2025 SANFLWR Season
This page displays the results for the 2025 season of the South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves.
It featured seven rounds in a single round-robin format. The Glenelg Women's Reserves were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Two system. The Glenelg Women's Reserves were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
2025 South Australian National Football League Women's Reserves Season
Known As:
2025 SANFLWR Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
7
Finals System:
Final Two System
Matches:
29
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central District [W] (R) | |||
| Glenelg [W] (R) | |||
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Norwood [W] (R) | |||
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | Ryan Skouborg | ||
| Sturt [W] (R) | |||
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | |||
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Glenelg Women's Reserves
Runners-Up:
South Adelaide Women's Reserves
Minor Premiers:
Glenelg Women's Reserves
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 65.4% | 308 | 163 | 42 | 56 | 23 | 25 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 63.3% | 226 | 131 | 31 | 40 | 17 | 29 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 55.2% | 197 | 160 | 27 | 35 | 23 | 22 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 55.8% | 263 | 208 | 38 | 35 | 29 | 34 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 45.5% | 199 | 238 | 29 | 25 | 33 | 40 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 40.9% | 194 | 280 | 26 | 38 | 40 | 40 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.7% | 144 | 248 | 19 | 30 | 34 | 44 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.6% | 141 | 244 | 20 | 21 | 33 | 46 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | Premiers |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/02/2025 | 9:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 20 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 22/02/2025 | 9:00 AM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Magain Stadium | 40 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 22/02/2025 | 9:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 2 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 22/02/2025 | 9:00 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Eastern Parade Reserve | 42 | - | 32 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 96.9% | 62 | 2 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 67.8% | 40 | 19 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 63.0% | 34 | 20 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 56.8% | 42 | 32 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.2% | 32 | 42 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.0% | 20 | 34 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 32.2% | 19 | 40 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 3.1% | 2 | 62 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/03/2025 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 42 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 01/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Magain Stadium | 34 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 01/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | Sturt [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Adelaide Hills | 41 | - | 13 | |
| SAT | 01/03/2025 | 2:10 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 8 | - | 40 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 72.5% | 74 | 28 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 67.9% | 74 | 35 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 62.5% | 70 | 42 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 53.1% | 60 | 53 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 46.8% | 58 | 66 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 44 | 88 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 37.7% | 46 | 76 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 35.2% | 45 | 83 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/03/2025 | 8:40 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | Eastern Parade Reserve | 21 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 15/03/2025 | 4:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Magain Stadium | 20 | - | 30 | |
| SUN | 16/03/2025 | 10:00 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 41 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 16/03/2025 | 3:30 PM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 17 | - | 22 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 68.4% | 104 | 48 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 64.3% | 133 | 74 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 59.1% | 94 | 65 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 55.9% | 105 | 83 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 43.9% | 87 | 111 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 40.1% | 67 | 100 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 36.2% | 79 | 139 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 35.7% | 61 | 110 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | Central District [W] (R) v Sturt [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 26 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 22/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | Norwood [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Coopers Stadium | 29 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 22/03/2025 | 11:40 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Eastern Parade Reserve | 28 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 23/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Magain Stadium | 37 | - | 14 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 65.8% | 133 | 69 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 64.2% | 179 | 100 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 62.4% | 131 | 79 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 57.5% | 150 | 111 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 41.9% | 113 | 157 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 37.2% | 81 | 137 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 37.1% | 82 | 139 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 36.8% | 107 | 184 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/03/2025 | 10:30 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Eastern Parade Reserve | 38 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 29/03/2025 | 4:00 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Adelaide Hills | 11 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 30/03/2025 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 9 | - | 37 | |
| SUN | 30/03/2025 | 4:40 PM | Norwood [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 13 | - | 37 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 65.6% | 168 | 88 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 57.9% | 146 | 106 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 62.8% | 206 | 122 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 54.9% | 190 | 156 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 45.1% | 160 | 195 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 44.0% | 118 | 150 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 38.6% | 145 | 231 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 34.1% | 91 | 176 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/04/2025 | 10:00 AM | Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 25 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 05/04/2025 | 10:40 AM | North Adelaide [W] (R) v Glenelg [W] (R) | Prospect Oval | 21 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 06/04/2025 | 10:00 AM | Sturt [W] (R) v West Adelaide [W] (R) | Thomas Farms Oval | 44 | - | 19 | |
| SUN | 06/04/2025 | 12:00 PM | South Adelaide [W] (R) v Central District [W] (R) | Magain Stadium | 38 | - | 10 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 67.8% | 206 | 98 |
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 65.8% | 275 | 143 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 57.2% | 234 | 175 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 55.6% | 164 | 131 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 42.2% | 170 | 233 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 40.6% | 170 | 249 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 38.8% | 139 | 219 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 2 | 33.3% | 110 | 220 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 17/04/2025 | 7:50 PM | Central District [W] (R) v North Adelaide [W] (R) | X Convenience Oval | 29 | - | 5 | |
| FRI | 18/04/2025 | 9:30 AM | Glenelg [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 33 | - | 20 | |
| FRI | 18/04/2025 | 10:00 AM | West Adelaide [W] (R) v Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | Hisense Stadium | 31 | - | 24 | |
| FRI | 18/04/2025 | 4:10 PM | Sturt [W] (R) v Norwood [W] (R) | Thomas Farms Oval | 29 | - | 33 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 65.4% | 308 | 163 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 63.3% | 226 | 131 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 55.2% | 197 | 160 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 55.8% | 263 | 208 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 45.5% | 199 | 238 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 40.9% | 194 | 280 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.7% | 144 | 248 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.6% | 141 | 244 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 65.4% | 308 | 163 | 42 | 56 | 23 | 25 |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 63.3% | 226 | 131 | 31 | 40 | 17 | 29 |
| Norwood [W] (R) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 55.2% | 197 | 160 | 27 | 35 | 23 | 22 |
| Sturt [W] (R) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 55.8% | 263 | 208 | 38 | 35 | 29 | 34 |
| Central District [W] (R) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 45.5% | 199 | 238 | 29 | 25 | 33 | 40 |
| Woodville-West Torrens [W] (R) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 40.9% | 194 | 280 | 26 | 38 | 40 | 40 |
| North Adelaide [W] (R) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.7% | 144 | 248 | 19 | 30 | 34 | 44 |
| West Adelaide [W] (R) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 36.6% | 141 | 244 | 20 | 21 | 33 | 46 |
Final Round 1
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/04/2025 | 2:30 PM | Glenelg [W] (R) v South Adelaide [W] (R) | Stratarama Stadium | 43 | - | 22 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenelg [W] (R) | 1st |
| South Adelaide [W] (R) | 2nd |