2019 SANFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2019 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's.
It featured ten rounds. The Norwood Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The South Adelaide Women's were the premiers, with Ricky Watts as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2019 South Australian National Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2019 SANFLW Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
10
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
44
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] | Shaun Ribbons | ||
| Glenelg [W] | Jason Fairall | ||
| North Adelaide [W] | Matthew Slade | ||
| Norwood [W] | Steve Symonds | ||
| South Adelaide [W] | Ricky Watts | ||
| Sturt [W] | Danijel Herbut | ||
| West Adelaide [W] | Shane Moon | ||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Tess Baxter |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's
Runners-Up:
North Adelaide Women's
Minor Premiers:
Norwood Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 72.6% | 439 | 166 | 60 | 79 | 22 | 34 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 63.6% | 421 | 241 | 58 | 73 | 36 | 25 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 66.5% | 480 | 242 | 69 | 66 | 32 | 50 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 58.3% | 320 | 229 | 45 | 50 | 31 | 43 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 46.2% | 298 | 347 | 43 | 40 | 49 | 53 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 36.9% | 239 | 409 | 31 | 53 | 57 | 67 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 32.2% | 225 | 473 | 31 | 39 | 67 | 71 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 29.5% | 227 | 542 | 32 | 35 | 75 | 92 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | Defeated by North Adelaide [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | Defeated by North Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) |
| West Adelaide [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 15/02/2019 | 5:20 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Glenelg [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 16 | - | 51 | |
| FRI | 15/02/2019 | 6:00 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 22 | - | 11 | |
| FRI | 15/02/2019 | 7:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 46 | - | 14 | |
| FRI | 15/02/2019 | 7:45 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 43 | - | 23 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 76.7% | 46 | 14 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 76.1% | 51 | 16 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 66.7% | 22 | 11 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 65.2% | 43 | 23 |
| Central District [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 34.8% | 23 | 43 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | 11 | 22 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 23.9% | 16 | 51 |
| Sturt [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 23.3% | 14 | 46 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 22/02/2019 | 6:00 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 42 | - | 35 | |
| FRI | 22/02/2019 | 7:00 PM | Central District [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 20 | - | 37 | |
| FRI | 22/02/2019 | 7:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 45 | - | 42 | |
| FRI | 22/02/2019 | 7:45 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 33 | - | 21 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 71.0% | 88 | 36 |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 63.2% | 55 | 32 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 57.5% | 88 | 65 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 58.8% | 67 | 47 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 48.2% | 53 | 57 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 37.7% | 58 | 96 |
| Sturt [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 35.8% | 49 | 88 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 35.0% | 43 | 80 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 01/03/2019 | 6:00 PM | Central District [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Coopers Stadium | 66 | - | 38 | |
| FRI | 01/03/2019 | 6:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v North Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 48 | - | 33 | |
| FRI | 01/03/2019 | 7:55 PM | Norwood [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 37 | - | 23 | |
| FRI | 01/03/2019 | 7:55 PM | West Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 32 | - | 48 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 66.3% | 136 | 69 |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 62.6% | 92 | 55 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 59.3% | 115 | 79 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 51.5% | 120 | 113 |
| Central District [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 48.0% | 109 | 118 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 45.0% | 86 | 105 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 37.2% | 96 | 162 |
| Sturt [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 36.5% | 72 | 125 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 15/03/2019 | 6:15 PM | Norwood [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | X Convenience Oval | 42 | - | 14 | |
| FRI | 15/03/2019 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 39 | - | 38 | |
| FRI | 15/03/2019 | 6:30 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 13 | - | 3 | |
| FRI | 15/03/2019 | 8:00 PM | Central District [W] v Sturt [W] | X Convenience Oval | 38 | - | 22 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 66.0% | 134 | 69 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 62.9% | 139 | 82 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 56.8% | 154 | 117 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 53.4% | 133 | 116 |
| Central District [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 51.2% | 147 | 140 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 46.3% | 124 | 144 |
| Sturt [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 36.6% | 94 | 163 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 35.0% | 110 | 204 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/03/2019 | 11:30 AM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 5 | - | 3 | |
| SAT | 23/03/2019 | 1:15 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 64 | - | 1 | |
| SAT | 23/03/2019 | 3:00 PM | Central District [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 23 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 23/03/2019 | 3:45 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 66 | - | 12 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 10 | 73.9% | 198 | 70 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 63.0% | 220 | 129 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 62.0% | 142 | 87 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 42.7% | 134 | 180 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 49.7% | 165 | 167 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 48.4% | 170 | 181 |
| Sturt [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 37.4% | 99 | 166 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 31.1% | 122 | 270 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/03/2019 | 10:10 AM | Norwood [W] v Glenelg [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 32 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 30/03/2019 | 11:55 AM | Sturt [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 31 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 30/03/2019 | 3:45 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 61 | - | 9 | |
| SUN | 31/03/2019 | 3:45 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 8 | - | 57 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 71.7% | 230 | 91 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 67.1% | 281 | 138 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 45.6% | 177 | 211 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 57.8% | 163 | 119 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 55.9% | 222 | 175 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 42.5% | 179 | 242 |
| Sturt [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 38.3% | 130 | 209 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 28.4% | 130 | 327 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 05/04/2019 | 5:10 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 15 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 06/04/2019 | 9:45 AM | Sturt [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 62 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 06/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 13 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 06/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Prospect Oval | 53 | - | 33 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 14 | 73.0% | 281 | 104 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 67.9% | 324 | 153 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 56.9% | 275 | 208 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 44.3% | 210 | 264 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 52.4% | 178 | 162 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.8% | 192 | 237 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 39.6% | 192 | 293 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 28.9% | 158 | 389 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/2019 | 11:00 AM | Sturt [W] v Norwood [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 13 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | Central District [W] v West Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 10 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 32 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 7 | - | 67 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 73.8% | 329 | 117 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 64.9% | 342 | 185 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 61.4% | 342 | 215 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 46.3% | 236 | 274 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 53.8% | 210 | 180 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 41.8% | 205 | 285 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 38.8% | 202 | 319 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 26.6% | 165 | 456 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 19/04/2019 | 3:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Prospect Oval | 73 | - | 10 | |
| FRI | 19/04/2019 | 4:45 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | City Mazda Stadium | 35 | - | 30 | |
| FRI | 19/04/2019 | 6:45 PM | Glenelg [W] v Sturt [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 59 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 20/04/2019 | 12:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 36 | - | 29 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 70.1% | 358 | 153 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 14 | 63.9% | 378 | 214 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 64.8% | 415 | 225 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 47.1% | 271 | 304 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 57.7% | 269 | 197 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 39.2% | 222 | 344 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 35.1% | 212 | 392 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 28.4% | 195 | 491 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/2019 | 10:15 AM | Sturt [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 17 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 04/05/2019 | 11:50 AM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | Alberton Oval | 13 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 04/05/2019 | 3:45 PM | South Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 43 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 04/05/2019 | 4:45 PM | Glenelg [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 51 | - | 32 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 72.6% | 439 | 166 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 63.6% | 421 | 241 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 66.5% | 480 | 242 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 58.3% | 320 | 229 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 46.2% | 298 | 347 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 36.9% | 239 | 409 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 32.2% | 225 | 473 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 29.5% | 227 | 542 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 72.6% | 439 | 166 | 60 | 79 | 22 | 34 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 63.6% | 421 | 241 | 58 | 73 | 36 | 25 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 66.5% | 480 | 242 | 69 | 66 | 32 | 50 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 58.3% | 320 | 229 | 45 | 50 | 31 | 43 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 46.2% | 298 | 347 | 43 | 40 | 49 | 53 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 36.9% | 239 | 409 | 31 | 53 | 57 | 67 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 32.2% | 225 | 473 | 31 | 39 | 67 | 71 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 29.5% | 227 | 542 | 32 | 35 | 75 | 92 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 10/05/2019 | 6:30 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 25 | - | 23 | |
| FRI | 10/05/2019 | 7:45 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 21 | - | 34 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Norwood [W] | 2nd |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 17/05/2019 | 7:00 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 16 | - | 18 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/05/2019 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 31 | - | 9 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th |