2018 SANFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2018 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's.
It featured ten rounds in a double round-robin format. The South Adelaide Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Three system. The South Adelaide Women's were the premiers, with Krissie Steen as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2018 South Australian National Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2018 SANFLW Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
10
Finals System:
Final Three System
Matches:
32
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | Aleks Bojanic | Jason Fairall | |
| North Adelaide [W] | Matthew Slade | ||
| Norwood [W] | Steve Symonds | ||
| South Adelaide [W] | Krissie Steen | ||
| Sturt [W] | Danijel Herbut | ||
| West Adelaide [W] | Andrew Marks |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's
Runners-Up:
Norwood Women's
Minor Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 77.6% | 448 | 129 | 64 | 64 | 16 | 33 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 67.3% | 482 | 234 | 68 | 74 | 33 | 36 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 52.5% | 254 | 230 | 35 | 44 | 31 | 44 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 310 | 310 | 45 | 40 | 43 | 52 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 28.5% | 204 | 512 | 28 | 36 | 74 | 68 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 2 | 27.8% | 177 | 460 | 22 | 45 | 65 | 70 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Norwood [W] (Semi Final) |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 02/02/2018 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 34 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 03/02/2018 | 1:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 50 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 03/02/2018 | 2:10 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 43 | - | 19 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 85.0% | 34 | 6 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 71.4% | 50 | 20 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 69.4% | 43 | 19 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 30.6% | 19 | 43 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.6% | 20 | 50 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 15.0% | 6 | 34 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/02/2018 | 12:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 51 | - | 9 | |
| SUN | 11/02/2018 | 1:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 69 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 11/02/2018 | 3:30 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 26 | - | 14 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 85.0% | 85 | 15 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 69.1% | 76 | 34 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 55.9% | 57 | 45 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 55.7% | 88 | 70 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 24.3% | 33 | 103 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 22.3% | 29 | 101 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 16/02/2018 | 6:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 11 | - | 35 | |
| FRI | 16/02/2018 | 7:45 PM | Sturt [W] v North Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 14 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 17/02/2018 | 10:10 AM | Norwood [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 54 | - | 19 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 82.2% | 120 | 26 |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 63.4% | 111 | 64 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 61.8% | 136 | 84 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 55.8% | 87 | 69 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 24.9% | 52 | 157 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 22.4% | 43 | 149 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 23/02/2018 | 5:00 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 40 | - | 27 | |
| FRI | 23/02/2018 | 6:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 38 | - | 25 | |
| FRI | 23/02/2018 | 8:30 PM | Glenelg [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 30 | - | 32 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 69.4% | 145 | 64 |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 62.4% | 151 | 91 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 61.5% | 174 | 109 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 51.1% | 114 | 109 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 29.5% | 75 | 179 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 30.3% | 82 | 189 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 02/03/2018 | 6:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 45 | - | 19 | |
| FRI | 02/03/2018 | 7:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 93 | - | 2 | |
| SAT | 03/03/2018 | 2:55 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 3 | - | 16 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 70.6% | 267 | 111 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 70.6% | 161 | 67 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 59.0% | 154 | 107 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 55.4% | 159 | 128 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 22.1% | 77 | 272 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 30.1% | 101 | 234 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/03/2018 | 5:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 48 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 10/03/2018 | 6:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v Norwood [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 17 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 10/03/2018 | 7:45 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 45 | - | 40 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 67.9% | 209 | 99 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 65.3% | 299 | 159 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 58.4% | 174 | 124 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 54.8% | 204 | 168 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 27.0% | 117 | 317 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 31.7% | 118 | 254 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/03/2018 | 4:15 PM | Glenelg [W] v North Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 4 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 17/03/2018 | 6:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Norwood [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 13 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 17/03/2018 | 7:45 PM | West Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 21 | - | 32 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 66.8% | 241 | 120 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 68.7% | 357 | 163 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 62.8% | 231 | 137 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 52.9% | 225 | 200 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 25.8% | 130 | 374 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 28.1% | 122 | 312 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/03/2018 | 12:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 19 | - | 14 | |
| SUN | 25/03/2018 | 1:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 34 | - | 0 | |
| SUN | 25/03/2018 | 3:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 87 | - | 1 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 14 | 73.1% | 328 | 121 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 70.6% | 391 | 163 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 57.5% | 231 | 171 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 52.2% | 239 | 219 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 2 | 30.2% | 141 | 326 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 2 | 22.1% | 131 | 461 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 30/03/2018 | 3:55 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hickinbotham Oval | 83 | - | 1 | |
| FRI | 30/03/2018 | 6:55 PM | West Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 27 | - | 57 | |
| MON | 02/04/2018 | 10:45 AM | Norwood [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 16 | - | 22 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 77.1% | 411 | 122 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 14 | 70.2% | 448 | 190 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 56.1% | 247 | 193 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 49.1% | 266 | 276 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 24.3% | 153 | 477 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 2 | 25.8% | 142 | 409 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/04/2018 | 12:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 51 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 08/04/2018 | 4:00 PM | North Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Prospect Oval | 34 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 08/04/2018 | 5:00 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 7 | - | 37 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 77.6% | 448 | 129 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 67.3% | 482 | 234 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 52.5% | 254 | 230 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 310 | 310 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 28.5% | 204 | 512 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 2 | 27.8% | 177 | 460 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 77.6% | 448 | 129 | 64 | 64 | 16 | 33 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 67.3% | 482 | 234 | 68 | 74 | 33 | 36 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 52.5% | 254 | 230 | 35 | 44 | 31 | 44 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 310 | 310 | 45 | 40 | 43 | 52 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 28.5% | 204 | 512 | 28 | 36 | 74 | 68 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 2 | 27.8% | 177 | 460 | 22 | 45 | 65 | 70 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/2018 | 3:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Prospect Oval | 10 | - | 18 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd |
Final Round 2
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WED | 25/04/2018 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 30 | - | 25 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd |