1993 TFLSWL Season
This page displays the results for the 1993 season of the Tasmanian Football League Statewide League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Clarence were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the McIntyre Final Five system. Clarence were the premiers, with Stephen Wright as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1993 Tasmanian Football League Statewide League Season
Known As:
1993 TFLSWL Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
McIntyre Final Five System
Matches:
96
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnie | West Park Oval | ||
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | Stephen Wright | |
| Devonport | Devonport Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Kim Excell | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| North Launceston | York Park | David Rhys-Jones | |
| Sandy Bay | Chris Fagan | ||
| South Launceston | Youngtown Oval | Bob Keddie |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Clarence
Runners-Up:
North Launceston
Minor Premiers:
Clarence
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 160.5% | 2,172 | 1,353 | 321 | 246 | 188 | 225 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 137.8% | 1,881 | 1,365 | 267 | 279 | 198 | 177 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 122.9% | 1,989 | 1,619 | 288 | 261 | 237 | 197 |
| Burnie | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 118.4% | 1,993 | 1,683 | 288 | 265 | 241 | 237 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.8% | 1,686 | 1,778 | 243 | 228 | 258 | 230 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.9% | 1,873 | 1,893 | 275 | 223 | 274 | 249 |
| Hobart | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,764 | 1,954 | 256 | 228 | 281 | 268 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.5% | 1,725 | 2,017 | 251 | 219 | 289 | 283 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.1% | 1,379 | 2,295 | 192 | 227 | 335 | 285 |
| Devonport | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 73.6% | 1,410 | 1,915 | 197 | 228 | 277 | 253 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | Premiers |
| North Launceston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by North Launceston (Preliminary Final) |
| Glenorchy | 4th | Defeated by North Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Burnie | 5th | Defeated by Glenorchy (Elimination Final) |
| New Norfolk | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Launceston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Devonport | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Devonport | York Park | 134 | - | 83 | 1,779 |
| SAT | 10/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 107 | - | 73 | 1,863 |
| SAT | 10/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 116 | - | 153 | 1,617 |
| MON | 12/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v South Launceston | West Park Oval | 154 | - | 131 | 1,182 |
| MON | 12/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 126 | 1,884 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 161.4% | 134 | 83 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 146.6% | 107 | 73 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 131.9% | 153 | 116 |
| Burnie | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 117.6% | 154 | 131 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 112.5% | 126 | 112 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 88.9% | 112 | 126 |
| South Launceston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 85.1% | 131 | 154 |
| New Norfolk | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.8% | 116 | 153 |
| North Hobart | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.2% | 73 | 107 |
| Devonport | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.9% | 83 | 134 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Hobart | Devonport Oval | 85 | - | 74 | 1,012 |
| SAT | 17/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 73 | - | 52 | 2,108 |
| SAT | 17/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 79 | 1,621 |
| SAT | 17/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Burnie | Queenborough Oval | 113 | - | 139 | 782 |
| SAT | 17/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Launceston | Youngtown Oval | 59 | - | 149 | 1,427 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 199.3% | 283 | 142 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 121.3% | 199 | 164 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 120.1% | 293 | 244 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 108.9% | 159 | 146 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.3% | 266 | 255 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 94.6% | 176 | 186 |
| Devonport | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 80.8% | 168 | 208 |
| Hobart | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 88.2% | 186 | 211 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 76.2% | 195 | 256 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.7% | 190 | 303 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Clarence | West Park Oval | 91 | - | 116 | 1,072 |
| SAT | 24/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 102 | 864 |
| SAT | 24/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 80 | - | 116 | 1,830 |
| SAT | 24/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | York Park | 108 | - | 98 | 1,471 |
| SAT | 24/04/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Devonport | Queenborough Oval | 114 | - | 76 | 808 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 162.9% | 391 | 240 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 129.1% | 315 | 244 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 116.0% | 275 | 237 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 114.8% | 380 | 331 |
| Burnie | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 106.7% | 384 | 360 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.1% | 307 | 313 |
| North Hobart | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.2% | 274 | 294 |
| Devonport | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.8% | 244 | 322 |
| New Norfolk | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 73.9% | 275 | 372 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 68.9% | 292 | 424 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 132 | - | 74 | 1,634 |
| SAT | 01/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Glenorchy | Devonport Oval | 66 | - | 91 | 1,246 |
| SAT | 01/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 103 | 1,248 |
| SAT | 01/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 112 | - | 145 | 1,267 |
| SAT | 01/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v New Norfolk | Youngtown Oval | 101 | - | 133 | 674 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 152.3% | 536 | 352 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 131.0% | 406 | 310 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 130.9% | 407 | 311 |
| Burnie | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 109.7% | 487 | 444 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.4% | 492 | 476 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 90.2% | 358 | 397 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.3% | 408 | 473 |
| Hobart | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.6% | 381 | 445 |
| Devonport | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.1% | 310 | 413 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 70.6% | 393 | 557 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v South Launceston | KGV Oval | 173 | - | 82 | 1,276 |
| SAT | 15/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 82 | - | 98 | 1,269 |
| SAT | 15/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 70 | 1,626 |
| SAT | 15/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Hobart | York Park | 127 | - | 101 | 1,060 |
| SAT | 15/05/1993 | 7:00 PM | Burnie v Devonport | West Park Oval | 106 | - | 55 | 1,663 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 147.7% | 579 | 392 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 146.4% | 663 | 453 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 128.5% | 505 | 393 |
| Burnie | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.8% | 593 | 499 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.6% | 479 | 467 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.1% | 562 | 597 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 85.8% | 490 | 571 |
| Hobart | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 84.3% | 482 | 572 |
| Devonport | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 70.3% | 365 | 519 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 65.1% | 475 | 730 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v South Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 188 | - | 74 | 1,168 |
| SAT | 22/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Hobart | Devonport Oval | 75 | - | 113 | 1,019 |
| SAT | 22/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 150 | 1,192 |
| SAT | 22/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v New Norfolk | York Park | 163 | - | 104 | 750 |
| SAT | 22/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Burnie | KGV Oval | 112 | - | 95 | 1,411 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 148.3% | 826 | 557 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 141.9% | 691 | 487 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 148.4% | 693 | 467 |
| Burnie | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 112.6% | 688 | 611 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 109.2% | 592 | 542 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.3% | 712 | 676 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 80.9% | 594 | 734 |
| Hobart | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.7% | 561 | 722 |
| Devonport | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 69.6% | 440 | 632 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 59.8% | 549 | 918 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Hobart | West Park Oval | 158 | - | 130 | 930 |
| SAT | 29/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | Bellerive Oval | 155 | - | 63 | 1,670 |
| SAT | 29/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Devonport | Boyer Oval | 102 | - | 85 | 1,045 |
| SAT | 29/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Sandy Bay | Youngtown Oval | 103 | - | 171 | 589 |
| SUN | 30/05/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 148 | - | 65 | 3,007 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 160.0% | 848 | 530 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 124.9% | 889 | 712 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 119.1% | 756 | 635 |
| Burnie | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 114.2% | 846 | 741 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 121.9% | 740 | 607 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 113.4% | 883 | 779 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.0% | 696 | 819 |
| Hobart | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 78.5% | 691 | 880 |
| Devonport | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 71.5% | 525 | 734 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 59.9% | 652 | 1,089 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v South Launceston | Devonport Oval | 140 | - | 37 | 836 |
| SAT | 12/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Burnie | Boyer Oval | 165 | - | 96 | 783 |
| SAT | 12/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 42 | 1,118 |
| SAT | 12/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Glenorchy | York Park | 139 | - | 55 | 1,459 |
| SAT | 12/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 85 | - | 96 | 803 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 153.5% | 944 | 615 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 134.0% | 1,028 | 767 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 104.8% | 811 | 774 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 127.6% | 828 | 649 |
| Burnie | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 104.0% | 942 | 906 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 110.6% | 968 | 875 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 94.1% | 861 | 915 |
| Devonport | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.3% | 665 | 771 |
| Hobart | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 75.7% | 733 | 968 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 56.1% | 689 | 1,229 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Launceston | West Park Oval | 54 | - | 25 | 876 |
| SAT | 19/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Devonport | Bellerive Oval | 123 | - | 86 | 928 |
| SAT | 19/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 90 | - | 72 | 1,486 |
| SAT | 19/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 74 | 1,139 |
| SAT | 19/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v North Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 20 | - | 98 | 528 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 152.2% | 1,067 | 701 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 128.3% | 1,053 | 821 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 106.5% | 901 | 846 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 138.4% | 926 | 669 |
| Burnie | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 107.0% | 996 | 931 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 107.8% | 1,040 | 965 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 91.6% | 935 | 1,021 |
| Devonport | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 84.0% | 751 | 894 |
| Hobart | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.5% | 839 | 1,042 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 53.4% | 709 | 1,327 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 104 | - | 64 | 1,357 |
| SAT | 26/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 131 | - | 75 | 2,082 |
| SAT | 26/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 73 | - | 130 | 900 |
| SAT | 26/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Burnie | Youngtown Oval | 58 | - | 186 | 541 |
| SUN | 27/06/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v North Launceston | Devonport Oval | 36 | - | 156 | 1,415 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Launceston | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 141.1% | 1,209 | 857 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 137.3% | 1,142 | 832 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 110.4% | 1,005 | 910 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 142.1% | 1,057 | 744 |
| Burnie | 5th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 119.5% | 1,182 | 989 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 101.6% | 1,113 | 1,095 |
| New Norfolk | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.3% | 1,065 | 1,094 |
| Hobart | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 78.8% | 903 | 1,146 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 75.0% | 787 | 1,050 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 50.7% | 767 | 1,513 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Sandy Bay | West Park Oval | 82 | - | 27 | 658 |
| SAT | 03/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 110 | - | 85 | 1,795 |
| SAT | 03/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 105 | - | 93 | 665 |
| SAT | 03/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 99 | - | 66 | 1,303 |
| SAT | 03/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v South Launceston | York Park | 42 | - | 52 | 1,004 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 136.5% | 1,252 | 917 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 137.6% | 1,251 | 909 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 124.4% | 1,264 | 1,016 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 106.9% | 1,090 | 1,020 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 133.2% | 1,123 | 843 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 100.3% | 1,164 | 1,160 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 96.9% | 1,140 | 1,177 |
| Hobart | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.4% | 1,008 | 1,239 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.2% | 880 | 1,155 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 52.7% | 819 | 1,555 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Burnie | Bellerive Oval | 132 | - | 73 | 1,205 |
| SAT | 10/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Sandy Bay | Devonport Oval | 81 | - | 88 | 809 |
| SAT | 10/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 47 | - | 125 | 1,850 |
| SAT | 10/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 89 | 1,580 |
| SAT | 10/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Hobart | Youngtown Oval | 105 | - | 103 | 651 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 139.8% | 1,384 | 990 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 132.2% | 1,232 | 932 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 131.6% | 1,340 | 1,018 |
| Burnie | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 116.5% | 1,337 | 1,148 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 99.3% | 1,137 | 1,145 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 106.8% | 1,289 | 1,207 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 97.6% | 1,228 | 1,258 |
| Hobart | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 82.7% | 1,111 | 1,344 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 77.3% | 961 | 1,243 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 55.7% | 924 | 1,658 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v North Hobart | West Park Oval | 101 | - | 56 | 979 |
| SAT | 17/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Devonport | KGV Oval | 103 | - | 96 | 1,050 |
| SAT | 17/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 132 | 1,333 |
| SAT | 17/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v South Launceston | Boyer Oval | 125 | - | 98 | 1,271 |
| SAT | 17/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Sandy Bay | York Park | 135 | - | 102 | 1,089 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 140.0% | 1,516 | 1,083 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 131.7% | 1,475 | 1,120 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 119.4% | 1,438 | 1,204 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 99.9% | 1,240 | 1,241 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 124.7% | 1,288 | 1,033 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.4% | 1,414 | 1,305 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 95.5% | 1,330 | 1,393 |
| Hobart | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,204 | 1,476 |
| Devonport | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 78.5% | 1,057 | 1,346 |
| South Launceston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 57.3% | 1,022 | 1,783 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 181 | - | 51 | 1,734 |
| SAT | 24/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 124 | - | 131 | 857 |
| SAT | 24/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 79 | - | 112 | 1,199 |
| SAT | 24/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Glenorchy | Youngtown Oval | 96 | - | 82 | 692 |
| SUN | 25/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Burnie | Devonport Oval | 66 | - | 120 | 1,274 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 149.6% | 1,697 | 1,134 |
| North Launceston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 129.1% | 1,606 | 1,244 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 122.7% | 1,558 | 1,270 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 125.9% | 1,400 | 1,112 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 98.9% | 1,322 | 1,337 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 98.6% | 1,465 | 1,486 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 93.6% | 1,409 | 1,505 |
| Hobart | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 82.6% | 1,328 | 1,607 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 59.9% | 1,118 | 1,865 |
| Devonport | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 76.6% | 1,123 | 1,466 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Glenorchy | West Park Oval | 130 | - | 106 | 1,172 |
| SAT | 31/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Launceston | Boyer Oval | 127 | - | 86 | 1,072 |
| SAT | 31/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Devonport | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 73 | 1,068 |
| SAT | 31/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 91 | - | 144 | 1,064 |
| SAT | 31/07/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Clarence | Youngtown Oval | 51 | - | 113 | 595 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 152.7% | 1,810 | 1,185 |
| Burnie | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.7% | 1,688 | 1,376 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.7% | 1,549 | 1,185 |
| North Launceston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 123.4% | 1,692 | 1,371 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 97.3% | 1,428 | 1,467 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 101.3% | 1,592 | 1,572 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 91.0% | 1,500 | 1,649 |
| Hobart | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 86.7% | 1,472 | 1,698 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 59.1% | 1,169 | 1,978 |
| Devonport | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 74.1% | 1,196 | 1,615 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v New Norfolk | Devonport Oval | 85 | - | 110 | 711 |
| SAT | 07/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 52 | - | 100 | 1,816 |
| SAT | 07/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Burnie | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 96 | 720 |
| SAT | 07/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Clarence | York Park | 69 | - | 84 | 1,341 |
| SAT | 07/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v South Launceston | Queenborough Oval | 76 | - | 82 | 659 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 151.0% | 1,894 | 1,254 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 133.3% | 1,649 | 1,237 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 120.1% | 1,784 | 1,485 |
| North Launceston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 121.0% | 1,761 | 1,455 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 102.7% | 1,702 | 1,657 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 94.4% | 1,480 | 1,567 |
| Sandy Bay | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 91.0% | 1,576 | 1,731 |
| Hobart | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 88.1% | 1,581 | 1,794 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 60.9% | 1,251 | 2,054 |
| Devonport | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 74.3% | 1,281 | 1,725 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v New Norfolk | West Park Oval | 129 | - | 90 | 1,444 |
| SAT | 14/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 164 | - | 58 | 1,349 |
| SAT | 14/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Launceston | KGV Oval | 84 | - | 120 | 1,107 |
| SAT | 14/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 76 | 1,568 |
| SAT | 14/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | South Launceston v Devonport | Youngtown Oval | 76 | - | 88 | 707 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 156.9% | 2,058 | 1,312 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 131.6% | 1,728 | 1,313 |
| Burnie | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 121.5% | 1,913 | 1,575 |
| North Launceston | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 122.2% | 1,881 | 1,539 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 100.3% | 1,792 | 1,786 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 92.7% | 1,564 | 1,687 |
| Hobart | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 88.5% | 1,657 | 1,873 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 86.2% | 1,634 | 1,895 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 62.0% | 1,327 | 2,142 |
| Devonport | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 76.0% | 1,369 | 1,801 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Devonport v Clarence | Devonport Oval | 41 | - | 114 | 740 |
| SAT | 21/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 81 | - | 107 | 1,444 |
| SAT | 21/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v South Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 153 | - | 52 | 1,184 |
| SAT | 21/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v Burnie | York Park | 108 | - | 80 | 3,265 |
| SAT | 21/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 91 | - | 122 | 1,153 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 160.5% | 2,172 | 1,353 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 137.8% | 1,881 | 1,365 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 122.9% | 1,989 | 1,619 |
| Burnie | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 118.4% | 1,993 | 1,683 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.8% | 1,686 | 1,778 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.9% | 1,873 | 1,893 |
| Hobart | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,764 | 1,954 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.5% | 1,725 | 2,017 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.1% | 1,379 | 2,295 |
| Devonport | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 73.6% | 1,410 | 1,915 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 160.5% | 2,172 | 1,353 | 321 | 246 | 188 | 225 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 137.8% | 1,881 | 1,365 | 267 | 279 | 198 | 177 |
| North Launceston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 122.9% | 1,989 | 1,619 | 288 | 261 | 237 | 197 |
| Burnie | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 118.4% | 1,993 | 1,683 | 288 | 265 | 241 | 237 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 94.8% | 1,686 | 1,778 | 243 | 228 | 258 | 230 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.9% | 1,873 | 1,893 | 275 | 223 | 274 | 249 |
| Hobart | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,764 | 1,954 | 256 | 228 | 281 | 268 |
| Sandy Bay | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.5% | 1,725 | 2,017 | 251 | 219 | 289 | 283 |
| South Launceston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.1% | 1,379 | 2,295 | 192 | 227 | 335 | 285 |
| Devonport | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 73.6% | 1,410 | 1,915 | 197 | 228 | 277 | 253 |
Final Round 1
Elimination Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | Burnie v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 122 | - | 135 | 2,860 |
Qualifying Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 127 | 3,266 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| North Launceston | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 2
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 92 | - | 68 | 3,501 |
| SUN | 05/09/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 159 | - | 86 | 4,526 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| North Launceston | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 3
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1993 | 2:10 PM | North Launceston v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 62 | 3,306 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| North Launceston | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |
Final Round 4
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1993 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Launceston | North Hobart Oval | 126 | - | 117 | 13,102 |
Final Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| North Launceston | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
| Burnie | 5th |