2022 SANFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2022 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's.
It featured twelve rounds. The North Adelaide Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The North Adelaide Women's were the premiers, with Krissie Steen as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2022 South Australian National Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2022 SANFLW Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
12
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
52
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] | Ben Hunt | ||
| Glenelg [W] | Jason Fairall | ||
| North Adelaide [W] | Krissie Steen | ||
| Norwood [W] | Mathew Creeper | ||
| South Adelaide [W] | Ricky Watts | ||
| Sturt [W] | Michael O'Connor | ||
| West Adelaide [W] | Mark Moody | ||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Narelle Smith |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's
Runners-Up:
Sturt Women's
Minor Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 64.0% | 552 | 310 | 76 | 96 | 43 | 52 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 62.9% | 483 | 285 | 70 | 63 | 38 | 57 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 58.9% | 518 | 361 | 72 | 86 | 52 | 49 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.5% | 451 | 377 | 65 | 61 | 53 | 59 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 44.6% | 380 | 472 | 52 | 68 | 67 | 70 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 10 | 43.5% | 406 | 528 | 59 | 52 | 74 | 84 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 6 | 46.7% | 414 | 473 | 57 | 72 | 67 | 71 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 2 | 28.0% | 253 | 651 | 36 | 37 | 93 | 93 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Sturt [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | Defeated by Glenelg [W] (Semi Final) |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 04/02/2022 | 8:00 PM | Norwood [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 14 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 12:45 PM | West Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 40 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 12:50 PM | Central District [W] v South Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 27 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 2:55 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Sturt [W] | Hisense Stadium | 20 | - | 50 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 86.1% | 87 | 14 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 73.0% | 73 | 27 |
| Sturt [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 71.4% | 50 | 20 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 53.3% | 40 | 35 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.7% | 35 | 40 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.6% | 20 | 50 |
| Central District [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 27.0% | 27 | 73 |
| Norwood [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 13.9% | 14 | 87 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 11/02/2022 | 8:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Hisense Stadium | 27 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 12:50 PM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 32 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 35 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 6:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Thebarton Oval | 33 | - | 23 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 65.9% | 83 | 43 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 70.1% | 110 | 47 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 60.7% | 108 | 70 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 51.0% | 78 | 75 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 51.0% | 80 | 77 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 41.4% | 67 | 95 |
| Norwood [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 35.3% | 65 | 119 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 32.2% | 59 | 124 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 18/02/2022 | 8:00 PM | Norwood [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Coopers Stadium | 29 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 19/02/2022 | 12:50 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Hisense Stadium | 42 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 19/02/2022 | 6:00 PM | Sturt [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Thebarton Oval | 10 | - | 7 | |
| SUN | 20/02/2022 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 27 | - | 36 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 65.0% | 93 | 50 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 66.4% | 146 | 74 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 40.2% | 94 | 140 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 56.0% | 135 | 106 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 85 | 85 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 48.8% | 101 | 106 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 42.6% | 109 | 147 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 40.1% | 111 | 166 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 10:50 AM | Glenelg [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Hisense Stadium | 47 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 1:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hisense Stadium | 13 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 4:20 PM | Central District [W] v North Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 23 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 17 | - | 34 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 71.5% | 158 | 63 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 63.5% | 193 | 111 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 44.9% | 128 | 157 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 58.8% | 154 | 108 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 52.1% | 152 | 140 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 47.4% | 138 | 153 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 36.5% | 122 | 212 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 36.3% | 134 | 235 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 11:30 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v North Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 20 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 1:40 PM | Central District [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 23 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 3:10 PM | Norwood [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 19 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 64 | - | 28 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 10 | 73.6% | 229 | 82 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 67.0% | 272 | 134 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 63.7% | 225 | 128 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 39.2% | 147 | 228 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 56.3% | 216 | 168 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 41.4% | 158 | 224 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 35.2% | 150 | 276 |
| Central District [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | 157 | 314 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 18/03/2022 | 8:00 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 20 | - | 82 | |
| FRI | 18/03/2022 | 8:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hisense Stadium | 21 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 19/03/2022 | 2:50 PM | Sturt [W] v Central District [W] | Thebarton Oval | 36 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 19/03/2022 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 57 | - | 46 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 68.1% | 265 | 124 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 67.3% | 319 | 155 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 67.5% | 307 | 148 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 56.1% | 273 | 214 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 35.0% | 167 | 310 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 36.2% | 199 | 350 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 42.1% | 204 | 281 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 34.6% | 171 | 323 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 11:30 AM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 66 | - | 8 | |
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 1:40 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Coopers Stadium | 49 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 4:30 PM | Central District [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | X Convenience Oval | 44 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 32 | - | 13 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 68.3% | 356 | 165 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 64.1% | 278 | 156 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 62.2% | 336 | 204 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 57.3% | 305 | 227 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 42.3% | 233 | 318 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 39.8% | 243 | 368 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 40.6% | 222 | 325 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 31.5% | 179 | 389 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/04/2022 | 3:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hisense Stadium | 8 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 02/04/2022 | 4:50 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 38 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 02/04/2022 | 5:50 PM | Glenelg [W] v Norwood [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 16 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 02/04/2022 | 6:50 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 27 | - | 31 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturt [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 68.1% | 350 | 164 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 66.8% | 387 | 192 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 58.7% | 352 | 248 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 57.9% | 343 | 249 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 45.3% | 277 | 334 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 6 | 39.5% | 265 | 406 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 2 | 41.2% | 249 | 356 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 2 | 28.9% | 187 | 461 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/2022 | 9:00 AM | Glenelg [W] v Sturt [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 63 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 09/04/2022 | 9:00 AM | North Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Prospect Oval | 57 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 09/04/2022 | 9:00 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Norwood [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 49 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 09/04/2022 | 4:50 PM | Central District [W] v West Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 55 | - | 13 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 14 | 66.9% | 444 | 220 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 62.2% | 373 | 227 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 60.5% | 415 | 271 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 54.8% | 371 | 306 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 44.2% | 303 | 383 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 43.3% | 320 | 419 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 43.8% | 298 | 382 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 2 | 27.9% | 200 | 516 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 22/04/2022 | 8:30 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 36 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 23/04/2022 | 3:50 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Prospect Oval | 34 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 23/04/2022 | 3:50 PM | Sturt [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Wigan Oval | 28 | - | 13 | |
| MON | 25/04/2022 | 4:50 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Glenelg [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 30 | - | 32 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 65.4% | 478 | 253 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 62.6% | 401 | 240 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 59.8% | 447 | 301 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 46.1% | 339 | 397 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 53.5% | 384 | 334 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 43.8% | 353 | 453 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 44.2% | 328 | 414 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 2 | 27.9% | 214 | 552 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/2022 | 12:50 PM | Sturt [W] v Norwood [W] | Wigan Oval | 42 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 30/04/2022 | 3:15 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Central District [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 35 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 30/04/2022 | 7:40 PM | West Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 21 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 01/05/2022 | 11:50 AM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | ACH Group Stadium | 35 | - | 34 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 18 | 65.8% | 526 | 274 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 61.9% | 443 | 273 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 59.0% | 482 | 335 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 45.9% | 372 | 439 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 10 | 53.1% | 418 | 369 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 10 | 44.7% | 394 | 488 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 363 | 455 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 2 | 28.1% | 235 | 600 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/2022 | 2:10 PM | Sturt [W] v Central District [W] | Adelaide Hills | 40 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 07/05/2022 | 3:15 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 51 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 07/05/2022 | 4:50 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 8 | - | 33 | |
| SUN | 08/05/2022 | 3:50 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Prospect Oval | 26 | - | 36 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 64.0% | 552 | 310 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 62.9% | 483 | 285 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 58.9% | 518 | 361 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.5% | 451 | 377 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 44.6% | 380 | 472 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 10 | 43.5% | 406 | 528 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 6 | 46.7% | 414 | 473 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 2 | 28.0% | 253 | 651 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 64.0% | 552 | 310 | 76 | 96 | 43 | 52 |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 62.9% | 483 | 285 | 70 | 63 | 38 | 57 |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 58.9% | 518 | 361 | 72 | 86 | 52 | 49 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.5% | 451 | 377 | 65 | 61 | 53 | 59 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 44.6% | 380 | 472 | 52 | 68 | 67 | 70 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 10 | 43.5% | 406 | 528 | 59 | 52 | 74 | 84 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 6 | 46.7% | 414 | 473 | 57 | 72 | 67 | 71 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 2 | 28.0% | 253 | 651 | 36 | 37 | 93 | 93 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/2022 | 12:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Prospect Oval | 37 | - | 21 | |
| SUN | 15/05/2022 | 2:10 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Prospect Oval | 71 | - | 14 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/05/2022 | 1:10 PM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Wigan Oval | 37 | - | 20 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/05/2022 | 1:45 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 48 | - | 30 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Sturt [W] | 2nd |
| Glenelg [W] | 3rd |
| South Adelaide [W] | 4th |