2022 WAFLWR Season
This page displays the results for the 2022 season of the West Australian Football League Women's Reserves.
It featured sixteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Fremantle Women's Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Claremont Women's Reserves were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
2022 West Australian Football League Women's Reserves Season
Known As:
2022 WAFLWR Season
Teams:
5
Rounds:
16
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
34
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | |||
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | |||
| Peel [W] (R) | |||
| Subiaco [W] (R) | |||
| Swan Districts [W] (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Claremont Women's Reserves
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Women's Reserves
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Women's Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 255.9% | 655 | 256 | 94 | 91 | 33 | 58 |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 227.5% | 562 | 247 | 80 | 82 | 35 | 37 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 171.0% | 537 | 314 | 75 | 87 | 44 | 50 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 23.7% | 175 | 737 | 23 | 37 | 107 | 95 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 33.9% | 192 | 567 | 25 | 42 | 78 | 99 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | Defeated by Claremont [W] (R) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts [W] (R) (Semi Final) |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/02/2022 | 3:30 PM | Peel [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 14 | - | 37 | |
| SUN | 20/02/2022 | 12:00 PM | Claremont [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 41 | - | 17 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 264.3% | 37 | 14 |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 241.2% | 41 | 17 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 41.5% | 17 | 41 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.8% | 14 | 37 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/02/2022 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 3 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 27/02/2022 | 12:00 PM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 1 | - | 105 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 811.1% | 146 | 18 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 177.3% | 78 | 44 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 31.9% | 38 | 119 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.8% | 14 | 37 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 4.9% | 3 | 61 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/03/2022 | 10:00 AM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 83 | - | 6 | |
| SUN | 06/03/2022 | 12:00 PM | Claremont [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 40 | - | 10 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 664.3% | 186 | 28 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 322.0% | 161 | 50 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 31.9% | 38 | 119 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | 20 | 120 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 12.9% | 13 | 101 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/03/2022 | 3:30 PM | Peel [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 9 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 13/03/2022 | 12:00 PM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 100 | - | 1 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 664.3% | 186 | 28 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 511.8% | 261 | 51 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.4% | 73 | 110 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 17.8% | 39 | 219 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 16.1% | 29 | 180 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/03/2022 | 10:00 AM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 20 | |
| SUN | 20/03/2022 | 10:00 AM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 32 | - | 36 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 664.3% | 186 | 28 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 336.8% | 293 | 87 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 76.8% | 109 | 142 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 37.7% | 90 | 239 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 21.2% | 49 | 231 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/03/2022 | 10:00 AM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 74 | - | 13 | |
| SUN | 27/03/2022 | 12:00 PM | Claremont [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 24 | - | 2 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 700.0% | 210 | 30 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 336.8% | 293 | 87 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.1% | 183 | 155 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 32.9% | 103 | 313 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | 51 | 255 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/04/2022 | 10:00 AM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 35 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 03/04/2022 | 10:00 AM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 1 | - | 47 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 376.9% | 245 | 65 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 386.4% | 340 | 88 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 114.7% | 218 | 190 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 28.9% | 104 | 360 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | 51 | 255 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/2022 | 1:10 PM | Peel [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 2 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 10/04/2022 | 10:00 AM | Claremont [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 40 | - | 27 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 0 | 22 | 309.8% | 285 | 92 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 165.1% | 317 | 192 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 286.7% | 367 | 128 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 28.9% | 104 | 360 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 15.0% | 53 | 354 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/04/2022 | 11:55 AM | Claremont [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 62 | - | 34 | |
| SUN | 24/04/2022 | 2:00 PM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 14 | - | 79 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 6 | -1- | 0 | 26 | 275.4% | 347 | 126 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 192.2% | 396 | 206 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 184.1% | 381 | 207 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 32.7% | 138 | 422 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 15.0% | 53 | 354 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/05/2022 | 10:00 AM | Subiaco [W] (R) v East Fremantle [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 13 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 01/05/2022 | 2:00 PM | Peel [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 33 | - | 50 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 0 | 30 | 249.7% | 397 | 159 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 230.1% | 504 | 219 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 184.1% | 381 | 207 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 28.5% | 151 | 530 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 21.3% | 86 | 404 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/2022 | 12:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 52 | - | 14 | |
| SUN | 08/05/2022 | 2:00 PM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 20 | - | 78 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 265.4% | 475 | 179 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 238.6% | 556 | 233 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 140.7% | 401 | 285 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 28.5% | 151 | 530 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 21.9% | 100 | 456 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/2022 | 10:00 AM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 14 | - | 54 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 265.4% | 475 | 179 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 238.6% | 556 | 233 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 152.2% | 455 | 299 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 28.3% | 165 | 584 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 21.9% | 100 | 456 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/2022 | 12:35 PM | Peel [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 11 | - | 45 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 0 | 34 | 265.4% | 475 | 179 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 238.6% | 556 | 233 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 161.3% | 500 | 310 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 28.3% | 165 | 584 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 22.2% | 111 | 501 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/2022 | 4:15 PM | Peel [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 34 | - | 28 | |
| SUN | 29/05/2022 | 12:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 71 | - | 3 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 265.7% | 627 | 236 |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 236.2% | 503 | 213 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 161.3% | 500 | 310 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 25.6% | 168 | 655 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 27.4% | 145 | 529 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/2022 | 10:20 AM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | Steel Blue Oval | 37 | - | 4 | |
| SUN | 05/06/2022 | 12:00 PM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 6 | - | 39 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 1 | 38 | 247.5% | 542 | 219 |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 265.7% | 627 | 236 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 171.0% | 537 | 314 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 25.1% | 174 | 694 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 26.3% | 149 | 566 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/2022 | 10:00 AM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 28 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 11/06/2022 | 12:00 PM | Subiaco [W] (R) v Peel [W] (R) | Leederville Oval | 1 | - | 43 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 255.9% | 655 | 256 |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 227.5% | 562 | 247 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 171.0% | 537 | 314 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 33.9% | 192 | 567 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 23.7% | 175 | 737 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 255.9% | 655 | 256 | 94 | 91 | 33 | 58 |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 227.5% | 562 | 247 | 80 | 82 | 35 | 37 |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 171.0% | 537 | 314 | 75 | 87 | 44 | 50 |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 23.7% | 175 | 737 | 23 | 37 | 107 | 95 |
| Peel [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 33.9% | 192 | 567 | 25 | 42 | 78 | 99 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/06/2022 | 11:30 AM | Swan Districts [W] (R) v Subiaco [W] (R) | Lane Group Stadium | 55 | - | 8 | |
| SUN | 19/06/2022 | 12:00 PM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | New Choice Homes Park | 29 | - | 20 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/2022 | 12:00 PM | Claremont [W] (R) v Swan Districts [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 32 | - | 23 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 1st |
| Claremont [W] (R) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/2022 | 12:15 PM | East Fremantle [W] (R) v Claremont [W] (R) | Revo Fitness Stadium | 14 | - | 23 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Claremont [W] (R) | 1st |
| East Fremantle [W] (R) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts [W] (R) | 3rd |
| Subiaco [W] (R) | 4th |