2019 WAFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2019 season of the West Australian Football League Women's.
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Subiaco Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Fremantle Women's were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
2019 West Australian Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2019 WAFLW Season
Teams:
5
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
34
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] | |||
| East Fremantle [W] | |||
| Peel [W] | |||
| Subiaco [W] | |||
| Swan Districts [W] |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle Women's
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Women's
Minor Premiers:
Subiaco Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 207.6% | 575 | 277 | 81 | 89 | 38 | 49 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 163.8% | 493 | 301 | 69 | 79 | 43 | 43 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 123.6% | 497 | 402 | 72 | 65 | 58 | 54 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 66.4% | 302 | 455 | 43 | 44 | 66 | 59 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 35.7% | 240 | 672 | 35 | 30 | 95 | 102 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Subiaco [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Swan Districts [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts [W] (Semi Final) |
| Peel [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/05/2019 | 2:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Peel [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 52 | - | 15 | |
| SUN | 05/05/2019 | 2:45 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Subiaco [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 18 | - | 47 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 346.7% | 52 | 15 |
| Subiaco [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 261.1% | 47 | 18 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.3% | 18 | 47 |
| Peel [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.8% | 15 | 52 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/05/2019 | 2:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 12/05/2019 | 2:45 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Claremont [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 63 | - | 27 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 175.5% | 93 | 53 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 142.6% | 87 | 61 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.5% | 81 | 74 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.9% | 27 | 63 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.8% | 15 | 52 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/05/2019 | 2:00 PM | Claremont [W] v Peel [W] | Claremont Oval | 35 | - | 32 | |
| SUN | 19/05/2019 | 2:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Swan Districts [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 68 | - | 7 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 227.9% | 155 | 68 |
| Subiaco [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 175.5% | 93 | 53 |
| Claremont [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 65.3% | 62 | 95 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 62.0% | 88 | 142 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.0% | 47 | 87 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/2019 | 9:25 AM | Claremont [W] v Subiaco [W] | Claremont Oval | 31 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 25/05/2019 | 12:15 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Peel [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 71 | - | 25 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 227.9% | 155 | 68 |
| Subiaco [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 139.3% | 117 | 84 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.2% | 159 | 167 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 78.2% | 93 | 119 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 45.6% | 72 | 158 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/2019 | 3:45 PM | Claremont [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Claremont Oval | 29 | - | 28 | |
| SUN | 02/06/2019 | 9:15 AM | Peel [W] v Subiaco [W] | David Grays Arena | 19 | - | 70 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 181.6% | 187 | 103 |
| Claremont [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 83.0% | 122 | 147 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 188.7% | 183 | 97 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.2% | 159 | 167 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 39.9% | 91 | 228 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/2019 | 2:45 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Peel [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 11 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 16/06/2019 | 2:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v Claremont [W] | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 4 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 225.2% | 241 | 107 |
| Claremont [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 62.7% | 126 | 201 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 188.7% | 183 | 97 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 77.3% | 170 | 220 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.3% | 144 | 239 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/2019 | 2:40 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Subiaco [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 16 | - | 36 | |
| SUN | 23/06/2019 | 2:00 PM | Claremont [W] v Swan Districts [W] | Claremont Oval | 27 | - | 41 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 225.2% | 277 | 123 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 85.4% | 211 | 247 |
| Claremont [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 63.2% | 153 | 242 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 149.6% | 199 | 133 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.3% | 144 | 239 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/06/2019 | 2:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Swan Districts [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 37 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 30/06/2019 | 2:00 PM | Peel [W] v Claremont [W] | David Grays Arena | 1 | - | 30 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 225.2% | 277 | 123 |
| Claremont [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 75.3% | 183 | 243 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 145.7% | 236 | 162 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.5% | 240 | 284 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 53.9% | 145 | 269 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/2019 | 10:00 AM | Peel [W] v East Fremantle [W] | David Grays Arena | 7 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 06/07/2019 | 12:05 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Subiaco [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 36 | - | 22 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 188.1% | 299 | 159 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 166.9% | 282 | 169 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.2% | 276 | 306 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 75.3% | 183 | 243 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 48.3% | 152 | 315 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/2019 | 2:00 PM | Claremont [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Claremont Oval | 29 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 14/07/2019 | 2:00 PM | Peel [W] v Subiaco [W] | David Grays Arena | 12 | - | 56 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 207.6% | 355 | 171 |
| Claremont [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 78.5% | 212 | 270 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 156.1% | 309 | 198 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.2% | 276 | 306 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 44.2% | 164 | 371 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/2019 | 2:30 PM | Subiaco [W] v Swan Districts [W] | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 28/07/2019 | 2:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Peel [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 74 | - | 9 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 187.3% | 397 | 212 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 185.0% | 383 | 207 |
| Claremont [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 78.5% | 212 | 270 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.1% | 317 | 348 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 38.9% | 173 | 445 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/2019 | 12:15 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Claremont [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 61 | - | 9 | |
| SUN | 04/08/2019 | 2:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Leederville Oval | 25 | - | 34 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 171.5% | 422 | 246 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 179.7% | 417 | 232 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.9% | 378 | 357 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 66.8% | 221 | 331 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 38.9% | 173 | 445 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/2019 | 4:30 PM | Peel [W] v Claremont [W] | David Grays Arena | 33 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 11/08/2019 | 2:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Swan Districts [W] | New Choice Homes Park | 38 | - | 44 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 171.5% | 422 | 246 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 164.9% | 455 | 276 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 106.8% | 422 | 395 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 75.0% | 273 | 364 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 41.4% | 206 | 497 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/2019 | 2:00 PM | Peel [W] v Swan Districts [W] | David Grays Arena | 7 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 17/08/2019 | 5:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v Claremont [W] | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 4 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 190.0% | 475 | 250 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 123.6% | 497 | 402 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 164.9% | 455 | 276 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 66.4% | 277 | 417 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 37.2% | 213 | 572 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/2019 | 9:35 AM | Claremont [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Claremont Oval | 25 | - | 38 | |
| SUN | 25/08/2019 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v Peel [W] | Leederville Oval | 100 | - | 27 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 207.6% | 575 | 277 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 163.8% | 493 | 301 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 123.6% | 497 | 402 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 66.4% | 302 | 455 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 35.7% | 240 | 672 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 207.6% | 575 | 277 | 81 | 89 | 38 | 49 |
| East Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 163.8% | 493 | 301 | 69 | 79 | 43 | 43 |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 123.6% | 497 | 402 | 72 | 65 | 58 | 54 |
| Claremont [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 66.4% | 302 | 455 | 43 | 44 | 66 | 59 |
| Peel [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 35.7% | 240 | 672 | 35 | 30 | 95 | 102 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/09/2019 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts [W] v Claremont [W] | Steel Blue Oval | 48 | - | 7 | |
| SUN | 01/09/2019 | 3:35 PM | Subiaco [W] v East Fremantle [W] | Leederville Oval | 14 | - | 42 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st |
| Subiaco [W] | 2nd |
| Swan Districts [W] | 3rd |
| Claremont [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/2019 | 2:00 PM | Subiaco [W] v Swan Districts [W] | Leederville Oval | 17 | - | 62 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st |
| Swan Districts [W] | 2nd |
| Subiaco [W] | 3rd |
| Claremont [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/2019 | 2:35 PM | East Fremantle [W] v Swan Districts [W] | Mineral Resources Park | 51 | - | 28 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] | 1st |
| Swan Districts [W] | 2nd |
| Subiaco [W] | 3rd |
| Claremont [W] | 4th |