2004 VFLR Season
This page displays the results for the 2004 season of the Victorian Football League Reserves.
It featured twenty rounds. The Port Melbourne Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the McIntyre Final Five system. The Port Melbourne Reserves were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
2004 Victorian Football League Reserves Season
Known As:
2004 VFLR Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
McIntyre Final Five System
Matches:
96
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill (R) | |||
| Coburg (R) | |||
| Frankston (R) | |||
| North Ballarat (R) | |||
| Northern Bullants (R) | |||
| Port Melbourne (R) | |||
| Sandringham (R) | |||
| Springvale (R) | |||
| Werribee (R) | |||
| Williamstown (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne Reserves
Runners-Up:
Williamstown Reserves
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 153.5% | 1,997 | 1,301 | 295 | 227 | 186 | 185 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.8% | 1,695 | 1,221 | 243 | 237 | 175 | 171 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,447 | 1,241 | 209 | 193 | 177 | 179 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 109.9% | 1,557 | 1,417 | 220 | 237 | 206 | 181 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 120.3% | 1,484 | 1,234 | 217 | 182 | 176 | 178 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 87.1% | 1,401 | 1,608 | 206 | 165 | 228 | 240 |
| Box Hill (R) | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 107.8% | 1,507 | 1,398 | 217 | 205 | 203 | 180 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 90.1% | 1,449 | 1,608 | 209 | 195 | 232 | 216 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,402 | 1,590 | 202 | 190 | 238 | 162 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 41.6% | 942 | 2,263 | 134 | 138 | 331 | 277 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| Williamstown (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (R) (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham (R) | 4th | Defeated by Williamstown (R) (Semi Final) |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | Defeated by Williamstown (R) (Elimination Final) |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill (R) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/04/2004 | 10:20 AM | Box Hill (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 58 | - | 134 | |
| SAT | 03/04/2004 | 10:20 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Springvale (R) | Preston City Oval | 136 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 04/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Frankston (R) | Northern Oval | 108 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 04/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Coburg (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 90 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 04/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Williamstown (R) | Chirnside Park | 83 | - | 64 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 272.0% | 136 | 50 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 231.0% | 134 | 58 |
| Werribee (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.7% | 83 | 64 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 120.0% | 108 | 90 |
| Coburg (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.0% | 99 | 90 |
| Sandringham (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.9% | 90 | 99 |
| Frankston (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.3% | 90 | 108 |
| Williamstown (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.1% | 64 | 83 |
| Box Hill (R) | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.3% | 58 | 134 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 36.8% | 50 | 136 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/2004 | 10:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Box Hill (R) | Burbank Oval | 90 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 10/04/2004 | 12:20 PM | North Ballarat (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Northern Oval | 52 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 11/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Springvale (R) | Coburg City Oval | 101 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 11/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Frankston (R) | TEAC Oval | 115 | - | 60 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 259.8% | 265 | 102 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 211.0% | 249 | 118 |
| Coburg (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 113.6% | 200 | 176 |
| Werribee (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.7% | 83 | 64 |
| Williamstown (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.9% | 154 | 134 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.1% | 160 | 219 |
| Sandringham (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.9% | 90 | 99 |
| Frankston (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 67.3% | 150 | 223 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.4% | 136 | 237 |
| Box Hill (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 48.7% | 109 | 224 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/2004 | 10:20 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Werribee (R) | Preston City Oval | 85 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 17/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Coburg (R) | Burbank Oval | 142 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 17/04/2004 | 11:30 AM | Box Hill (R) v Frankston (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 88 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 18/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Springvale (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 141 | - | 40 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 217.4% | 350 | 161 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 211.0% | 249 | 118 |
| Williamstown (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 161.7% | 296 | 183 |
| Coburg (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 78.3% | 249 | 318 |
| Sandringham (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 166.2% | 231 | 139 |
| Werribee (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.3% | 142 | 149 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.1% | 160 | 219 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 69.9% | 197 | 282 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 66.9% | 208 | 311 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 46.6% | 176 | 378 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/2004 | 10:20 AM | Frankston (R) v Williamstown (R) | Frankston Park | 61 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 24/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Springvale (R) | Northern Oval | 113 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 25/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Box Hill (R) | Coburg City Oval | 108 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 25/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | TEAC Oval | 92 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 25/04/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Werribee (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 78 | - | 46 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 170.8% | 432 | 253 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 170.5% | 341 | 200 |
| Williamstown (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 152.0% | 371 | 244 |
| Coburg (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 93.0% | 357 | 384 |
| Sandringham (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 167.0% | 309 | 185 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 100.0% | 273 | 273 |
| Werribee (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.8% | 188 | 227 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 67.4% | 263 | 390 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 69.7% | 269 | 386 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 46.8% | 230 | 491 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/2004 | 10:15 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Williamstown (R) | Northern Oval | 90 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 01/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Coburg (R) | Preston City Oval | 98 | - | 30 | |
| SUN | 02/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Sandringham (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 65 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 02/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Frankston (R) | Springvale Reserve | 108 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 02/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Chirnside Park | 100 | - | 67 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 187.3% | 530 | 283 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 162.0% | 405 | 250 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 136.0% | 408 | 300 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 126.6% | 423 | 334 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 111.7% | 363 | 325 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 80.3% | 387 | 482 |
| Werribee (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.0% | 288 | 294 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 67.5% | 328 | 486 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.8% | 338 | 556 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 67.6% | 334 | 494 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/2004 | 10:15 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Box Hill (R) | Northern Oval | 93 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 09/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Williamstown (R) | TEAC Oval | 128 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 09/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 115 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 09/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Frankston (R) | Chirnside Park | 150 | - | 26 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bullants (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 155.3% | 618 | 398 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 153.8% | 520 | 338 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 153.6% | 536 | 349 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.1% | 456 | 386 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 136.9% | 438 | 320 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.2% | 472 | 462 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 80.3% | 387 | 482 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.2% | 389 | 579 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.8% | 338 | 556 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 55.9% | 360 | 644 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/2004 | 2:30 PM | North Ballarat (R) v Sandringham (R) | Northern Oval | 69 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 16/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Frankston Park | 38 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 16/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Box Hill (R) | Springvale Reserve | 63 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 16/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Coburg (R) | Chirnside Park | 71 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 16/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Burbank Oval | 78 | - | 59 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 167.7% | 649 | 387 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 115.9% | 525 | 453 |
| Sandringham (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 144.2% | 587 | 407 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 142.2% | 677 | 476 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 138.3% | 509 | 368 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 105.6% | 550 | 521 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 78.7% | 435 | 553 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.1% | 514 | 642 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 58.9% | 401 | 681 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 52.6% | 398 | 757 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/2004 | 10:20 AM | Springvale (R) v North Ballarat (R) | Shepley Oval | 45 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 22/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Werribee (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 68 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 22/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Preston City Oval | 115 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 23/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Williamstown (R) | Coburg City Oval | 94 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 23/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Sandringham (R) | Frankston Park | 72 | - | 100 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Ballarat (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 127.1% | 633 | 498 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 145.2% | 729 | 502 |
| Sandringham (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 143.4% | 687 | 479 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 142.4% | 792 | 556 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 142.2% | 620 | 436 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.4% | 630 | 615 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 83.6% | 529 | 633 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 77.3% | 582 | 753 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 56.5% | 446 | 789 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 54.8% | 470 | 857 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Box Hill (R) | Preston City Oval | 88 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 29/05/2004 | 1:45 PM | Williamstown (R) v Sandringham (R) | Burbank Oval | 72 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 30/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Frankston (R) | Coburg City Oval | 93 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 30/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Northern Oval | 76 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 30/05/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Springvale (R) | Chirnside Park | 144 | - | 15 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 169.4% | 764 | 451 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 142.9% | 826 | 578 |
| Sandringham (R) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 139.4% | 768 | 551 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 137.5% | 880 | 640 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 119.2% | 709 | 595 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 87.1% | 622 | 714 |
| Williamstown (R) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 100.9% | 702 | 696 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 79.2% | 666 | 841 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 49.4% | 461 | 933 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 58.0% | 551 | 950 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/2004 | 10:20 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Springvale (R) | TEAC Oval | 160 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 05/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v North Ballarat (R) | Burbank Oval | 110 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 06/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Frankston Park | 79 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 06/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Box Hill (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 139 | - | 60 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 158.5% | 986 | 622 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 148.4% | 907 | 611 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 133.7% | 961 | 719 |
| Werribee (R) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 169.4% | 764 | 451 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 113.6% | 801 | 705 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.0% | 812 | 788 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 87.1% | 622 | 714 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 74.1% | 726 | 980 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 46.2% | 505 | 1,093 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 61.1% | 630 | 1,031 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/2004 | 10:20 AM | Coburg (R) v Frankston (R) | Coburg City Oval | 104 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 12/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Werribee (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 22 | |
| SUN | 13/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Sandringham (R) | Northern Oval | 23 | - | 42 | |
| SUN | 13/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Springvale Reserve | 62 | - | 138 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham (R) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 149.7% | 949 | 634 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 140.7% | 1,099 | 781 |
| Port Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 158.5% | 986 | 622 |
| Werribee (R) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 145.6% | 786 | 540 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 110.3% | 824 | 747 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 93.2% | 726 | 779 |
| Williamstown (R) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.0% | 812 | 788 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.3% | 815 | 1,002 |
| Springvale (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 46.1% | 567 | 1,231 |
| Frankston (R) | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 61.2% | 695 | 1,135 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/2004 | 10:20 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Sandringham (R) | TEAC Oval | 122 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 26/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Coburg (R) | Northern Oval | 59 | - | 33 | |
| SUN | 27/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Werribee (R) | Frankston Park | 133 | - | 39 | |
| SUN | 27/06/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Williamstown (R) | Springvale Reserve | 39 | - | 122 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 156.3% | 1,108 | 709 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 140.7% | 1,099 | 781 |
| Sandringham (R) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 137.0% | 1,036 | 756 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 113.2% | 883 | 780 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 122.6% | 825 | 673 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 112.9% | 934 | 827 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 90.6% | 759 | 838 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.3% | 815 | 1,002 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 70.5% | 828 | 1,174 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 44.8% | 606 | 1,353 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Springvale (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 142 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 03/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v North Ballarat (R) | Chirnside Park | 41 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 04/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Coburg City Oval | 33 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 04/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Frankston Park | 173 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 04/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Williamstown (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 80 | - | 83 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 167.9% | 1,246 | 742 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 133.0% | 1,116 | 839 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 120.8% | 1,152 | 954 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 115.1% | 945 | 821 |
| Williamstown (R) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 112.1% | 1,017 | 907 |
| Werribee (R) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 117.8% | 866 | 735 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 81.1% | 792 | 976 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 90.0% | 957 | 1,063 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 81.6% | 1,001 | 1,227 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 44.6% | 667 | 1,495 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/2004 | 10:20 AM | Werribee (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Chirnside Park | 64 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 11/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Coburg (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 118 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 11/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Sandringham (R) | Springvale Reserve | 41 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 11/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Burbank Oval | 47 | - | 110 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 171.9% | 1,356 | 789 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 136.6% | 1,202 | 880 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 117.5% | 1,196 | 1,018 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 115.1% | 945 | 821 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 119.4% | 930 | 779 |
| Williamstown (R) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 104.6% | 1,064 | 1,017 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 78.3% | 857 | 1,094 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 95.3% | 1,075 | 1,128 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 81.6% | 1,001 | 1,227 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 44.8% | 708 | 1,581 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/2004 | 10:20 AM | Sandringham (R) v Box Hill (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 79 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 18/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v North Ballarat (R) | Frankston Park | 78 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 18/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Williamstown (R) | Preston City Oval | 46 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 18/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Werribee (R) | TEAC Oval | 112 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 18/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Coburg (R) | Springvale Reserve | 30 | - | 121 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 161.9% | 1,468 | 907 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 137.9% | 1,281 | 929 |
| Werribee (R) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 117.6% | 1,048 | 891 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 111.8% | 1,188 | 1,063 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 110.0% | 989 | 899 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 108.8% | 1,242 | 1,142 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 87.0% | 978 | 1,124 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 93.1% | 1,124 | 1,207 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 84.9% | 1,079 | 1,271 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 43.4% | 738 | 1,702 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Coburg City Oval | 74 | - | 144 | |
| SUN | 25/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Springvale (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 130 | - | 11 | |
| SUN | 25/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Frankston (R) | Burbank Oval | 96 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 25/07/2004 | 12:00 PM | North Ballarat (R) v Werribee (R) | Northern Oval | 50 | - | 31 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 164.3% | 1,612 | 981 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 137.9% | 1,281 | 929 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 111.7% | 1,039 | 930 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.9% | 1,284 | 1,158 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 114.7% | 1,079 | 941 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 108.8% | 1,242 | 1,142 |
| Coburg (R) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 83.0% | 1,052 | 1,268 |
| Box Hill (R) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 103.0% | 1,254 | 1,218 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 85.9% | 1,174 | 1,367 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 40.9% | 749 | 1,832 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/2004 | 10:20 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v North Ballarat (R) | TEAC Oval | 145 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 31/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 96 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 31/07/2004 | 11:10 AM | Springvale (R) v Werribee (R) | Springvale Reserve | 64 | - | 179 | |
| SUN | 01/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Sandringham (R) | Coburg City Oval | 97 | - | 109 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 170.1% | 1,757 | 1,033 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 135.5% | 1,390 | 1,026 |
| Werribee (R) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 125.2% | 1,258 | 1,005 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.9% | 1,284 | 1,158 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 101.5% | 1,091 | 1,075 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 103.9% | 1,286 | 1,238 |
| Box Hill (R) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 107.0% | 1,350 | 1,262 |
| Coburg (R) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 83.4% | 1,149 | 1,377 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 85.9% | 1,174 | 1,367 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 40.4% | 813 | 2,011 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Coburg (R) v Northern Bullants (R) | Coburg City Oval | 88 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 07/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Springvale (R) | Northern Oval | 162 | - | 42 | |
| SUN | 08/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Box Hill (R) | Frankston Park | 47 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Williamstown (R) | TEAC Oval | 84 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 08/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Werribee (R) v Sandringham (R) | Chirnside Park | 72 | - | 73 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 159.1% | 1,841 | 1,157 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 133.2% | 1,463 | 1,098 |
| Williamstown (R) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 113.4% | 1,408 | 1,242 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 112.2% | 1,253 | 1,117 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 123.4% | 1,330 | 1,078 |
| Box Hill (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 108.3% | 1,418 | 1,309 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 102.4% | 1,358 | 1,326 |
| Coburg (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 85.4% | 1,237 | 1,449 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 85.1% | 1,221 | 1,435 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 39.3% | 855 | 2,173 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/2004 | 10:20 AM | Coburg (R) v Frankston (R) | Coburg City Oval | 68 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 14/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v North Ballarat (R) | Preston City Oval | 53 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 15/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Sandringham (R) v Port Melbourne (R) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | 72 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 15/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Williamstown (R) v Werribee (R) | Burbank Oval | 60 | - | 86 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 156.7% | 1,926 | 1,229 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 129.8% | 1,535 | 1,183 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.5% | 1,375 | 1,170 |
| Werribee (R) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 124.4% | 1,416 | 1,138 |
| Williamstown (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 110.5% | 1,468 | 1,328 |
| Box Hill (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 108.3% | 1,418 | 1,309 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 97.4% | 1,411 | 1,448 |
| Coburg (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 84.7% | 1,305 | 1,540 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 87.3% | 1,312 | 1,503 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 39.3% | 855 | 2,173 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/2004 | 10:20 AM | Coburg (R) v Werribee (R) | Coburg City Oval | 96 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 21/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Box Hill (R) v Williamstown (R) | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 22/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Frankston (R) v Springvale (R) | Frankston Park | 90 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 22/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Northern Bullants (R) v Sandringham (R) | Preston City Oval | 38 | - | 160 | |
| SUN | 22/08/2004 | 11:10 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v North Ballarat (R) | TEAC Oval | 71 | - | 72 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 153.5% | 1,997 | 1,301 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.8% | 1,695 | 1,221 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,447 | 1,241 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 109.9% | 1,557 | 1,417 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 120.3% | 1,484 | 1,234 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 87.1% | 1,401 | 1,608 |
| Box Hill (R) | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 107.8% | 1,507 | 1,398 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 90.1% | 1,449 | 1,608 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,402 | 1,590 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 41.6% | 942 | 2,263 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 153.5% | 1,997 | 1,301 | 295 | 227 | 186 | 185 |
| Sandringham (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.8% | 1,695 | 1,221 | 243 | 237 | 175 | 171 |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,447 | 1,241 | 209 | 193 | 177 | 179 |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 109.9% | 1,557 | 1,417 | 220 | 237 | 206 | 181 |
| Werribee (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 120.3% | 1,484 | 1,234 | 217 | 182 | 176 | 178 |
| Coburg (R) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 87.1% | 1,401 | 1,608 | 206 | 165 | 228 | 240 |
| Box Hill (R) | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 107.8% | 1,507 | 1,398 | 217 | 205 | 203 | 180 |
| Northern Bullants (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 90.1% | 1,449 | 1,608 | 209 | 195 | 232 | 216 |
| Frankston (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,402 | 1,590 | 202 | 190 | 238 | 162 |
| Springvale (R) | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 41.6% | 942 | 2,263 | 134 | 138 | 331 | 277 |
Final Round 1
Elimination Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/2004 | 10:50 AM | Williamstown (R) v Werribee (R) | TEAC Oval | 95 | - | 83 | |
Qualifying Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/08/2004 | 10:20 AM | Sandringham (R) v North Ballarat (R) | TEAC Oval | 86 | - | 87 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st |
| North Ballarat (R) | 2nd |
| Sandringham (R) | 3rd |
| Williamstown (R) | 4th |
| Werribee (R) | 5th |
Final Round 2
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/2004 | 10:30 AM | Sandringham (R) v Williamstown (R) | TEAC Oval | 74 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 05/09/2004 | 10:20 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v North Ballarat (R) | TEAC Oval | 92 | - | 73 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st |
| North Ballarat (R) | 2nd |
| Williamstown (R) | 3rd |
| Sandringham (R) | 4th |
| Werribee (R) | 5th |
Final Round 3
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/09/2004 | 11:20 AM | North Ballarat (R) v Williamstown (R) | TEAC Oval | 80 | - | 90 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st |
| Williamstown (R) | 2nd |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd |
| Sandringham (R) | 4th |
| Werribee (R) | 5th |
Final Round 4
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/09/2004 | 11:00 AM | Port Melbourne (R) v Williamstown (R) | Optus Oval | 127 | - | 63 | |
Final Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne (R) | 1st |
| Williamstown (R) | 2nd |
| North Ballarat (R) | 3rd |
| Sandringham (R) | 4th |
| Werribee (R) | 5th |