2018 TSLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2018 season of the Tasmanian State League Women's.
It featured eighteen rounds. The Glenorchy Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Glenorchy Women's were the premiers, with Craig Grace as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2018 Tasmanian State League Women's Season
Known As:
2018 TSLW Season
Teams:
5
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
39
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnie [W] | Sophie Edwards | ||
| Clarence [W] | Andy Smith | ||
| Glenorchy [W] | Craig Grace | ||
| Kingborough [W] | Brad Willis | ||
| Launceston [W] | Alex Gibbins |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Glenorchy Women's
Runners-Up:
Clarence Women's
Minor Premiers:
Glenorchy Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 315.9% | 853 | 270 | 118 | 145 | 37 | 48 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 399.2% | 994 | 249 | 148 | 106 | 33 | 51 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 355.1% | 902 | 254 | 128 | 134 | 35 | 44 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 12.1% | 134 | 1,107 | 19 | 20 | 160 | 147 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 11.6% | 131 | 1,134 | 18 | 23 | 166 | 138 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | Defeated by Launceston [W] (Semi Final) |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/04/2018 | 12:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Clarence [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 6 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 22/04/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Windsor Park | 63 | - | 41 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 2,566.7% | 154 | 6 |
| Launceston [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 153.7% | 63 | 41 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 65.1% | 41 | 63 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.9% | 6 | 154 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/04/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Launceston [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 3 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 29/04/2018 | 12:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Kingborough [W] | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 0 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 336.4% | 148 | 44 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 2,566.7% | 154 | 6 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 184.1% | 116 | 63 |
| Burnie [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.5% | 3 | 85 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 2.6% | 6 | 229 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/05/2018 | 12:00 PM | Clarence [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Blundstone Arena | 25 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 06/05/2018 | 1:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Burnie [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 34 | - | 8 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 336.4% | 148 | 44 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 183.0% | 161 | 88 |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 351.0% | 179 | 51 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 16.9% | 40 | 237 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 9.2% | 11 | 119 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/05/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Clarence [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 1 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 13/05/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Kingborough [W] | Windsor Park | 93 | - | 10 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 446.3% | 241 | 54 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 559.6% | 291 | 52 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 183.0% | 161 | 88 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 15.2% | 50 | 330 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 5.2% | 12 | 231 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/2018 | 11:00 AM | Clarence [W] v Launceston [W] | Oatlands Recreation Ground | 48 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 20/05/2018 | 1:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Burnie [W] | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 0 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 418.5% | 339 | 81 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 292.0% | 257 | 88 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 264.7% | 270 | 102 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 15.2% | 50 | 330 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 3.7% | 12 | 327 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/05/2018 | 12:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 18 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 27/05/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Burnie [W] | Windsor Park | 72 | - | 0 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 335.3% | 342 | 102 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 313.2% | 332 | 106 |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 418.5% | 339 | 81 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 16.8% | 68 | 405 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 3.0% | 12 | 399 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/2018 | 11:30 AM | Glenorchy [W] v Launceston [W] | KGV Oval | 30 | - | 10 | |
| SUN | 03/06/2018 | 12:00 PM | Clarence [W] v Kingborough [W] | Geilston Bay Oval | 108 | - | 0 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 312.1% | 362 | 116 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 551.9% | 447 | 81 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 266.7% | 352 | 132 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 13.3% | 68 | 513 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 3.0% | 12 | 399 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/06/2018 | 1:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Kingborough [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 52 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 17/06/2018 | 2:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Clarence [W] | KGV Oval | 26 | - | 17 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 291.7% | 388 | 133 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 433.6% | 464 | 107 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 266.7% | 352 | 132 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 16.8% | 95 | 565 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 15.0% | 64 | 426 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/06/2018 | 12:00 PM | Clarence [W] v Burnie [W] | Geilston Bay Oval | 112 | - | 14 | |
| SUN | 24/06/2018 | 12:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Launceston [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 0 | - | 92 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 291.7% | 388 | 133 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 476.0% | 576 | 121 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 336.4% | 444 | 132 |
| Burnie [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 14.5% | 78 | 538 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 14.5% | 95 | 657 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 28 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 01/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Clarence [W] | Windsor Park | 21 | - | 46 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 291.9% | 470 | 161 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 438.0% | 622 | 142 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 261.2% | 465 | 178 |
| Burnie [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 17.1% | 106 | 620 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 14.5% | 95 | 657 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/07/2018 | 12:30 PM | Launceston [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Morven Park | 22 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 08/07/2018 | 1:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Clarence [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 7 | - | 78 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 280.9% | 514 | 183 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 469.8% | 700 | 149 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 219.4% | 487 | 222 |
| Burnie [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 17.1% | 106 | 620 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 13.9% | 102 | 735 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Launceston [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 0 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 15/07/2018 | 1:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Kingborough [W] | KGV Oval | 89 | - | 14 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 306.1% | 603 | 197 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 469.8% | 700 | 149 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 278.8% | 619 | 222 |
| Burnie [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 14.1% | 106 | 752 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 14.1% | 116 | 824 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Clarence [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Geilston Bay Oval | 17 | - | 30 | |
| SUN | 22/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Burnie [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 11 | - | 9 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 295.8% | 633 | 214 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 400.6% | 717 | 179 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 278.8% | 619 | 222 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 15.2% | 127 | 833 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 15.1% | 115 | 763 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/07/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Clarence [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 7 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 29/07/2018 | 1:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Kingborough [W] | Morven Park | 52 | - | 1 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 295.8% | 633 | 214 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 425.8% | 792 | 186 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 300.9% | 671 | 223 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 14.5% | 128 | 885 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 14.6% | 122 | 838 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/08/2018 | 1:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Burnie [W] | KGV Oval | 103 | - | 6 | |
| SUN | 05/08/2018 | 1:30 PM | Clarence [W] v Launceston [W] | Blundstone Arena | 28 | - | 38 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 334.5% | 736 | 220 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 366.1% | 820 | 224 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 282.5% | 709 | 251 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 14.5% | 128 | 885 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 13.6% | 128 | 941 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/08/2018 | 12:00 PM | Burnie [W] v Launceston [W] | Wivenhoe Showground | 1 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 12/08/2018 | 12:00 PM | Clarence [W] v Kingborough [W] | Geilston Bay Oval | 130 | - | 0 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 334.5% | 736 | 220 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 424.1% | 950 | 224 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 319.0% | 804 | 252 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 12.6% | 128 | 1,015 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 12.5% | 129 | 1,036 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/08/2018 | 12:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 6 | - | 92 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 366.4% | 828 | 226 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 424.1% | 950 | 224 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 319.0% | 804 | 252 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 12.1% | 134 | 1,107 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 12.5% | 129 | 1,036 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/08/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Burnie [W] | Windsor Park | 98 | - | 2 | |
| SUN | 26/08/2018 | 1:30 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Clarence [W] | KGV Oval | 25 | - | 44 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 315.9% | 853 | 270 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 399.2% | 994 | 249 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 355.1% | 902 | 254 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 12.1% | 134 | 1,107 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 11.6% | 131 | 1,134 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 315.9% | 853 | 270 | 118 | 145 | 37 | 48 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 399.2% | 994 | 249 | 148 | 106 | 33 | 51 |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 355.1% | 902 | 254 | 128 | 134 | 35 | 44 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 12.1% | 134 | 1,107 | 19 | 20 | 160 | 147 |
| Burnie [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 11.6% | 131 | 1,134 | 18 | 23 | 166 | 138 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/09/2018 | 12:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Clarence [W] | KGV Oval | 11 | - | 30 | |
| SUN | 02/09/2018 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Kingborough [W] | Windsor Park | 114 | - | 7 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/2018 | 12:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Launceston [W] | Blundstone Arena | 46 | - | 25 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/2018 | 12:30 PM | Clarence [W] v Glenorchy [W] | University of Tasmania Stadium | 35 | - | 37 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy [W] | 1st |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd |
| Launceston [W] | 3rd |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th |