 103 | - | 102 | 1,409 |
| SAT | 15/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 59 | - | 93 | 2,457 |
| SAT | 15/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v New Norfolk | York Park | 134 | - | 72 | 1,083 |
| SAT | 22/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Sandy Bay | Devonport Oval | 89 | - | 95 | 1,094 |
| SAT | 22/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 132 | - | 64 | 1,163 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 11 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 129.1% | 1,536 | 1,190 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 126.8% | 1,826 | 1,440 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 123.1% | 1,666 | 1,353 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 107.9% | 1,451 | 1,345 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 120.0% | 1,833 | 1,528 |
| Clarence | 6th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 102.0% | 1,551 | 1,521 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 88.8% | 1,365 | 1,538 |
| Devonport | 8th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 91.4% | 1,223 | 1,338 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 64.7% | 1,058 | 1,634 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 1 | -1- | 12 | 6 | 67.1% | 1,268 | 1,890 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Launceston | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 59 | 1,875 |
| SAT | 29/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 139 | 2,409 |
| SAT | 29/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v New Norfolk | Youngtown Oval | 56 | - | 83 | 470 |
| SUN | 30/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Devonport | West Park Oval | 198 | - | 123 | 2,540 |
| SUN | 30/07/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 144 | - | 110 | 2,077 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 125.4% | 1,595 | 1,272 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 127.1% | 1,970 | 1,550 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 117.9% | 1,759 | 1,492 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 109.2% | 1,533 | 1,404 |
| Burnie | 5th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 123.0% | 2,031 | 1,651 |
| Clarence | 6th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 104.7% | 1,690 | 1,614 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 87.7% | 1,475 | 1,682 |
| Devonport | 8th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 87.6% | 1,346 | 1,536 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 64.9% | 1,114 | 1,717 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -1- | 12 | 10 | 69.4% | 1,351 | 1,946 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1989 | 2:01 PM | South Launceston v Devonport | Youngtown Oval | 49 | - | 85 | 571 |
| SAT | 05/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Glenorchy | West Park Oval | 147 | - | 117 | 1,624 |
| SAT | 05/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 141 | - | 139 | 1,684 |
| SAT | 05/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 77 | - | 243 | 1,074 |
| SUN | 06/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 122 | 1,898 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 136.0% | 2,213 | 1,627 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 122.7% | 1,734 | 1,413 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.5% | 1,900 | 1,631 |
| Burnie | 4th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 123.2% | 2,178 | 1,768 |
| Clarence | 5th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 105.5% | 1,812 | 1,717 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 106.4% | 1,650 | 1,551 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,578 | 1,804 |
| Devonport | 8th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 18 | 90.3% | 1,431 | 1,585 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 64.5% | 1,163 | 1,802 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -1- | 13 | 10 | 65.2% | 1,428 | 2,189 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v South Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 108 | - | 89 | 1,384 |
| SAT | 12/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v New Norfolk | Devonport Oval | 137 | - | 137 | 993 |
| SAT | 12/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 121 | - | 104 | 1,580 |
| SAT | 12/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 184 | - | 91 | 1,570 |
| SAT | 12/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | York Park | 98 | - | 62 | 3,931 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 124.2% | 1,832 | 1,475 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 131.9% | 2,275 | 1,725 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 121.0% | 2,084 | 1,722 |
| Clarence | 4th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 106.3% | 1,920 | 1,806 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.0% | 1,771 | 1,655 |
| Burnie | 6th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 116.2% | 2,269 | 1,952 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 87.4% | 1,682 | 1,925 |
| Devonport | 8th | 4 | -2- | 11 | 20 | 91.1% | 1,568 | 1,722 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 65.5% | 1,252 | 1,910 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -2- | 13 | 12 | 67.3% | 1,565 | 2,326 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Launceston | West Park Oval | 67 | - | 100 | 1,530 |
| SAT | 19/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 64 | - | 110 | 1,215 |
| SAT | 19/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 202 | - | 41 | 1,610 |
| SAT | 19/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Glenorchy | Youngtown Oval | 50 | - | 174 | 714 |
| SUN | 20/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 103 | - | 116 | 1,503 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 125.3% | 1,932 | 1,542 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 140.3% | 2,477 | 1,766 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 120.5% | 2,200 | 1,825 |
| Clarence | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 108.6% | 2,030 | 1,870 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 114.1% | 1,945 | 1,705 |
| Burnie | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 113.8% | 2,336 | 2,052 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,785 | 2,041 |
| Devonport | 8th | 4 | -2- | 12 | 20 | 83.6% | 1,609 | 1,924 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 62.5% | 1,302 | 2,084 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 12 | 66.9% | 1,629 | 2,436 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 125.3% | 1,932 | 1,542 | 278 | 264 | 223 | 204 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 140.3% | 2,477 | 1,766 | 364 | 293 | 259 | 212 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 120.5% | 2,200 | 1,825 | 324 | 256 | 263 | 247 |
| Clarence | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 108.6% | 2,030 | 1,870 | 300 | 230 | 271 | 244 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 114.1% | 1,945 | 1,705 | 281 | 259 | 243 | 247 |
| Burnie | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 113.8% | 2,336 | 2,052 | 343 | 278 | 297 | 270 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,785 | 2,041 | 254 | 261 | 293 | 283 |
| Devonport | 8th | 4 | -2- | 12 | 20 | 83.6% | 1,609 | 1,924 | 229 | 235 | 276 | 268 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 62.5% | 1,302 | 2,084 | 182 | 210 | 305 | 254 |
| New Norfolk | 10th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 12 | 66.9% | 1,629 | 2,436 | 236 | 213 | 361 | 270 |
Final Round 1
Elimination Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 114 | 6,425 |
Qualifying Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 136 | - | 105 | 4,669 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Clarence | 5th |
Final Round 2
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1989 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 125 | - | 96 | 5,573 |
| SAT | 02/09/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | York Park | 102 | - | 130 | 6,755 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| North Launceston | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Clarence | 5th |
Final Round 3
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 128 | 4,951 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| North Launceston | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Clarence | 5th |
Final Round 4
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1989 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 130 | - | 100 | 16,528 |
Final Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| North Launceston | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Clarence | 5th |