2024 SANFLWR Season
This page displays the results for the 2024 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves.
It featured seven rounds in a single round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The South Adelaide Women's Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Two system. The South Adelaide Women's Reserves were the premiers, with Chloe Meyers as the premiership captain and Ryan Skouborg as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
2024 South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves Season
Known As:
2024 SANFLWR Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
7
Finals System:
Final Two System
Matches:
29
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] (R) | |||
| Glenelg [W] (R) | |||
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Norwood [W] (R) | |||
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | Ryan Skouborg | ||
| Sturt [W] (R) | |||
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's Reserves
Runners-Up:
Glenelg Women's Reserves
Minor Premiers:
South Adelaide Women's Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 73.8% | 284 | 101 | 42 | 32 | 13 | 23 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 72.1% | 276 | 107 | 37 | 54 | 16 | 11 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 64.7% | 196 | 107 | 26 | 40 | 14 | 23 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 200 | 208 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 22 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.1% | 185 | 200 | 25 | 35 | 28 | 32 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.7% | 191 | 236 | 29 | 17 | 31 | 50 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 33.4% | 144 | 287 | 20 | 24 | 43 | 29 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 23.9% | 105 | 335 | 15 | 15 | 47 | 53 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 01/03/2024 | 5:40 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 19 | - | 28 | |
| FRI | 01/03/2024 | 5:40 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 13 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 02/03/2024 | 11:00 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Eastern Parade Reserve | 61 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 02/03/2024 | 4:30 PM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 6 | - | 30 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 83.3% | 30 | 6 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 81.3% | 61 | 14 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 79.4% | 50 | 13 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 59.6% | 28 | 19 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 40.4% | 19 | 28 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 20.6% | 13 | 50 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 18.7% | 14 | 61 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | 6 | 30 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WED | 03/04/2024 | 6:30 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 13 | - | 27 | |
| WED | 03/04/2024 | 7:00 PM | Central District [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 52 | - | 25 | |
| WED | 03/04/2024 | 7:30 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 39 | - | 12 | |
| MON | 08/04/2024 | 7:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 51 | - | 20 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 79.3% | 69 | 18 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 64.5% | 80 | 44 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 61.2% | 63 | 40 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 56.6% | 86 | 66 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 52.9% | 46 | 41 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 47.8% | 64 | 70 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 24.3% | 26 | 81 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 20.6% | 26 | 100 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/03/2024 | 9:30 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 9 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 16/03/2024 | 3:50 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 34 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 16/03/2024 | 4:00 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 45 | - | 15 | |
| SUN | 17/03/2024 | 9:30 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 4 | - | 40 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 82.0% | 123 | 27 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 65.6% | 86 | 45 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 64.2% | 97 | 54 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 56.2% | 109 | 85 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 47.6% | 89 | 98 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 45.9% | 90 | 106 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 25.8% | 40 | 115 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 22.0% | 41 | 145 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/03/2024 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 19 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 23/03/2024 | 4:40 PM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 21 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 23/03/2024 | 5:35 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 42 | - | 8 | |
| SUN | 24/03/2024 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 23 | - | 26 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 78.2% | 165 | 46 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 69.2% | 139 | 62 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 62.1% | 108 | 66 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 50.2% | 128 | 127 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 47.5% | 112 | 124 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 39.8% | 98 | 148 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 28.5% | 67 | 168 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 30.8% | 61 | 137 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 29/03/2024 | 9:30 AM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Prospect Oval | 27 | - | 62 | |
| FRI | 29/03/2024 | 10:00 AM | Sturt [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 3 | - | 41 | |
| FRI | 29/03/2024 | 10:20 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 8 | - | 43 | |
| FRI | 29/03/2024 | 12:10 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 24 | - | 32 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 70.8% | 189 | 78 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 68.3% | 149 | 69 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 66.5% | 171 | 86 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 55.9% | 171 | 135 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 53.5% | 174 | 151 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 35.7% | 106 | 191 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 25.1% | 70 | 209 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 30.7% | 88 | 199 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/2024 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 26 | - | 4 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2024 | 10:00 AM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 28 | - | 8 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2024 | 10:20 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 17 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 13/04/2024 | 4:30 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 15 | - | 60 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 71.6% | 217 | 86 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 69.6% | 231 | 101 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 61.8% | 157 | 97 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 56.3% | 200 | 155 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 52.1% | 175 | 161 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 36.7% | 125 | 216 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 35.0% | 123 | 228 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 24.0% | 85 | 269 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 19/04/2024 | 5:40 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 59 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 20/04/2024 | 3:00 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 39 | - | 10 | |
| SAT | 20/04/2024 | 4:00 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Thebarton Oval | 20 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 20/04/2024 | 6:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 53 | - | 0 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 73.8% | 284 | 101 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 72.1% | 276 | 107 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 64.7% | 196 | 107 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 200 | 208 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.1% | 185 | 200 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.7% | 191 | 236 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 33.4% | 144 | 287 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 23.9% | 105 | 335 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 73.8% | 284 | 101 | 42 | 32 | 13 | 23 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 72.1% | 276 | 107 | 37 | 54 | 16 | 11 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 64.7% | 196 | 107 | 26 | 40 | 14 | 23 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 49.0% | 200 | 208 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 22 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 48.1% | 185 | 200 | 25 | 35 | 28 | 32 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.7% | 191 | 236 | 29 | 17 | 31 | 50 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 33.4% | 144 | 287 | 20 | 24 | 43 | 29 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 2 | 23.9% | 105 | 335 | 15 | 15 | 47 | 53 |
Final Round 1
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/2024 | 3:20 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Flinders University Stadium | 21 | - | 9 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd |