2020 SANFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2020 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's.
It featured ten rounds. The North Adelaide Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The North Adelaide Women's were the premiers, with Krissie Steen as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2020 South Australian National Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2020 SANFLW Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
10
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
44
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] | Shaun Ribbons | ||
| Glenelg [W] | Jason Fairall | ||
| North Adelaide [W] | Krissie Steen | ||
| Norwood [W] | Chris Howie | ||
| South Adelaide [W] | Ricky Watts | ||
| Sturt [W] | Bruce Dawes | ||
| West Adelaide [W] | Mark Moody | ||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Tess Baxter |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's
Runners-Up:
South Adelaide Women's
Minor Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 81.6% | 598 | 135 | 86 | 82 | 18 | 27 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 65.4% | 389 | 206 | 55 | 59 | 28 | 38 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 3 | 12 | 51.9% | 329 | 305 | 44 | 65 | 44 | 41 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 11 | 56.9% | 291 | 220 | 39 | 57 | 28 | 52 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 46.1% | 305 | 356 | 43 | 47 | 50 | 56 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 25.1% | 148 | 442 | 19 | 34 | 60 | 82 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 38.4% | 234 | 376 | 31 | 48 | 54 | 52 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 30.6% | 200 | 454 | 28 | 32 | 63 | 76 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | Defeated by South Adelaide [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | Defeated by West Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 14/02/2020 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 28 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 15/02/2020 | 10:10 AM | North Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 46 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 15/02/2020 | 11:55 AM | Sturt [W] v West Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 15 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 15/02/2020 | 1:40 PM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 33 | - | 29 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Adelaide [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 70.6% | 36 | 15 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 67.6% | 46 | 22 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 53.8% | 28 | 24 |
| Central District [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 53.2% | 33 | 29 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.8% | 29 | 33 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.2% | 24 | 28 |
| Glenelg [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 32.4% | 22 | 46 |
| Sturt [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 29.4% | 15 | 36 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 21/02/2020 | 6:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hisense Stadium | 48 | - | 8 | |
| FRI | 21/02/2020 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 43 | - | 9 | |
| FRI | 21/02/2020 | 7:45 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Norwood [W] | Hisense Stadium | 29 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 22/02/2020 | 11:00 AM | Central District [W] v North Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 7 | - | 61 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 78.7% | 107 | 29 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 78.5% | 84 | 23 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 68.3% | 71 | 33 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 48.8% | 59 | 62 |
| Central District [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 30.8% | 40 | 90 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 47.7% | 53 | 58 |
| Glenelg [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 24.2% | 30 | 94 |
| Sturt [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 23.3% | 24 | 79 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/02/2020 | 11:00 AM | Central District [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 10 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 29/02/2020 | 3:15 PM | North Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 42 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 29/02/2020 | 5:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 28 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 29/02/2020 | 6:45 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 56 | - | 26 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 74.9% | 149 | 50 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 68.3% | 127 | 59 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 61.8% | 105 | 65 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 46.4% | 90 | 104 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 41.9% | 85 | 118 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 35.9% | 60 | 107 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 25.0% | 50 | 150 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 46.3% | 81 | 94 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 13/03/2020 | 6:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 45 | - | 20 | |
| FRI | 13/03/2020 | 7:45 PM | Central District [W] v Sturt [W] | X Convenience Oval | 15 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 14/03/2020 | 5:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 23 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 14/03/2020 | 6:45 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 21 | - | 25 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 71.0% | 174 | 71 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 63.8% | 148 | 84 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 5 | 59.3% | 128 | 88 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 41.3% | 86 | 122 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 3 | 43.4% | 108 | 141 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 52.5% | 126 | 114 |
| Glenelg [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 42.5% | 110 | 149 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 27.0% | 65 | 176 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/2020 | 11:50 AM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 24 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 27/06/2020 | 11:50 AM | Sturt [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 6 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 28/06/2020 | 11:50 AM | West Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Hisense Stadium | 27 | - | 11 | |
| SUN | 28/06/2020 | 12:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 33 | - | 48 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 10 | 76.9% | 257 | 77 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 62.6% | 196 | 117 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 7 | 61.0% | 155 | 99 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 5 | 49.2% | 160 | 165 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 31.0% | 92 | 205 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 49.3% | 137 | 141 |
| Glenelg [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 42.1% | 143 | 197 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 28.1% | 89 | 228 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/2020 | 11:50 AM | Norwood [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Coopers Stadium | 34 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 04/07/2020 | 3:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 36 | - | 20 | |
| SUN | 05/07/2020 | 11:50 AM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hisense Stadium | 43 | - | 9 | |
| SUN | 05/07/2020 | 12:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v North Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 25 | - | 43 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 74.6% | 300 | 102 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 62.9% | 232 | 137 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 9 | 64.7% | 198 | 108 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 7 | 50.3% | 194 | 192 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 28.9% | 101 | 248 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 48.4% | 164 | 175 |
| Glenelg [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 41.2% | 168 | 240 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 29.2% | 109 | 264 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/2020 | 11:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 11 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 11/07/2020 | 11:30 AM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 5 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 11/07/2020 | 1:15 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Central District [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 29 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 11/07/2020 | 1:40 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Prospect Oval | 64 | - | 19 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 14 | 75.1% | 364 | 121 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 63.8% | 261 | 148 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 9 | 60.4% | 209 | 137 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 7 | 45.4% | 213 | 256 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 47.8% | 224 | 245 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 34.3% | 153 | 293 |
| Sturt [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 25.9% | 106 | 304 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 46.8% | 193 | 219 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/2020 | 3:50 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Prospect Oval | 88 | - | 2 | |
| SUN | 19/07/2020 | 10:10 AM | Sturt [W] v Norwood [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 20 | - | 20 | |
| SUN | 19/07/2020 | 11:55 AM | Central District [W] v West Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 21 | - | 43 | |
| SUN | 19/07/2020 | 1:40 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 21 | - | 40 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 78.6% | 452 | 123 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 14 | 64.0% | 301 | 169 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 11 | 61.5% | 252 | 158 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 3 | -2- | 3 | 8 | 45.8% | 233 | 276 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 5 | 28.0% | 126 | 324 |
| Glenelg [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 46.2% | 245 | 285 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 34.1% | 174 | 336 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 2 | 38.8% | 195 | 307 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 20 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 1:40 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Prospect Oval | 87 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 2:00 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 33 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 4:45 PM | Glenelg [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 53 | - | 8 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 18 | 80.7% | 539 | 129 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 65.6% | 360 | 189 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 3 | 11 | 58.9% | 274 | 191 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 4 | -2- | 3 | 10 | 47.2% | 266 | 298 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 6 | 50.4% | 298 | 293 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 5 | 24.3% | 132 | 411 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 32.9% | 194 | 395 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 2 | 36.1% | 203 | 360 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 9:30 AM | West Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 17 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 11:30 AM | Norwood [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 63 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 11:30 AM | Sturt [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Peter Motley Oval | 16 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 1:15 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Coopers Stadium | 59 | - | 6 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 81.6% | 598 | 135 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 65.4% | 389 | 206 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 3 | 12 | 51.9% | 329 | 305 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 11 | 56.9% | 291 | 220 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 46.1% | 305 | 356 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 25.1% | 148 | 442 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 38.4% | 234 | 376 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 30.6% | 200 | 454 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 81.6% | 598 | 135 | 86 | 82 | 18 | 27 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 18 | 65.4% | 389 | 206 | 55 | 59 | 28 | 38 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 3 | 12 | 51.9% | 329 | 305 | 44 | 65 | 44 | 41 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 11 | 56.9% | 291 | 220 | 39 | 57 | 28 | 52 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 46.1% | 305 | 356 | 43 | 47 | 50 | 56 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 25.1% | 148 | 442 | 19 | 34 | 60 | 82 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 38.4% | 234 | 376 | 31 | 48 | 54 | 52 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 30.6% | 200 | 454 | 28 | 32 | 63 | 76 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/08/2020 | 10:30 AM | North Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 25 | - | 17 | |
| SUN | 09/08/2020 | 12:20 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 15 | - | 58 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd |
| Norwood [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/08/2020 | 11:30 AM | South Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 42 | - | 12 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd |
| Norwood [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/08/2020 | 11:30 AM | North Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 35 | - | 28 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd |
| Norwood [W] | 4th |