2023 SANFLWR Season
This page displays the results for the 2023 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves.
It featured seven rounds in a single round-robin format. The Norwood Women's Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Two system. The South Adelaide Women's Reserves were the premiers, with Tamara Page as the premiership captain and Ryan Skouborg as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2023 South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves Season
Known As:
2023 SANFLWR Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
7
Finals System:
Final Two System
Matches:
29
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] (R) | |||
| Glenelg [W] (R) | |||
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Norwood [W] (R) | |||
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | Ryan Skouborg | ||
| Sturt [W] (R) | |||
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's Reserves
Runners-Up:
Norwood Women's Reserves
Minor Premiers:
Norwood Women's Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 14 | 74.8% | 323 | 109 | 45 | 53 | 15 | 19 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 74.0% | 239 | 84 | 33 | 41 | 9 | 30 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 201 | 209 | 28 | 33 | 29 | 35 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 53.2% | 193 | 170 | 25 | 43 | 24 | 26 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.5% | 214 | 227 | 29 | 40 | 32 | 35 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 45.1% | 192 | 234 | 28 | 24 | 32 | 42 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 38.6% | 157 | 250 | 22 | 25 | 34 | 46 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 22.0% | 93 | 329 | 13 | 15 | 48 | 41 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 17/02/2023 | 5:30 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 47 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 7 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 35 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 18/02/2023 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 25 | - | 10 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 88.9% | 56 | 7 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 88.7% | 47 | 6 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 71.4% | 25 | 10 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 52.2% | 35 | 32 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.8% | 32 | 35 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.6% | 10 | 25 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 11.3% | 6 | 47 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | 7 | 56 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 10:00 AM | Sturt [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 25 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 38 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 8 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 25/02/2023 | 4:20 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 9 | - | 53 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 81.8% | 63 | 14 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 51.8% | 73 | 68 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 65.9% | 85 | 44 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 55.9% | 33 | 26 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 52.0% | 65 | 60 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 46.7% | 35 | 40 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 33.1% | 42 | 85 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 21.4% | 22 | 81 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 7 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 36 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 04/03/2023 | 4:20 PM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 2 | - | 38 | |
| SUN | 05/03/2023 | 10:00 AM | Sturt [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 35 | - | 11 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 85.3% | 122 | 21 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 62.4% | 103 | 62 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 58.5% | 69 | 49 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 57.9% | 70 | 51 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 48.0% | 96 | 104 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 54.9% | 96 | 79 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 26.3% | 44 | 123 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 17.2% | 29 | 140 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 17/03/2023 | 5:30 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 31 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 18/03/2023 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 0 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 19/03/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 20 | - | 37 | |
| SUN | 19/03/2023 | 4:30 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 21 | - | 32 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 75.7% | 153 | 49 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 70.8% | 119 | 49 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 60.1% | 107 | 71 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 58.5% | 131 | 93 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 45.1% | 116 | 141 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 51.3% | 117 | 111 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 34.5% | 76 | 144 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 13.2% | 29 | 190 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 16 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 11:00 AM | Norwood [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 64 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 37 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 25/03/2023 | 4:55 PM | Central District [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 21 | - | 51 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 10 | 72.6% | 217 | 82 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 70.6% | 156 | 65 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 58.9% | 156 | 109 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 50.9% | 140 | 135 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 56.0% | 168 | 132 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 44.3% | 132 | 166 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 33.7% | 92 | 181 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 17.2% | 50 | 241 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 9:50 AM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Prospect Oval | 72 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 9 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 01/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 24 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 02/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 49 | - | 6 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 74.8% | 270 | 91 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 74.3% | 205 | 71 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 51.2% | 167 | 159 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 57.0% | 180 | 136 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 49.0% | 174 | 181 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 45.9% | 164 | 193 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 39.2% | 141 | 219 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 16.5% | 62 | 313 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 06/04/2023 | 5:30 PM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 13 | - | 34 | |
| FRI | 07/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Prospect Oval | 50 | - | 34 | |
| FRI | 07/04/2023 | 12:20 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 18 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 08/04/2023 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 16 | - | 31 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 14 | 74.8% | 323 | 109 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 74.0% | 239 | 84 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 201 | 209 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 53.2% | 193 | 170 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.5% | 214 | 227 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 45.1% | 192 | 234 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 38.6% | 157 | 250 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 22.0% | 93 | 329 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 14 | 74.8% | 323 | 109 | 45 | 53 | 15 | 19 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 74.0% | 239 | 84 | 33 | 41 | 9 | 30 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 201 | 209 | 28 | 33 | 29 | 35 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 53.2% | 193 | 170 | 25 | 43 | 24 | 26 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.5% | 214 | 227 | 29 | 40 | 32 | 35 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 45.1% | 192 | 234 | 28 | 24 | 32 | 42 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 38.6% | 157 | 250 | 22 | 25 | 34 | 46 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 22.0% | 93 | 329 | 13 | 15 | 48 | 41 |
Final Round 1
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/2023 | 3:30 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 18 | - | 25 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd |