2022 SANFLWR Season
This page displays the results for the 2022 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves.
It featured seven rounds in a single round-robin format. The North Adelaide Women's Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and the North Adelaide Women's Reserves were declared the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
2022 South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves Season
Known As:
2022 SANFLWR Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
7
Matches:
28
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] (R) | |||
| Glenelg [W] (R) | |||
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Norwood [W] (R) | |||
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Sturt [W] (R) | |||
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's Reserves
Runners-Up:
West Adelaide Women's Reserves
Minor Premiers:
North Adelaide Women's Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 63.7% | 293 | 167 | 42 | 41 | 23 | 29 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 52.3% | 192 | 175 | 26 | 36 | 24 | 31 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 57.4% | 286 | 212 | 41 | 40 | 28 | 44 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 55.6% | 227 | 181 | 30 | 47 | 25 | 31 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.2% | 183 | 189 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 33 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.9% | 156 | 163 | 21 | 30 | 22 | 31 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 41.5% | 157 | 221 | 21 | 31 | 31 | 35 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 24.9% | 92 | 278 | 11 | 26 | 39 | 44 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | Not applicable |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | Not applicable |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 4th | Not applicable |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 5th | Not applicable |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | Not applicable |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | Not applicable |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 04/02/2022 | 6:15 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 20 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 11:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 18 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 11:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 34 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 05/02/2022 | 5:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 19 | - | 41 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 70.6% | 48 | 20 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 68.3% | 41 | 19 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 56.7% | 34 | 26 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 56.3% | 18 | 14 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.8% | 14 | 18 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.3% | 26 | 34 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 31.7% | 19 | 41 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 29.4% | 20 | 48 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 11/02/2022 | 6:15 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 27 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 11:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 28 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 4:15 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 12 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 12/02/2022 | 4:15 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 28 | - | 35 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 63.4% | 83 | 48 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 56.0% | 61 | 48 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 58.6% | 65 | 46 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 56.1% | 69 | 54 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 47.9% | 70 | 76 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 41.8% | 46 | 64 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 37.6% | 41 | 68 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 31.3% | 26 | 57 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 18/02/2022 | 6:05 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 51 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 19/02/2022 | 10:50 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 31 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 19/02/2022 | 4:00 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 46 | - | 28 | |
| SUN | 20/02/2022 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 1 | - | 68 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 75.5% | 151 | 49 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 55.4% | 92 | 74 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 58.4% | 115 | 82 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 52.2% | 121 | 111 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 50.3% | 93 | 92 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 43.1% | 72 | 95 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 39.0% | 76 | 119 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 17.8% | 27 | 125 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 9:00 AM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 18 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 2:30 PM | Central District [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 29 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 3:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 31 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 4:10 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 17 | - | 66 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 71.0% | 169 | 69 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 59.4% | 187 | 128 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 56.9% | 149 | 113 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 53.2% | 123 | 108 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 50.4% | 123 | 121 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 44.7% | 101 | 125 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 41.2% | 96 | 137 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 18.7% | 44 | 191 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 9:40 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 14 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 3:40 PM | Central District [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 1 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 4:40 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 29 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 05/03/2022 | 5:10 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 56 | - | 4 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 74.1% | 200 | 70 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 64.8% | 243 | 132 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 53.3% | 154 | 135 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 50.5% | 140 | 137 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 47.5% | 153 | 169 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 39.6% | 110 | 168 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 39.5% | 102 | 156 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 26.0% | 73 | 208 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 18/03/2022 | 6:15 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 24 | - | 53 | |
| FRI | 18/03/2022 | 6:15 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 25 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 19/03/2022 | 1:00 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 2 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 19/03/2022 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 17 | - | 42 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 69.7% | 219 | 95 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 59.1% | 267 | 185 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 56.6% | 207 | 159 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 51.4% | 165 | 156 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 45.3% | 155 | 187 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 45.1% | 152 | 185 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 43.2% | 120 | 158 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 26.5% | 90 | 250 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 2:45 PM | Central District [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 36 | - | 5 | |
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 3:40 PM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 86 | - | 8 | |
| SAT | 26/03/2022 | 4:10 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 2 | - | 28 | |
| TUE | 29/03/2022 | 7:15 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 19 | - | 27 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 63.7% | 293 | 167 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 52.3% | 192 | 175 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 57.4% | 286 | 212 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 55.6% | 227 | 181 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.2% | 183 | 189 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.9% | 156 | 163 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 41.5% | 157 | 221 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 24.9% | 92 | 278 |