2017 VFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2017 season of the Victorian Football League Women's.
It featured fourteen rounds. The Darebin Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Darebin Women's were the premiers, with Jane Lange as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2017 Victorian Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2017 VFLW Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
14
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
74
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill [W] | Patrick Hill | ||
| Cranbourne [W] | Sein Clearihan | ||
| Darebin [W] | Jane Lange | ||
| Diamond Creek [W] | Scott Gowans | ||
| Eastern Devils [W] | Brendan Major | ||
| Geelong [W] | Paul Hood | ||
| Seaford [W] | Brett Alexander | ||
| St Kilda City [W] | Cassandra Brooks | ||
| University [W] | Andrew Jago | ||
| Western Spurs [W] | Debbie Lee |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Darebin Women's
Runners-Up:
Diamond Creek Women's
Minor Premiers:
Darebin Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 273.7% | 873 | 319 | 126 | 117 | 46 | 43 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 190.7% | 803 | 421 | 117 | 101 | 58 | 73 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 182.4% | 755 | 414 | 111 | 89 | 59 | 60 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 151.9% | 749 | 493 | 106 | 113 | 72 | 61 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.5% | 545 | 431 | 81 | 59 | 60 | 71 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 96.4% | 563 | 584 | 81 | 77 | 86 | 68 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 96.6% | 684 | 708 | 100 | 84 | 104 | 84 |
| Box Hill [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 53.2% | 382 | 718 | 54 | 58 | 104 | 94 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 33.5% | 298 | 889 | 42 | 46 | 130 | 109 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 27.8% | 260 | 935 | 36 | 44 | 135 | 125 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| St Kilda City [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Darebin [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| University [W] | 4th | Defeated by St Kilda City [W] (Semi Final) |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill [W] | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Western Spurs [W] | Casey Fields (Oval 5) | 13 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 06/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Darebin [W] v University [W] | Bill Lawry Oval | 10 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 06/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Geelong [W] v Box Hill [W] | Simonds Stadium | 58 | - | 2 | |
| SUN | 07/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 40 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 07/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 22 | - | 91 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 2,900.0% | 58 | 2 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 453.8% | 59 | 13 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 413.6% | 91 | 22 |
| University [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 400.0% | 40 | 10 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 102.5% | 41 | 40 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 97.6% | 40 | 41 |
| Darebin [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 25.0% | 10 | 40 |
| Seaford [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 24.2% | 22 | 91 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 22.0% | 13 | 59 |
| Box Hill [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.4% | 2 | 58 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/2017 | 1:00 PM | Geelong [W] v Seaford [W] | Ray Menzies Oval | 73 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 13/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Darebin [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | Bill Lawry Oval | 44 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 14/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 98 | - | 21 | |
| SUN | 14/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v University [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 35 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 14/05/2017 | 3:00 PM | Box Hill [W] v Western Spurs [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 19 | - | 86 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 467.9% | 131 | 28 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 453.1% | 145 | 32 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 439.5% | 189 | 43 |
| University [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 177.8% | 80 | 45 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.0% | 76 | 80 |
| Darebin [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 54 | 72 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 84.7% | 72 | 85 |
| Seaford [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 29.3% | 48 | 164 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 21.7% | 34 | 157 |
| Box Hill [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 14.6% | 21 | 144 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/2017 | 11:00 AM | Box Hill [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 34 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 27/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Darebin [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 34 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 27/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Western Spurs [W] v University [W] | Henry Turner Reserve | 18 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 28/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Geelong [W] | Casey Fields (Oval 5) | 16 | - | 23 | |
| SUN | 28/05/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v Seaford [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 56 | - | 2 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 350.0% | 154 | 44 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 293.4% | 223 | 76 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 182.5% | 115 | 63 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 243.3% | 163 | 67 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 130.7% | 149 | 114 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 147.1% | 128 | 87 |
| Darebin [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.1% | 87 | 106 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 27.8% | 50 | 180 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 25.3% | 55 | 217 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 22.7% | 50 | 220 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/06/2017 | 11:00 AM | Box Hill [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 23 | - | 36 | |
| SUN | 04/06/2017 | 11:00 AM | Darebin [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Bill Lawry Oval | 33 | - | 25 | |
| SUN | 04/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Geelong [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 77 | - | 15 | |
| SUN | 04/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Western Spurs [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 15 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 04/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | University [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | University Oval | 78 | - | 37 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 329.7% | 300 | 91 |
| University [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 193.0% | 193 | 100 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 273.2% | 224 | 82 |
| Geelong [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 139.7% | 169 | 121 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.4% | 174 | 147 |
| Darebin [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 91.6% | 120 | 131 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 100.0% | 165 | 165 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 42.4% | 86 | 203 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 30.8% | 78 | 253 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 23.1% | 65 | 281 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/2017 | 3:00 PM | University [W] v Darebin [W] | Melville Oval | 28 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 17/06/2017 | 4:30 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Seaford [W] | Casey Fields | 49 | - | 43 | |
| SUN | 18/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v Box Hill [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 69 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 18/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 57 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 18/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Western Spurs [W] v Geelong [W] | Henry Turner Reserve | 47 | - | 20 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Spurs [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 265.7% | 271 | 102 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 229.7% | 340 | 148 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 164.9% | 221 | 134 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 123.5% | 231 | 187 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 112.5% | 189 | 168 |
| Darebin [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.9% | 154 | 159 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 109.3% | 234 | 214 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 54.9% | 135 | 246 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 39.4% | 127 | 322 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 32.7% | 108 | 330 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/06/2017 | 10:45 AM | Geelong [W] v University [W] | Anthony Costa Oval | 20 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 25/06/2017 | 11:00 AM | Darebin [W] v Box Hill [W] | Bill Lawry Oval | 80 | - | 14 | |
| SUN | 25/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | Casey Fields (Oval 5) | 18 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 25/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Western Spurs [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 65 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 25/06/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Seaford [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 60 | - | 18 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 214.3% | 405 | 189 |
| University [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 179.9% | 277 | 154 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 186.8% | 312 | 167 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 142.0% | 291 | 205 |
| Darebin [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 135.3% | 234 | 173 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 136.2% | 316 | 232 |
| Geelong [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 93.3% | 209 | 224 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 46.6% | 153 | 328 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 35.1% | 141 | 402 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 32.3% | 126 | 390 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/2017 | 11:00 AM | Box Hill [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 10 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 01/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Western Spurs [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Henry Turner Reserve | 96 | - | 17 | |
| SUN | 02/07/2017 | 1:00 PM | Geelong [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Deakin University | 24 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 02/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v Darebin [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 22 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 02/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | University [W] v Seaford [W] | University Oval | 83 | - | 7 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 227.6% | 453 | 199 |
| University [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 223.6% | 360 | 161 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 221.7% | 408 | 184 |
| Darebin [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 162.6% | 317 | 195 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 141.0% | 323 | 229 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 107.3% | 338 | 315 |
| Geelong [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 91.0% | 233 | 256 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 40.1% | 170 | 424 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 33.6% | 151 | 450 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 28.1% | 133 | 473 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/2017 | 11:00 AM | Cranbourne [W] v Darebin [W] | Casey Fields | 7 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 08/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v University [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 62 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 08/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Geelong [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 15 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 09/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Box Hill [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 74 | - | 20 | |
| SUN | 09/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Western Spurs [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | Victoria University Whitten Oval | 32 | - | 31 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 235.2% | 515 | 219 |
| Darebin [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 206.9% | 418 | 202 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 204.7% | 440 | 215 |
| University [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 170.4% | 380 | 223 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 159.4% | 397 | 249 |
| Geelong [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.9% | 295 | 271 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 106.3% | 369 | 347 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 33.7% | 177 | 525 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 32.6% | 171 | 524 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 27.7% | 148 | 535 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Western Spurs [W] v Darebin [W] | Henry Turner Reserve | 25 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 16/07/2017 | 12:00 PM | Geelong [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Osborne Park | 72 | - | 26 | |
| SUN | 16/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 35 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 16/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | University [W] v St Kilda City [W] | University Oval | 42 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 16/07/2017 | 3:00 PM | Box Hill [W] v Seaford [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 36 | - | 32 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 231.1% | 587 | 254 |
| Darebin [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 216.7% | 492 | 227 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 158.4% | 461 | 291 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 160.9% | 465 | 289 |
| University [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 147.0% | 422 | 287 |
| Geelong [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 123.6% | 367 | 297 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 96.4% | 404 | 419 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 34.0% | 203 | 597 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 37.2% | 207 | 556 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 31.5% | 180 | 571 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/2017 | 10:00 AM | Darebin [W] v Geelong [W] | Ikon Park | 20 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 29/07/2017 | 11:30 AM | Western Spurs [W] v Seaford [W] | Burbank Oval | 29 | - | 4 | |
| SUN | 30/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Box Hill [W] | Casey Fields (Oval 5) | 6 | - | 28 | |
| SUN | 30/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 37 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 30/07/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v University [W] | Mount Waverley Reserve | 51 | - | 106 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 218.2% | 624 | 286 |
| Darebin [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 218.8% | 512 | 234 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 168.6% | 494 | 293 |
| University [W] | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 156.2% | 528 | 338 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 5th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 150.3% | 493 | 328 |
| Geelong [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 118.0% | 374 | 317 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 86.7% | 455 | 525 |
| Box Hill [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 41.8% | 235 | 562 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 33.4% | 209 | 625 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 30.7% | 184 | 600 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/2017 | 10:00 AM | Darebin [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Preston City Oval | 52 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 05/08/2017 | 11:45 AM | Box Hill [W] v Geelong [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 15 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 05/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Frankston Park | 17 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 06/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 52 | - | 42 | |
| SUN | 06/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | University [W] v Western Spurs [W] | University Oval | 78 | - | 9 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 216.1% | 564 | 261 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 192.6% | 651 | 338 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 174.6% | 606 | 347 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 147.3% | 545 | 370 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 135.6% | 503 | 371 |
| Geelong [W] | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 121.4% | 403 | 332 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 86.1% | 497 | 577 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 40.3% | 259 | 642 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 42.3% | 250 | 591 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 30.9% | 201 | 650 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/2017 | 11:45 AM | Geelong [W] v Western Spurs [W] | Anthony Costa Oval | 41 | - | 9 | |
| SUN | 13/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Box Hill [W] | Plenty War Memorial Park | 58 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 13/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 30 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 13/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Darebin [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 26 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 13/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | University [W] v Cranbourne [W] | University Oval | 85 | - | 15 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 227.2% | 652 | 287 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 182.3% | 709 | 389 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 190.9% | 691 | 362 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 124.7% | 571 | 458 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 130.2% | 444 | 341 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 124.3% | 512 | 412 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 97.9% | 594 | 607 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 37.7% | 274 | 727 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 46.4% | 301 | 649 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 30.9% | 231 | 747 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Box Hill [W] v University [W] | Box Hill City Oval | 28 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 19/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Darebin [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 8 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 20/08/2017 | 11:00 AM | Western Spurs [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Henry Turner Reserve | 27 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 20/08/2017 | 1:00 PM | Geelong [W] v Eastern Devils [W] | Deakin University | 74 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 20/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Cranbourne [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Casey Fields (Oval 5) | 16 | - | 70 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 266.8% | 787 | 295 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 192.3% | 779 | 405 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 189.5% | 739 | 390 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 135.5% | 657 | 485 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 137.8% | 518 | 376 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.2% | 539 | 498 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 92.4% | 629 | 681 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 36.4% | 290 | 797 |
| Box Hill [W] | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 47.2% | 329 | 697 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 27.1% | 239 | 882 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/2017 | 12:00 PM | Darebin [W] v Western Spurs [W] | A. H. Capp Reserve | 86 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 26/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Seaford [W] v Box Hill [W] | R. F. Miles Reserve | 21 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 27/08/2017 | 10:45 AM | University [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | University Oval | 16 | - | 24 | |
| SUN | 27/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | Eastern Devils [W] v Geelong [W] | Mulgrave Reserve | 55 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 27/08/2017 | 2:00 PM | St Kilda City [W] v Cranbourne [W] | Peanut Farm Reserve | 92 | - | 8 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 273.7% | 873 | 319 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 190.7% | 803 | 421 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 182.4% | 755 | 414 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 151.9% | 749 | 493 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.5% | 545 | 431 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 96.4% | 563 | 584 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 96.6% | 684 | 708 |
| Box Hill [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 53.2% | 382 | 718 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 33.5% | 298 | 889 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 27.8% | 260 | 935 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 273.7% | 873 | 319 | 126 | 117 | 46 | 43 |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 190.7% | 803 | 421 | 117 | 101 | 58 | 73 |
| University [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 182.4% | 755 | 414 | 111 | 89 | 59 | 60 |
| St Kilda City [W] | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 151.9% | 749 | 493 | 106 | 113 | 72 | 61 |
| Geelong [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.5% | 545 | 431 | 81 | 59 | 60 | 71 |
| Western Spurs [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 96.4% | 563 | 584 | 81 | 77 | 86 | 68 |
| Eastern Devils [W] | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 96.6% | 684 | 708 | 100 | 84 | 104 | 84 |
| Box Hill [W] | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 53.2% | 382 | 718 | 54 | 58 | 104 | 94 |
| Cranbourne [W] | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 33.5% | 298 | 889 | 42 | 46 | 130 | 109 |
| Seaford [W] | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 27.8% | 260 | 935 | 36 | 44 | 135 | 125 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/09/2017 | 11:00 AM | University [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Piranha Park | 39 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 10/09/2017 | 1:00 PM | Darebin [W] v Diamond Creek [W] | Piranha Park | 21 | - | 46 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st |
| Darebin [W] | 2nd |
| St Kilda City [W] | 3rd |
| University [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/2017 | 2:30 PM | Darebin [W] v St Kilda City [W] | Ikon Park | 28 | - | 23 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Diamond Creek [W] | 1st |
| Darebin [W] | 2nd |
| St Kilda City [W] | 3rd |
| University [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/09/2017 | 12:00 PM | Diamond Creek [W] v Darebin [W] | Etihad Stadium | 28 | - | 35 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Darebin [W] | 1st |
| Diamond Creek [W] | 2nd |
| St Kilda City [W] | 3rd |
| University [W] | 4th |