2020 TSLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2020 season of the Tasmanian State League Women's.
It featured twelve rounds in a double round-robin format. The Launceston Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Four system. The Launceston Women's were the premiers, with Ange Dickson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2020 Tasmanian State League Women's Season
Known As:
2020 TSLW Season
Teams:
5
Rounds:
12
Finals System:
Final Four System
Matches:
23
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | Andy Smith | ||
| Glenorchy [W] | Dean Webster | ||
| Kingborough [W] | Chris Jackson | ||
| Launceston [W] | Ange Dickson | ||
| North Launceston [W] | Dean Smith |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Launceston Women's
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy Women's
Minor Premiers:
Launceston Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 307.4% | 332 | 108 | 46 | 56 | 15 | 18 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.2% | 399 | 151 | 55 | 69 | 22 | 19 |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.1% | 375 | 142 | 55 | 45 | 19 | 28 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 38.2% | 126 | 330 | 17 | 24 | 45 | 60 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 7.6% | 41 | 542 | 6 | 5 | 78 | 74 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy [W] (Semi Final) |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | Defeated by Launceston [W] (Semi Final) |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/2020 | 9:03 AM | Launceston [W] v North Launceston [W] | Windsor Park | 26 | - | 1 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 2,600.0% | 26 | 1 |
| North Launceston [W] | 2nd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.8% | 1 | 26 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 3:45 PM | Clarence [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Richmond Oval | 52 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 25/07/2020 | 4:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Launceston [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 1 | - | 82 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 5,400.0% | 108 | 2 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 260.0% | 52 | 20 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.5% | 20 | 52 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.8% | 1 | 26 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 1.2% | 1 | 82 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 4:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 6 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 01/08/2020 | 4:30 PM | North Launceston [W] v Clarence [W] | York Park | 2 | - | 66 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 5,400.0% | 108 | 2 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 536.4% | 118 | 22 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 191.4% | 111 | 58 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 4.0% | 7 | 173 |
| North Launceston [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 3.3% | 3 | 92 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/2020 | 12:30 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Launceston [W] | KGV Oval | 33 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 08/08/2020 | 3:45 PM | Clarence [W] v Kingborough [W] | Richmond Oval | 66 | - | 6 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 657.1% | 184 | 28 |
| Launceston [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 328.6% | 115 | 35 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 221.5% | 144 | 65 |
| Kingborough [W] | 4th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 5.4% | 13 | 239 |
| North Launceston [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 3.3% | 3 | 92 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/2020 | 9:30 AM | Launceston [W] v Clarence [W] | Windsor Park | 41 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 15/08/2020 | 3:45 PM | North Launceston [W] v Kingborough [W] | York Park | 38 | - | 8 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 331.9% | 156 | 47 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 284.1% | 196 | 69 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 221.5% | 144 | 65 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 41.0% | 41 | 100 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 7.6% | 21 | 277 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/2020 | 12:00 PM | Launceston [W] v Kingborough [W] | Windsor Park | 59 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 22/08/2020 | 12:30 PM | Glenorchy [W] v North Launceston [W] | KGV Oval | 48 | - | 16 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 405.7% | 215 | 53 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 284.1% | 196 | 69 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 237.0% | 192 | 81 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 38.5% | 57 | 148 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 8.0% | 27 | 336 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/2020 | 5:20 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Clarence [W] | KGV Oval | 28 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 30/08/2020 | 2:00 PM | North Launceston [W] v Launceston [W] | Invermay Park | 8 | - | 70 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 467.2% | 285 | 61 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 243.3% | 236 | 97 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 181.8% | 220 | 121 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 29.8% | 65 | 218 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 8.0% | 27 | 336 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/2020 | 9:30 AM | Launceston [W] v Glenorchy [W] | Windsor Park | 22 | - | 32 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 330.1% | 307 | 93 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 243.3% | 236 | 97 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 176.2% | 252 | 143 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 29.8% | 65 | 218 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 8.0% | 27 | 336 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/2020 | 12:30 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Kingborough [W] | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 12/09/2020 | 3:45 PM | Clarence [W] v North Launceston [W] | Richmond Oval | 40 | - | 19 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 330.1% | 307 | 93 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 237.9% | 276 | 116 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 224.2% | 334 | 149 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 32.6% | 84 | 258 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 7.9% | 33 | 418 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/2020 | 4:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v Clarence [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 1 | - | 84 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 307.7% | 360 | 117 |
| Launceston [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 330.1% | 307 | 93 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 224.2% | 334 | 149 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 32.6% | 84 | 258 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 6.8% | 34 | 502 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/09/2020 | 3:45 PM | Clarence [W] v Launceston [W] | Richmond Oval | 15 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 26/09/2020 | 4:00 PM | Kingborough [W] v North Launceston [W] | Kingston Twin Ovals | 7 | - | 40 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 307.4% | 332 | 108 |
| Clarence [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.1% | 375 | 142 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 224.2% | 334 | 149 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 46.8% | 124 | 265 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 7.6% | 41 | 542 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/2020 | 11:30 AM | North Launceston [W] v Glenorchy [W] | York Park | 2 | - | 65 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 307.4% | 332 | 108 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.2% | 399 | 151 |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.1% | 375 | 142 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 38.2% | 126 | 330 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 7.6% | 41 | 542 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 307.4% | 332 | 108 | 46 | 56 | 15 | 18 |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.2% | 399 | 151 | 55 | 69 | 22 | 19 |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 264.1% | 375 | 142 | 55 | 45 | 19 | 28 |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 38.2% | 126 | 330 | 17 | 24 | 45 | 60 |
| Kingborough [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 7.6% | 41 | 542 | 6 | 5 | 78 | 74 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/10/2020 | 9:30 AM | Launceston [W] v North Launceston [W] | Windsor Park | 63 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 10/10/2020 | 12:00 PM | Glenorchy [W] v Clarence [W] | Abbotsfield Park | 25 | - | 21 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/10/2020 | 12:15 PM | Launceston [W] v Glenorchy [W] | York Park | 13 | - | 6 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Launceston [W] | 1st |
| Glenorchy [W] | 2nd |
| Clarence [W] | 3rd |
| North Launceston [W] | 4th |