2023 SANFLW Season
This page displays the results for the 2023 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's.
It featured twelve rounds. The South Adelaide Women's were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Central District Women's were the premiers, with Ben Hunt as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2023 South Australian National Football League Women's Season
Known As:
2023 SANFLW Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
12
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
52
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] | Ben Hunt | ||
| Glenelg [W] | Lexia Edwards | ||
| North Adelaide [W] | Krissie Steen | ||
| Norwood [W] | Brad Snell | ||
| South Adelaide [W] | Ricky Watts | ||
| Sturt [W] | Michael O'Connor | ||
| West Adelaide [W] | Bruce Dawes | ||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Narelle Smith |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Central District Women's
Runners-Up:
South Adelaide Women's
Minor Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 52.6% | 328 | 295 | 43 | 70 | 39 | 61 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 54.5% | 495 | 414 | 72 | 63 | 59 | 60 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 14 | 57.8% | 462 | 338 | 65 | 72 | 46 | 62 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.2% | 460 | 388 | 64 | 76 | 54 | 64 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 47.9% | 358 | 390 | 52 | 46 | 53 | 72 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 50.4% | 452 | 444 | 60 | 92 | 63 | 66 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 7 | 42.0% | 326 | 451 | 44 | 62 | 62 | 79 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 5 | 39.1% | 288 | 449 | 38 | 60 | 62 | 77 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] | 1st | Premiers |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | Defeated by Central District [W] (Preliminary Final) |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | Defeated by Norwood [W] (Semi Final) |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 17/02/2023 | 7:30 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 50 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | X Convenience Oval | 30 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hisense Stadium | 23 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 23 | - | 15 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Adelaide [W] | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 71.9% | 23 | 9 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 63.8% | 30 | 17 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 60.5% | 23 | 15 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 51.0% | 52 | 50 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 49.0% | 50 | 52 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 39.5% | 15 | 23 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 36.2% | 17 | 30 |
| Glenelg [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.1% | 9 | 23 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 12:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Central District [W] | Thebarton Oval | 56 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 43 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 2:10 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Glenelg [W] | Hisense Stadium | 28 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 23 | - | 18 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Adelaide [W] | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 61.7% | 66 | 41 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 58.2% | 46 | 33 |
| Sturt [W] | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 62.8% | 71 | 42 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 47.5% | 84 | 93 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 46.9% | 45 | 51 |
| Central District [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 40.2% | 49 | 73 |
| Norwood [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 47.6% | 68 | 75 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 40.5% | 45 | 66 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 33 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 2:10 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | X Convenience Oval | 80 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 29 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 05/03/2023 | 12:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Thebarton Oval | 29 | - | 58 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 55.6% | 75 | 60 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 59.6% | 164 | 111 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 57.1% | 93 | 70 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 56.3% | 103 | 80 |
| Central District [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 44.1% | 82 | 104 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 100 | 100 |
| Norwood [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 47.8% | 99 | 108 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 30.1% | 63 | 146 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 17/03/2023 | 7:30 PM | Norwood [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Coopers Stadium | 46 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 18/03/2023 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v South Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 55 | - | 23 | |
| SUN | 19/03/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Hisense Stadium | 35 | - | 42 | |
| SUN | 19/03/2023 | 2:20 PM | Glenelg [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Hisense Stadium | 52 | - | 30 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 58.5% | 155 | 110 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 51.9% | 137 | 127 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 46.0% | 98 | 115 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 54.3% | 194 | 163 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 53.3% | 128 | 112 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 51.3% | 142 | 135 |
| Norwood [W] | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 54.1% | 145 | 123 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 28.9% | 78 | 192 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Hisense Stadium | 20 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 1:00 PM | Norwood [W] v Sturt [W] | Coopers Stadium | 41 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 2:45 PM | Central District [W] v Glenelg [W] | X Convenience Oval | 15 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 40 | - | 29 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 61.8% | 202 | 125 |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 48.9% | 138 | 144 |
| Central District [W] | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 46.6% | 152 | 174 |
| Norwood [W] | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 54.5% | 186 | 155 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 52.3% | 223 | 203 |
| Sturt [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 49.7% | 174 | 176 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 46.7% | 148 | 169 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 38.9% | 135 | 212 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 11:50 AM | North Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Prospect Oval | 38 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Norwood [W] | Hisense Stadium | 27 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Sturt [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 12 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 02/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Glenelg [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 24 | - | 23 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 49.2% | 162 | 167 |
| Glenelg [W] | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 60.2% | 225 | 149 |
| Central District [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 47.9% | 195 | 212 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 56.7% | 246 | 188 |
| Norwood [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 54.6% | 219 | 182 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 51.5% | 261 | 246 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 46.4% | 175 | 202 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 34.1% | 147 | 284 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 06/04/2023 | 7:30 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 8 | - | 10 | |
| FRI | 07/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Sturt [W] | Prospect Oval | 26 | - | 40 | |
| FRI | 07/04/2023 | 2:20 PM | Glenelg [W] v Norwood [W] | Stratarama Stadium | 13 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 08/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Hisense Stadium | 16 | - | 70 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 49.6% | 172 | 175 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 53.8% | 265 | 228 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 57.8% | 267 | 195 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 57.2% | 286 | 214 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 54.7% | 238 | 197 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 50.1% | 287 | 286 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 41.3% | 191 | 272 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 34.5% | 155 | 294 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | South Adelaide [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 45 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 22/04/2023 | 1:10 PM | Norwood [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 43 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 22/04/2023 | 2:50 PM | Glenelg [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Stratarama Stadium | 12 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 23/04/2023 | 11:50 AM | Sturt [W] v Central District [W] | Wigan Oval | 46 | - | 50 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 14 | 54.4% | 217 | 182 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 53.5% | 315 | 274 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 56.4% | 310 | 240 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 55.7% | 332 | 264 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 50.8% | 250 | 242 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 6 | 50.2% | 332 | 329 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 39.5% | 200 | 306 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 38.4% | 198 | 317 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/2023 | 9:50 AM | Sturt [W] v Norwood [W] | Wigan Oval | 15 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 29/04/2023 | 12:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Stratarama Stadium | 26 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 29/04/2023 | 2:50 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 21 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 29/04/2023 | 3:20 PM | Central District [W] v North Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 42 | - | 41 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 55.2% | 256 | 208 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 14 | 53.1% | 357 | 315 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 58.6% | 361 | 255 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 52.4% | 347 | 315 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 49.6% | 276 | 281 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 6 | 50.1% | 373 | 371 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 5 | 40.3% | 221 | 327 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 5 | 39.3% | 219 | 338 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Norwood [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 26 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 06/05/2023 | 2:50 PM | Glenelg [W] v Central District [W] | Stratarama Stadium | 37 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 06/05/2023 | 2:50 PM | Sturt [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Wigan Oval | 27 | - | 26 | |
| SUN | 07/05/2023 | 2:50 PM | North Adelaide [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Prospect Oval | 33 | - | 11 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 52.6% | 267 | 241 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 14 | 52.5% | 389 | 352 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 58.4% | 395 | 281 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 52.3% | 374 | 341 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 313 | 313 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 51.5% | 406 | 382 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 40.6% | 247 | 361 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 40.2% | 245 | 365 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 12/05/2023 | 7:40 PM | Norwood [W] v West Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 43 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 13/05/2023 | 12:20 PM | Sturt [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Wigan Oval | 30 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 13/05/2023 | 5:00 PM | Glenelg [W] v North Adelaide [W] | Stratarama Stadium | 29 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 13/05/2023 | 5:00 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] v Central District [W] | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 46 | - | 65 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 18 | 52.4% | 298 | 271 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 53.3% | 454 | 398 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 14 | 58.7% | 438 | 308 |
| Glenelg [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 50.6% | 342 | 334 |
| Sturt [W] | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 10 | 52.1% | 404 | 372 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 51.0% | 427 | 411 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 5 | 40.8% | 293 | 426 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 5 | 40.0% | 272 | 408 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v West Adelaide [W] | X Convenience Oval | 41 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 20/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | North Adelaide [W] v Woodville-West Torrens [W] | Prospect Oval | 25 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 20/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | Norwood [W] v South Adelaide [W] | Coopers Stadium | 24 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 20/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | Sturt [W] v Glenelg [W] | Wigan Oval | 56 | - | 16 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 52.6% | 328 | 295 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 54.5% | 495 | 414 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 14 | 57.8% | 462 | 338 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.2% | 460 | 388 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 47.9% | 358 | 390 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 50.4% | 452 | 444 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 7 | 42.0% | 326 | 451 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 5 | 39.1% | 288 | 449 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 52.6% | 328 | 295 | 43 | 70 | 39 | 61 |
| Central District [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 18 | 54.5% | 495 | 414 | 72 | 63 | 59 | 60 |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 14 | 57.8% | 462 | 338 | 65 | 72 | 46 | 62 |
| Sturt [W] | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 54.2% | 460 | 388 | 64 | 76 | 54 | 64 |
| Glenelg [W] | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 47.9% | 358 | 390 | 52 | 46 | 53 | 72 |
| North Adelaide [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 50.4% | 452 | 444 | 60 | 92 | 63 | 66 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 7 | 42.0% | 326 | 451 | 44 | 62 | 62 | 79 |
| West Adelaide [W] | 8th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 5 | 39.1% | 288 | 449 | 38 | 60 | 62 | 77 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/05/2023 | 12:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 28 | - | 17 | |
| SUN | 28/05/2023 | 2:10 PM | Norwood [W] v Sturt [W] | Flinders University Stadium | 27 | - | 21 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Central District [W] | 2nd |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd |
| Sturt [W] | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/06/2023 | 12:00 PM | Central District [W] v Norwood [W] | X Convenience Oval | 62 | - | 22 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] | 1st |
| Central District [W] | 2nd |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd |
| Sturt [W] | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/06/2023 | 2:15 PM | South Adelaide [W] v Central District [W] | Prospect Oval | 28 | - | 31 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Central District [W] | 1st |
| South Adelaide [W] | 2nd |
| Norwood [W] | 3rd |
| Sturt [W] | 4th |